Sign in Register

Union St. Gilloise 2-1 Genk – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Jupiler Pro League · Regular Season - 28

Kick-off

Sat 7 Mar 2026

19:45

Venue

Stade Joseph Marien

Competition

Jupiler Pro League

Belgium

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Union St. Gilloise at 60% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Union St. Gilloise vs Genk encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a Jupiler Pro League clash, Regular Season - 28 as Union St. Gilloise welcome Genk to Stade Joseph Marien. Kick-off is set for Saturday 7 March 2026 at 19:45 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, Union St. Gilloise stand at 5W 5D 0L from 10 Jupiler Pro League matches — 2.00 PPG. Last five: W W D W D. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 0.50 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. Defensively, conceding just 0.50 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. This season is still relatively young for Union St. Gilloise, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Union St. Gilloise at Stade Joseph Marien this season: 9W 1D 0L from 10 home games — 2.80 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.80 goals scored and 0.40 conceded per game. 6 clean sheets from 10 home games (60%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Stade Joseph Marien. Their home PPG of 2.80 is noticeably stronger than their overall 2.00 — Union St. Gilloise are significantly better at Stade Joseph Marien than their overall form suggests.

Genk — All Games: 4W 3D 3L from 10 Jupiler Pro League fixtures this season — 1.50 PPG. Last five: W W W L W. They are scoring at 1.80 per game and conceding 1.70. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Genk, so this record blends games from this season and last.

On the road, Genk have gone 4W 4D 2L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.60 PPG). Away from home they average 1.50 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

Union St. Gilloise are in the better shape of the two on current Jupiler Pro League data — 0.50 PPG ahead (2.00 vs 1.50). That form margin is the baseline of a sensible selection even before other signals are layered in.

H2H

The historical ledger comes down firmly in favour of Union St. Gilloise: 6 wins from 9 previous clashes against 3 for Genk, with 0 draws across those contests.

The 9 previous meetings have averaged 2.2 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 21 Sep 2025, ended 2–1 with Union St. Gilloise winning.

The historical record gives Union St. Gilloise a meaningful edge here — 6 wins from 9 meetings is the kind of ledger that should not be discounted when the form picture is inconclusive. Even away from home, the visitors have struggled to impose themselves in this fixture.

Trading Patterns

Union St. Gilloise in-play and half-time data (67 games, 33 at home): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 52% of the time; they lead at the break 49% of the time; BTTS occurs in 39% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 49% of the time.

Genk in-play and half-time data (67 games, 33 at away): they score before half-time in 73% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 89% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 67% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 73% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Union St. Gilloise 45% versus Genk 61%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Union St. Gilloise 43% | Genk 60%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Union St. Gilloise 1.82 xG and Genk 0.86 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Union St. Gilloise attack 1.233 / defence 0.611 | Genk attack 1.088 / defence 1.142. League average goals — home 1.294 / away 1.298. Union St. Gilloise's defence rating of 0.611 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 57 Union St. Gilloise games / 57 Genk games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Union St. Gilloise 60% | Draw 23% | Genk 17%. Fair-value odds: Union St. Gilloise 1.67 | Draw 4.35 | Genk 5.88. The model has a clear lean to Union St. Gilloise (60%) — a 43pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 50% | BTTS probability 49% | Total xG 2.69. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 50%/50% — the total xG of 2.69 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 49% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Union St. Gilloise at 60% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 23% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

The Poisson model projects 2.69 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 50% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 49% on No. This conflicts with form data: Union St. Gilloise 40% | Genk 80% from recent games — a notable divergence.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Union St. Gilloise hold a strong historical advantage, winning 6 of 9 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Union St. Gilloise — H2H win rate 67% vs Poisson 60%.
Form Union St. Gilloise lead on PPG: 2.00 vs 1.50 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Genk Poisson xG (0.86) is below their form scoring rate (1.50) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Union St. Gilloise — Union St. Gilloise at 60% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Union St. Gilloise at 60% home win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Union St. Gilloise vs Genk | Competition: Jupiler Pro League, Regular Season - 28 | Venue: Stade Joseph Marien • Kick-off: Saturday 7 Mar 2026, 19:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Union St. Gilloise 60% | Draw 23% | Genk 17% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 50% | BTTS 49% | xG Union St. Gilloise 1.82 / Genk 0.86 • Poisson strength factors: Union St. Gilloise attack 1.233 / def 0.611 | Genk attack 1.088 / def 1.142 | league avg home 1.294 / away 1.298 • Poisson stance: Union St. Gilloise (60%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.82

Union St. Gilloise xG

Expected Goals

0.86

Genk xG

60%
23%
17%
Union St. Gilloise Draw Genk

49%

BTTS

75%

Over 1.5

50%

Over 2.5

28%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Union St. Gilloise vs Genk kick off?

Union St. Gilloise vs Genk kicked off at 19:45 on Saturday 7 March 2026 at Stade Joseph Marien.

What was the final score in Union St. Gilloise vs Genk?

Union St. Gilloise 2 - 1 Genk.

Where is Union St. Gilloise vs Genk being played?

The match is being played at Stade Joseph Marien.

What competition is Union St. Gilloise vs Genk part of?

Union St. Gilloise vs Genk is a Regular Season - 28 fixture in the Jupiler Pro League (Belgium).

Who is favourite to win Union St. Gilloise vs Genk?

Our statistical model gives Union St. Gilloise a 60% chance of winning, Genk a 17% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making Union St. Gilloise the favourite.

Will both teams score in Union St. Gilloise vs Genk?

Our model estimates a 49% probability that both Union St. Gilloise and Genk will score (BTTS).

Will Union St. Gilloise vs Genk have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 50%.

What is the head-to-head record between Union St. Gilloise and Genk?

Record (9 meetings): Union St. Gilloise 6W | Draws 0 | Genk 3W.

What form are Union St. Gilloise and Genk in?

Union St. Gilloise (all comps): 5W-5D-0L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 0.50 | L5 W-W-D-W-D. Genk (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.70 | L5 W-W-W-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Union St. Gilloise's attacking strength (1.23x league average) is weighed against Genk's defensive record (1.14x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.82. The same calculation in reverse, Genk's attack versus Union St. Gilloise's defence, projects 0.86 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 57/57 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 12.1%. Close behind: 2-0 (11.3%), 1-0 (11.0%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 34% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Union St. Gilloise Win

60%

Union St. Gilloise

1.68

23%

Draw

4.27

17%

Genk

5.90

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

12.4%

Home win

Most likely

2 – 0

11.3%

Home win

1 – 1

10.7%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.82

Union St. Gilloise xG

Total xG

2.69

0.86

Genk xG

60%
23%
17%
Union St. GilloiseDrawGenk

1.68

60%

Home win

4.27

23%

Draw

5.90

17%

Away win

Goals Markets

75%

Over 1.5

1.33

25%

Under 1.5

4.00

50%

Over 2.5

2.00

50%

Under 2.5

2.00

28%

Over 3.5

3.57

72%

Under 3.5

1.39

13%

Over 4.5

7.69

87%

Under 4.5

1.15

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

49%

BTTS Yes

2.05

51%

BTTS No

1.96

Clean Sheet

42%

Union St. Gilloise

2.37

16%

Genk

6.18

Win to Nil

25%

Union St. Gilloise

3.98

3%

Genk

36.49

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 6.8 5.9 2.5 0.7 0.2
1 12.4 10.7 4.6 1.3 0.3
2 11.3 9.8 4.2 1.2 0.3
3 6.9 5.9 2.6 0.7 0.2
4 3.1 2.7 1.2 0.3 0.1
5 1.1 1.0 0.4 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.822
λ Away (xG) 0.863
Total xG 2.685
League avg home goals 1.294
League avg away goals 1.298
Union St. Gilloise attack strength 1.233
Union St. Gilloise defence strength 0.611
Genk attack strength 1.088
Genk defence strength 1.142
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 57 / 57

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Union St. Gilloise vs Genk?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.1%.

How many goals are Union St. Gilloise and Genk expected to score?

The model projects 1.82 expected goals for Union St. Gilloise and 0.86 for Genk, a combined total of 2.69.

How confident is the prediction model for Union St. Gilloise vs Genk?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 60%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Union St. Gilloise come into this having played 67 games, going 40W 20D 7L for 2.09 points per game. Their last five reads W-W-D-W-D. The sample for Union St. Gilloise is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

On the other side, Genk sit at 1.78 PPG from 67 outings (35W 14D 18L), a run that reads W-W-W-L-W across their last five. The sample for Genk is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Form-wise this is close to level: Union St. Gilloise on 2.09 PPG, Genk on 1.78. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Home Ground vs the Road

Union St. Gilloise's home form reads 26W 5D 2L across 33 games on their own ground, a 2.52 PPG return. That's noticeably better than their 2.09 PPG overall — Union St. Gilloise are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.

Away from home, Genk have taken 1.61 points per game from 33 outings (15W 8D 10L).

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Union St. Gilloise come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

The Goals Picture

Union St. Gilloise are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 0.64 conceded per game recently; Genk are on 1.61 scored and 1.25 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Genk in 61%.

Defensively: Union St. Gilloise have kept a clean sheet in 49% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 67 Results — Jupiler Pro League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Union St. Gilloise

Union St. Gilloise

Blended
W W D W D
Genk

Genk

Blended
W W W L W
67 Played 67
40/20/7 W / D / L 35/14/18
2.09 Points Per Game 1.78
1.70 Avg Goals Scored 1.61
0.64 Avg Goals Conceded 1.25
2.34 Avg Goals / Game 2.87
33 Clean Sheets 16
30 BTTS 41
29 Over 2.5 Games 40
Union St. Gilloise

Union St. Gilloise

D
A KVC Westerlo
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Mar
W
H Antwerp
2–1 HT 1–0
21 Feb
D
A Standard Liege
1–1 HT 0–1
14 Feb
W
H RAAL La Louvière
2–1 HT 1–1
08 Feb
W
H Club Brugge KV
1–0 HT 1–0
01 Feb
D
A OH Leuven
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Jan
W
H KV Mechelen
1–0 HT 1–0
17 Jan
D
A Cercle Brugge
1–1 HT 1–1
26 Dec
W
H Zulte Waregem
2–0 HT 1–0
20 Dec
D
A Charleroi
1–1 HT 1–0
14 Dec
D
H Gent
1–1 HT 0–1
06 Dec
L
A Anderlecht
0–1 HT 0–1
30 Nov
W
H Cercle Brugge
2–0 HT 1–0
22 Nov
D
A KV Mechelen
1–1 HT 0–0
09 Nov
W
A Zulte Waregem
4–1 HT 2–0
01 Nov
W
H St. Truiden
2–0 HT 0–0
26 Oct
W
H Charleroi
3–1 HT 1–1
18 Oct
L
A Club Brugge KV
0–1 HT 0–0
05 Oct
W
H KVC Westerlo
2–0 HT 0–0
27 Sep
W
A Genk
2–1 HT 1–0
21 Sep
W
A Dender
1–0 HT 0–0
13 Sep
W
H Anderlecht
2–0 HT 1–0
31 Aug
D
A RAAL La Louvière
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Aug
W
H Standard Liege
3–0 HT 1–0
16 Aug
W
A Gent
3–2 HT 1–0
09 Aug
W
H OH Leuven
5–0 HT 2–0
03 Aug
D
A Antwerp
1–1 HT 0–1
25 Jul
W
H Gent
3–1 HT 1–1
25 May
W
A Antwerp
4–0 HT 3–0
17 May
W
A Anderlecht
1–0 HT 1–0
10 May
W
H Genk
1–0 HT 0–0
03 May
D
H Club Brugge KV
0–0 HT 0–0
27 Apr
W
A Club Brugge KV
1–0 HT 1–0
24 Apr
W
A Genk
2–1 HT 1–0
20 Apr
W
H Anderlecht
2–0 HT 1–0
12 Apr
W
A Gent
3–0 HT 3–0
05 Apr
W
H Antwerp
5–1 HT 3–1
29 Mar
L
A Genk
1–2 HT 0–0
15 Mar
W
H Standard Liege
3–0 HT 1–0
09 Mar
W
H Dender
4–1 HT 2–0
01 Mar
W
A Anderlecht
2–0 HT 1–0
23 Feb
L
H KV Mechelen
0–1 HT 0–1
16 Feb
W
A Kortrijk
2–1 HT 1–0
09 Feb
W
H St. Truiden
2–1 HT 0–0
02 Feb
W
A Beerschot VA
4–0 HT 3–0
26 Jan
W
H OH Leuven
1–0 HT 1–0
19 Jan
W
A Charleroi
2–1 HT 0–1
11 Jan
W
A Gent
3–1 HT 1–0
26 Dec
D
H Club Brugge KV
2–2 HT 1–0
22 Dec
W
H KVC Westerlo
3–1 HT 2–0
15 Dec
D
A Cercle Brugge
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Dec
W
H Antwerp
2–1 HT 1–1
01 Dec
D
A OH Leuven
1–1 HT 1–1
24 Nov
W
H Genk
4–0 HT 2–0
10 Nov
D
A KV Mechelen
1–1 HT 1–0
02 Nov
L
H Cercle Brugge
1–3 HT 1–0
27 Oct
D
H Gent
0–0 HT 0–0
19 Oct
D
A Club Brugge KV
1–1 HT 0–0
06 Oct
W
H Kortrijk
3–0 HT 1–0
29 Sep
D
A Standard Liege
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Sep
L
A Antwerp
0–2 HT 0–0
15 Sep
D
H Anderlecht
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Sep
D
A St. Truiden
0–0 HT 0–0
25 Aug
W
H Charleroi
1–0 HT 0–0
16 Aug
L
A KVC Westerlo
3–4 HT 1–3
10 Aug
W
H Beerschot VA
3–1 HT 2–0
02 Aug
D
A Dender
0–0 HT 0–0
27 Jul
Genk

Genk

W
H Gent
3–0 HT 1–0
01 Mar
L
H Standard Liege
0–3 HT 0–2
22 Feb
W
A KV Mechelen
3–2 HT 1–1
13 Feb
W
H Anderlecht
2–0 HT 0–0
08 Feb
W
A Dender
2–1 HT 2–0
01 Feb
D
H Cercle Brugge
1–1 HT 1–0
25 Jan
L
A Zulte Waregem
1–2 HT 0–0
17 Jan
L
H Club Brugge KV
3–5 HT 1–3
26 Dec
D
A Charleroi
2–2 HT 1–1
19 Dec
D
H KVC Westerlo
1–1 HT 0–1
14 Dec
L
A Antwerp
0–3 HT 0–2
07 Dec
W
H OH Leuven
2–1 HT 0–0
30 Nov
L
H KV Mechelen
0–1 HT 0–1
23 Nov
D
A Gent
1–1 HT 1–0
09 Nov
W
A KVC Westerlo
1–0 HT 1–0
02 Nov
D
H RAAL La Louvière
1–1 HT 1–1
26 Oct
D
A Cercle Brugge
2–2 HT 1–1
19 Oct
W
H Dender
2–1 HT 1–1
05 Oct
W
A St. Truiden
2–1 HT 0–1
28 Sep
L
H Union St. Gilloise
1–2 HT 0–1
21 Sep
L
H Charleroi
0–1 HT 0–1
17 Sep
D
A Anderlecht
1–1 HT 0–0
14 Sep
W
H Zulte Waregem
3–2 HT 2–2
31 Aug
W
A OH Leuven
2–1 HT 2–1
15 Aug
L
A Standard Liege
1–2 HT 0–1
10 Aug
D
H Antwerp
1–1 HT 1–1
03 Aug
L
A Club Brugge KV
1–2 HT 1–0
27 Jul
W
H Anderlecht
2–1 HT 1–1
25 May
W
A Gent
4–1 HT 2–1
18 May
L
H Club Brugge KV
0–2 HT 0–1
11 May
L
A Union St. Gilloise
0–1 HT 0–0
03 May
L
H Antwerp
0–1 HT 0–1
27 Apr
D
A Antwerp
1–1 HT 0–0
23 Apr
L
H Union St. Gilloise
1–2 HT 0–1
20 Apr
L
A Club Brugge KV
0–1 HT 0–0
13 Apr
W
A Anderlecht
2–1 HT 1–0
06 Apr
W
H Gent
4–0 HT 1–0
30 Mar
W
H Union St. Gilloise
2–1 HT 0–0
15 Mar
W
A Dender
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Mar
D
A Charleroi
1–1 HT 0–0
28 Feb
D
H Gent
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Feb
W
A Standard Liege
2–1 HT 1–0
14 Feb
W
H Cercle Brugge
2–1 HT 2–1
08 Feb
W
H Beerschot VA
1–0 HT 1–0
01 Feb
W
A KVC Westerlo
2–1 HT 2–0
25 Jan
W
A KV Mechelen
2–1 HT 2–1
18 Jan
W
H OH Leuven
2–0 HT 0–0
11 Jan
D
A Antwerp
2–2 HT 1–2
26 Dec
W
H Anderlecht
2–0 HT 1–0
22 Dec
L
A Club Brugge KV
0–2 HT 0–0
15 Dec
W
H Kortrijk
3–2 HT 1–1
07 Dec
D
A St. Truiden
2–2 HT 1–0
01 Dec
W
H Charleroi
3–0 HT 0–0
23 Nov
L
A Union St. Gilloise
0–4 HT 0–2
10 Nov
W
H Antwerp
2–0 HT 1–0
03 Nov
W
A Gent
2–0 HT 0–0
27 Oct
W
H St. Truiden
3–2 HT 3–1
20 Oct
L
A Kortrijk
1–2 HT 1–2
05 Oct
W
H KV Mechelen
2–1 HT 0–0
28 Sep
W
H Dender
4–0 HT 1–0
22 Sep
W
A Anderlecht
2–0 HT 1–0
17 Sep
W
A Cercle Brugge
3–2 HT 2–2
14 Sep
W
H KVC Westerlo
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
A Beerschot VA
4–3 HT 3–1
17 Aug
W
H Club Brugge KV
3–2 HT 0–1
11 Aug
L
A OH Leuven
1–3 HT 0–2
03 Aug
D
H Standard Liege
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Jul

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Union St. Gilloise and Genk in coming into this match?

Union St. Gilloise have gone 40W 20D 7L in their last 67 games (2.09 PPG), while Genk have gone 35W 14D 18L in their last 67 (1.78 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Union St. Gilloise at home or Genk away?

Union St. Gilloise's home record (2.52 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Union St. Gilloise at home: 2.52 PPG; Genk away: 1.61 PPG.

Have Union St. Gilloise or Genk been keeping clean sheets recently?

Union St. Gilloise have kept a clean sheet in 49% of their recent games, Genk in 24%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Union St. Gilloise and Genk runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to September 2023. Every recorded meeting has come in Jupiler Pro League. They last met on 7 March 2026, roughly 6 months ago.

Digging Into the Numbers

There's a clear current trend here: Union St. Gilloise have taken the last 4 head-to-head results.

The biggest gap between the sides came on 10 Nov 2024, when Union St. Gilloise won 4-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Union St. Gilloise's record when hosting Genk specifically: 4W 0D 1L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

Union St. Gilloise

7

Union St. Gilloise

0

Draws

Genk

3

Genk

Recent Meetings

Union St. Gilloise
2–1
07 Mar 26
Genk
Genk
1–2
21 Sep 25
Union St. Gilloise
Union St. Gilloise
1–0
03 May 25
Genk
Genk
1–2
20 Apr 25
Union St. Gilloise
Genk
2–1
15 Mar 25
Union St. Gilloise
Union St. Gilloise
4–0
10 Nov 24
Genk
Union St. Gilloise
2–0
26 May 24
Genk
Genk
1–0
01 Apr 24
Union St. Gilloise
Genk
0–1
03 Feb 24
Union St. Gilloise
Union St. Gilloise
0–2
16 Sep 23
Genk

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Union St. Gilloise and Genk?

From 10 meetings on record, Union St. Gilloise have won 7, Genk have won 3, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Union St. Gilloise and Genk last play each other?

They last met on 7 March 2026, when Union St. Gilloise 2-1 Genk.

Who has won more matches between Union St. Gilloise and Genk?

Union St. Gilloise have the better head-to-head record, with 7 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Union St. Gilloise are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 58% of the time.

Genk are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 73% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 39% of the time.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Union St. Gilloise 39%, Genk 73% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 52% (Union St. Gilloise) and 67% (Genk). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 30% and 30% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Union St. Gilloise keep a clean sheet in 58% of their matches.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Union St. Gilloise home games / Genk away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Union St. Gilloise Union St. Gilloise Blended
Metric All
(67 games)
Venue
(33 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 46/67
(68.7%)
25/33
(75.8%)
2+ Goals Before HT 17/67
(25.4%)
10/33
(30.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/21
(52.4%)
5/8
(62.5%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/21
(33.3%)
3/8
(37.5%)
Winning at HT 33/67
(49.3%)
19/33
(57.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/67
(6%)
2/33
(6.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/67
(6%)
1/33
(3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 30/67
(44.8%)
13/33
(39.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 29/67
(43.3%)
17/33
(51.5%)
Over 3.5 Goals 16/67
(23.9%)
10/33
(30.3%)
Clean Sheet 33/67
(49.3%)
19/33
(57.6%)
Failed to Score 14/67
(20.9%)
4/33
(12.1%)
Genk Genk Blended
Metric All
(67 games)
Venue
(33 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 49/67
(73.1%)
24/33
(72.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 25/67
(37.3%)
15/33
(45.5%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 16/18
(88.9%)
9/9
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 12/18
(66.7%)
6/9
(66.7%)
Winning at HT 22/67
(32.8%)
13/33
(39.4%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/67
(6%)
3/33
(9.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/67
(6%)
2/33
(6.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 41/67
(61.2%)
24/33
(72.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 40/67
(59.7%)
22/33
(66.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 17/67
(25.4%)
10/33
(30.3%)
Clean Sheet 16/67
(23.9%)
4/33
(12.1%)
Failed to Score 12/67
(17.9%)
5/33
(15.2%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Union St. Gilloise play Genk?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 39% of Union St. Gilloise's games and 73% of Genk's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Union St. Gilloise vs Genk usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 52% of Union St. Gilloise's matches and 67% of Genk's.

Do Union St. Gilloise and Genk tend to score early?

Union St. Gilloise have had a goal before half-time in 76% of their recent matches, Genk in 73% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Prediction vindicated as Union St. Gilloise edge out Genk 2-1.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Union St. Gilloise beat Genk 2-1 at Stade Joseph Marien, Regular Season - 28, in the Jupiler Pro League. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Union St. Gilloise 1.82 xG and Genk 0.86 xG, a combined 2.69. The scoreboard read 2-1 for 3 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Union St. Gilloise attack 1.23 / defence 0.61 against Genk attack 1.09 / defence 1.14, drawn from 57/57 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Union St. Gilloise 60% | Draw 23% | Genk 17%, with Union St. Gilloise to win its most likely call at 60%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 50%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 75% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 49% and the match saw both sides score — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 52% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Union St. Gilloise 43%, Genk 60%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 53%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Union St. Gilloise's trading profile (67 games, 33 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 45% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 49% of the time, and conceded here.

Genk's trading profile (67 games, 33 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 61% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Union St. Gilloise 2.09 PPG, Genk 1.78 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Union St. Gilloise win broke the near-deadlock.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (miss). The model got the gist right while missing on the margins.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 50% Over 2.5 probability, 3 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 49% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 52% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.