Karpaty vs Epitsentr Dunayivtsi – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Karpaty at 46%, yet other data sources diverge — this Karpaty vs Epitsentr Dunayivtsi fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Premier League encounter, Regular Season - 9 sees Epitsentr Dunayivtsi travel to Ukraina Stadium to take on Karpaty. The game is scheduled for Saturday 17 October 2026, 15:00 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all Premier League games this season, Karpaty have gone 4W 3D 3L from 10 outings — a 1.50 PPG return. Last five: W W W D L. Offensively they are averaging 1.70 goals per game, with 0.90 conceded. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Karpaty have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
At home at Ukraina Stadium, Karpaty have gone 5W 2D 3L this season (10 games, 1.70 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 0.60 conceded per game. 6 clean sheets from 10 home games (60%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Ukraina Stadium. At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Epitsentr Dunayivtsi stand at 3W 6D 1L from 10 Premier League matches — 1.50 PPG. Last five: D W L D W. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 1.10. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Epitsentr Dunayivtsi have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Epitsentr Dunayivtsi away from home this season: 2W 4D 4L from 10 away games — 1.00 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 1.00 is notably below their overall 1.50 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Karpaty 1.50 PPG, Epitsentr Dunayivtsi 1.50 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.
H2H
The H2H landscape is flat: 2 previous encounters have yielded 0 wins for Karpaty, 1 for Epitsentr Dunayivtsi and 1 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.
The 2 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 19 Apr 2026, ended 0–0 with a draw.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
In-Play Data
Karpaty trading profile (34 games, 16 at home): they score before half-time in 47% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 44% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 47% of the time.
Epitsentr Dunayivtsi trading profile (34 games, 16 at away): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 64% of the time; BTTS occurs in 38% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (away games); they fail to score in 38% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Karpaty 41% versus Epitsentr Dunayivtsi 38%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Karpaty 47% | Epitsentr Dunayivtsi 50%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Karpaty 1.50 xG and Epitsentr Dunayivtsi 1.05 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Karpaty attack 1.353 / defence 0.777 | Epitsentr Dunayivtsi attack 1.245 / defence 0.930. League average goals — home 1.196 / away 1.082. Karpaty carry an above-average attack strength of 1.353 — their λ of 1.50 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Epitsentr Dunayivtsi have an above-average attack strength of 1.245 — the away xG of 1.05 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Karpaty's defence rating of 0.777 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 34 Karpaty games / 34 Epitsentr Dunayivtsi games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Karpaty 46% | Draw 30% | Epitsentr Dunayivtsi 25%. Fair-value odds: Karpaty 2.17 | Draw 3.33 | Epitsentr Dunayivtsi 4.00. Karpaty hold a narrow Poisson edge at 46% — the draw (30%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 47% | BTTS probability 52% | Total xG 2.55. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 47%/53% — the total xG of 2.55 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 52% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates Karpaty as the most likely outcome at 46% — moderate model lean. With a 30% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Karpaty offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
Poisson projects 2.55 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 47% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 52%. This conflicts with form data: Karpaty 30% | Epitsentr Dunayivtsi 40% from recent games — a notable divergence.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Karpaty vs Epitsentr Dunayivtsi | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 9 | Venue: Ukraina Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 17 Oct 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Karpaty 46% | Draw 30% | Epitsentr Dunayivtsi 25% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 47% | BTTS 52% | xG Karpaty 1.50 / Epitsentr Dunayivtsi 1.05 • Poisson strength factors: Karpaty attack 1.353 / def 0.777 | Epitsentr Dunayivtsi attack 1.245 / def 0.930 | league avg home 1.196 / away 1.082 • Poisson stance: Karpaty (46%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.50
Karpaty xG
Expected Goals
1.05
Epitsentr Dunayivtsi xG
52%
BTTS
74%
Over 1.5
47%
Over 2.5
25%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Karpaty vs Epitsentr Dunayivtsi kick off?
Karpaty vs Epitsentr Dunayivtsi is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 17 October 2026 at Ukraina Stadium.
Where is Karpaty vs Epitsentr Dunayivtsi being played?
The match is being played at Ukraina Stadium.
What competition is Karpaty vs Epitsentr Dunayivtsi part of?
Karpaty vs Epitsentr Dunayivtsi is a Regular Season - 9 fixture in the Premier League (Ukraine).
Who is favourite to win Karpaty vs Epitsentr Dunayivtsi?
Our statistical model gives Karpaty a 46% chance of winning, Epitsentr Dunayivtsi a 25% chance, and a 30% chance of a draw — making Karpaty the favourite.
Will both teams score in Karpaty vs Epitsentr Dunayivtsi?
Our model estimates a 52% probability that both Karpaty and Epitsentr Dunayivtsi will score (BTTS).
Will Karpaty vs Epitsentr Dunayivtsi have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 47%.
What is the head-to-head record between Karpaty and Epitsentr Dunayivtsi?
Record (2 meetings): Karpaty 0W | Draws 1 | Epitsentr Dunayivtsi 1W.
What form are Karpaty and Epitsentr Dunayivtsi in?
Karpaty (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 0.90 | L5 W-W-W-D-L. Epitsentr Dunayivtsi (all comps): 3W-6D-1L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.10 | L5 D-W-L-D-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Karpaty's attacking strength (1.35x league average) is weighed against Epitsentr Dunayivtsi's defensive record (0.93x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.50. The same calculation in reverse, Epitsentr Dunayivtsi's attack versus Karpaty's defence, projects 1.05 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 34/34 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 13.9%. Close behind: 1-0 (10.1%), 0-0 (9.4%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 33% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Karpaty Win
46%
2.18
30%
3.39
25%
4.08
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.3%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
11.7%
Home win
2 β 1
9.2%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.50
Karpaty xG
Total xG
2.55
1.05
Epitsentr Dunayivtsi xG
2.18
46%
Home win
3.39
30%
Draw
4.08
25%
Away win
Goals Markets
72%
Over 1.5
1.39
28%
Under 1.5
3.57
47%
Over 2.5
2.13
53%
Under 2.5
1.89
25%
Over 3.5
4.00
75%
Under 3.5
1.33
12%
Over 4.5
8.33
88%
Under 4.5
1.14
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
52%
BTTS Yes
1.91
48%
BTTS No
2.10
Clean Sheet
35%
2.85
22%
4.50
Win to Nil
16%
6.20
5%
18.36
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 7.8 | 8.2 | 4.3 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 11.7 | 12.3 | 6.4 | 2.2 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 8.8 | 9.2 | 4.8 | 1.7 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 4.4 | 4.6 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Karpaty vs Epitsentr Dunayivtsi?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.9%.
How many goals are Karpaty and Epitsentr Dunayivtsi expected to score?
The model projects 1.50 expected goals for Karpaty and 1.05 for Epitsentr Dunayivtsi, a combined total of 2.55.
How confident is the prediction model for Karpaty vs Epitsentr Dunayivtsi?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 46%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Karpaty's recent record stands at 13W 12D 9L from 34 games, a 1.50 PPG return, with W-W-W-D-L in the last five. It's still early in the season for Karpaty, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Epitsentr Dunayivtsi, meanwhile, have gone 10W 9D 15L across 34 games — 1.15 PPG, with D-W-L-D-W in their last five. It's still early in the season for Epitsentr Dunayivtsi, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: Karpaty on 1.50 PPG, Epitsentr Dunayivtsi on 1.15. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
At home specifically, Karpaty have managed 6W 5D 5L from 16 games — 1.44 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Epitsentr Dunayivtsi's away record stands at 5W 4D 7L across 16 trips, a 1.19 PPG haul.
The Goals Picture
Karpaty are averaging 1.53 goals scored and 0.97 conceded per game recently; Epitsentr Dunayivtsi are on 1.24 scored and 1.38 conceded.
Defensively: Karpaty have kept a clean sheet in 47% of their games; Epitsentr Dunayivtsi in 38% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 34 Results — Premier League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Karpaty
Early Season
Epitsentr Dunayivtsi
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Karpaty and Epitsentr Dunayivtsi in coming into this match?
Karpaty have gone 13W 12D 9L in their last 34 games (1.50 PPG), while Epitsentr Dunayivtsi have gone 10W 9D 15L in their last 34 (1.15 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Karpaty at home or Epitsentr Dunayivtsi away?
Karpaty's home record (1.44 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Karpaty at home: 1.44 PPG; Epitsentr Dunayivtsi away: 1.19 PPG.
Have Karpaty or Epitsentr Dunayivtsi been keeping clean sheets recently?
Karpaty have kept a clean sheet in 47% of their recent games, Epitsentr Dunayivtsi in 38%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Karpaty and Epitsentr Dunayivtsi runs to 2 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to October 2025. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier League. They last met on 19 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Last 2 Meetings
0
Karpaty
1
Draws
1
Epitsentr Dunayivtsi
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Karpaty and Epitsentr Dunayivtsi?
From 2 meetings on record, Karpaty have won 0, Epitsentr Dunayivtsi have won 1, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Karpaty and Epitsentr Dunayivtsi last play each other?
They last met on 19 April 2026, when Epitsentr Dunayivtsi 0-0 Karpaty.
Who has won more matches between Karpaty and Epitsentr Dunayivtsi?
Epitsentr Dunayivtsi have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 2 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Karpaty see a goal before the break in 47% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 20% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Epitsentr Dunayivtsi are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 38% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 19% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Karpaty 44%, Epitsentr Dunayivtsi 38% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 50% (Karpaty) and 56% (Epitsentr Dunayivtsi).
On the defensive side: Karpaty keep a clean sheet in 50% of their matches; Epitsentr Dunayivtsi in 31%; Epitsentr Dunayivtsi in 38%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Karpaty home games / Epitsentr Dunayivtsi away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Karpaty play Epitsentr Dunayivtsi?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 44% of Karpaty's recent matches and 38% of Epitsentr Dunayivtsi's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Karpaty vs Epitsentr Dunayivtsi usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 50% of Karpaty's recent games and 56% of Epitsentr Dunayivtsi's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Karpaty and Epitsentr Dunayivtsi tend to score early?
Karpaty have had a goal before half-time in 47% of their recent matches, Epitsentr Dunayivtsi in 75% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.