Kocaelispor vs Fenerbahçe – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Fenerbahçe at 36% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Kocaelispor vs Fenerbahçe encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Turka Arac Muayene Kocaeli Stadyumu plays host to Kocaelispor versus Fenerbahçe in Süper Lig, Regular Season - 12. Kick-off: Sunday 22 November 2026 at 12:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Kocaelispor have collected 1.00 PPG across 10 Süper Lig outings this season: 2W 4D 4L. Last five: L L L W W. They are averaging 0.70 goals per game and conceding 0.90 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Kocaelispor have played only a handful of Süper Lig games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
In front of their own supporters this season, Kocaelispor have posted 3W 2D 5L at Turka Arac Muayene Kocaeli Stadyumu — 1.10 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game.
Fenerbahçe's overall Süper Lig record this term: 6W 2D 2L from 10 games (2.00 PPG). Last five: W D L W W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.30 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Fenerbahçe have played only a handful of Süper Lig games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
On the road, Fenerbahçe have gone 6W 1D 3L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.90 PPG). They are averaging 2.00 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road.
The travelling side arrive in better shape. Fenerbahçe are 1.00 PPG clear of Kocaelispor in recent Süper Lig fixtures (2.00 vs 1.00). Backing the visitors outright or on Draw No Bet are both valid approaches where the price allows.
H2H History
The head-to-head record is closely matched — Kocaelispor lead 0W to 2W over the last 2 encounters, with 0 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.0 goals per game across 2 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 2 Feb 2026, ended 0–2 with Fenerbahçe winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading
Kocaelispor half-time and goal-timing data (37 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 50% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 76% of the time; BTTS occurs in 33% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 22% of games (home games); they fail to score in 43% of games.
Fenerbahçe half-time and goal-timing data (37 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 89% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 71% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 57% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 51%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Kocaelispor 38% versus Fenerbahçe 62%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Kocaelispor 27% | Fenerbahçe 65%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Kocaelispor 1.17 xG and Fenerbahçe 1.18 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Kocaelispor attack 0.934 / defence 0.834 | Fenerbahçe attack 1.162 / defence 0.861. League average goals — home 1.461 / away 1.217. Data: 37 Kocaelispor games / 37 Fenerbahçe games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Kocaelispor 36% | Draw 28% | Fenerbahçe 36%. Fair-value odds: Kocaelispor 2.78 | Draw 3.57 | Fenerbahçe 2.78. The draw (28%) is the Poisson-preferred outcome — neither side is more likely to win than to draw, making draw-inclusive markets the most model-aligned approach.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 42% | BTTS probability 48% | Total xG 2.35. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 58% — total xG of 2.35 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 48% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Final Verdict
The Poisson model's preferred outcome is the draw at 28% — neither side is more likely to win than to draw. Draw-inclusive markets are the most model-aligned approach. Home win at 36% and away win at 36% are close enough that backing either outright carries significant draw exposure.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.35 combined xG gives a 42% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 48%. Form rates corroborate: Kocaelispor 40% | Fenerbahçe 40% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 36% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects. The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (37 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Kocaelispor vs Fenerbahçe | Competition: Süper Lig, Regular Season - 12 | Venue: Turka Arac Muayene Kocaeli Stadyumu • Kick-off: Sunday 22 Nov 2026, 12:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Kocaelispor 36% | Draw 28% | Fenerbahçe 36% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 42% | BTTS 48% | xG Kocaelispor 1.17 / Fenerbahçe 1.18 • Poisson strength factors: Kocaelispor attack 0.934 / def 0.834 | Fenerbahçe attack 1.162 / def 0.861 | league avg home 1.461 / away 1.217 • Poisson stance: Draw (28%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.17
Kocaelispor xG
Expected Goals
1.18
Fenerbahçe xG
48%
BTTS
68%
Over 1.5
42%
Over 2.5
21%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Kocaelispor vs Fenerbahçe kick off?
Kocaelispor vs Fenerbahçe is scheduled to kick off at 12:00 on Sunday 22 November 2026 at Turka Arac Muayene Kocaeli Stadyumu.
Where is Kocaelispor vs Fenerbahçe being played?
The match is being played at Turka Arac Muayene Kocaeli Stadyumu.
What competition is Kocaelispor vs Fenerbahçe part of?
Kocaelispor vs Fenerbahçe is a Regular Season - 12 fixture in the Süper Lig (Turkey).
Who is favourite to win Kocaelispor vs Fenerbahçe?
Our statistical model gives Kocaelispor a 36% chance of winning, Fenerbahçe a 36% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw, making this a very evenly-matched fixture.
Will both teams score in Kocaelispor vs Fenerbahçe?
Our model estimates a 48% probability that both Kocaelispor and Fenerbahçe will score (BTTS).
Will Kocaelispor vs Fenerbahçe have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 42%.
What is the head-to-head record between Kocaelispor and Fenerbahçe?
Record (2 meetings): Kocaelispor 0W | Draws 0 | Fenerbahçe 2W.
What form are Kocaelispor and Fenerbahçe in?
Kocaelispor (all comps): 2W-4D-4L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 0.70 / GA 0.90 | L5 L-L-L-W-W. Fenerbahçe (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 2.30 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-D-L-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
The model rates Kocaelispor's attack at 0.93x the league average against Fenerbahçe's defence at 0.86x — combine the two and it projects 1.17 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Fenerbahçe's attack (1.16x) against Kocaelispor's defence (0.83x) — and the away total comes out at 1.18.
The sample (37/37 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.9% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (11.2%), 0-1 (9.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 36% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Fenerbahçe Win
36%
2.79
28%
3.57
36%
2.77
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
13.2%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
11.2%
Away win
1 β 0
11.2%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.17
Kocaelispor xG
Total xG
2.35
1.18
Fenerbahçe xG
2.79
36%
Home win
3.57
28%
Draw
2.77
36%
Away win
Goals Markets
68%
Over 1.5
1.47
32%
Under 1.5
3.12
42%
Over 2.5
2.38
58%
Under 2.5
1.72
21%
Over 3.5
4.76
79%
Under 3.5
1.27
9%
Over 4.5
11.11
91%
Under 4.5
1.10
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
48%
BTTS Yes
2.09
52%
BTTS No
1.92
Clean Sheet
31%
3.25
31%
3.23
Win to Nil
11%
9.07
11%
8.95
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 9.5 | 11.2 | 6.6 | 2.6 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 11.2 | 13.2 | 7.8 | 3.1 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 6.5 | 7.7 | 4.6 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 2.6 | 3.0 | 1.8 | 0.7 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Kocaelispor vs Fenerbahçe?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.9%.
How many goals are Kocaelispor and Fenerbahçe expected to score?
The model projects 1.17 expected goals for Kocaelispor and 1.18 for Fenerbahçe, a combined total of 2.35.
How confident is the prediction model for Kocaelispor vs Fenerbahçe?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 36%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Kocaelispor's recent record stands at 11W 10D 16L from 37 games, a 1.16 PPG return, with L-L-L-W-W in the last five. It's still early in the season for Kocaelispor, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Fenerbahçe, meanwhile, have gone 23W 11D 3L across 37 games — 2.16 PPG, with W-D-L-W-W in their last five. It's still early in the season for Fenerbahçe, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
The points-per-game comparison favours Fenerbahçe by 1.00 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Kocaelispor heading into this one.
Home & Away Splits
At home specifically, Kocaelispor have managed 7W 5D 6L from 18 games — 1.44 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Fenerbahçe's away record stands at 11W 4D 3L across 18 trips, a 2.06 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Fenerbahçe come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Kocaelispor are averaging 0.81 goals scored and 1.11 conceded per game recently; Fenerbahçe are on 2.27 scored and 1.11 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Fenerbahçe in 62%.
Last 37 Results — Süper Lig
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Kocaelispor
Early Season
Fenerbahçe
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Kocaelispor and Fenerbahçe in coming into this match?
Kocaelispor have gone 11W 10D 16L in their last 37 games (1.16 PPG), while Fenerbahçe have gone 23W 11D 3L in their last 37 (2.16 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Kocaelispor at home or Fenerbahçe away?
Fenerbahçe's away record (2.06 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Kocaelispor at home: 1.44 PPG; Fenerbahçe away: 2.06 PPG.
Have Kocaelispor or Fenerbahçe been keeping clean sheets recently?
Kocaelispor have kept a clean sheet in 30% of their recent games, Fenerbahçe in 32%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 2 times since August 2025 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Süper Lig. They last met on 2 February 2026, roughly 7 months ago.
Last 2 Meetings
0
Kocaelispor
0
Draws
2
Fenerbahçe
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Kocaelispor and Fenerbahçe?
From 2 meetings on record, Kocaelispor have won 0, Fenerbahçe have won 2, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Kocaelispor and Fenerbahçe last play each other?
They last met on 2 February 2026, when Kocaelispor 0-2 Fenerbahçe.
Who has won more matches between Kocaelispor and Fenerbahçe?
Fenerbahçe have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 2 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Kocaelispor see a goal before the break in 50% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 28% of the time.
Fenerbahçe are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 89% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 44% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 17% of those situations.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Kocaelispor 33%, Fenerbahçe 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 22% (Kocaelispor) and 67% (Fenerbahçe).
On the defensive side: Kocaelispor keep a clean sheet in 44% of their matches; Fenerbahçe in 39%; Kocaelispor have failed to score in 33% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Kocaelispor home games / Fenerbahçe away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Kocaelispor play Fenerbahçe?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 33% of Kocaelispor's recent matches and 50% of Fenerbahçe's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Kocaelispor vs Fenerbahçe usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 22% of Kocaelispor's recent games and 67% of Fenerbahçe's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Kocaelispor and Fenerbahçe tend to score early?
Kocaelispor have had a goal before half-time in 50% of their recent matches, Fenerbahçe in 89% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.