Göztepe vs Erzurumspor FK – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Göztepe at 49%, yet other data sources diverge — this Göztepe vs Erzurumspor FK fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Göztepe host Erzurumspor FK at in Süper Lig, Regular Season - 29. Kick-off is scheduled for Sunday 18 April 2027 at 12:00 UTC.
Form Guide
Göztepe — All Games: 4W 3D 3L from 10 Süper Lig outings this season, averaging 1.50 points per game. Last five: D W W W W. They are averaging 2.10 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Göztepe, so this record blends games from this season and last.
In front of their own supporters this season, Göztepe have posted 3W 4D 3L at — 1.30 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Erzurumspor FK stand at 4W 2D 4L from 10 Süper Lig matches — 1.40 PPG. Last five: W D W W L. Their scoring rate of 0.90 per game is modest, conceding 1.50 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets. This season is still relatively young for Erzurumspor FK, so this record blends games from this season and last.
On the road, Erzurumspor FK have gone 1W 2D 2L from 5 away fixtures this term (1.00 PPG). Away from home they average 0.80 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game.
The form comparison is too close to call — 1.50 PPG (Göztepe) versus 1.40 (Erzurumspor FK). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.
Trading Patterns
Göztepe in-play and half-time data (10 games, 4 at home): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in home games; they lead at the break 50% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 60%.
Erzurumspor FK in-play and half-time data (10 games, 4 at away): they score before half-time in 25% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 75% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 40% of the time; they fail to score in 40% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Göztepe 70% versus Erzurumspor FK 30%; no strong lean in either direction. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Göztepe 80% | Erzurumspor FK 50%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Göztepe 1.60 xG and Erzurumspor FK 1.09 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Göztepe attack 0.982 / defence 1.069 | Erzurumspor FK attack 0.817 / defence 1.031. League average goals — home 1.587 / away 1.253. Data: 44 Göztepe games / 10 Erzurumspor FK games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Göztepe 49% | Draw 25% | Erzurumspor FK 26%. Fair-value odds: Göztepe 2.04 | Draw 4.00 | Erzurumspor FK 3.85. Göztepe hold a narrow Poisson edge at 49% — the draw (25%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 51% | BTTS probability 53% | Total xG 2.70. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 51%/49% — the total xG of 2.70 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 53% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Göztepe at 49% — moderate model lean. With a 25% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Göztepe offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.70 combined xG gives a 51% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 2.8 goals per game.
Poisson assigns a 53% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Göztepe 60% | Erzurumspor FK 40%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Göztepe vs Erzurumspor FK | Competition: Süper Lig, Regular Season - 29 | Venue: • Kick-off: Sunday 18 Apr 2027, 12:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Göztepe 49% | Draw 25% | Erzurumspor FK 26% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 51% | BTTS 53% | xG Göztepe 1.60 / Erzurumspor FK 1.09 • Poisson strength factors: Göztepe attack 0.982 / def 1.069 | Erzurumspor FK attack 0.817 / def 1.031 | league avg home 1.587 / away 1.253 • Poisson stance: Göztepe (49%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.60
Göztepe xG
Expected Goals
1.09
Erzurumspor FK xG
53%
BTTS
75%
Over 1.5
51%
Over 2.5
29%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Göztepe vs Erzurumspor FK kick off?
Göztepe vs Erzurumspor FK is scheduled to kick off at 12:00 on Sunday 18 April 2027.
What competition is Göztepe vs Erzurumspor FK part of?
Göztepe vs Erzurumspor FK is a Regular Season - 29 fixture in the Süper Lig (Turkey).
Who is favourite to win Göztepe vs Erzurumspor FK?
Our statistical model gives Göztepe a 49% chance of winning, Erzurumspor FK a 26% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Göztepe the favourite.
Will both teams score in Göztepe vs Erzurumspor FK?
Our model estimates a 53% probability that both Göztepe and Erzurumspor FK will score (BTTS).
Will Göztepe vs Erzurumspor FK have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 51%.
What is the head-to-head record between Göztepe and Erzurumspor FK?
No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.
What form are Göztepe and Erzurumspor FK in?
Göztepe (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 1.70 | L5 D-W-W-W-W. Erzurumspor FK (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.50 | L5 W-D-W-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Working from Göztepe's attack rating (0.98) and Erzurumspor FK's defence rating (1.03), the model arrives at 1.60 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Erzurumspor FK's attack versus Göztepe's defence, projects 1.09 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 44/10 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.3%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.5%), 1-0 (9.3%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Göztepe Win
49%
2.03
25%
4.02
26%
3.86
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.8%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
10.8%
Home win
2 β 1
9.5%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.60
Göztepe xG
Total xG
2.70
1.09
Erzurumspor FK xG
2.03
49%
Home win
4.02
25%
Draw
3.86
26%
Away win
Goals Markets
75%
Over 1.5
1.33
25%
Under 1.5
4.00
51%
Over 2.5
1.96
49%
Under 2.5
2.04
29%
Over 3.5
3.45
71%
Under 3.5
1.41
14%
Over 4.5
7.14
86%
Under 4.5
1.16
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
53%
BTTS Yes
1.88
47%
BTTS No
2.14
Clean Sheet
33%
2.99
20%
4.98
Win to Nil
16%
6.07
5%
19.20
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.7 | 7.4 | 4.0 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 10.8 | 11.8 | 6.5 | 2.4 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 8.7 | 9.5 | 5.2 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 4.6 | 5.1 | 2.8 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Göztepe vs Erzurumspor FK?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.3%.
How many goals are Göztepe and Erzurumspor FK expected to score?
The model projects 1.60 expected goals for Göztepe and 1.09 for Erzurumspor FK, a combined total of 2.70.
How confident is the prediction model for Göztepe vs Erzurumspor FK?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 49%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Across their last 10 outings, Göztepe have picked up 1.50 PPG on a 4W 3D 3L record — D-W-W-W-W across the most recent five. The sample for Göztepe is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Erzurumspor FK's form line: 4W 2D 4L from 10 games, 1.40 PPG, last five W-D-W-W-L. The sample for Erzurumspor FK is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Form-wise this is close to level: Göztepe on 1.50 PPG, Erzurumspor FK on 1.40. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
On home soil, Göztepe have posted 1.00 PPG from 4 outings (1W 1D 2L). That actually lags their 1.50 PPG overall record — home advantage hasn't been translating into results for them lately.
On the road, Erzurumspor FK have gone 1W 2D 1L from 4 away games — 1.25 PPG when travelling.
Goals in Recent Form
Göztepe are averaging 2.10 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game recently; Erzurumspor FK are on 0.90 scored and 1.50 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Göztepe have seen both teams score in 70% of their recent games; Erzurumspor FK in 30%.
Defensively: Erzurumspor FK in 40% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 10 Results — Süper Lig
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Göztepe
Blended
Erzurumspor FK
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Göztepe and Erzurumspor FK in coming into this match?
Göztepe have gone 4W 3D 3L in their last 10 games (1.50 PPG), while Erzurumspor FK have gone 4W 2D 4L in their last 10 (1.40 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Göztepe at home or Erzurumspor FK away?
Erzurumspor FK's away record (1.25 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Göztepe at home: 1.00 PPG; Erzurumspor FK away: 1.25 PPG.
Have Göztepe or Erzurumspor FK been keeping clean sheets recently?
Göztepe have kept a clean sheet in 20% of their recent games, Erzurumspor FK in 40%.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Göztepe are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 50% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 25% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Erzurumspor FK tend to start slowly — only 25% of their games have a goal by half-time.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Göztepe 50%, Erzurumspor FK 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 50% (Göztepe) and 50% (Erzurumspor FK).
On the defensive side: Erzurumspor FK in 50%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Göztepe home games / Erzurumspor FK away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Göztepe play Erzurumspor FK?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 50% of Göztepe's recent matches and 50% of Erzurumspor FK's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Göztepe vs Erzurumspor FK usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 50% of Göztepe's recent games and 50% of Erzurumspor FK's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Göztepe and Erzurumspor FK tend to score early?
Göztepe have had a goal before half-time in 75% of their recent matches, Erzurumspor FK in 25% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.