Rizespor vs Başakşehir – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Rizespor at 38%, yet other data sources diverge — this Rizespor vs Başakşehir fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Süper Lig encounter, Regular Season - 15 sees Başakşehir travel to to take on Rizespor. The game is scheduled for Sunday 13 December 2026, 12:00 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Rizespor stand at 5W 2D 3L from 10 Süper Lig matches — 1.70 PPG. Last five: L D W L W. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 1.70 conceded. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Rizespor have played only a handful of Süper Lig games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Rizespor's form when playing at home: 6W 2D 2L across 10 games at this term (2.00 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.80 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game.
Başakşehir — All Games: 5W 2D 3L from 10 Süper Lig fixtures this season — 1.70 PPG. Last five: W W L D L. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.00 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Başakşehir have played only a handful of Süper Lig games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Başakşehir's form when playing away from home: 5W 2D 3L across 10 road games this term (1.70 PPG). Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Rizespor 1.70 PPG, Başakşehir 1.70 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.
Head to Head
Despite the anticipated home advantage, Başakşehir have the better historical record — 4 wins from 8 previous contests against 1 for Rizespor.
The 8 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 31 Jan 2026, ended 2–2 with a draw.
It is worth noting that Başakşehir have a superior record in this fixture despite their visitor status — 4 wins from 8 meetings. Home advantage alone is not a sufficient reason to dismiss that track record.
Trading Patterns
Rizespor in-play and half-time data (37 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; BTTS occurs in 44% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (home games).
Başakşehir in-play and half-time data (37 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 61% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 58% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Rizespor 54% versus Başakşehir 57%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Rizespor 57% | Başakşehir 62%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Rizespor 1.37 xG and Başakşehir 1.32 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Rizespor attack 0.927 / defence 1.096 | Başakşehir attack 0.991 / defence 1.008. League average goals — home 1.461 / away 1.218. Data: 37 Rizespor games / 37 Başakşehir games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Rizespor 38% | Draw 26% | Başakşehir 36%. Fair-value odds: Rizespor 2.63 | Draw 3.85 | Başakşehir 2.78. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 26% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 50% | BTTS probability 55% | Total xG 2.69. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 50%/50% — the total xG of 2.69 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 55% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Rizespor at 38% — marginal model lean. With a 26% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Rizespor offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 36% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 2.69 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 50% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 2.8 goals per game.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 55% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Rizespor 50% | Başakşehir 60% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 36% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects. The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (37 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Rizespor vs Başakşehir | Competition: Süper Lig, Regular Season - 15 | Venue: • Kick-off: Sunday 13 Dec 2026, 12:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Rizespor 38% | Draw 26% | Başakşehir 36% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 50% | BTTS 55% | xG Rizespor 1.37 / Başakşehir 1.32 • Poisson strength factors: Rizespor attack 0.927 / def 1.096 | Başakşehir attack 0.991 / def 1.008 | league avg home 1.461 / away 1.218 • Poisson stance: Rizespor (38%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.37
Rizespor xG
Expected Goals
1.32
Başakşehir xG
55%
BTTS
75%
Over 1.5
50%
Over 2.5
28%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Rizespor vs Başakşehir kick off?
Rizespor vs Başakşehir is scheduled to kick off at 12:00 on Sunday 13 December 2026.
What competition is Rizespor vs Başakşehir part of?
Rizespor vs Başakşehir is a Regular Season - 15 fixture in the Süper Lig (Turkey).
Who is favourite to win Rizespor vs Başakşehir?
Our statistical model gives Rizespor a 38% chance of winning, Başakşehir a 36% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Rizespor the favourite.
Will both teams score in Rizespor vs Başakşehir?
Our model estimates a 55% probability that both Rizespor and Başakşehir will score (BTTS).
Will Rizespor vs Başakşehir have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 50%.
What is the head-to-head record between Rizespor and Başakşehir?
Record (8 meetings): Rizespor 1W | Draws 3 | Başakşehir 4W.
What form are Rizespor and Başakşehir in?
Rizespor (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.70 | L5 L-D-W-L-W. Başakşehir (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 1.10 | L5 W-W-L-D-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
The model rates Rizespor's attack at 0.93x the league average against Başakşehir's defence at 1.01x — combine the two and it projects 1.37 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Başakşehir's attack versus Rizespor's defence, projects 1.32 expected goals for the visitors.
The sample (37/37 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 13.9% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (8.4%), 2-1 (8.4%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Rizespor Win
38%
2.63
26%
3.87
36%
2.77
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.3%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
9.3%
Home win
0 β 1
9.0%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.37
Rizespor xG
Total xG
2.69
1.32
Başakşehir xG
2.63
38%
Home win
3.87
26%
Draw
2.77
36%
Away win
Goals Markets
75%
Over 1.5
1.33
25%
Under 1.5
4.00
50%
Over 2.5
2.00
50%
Under 2.5
2.00
28%
Over 3.5
3.57
72%
Under 3.5
1.39
14%
Over 4.5
7.14
86%
Under 4.5
1.16
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
55%
BTTS Yes
1.83
45%
BTTS No
2.20
Clean Sheet
27%
3.75
26%
3.92
Win to Nil
10%
9.87
9%
10.86
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.8 | 9.0 | 5.9 | 2.6 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 9.3 | 12.3 | 8.1 | 3.6 | 1.2 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 6.3 | 8.4 | 5.5 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 2.9 | 3.8 | 2.5 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Rizespor vs Başakşehir?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.9%.
How many goals are Rizespor and Başakşehir expected to score?
The model projects 1.37 expected goals for Rizespor and 1.32 for Başakşehir, a combined total of 2.69.
How confident is the prediction model for Rizespor vs Başakşehir?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 38%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Rizespor's recent record stands at 12W 11D 14L from 37 games, a 1.27 PPG return, with L-D-W-L-W in the last five. It's still early in the season for Rizespor, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Başakşehir, meanwhile, have gone 17W 9D 11L across 37 games — 1.62 PPG, with W-W-L-D-L in their last five. It's still early in the season for Başakşehir, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: Rizespor on 1.27 PPG, Başakşehir on 1.62. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
At home specifically, Rizespor have managed 8W 3D 7L from 18 games — 1.50 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Başakşehir's away record stands at 8W 3D 7L across 18 trips, a 1.50 PPG haul.
The Goals Picture
Rizespor are averaging 1.32 goals scored and 1.49 conceded per game recently; Başakşehir are on 1.70 scored and 1.08 conceded.
Defensively: Başakşehir in 38% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 37 Results — Süper Lig
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Rizespor
Early Season
Başakşehir
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Rizespor and Başakşehir in coming into this match?
Rizespor have gone 12W 11D 14L in their last 37 games (1.27 PPG), while Başakşehir have gone 17W 9D 11L in their last 37 (1.62 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Rizespor at home or Başakşehir away?
Rizespor's home record (1.50 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Rizespor at home: 1.50 PPG; Başakşehir away: 1.50 PPG.
Have Rizespor or Başakşehir been keeping clean sheets recently?
Rizespor have kept a clean sheet in 24% of their recent games, Başakşehir in 38%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Rizespor and Başakşehir runs to 8 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to September 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Süper Lig. They last met on 31 January 2026, roughly 7 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
The last 2 meetings have all been drawn — an unusually settled recent run for this fixture.
The biggest gap between the sides came on 26 Sep 2021, when Başakşehir won 3-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Rizespor's record when hosting Başakşehir specifically: 1W 2D 1L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 8 Meetings
1
Rizespor
3
Draws
4
Başakşehir
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Rizespor and Başakşehir?
From 8 meetings on record, Rizespor have won 1, Başakşehir have won 4, and 3 have been drawn.
When did Rizespor and Başakşehir last play each other?
They last met on 31 January 2026, when Başakşehir 2-2 Rizespor.
Who has won more matches between Rizespor and Başakşehir?
Başakşehir have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 8 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Rizespor are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time.
Başakşehir are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 61% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Rizespor 44%, Başakşehir 56% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 56% for Rizespor and 67% for Başakşehir. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 22% and 17% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Rizespor keep a clean sheet in 33% of their matches; Başakşehir in 33%; Rizespor have failed to score in 28% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Rizespor home games / Başakşehir away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Rizespor play Başakşehir?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 44% of Rizespor's recent matches and 56% of Başakşehir's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Rizespor vs Başakşehir usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 56% of Rizespor's matches and 67% of Başakşehir's.
Do Rizespor and Başakşehir tend to score early?
Rizespor have had a goal before half-time in 67% of their recent matches, Başakşehir in 61% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.