BG Pathum United 1-0 Nakhon Ratchasima FC – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates BG Pathum United at 56% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this BG Pathum United vs Nakhon Ratchasima FC encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
BG Pathum United and Nakhon Ratchasima FC meet at BG Stadium in Thai League 1, Regular Season - 28. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 25 April 2026 at 12:30 UTC.
Current Form
BG Pathum United's overall Thai League 1 record this term: 4W 4D 2L from 10 games (1.60 PPG). Last five: L D D W D. Offensively they are averaging 1.80 goals per game, with 1.20 conceded. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for BG Pathum United, so this record blends games from this season and last.
BG Pathum United at BG Stadium this season: 4W 3D 3L from 10 home games — 1.50 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.90 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Nakhon Ratchasima FC (all games): 3W 2D 5L across 10 Thai League 1 outings this term — 1.10 points per game. Last five: D W D W L. Their scoring rate of 0.70 per game is modest, conceding 1.20 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for Nakhon Ratchasima FC, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Nakhon Ratchasima FC away from home this season: 1W 0D 9L from 10 away games — 0.30 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 0.50 goals scored and 2.30 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 0.30 is notably below their overall 1.10 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
Form favours the hosts. BG Pathum United's 1.60 PPG return is 0.50 points per game ahead of Nakhon Ratchasima FC's 1.10 — a genuine gap in recent results that provides a statistically grounded case for backing the home side.
H2H History
Across 7 previous meetings, BG Pathum United are the stronger side on paper — 5 victories to 1, with 1 draws in between.
The 7 previous meetings have averaged 2.4 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 7 Dec 2025, ended 1–0 with BG Pathum United winning.
The historical record gives BG Pathum United a meaningful edge here — 5 wins from 7 meetings is the kind of ledger that should not be discounted when the form picture is inconclusive. Even away from home, the visitors have struggled to impose themselves in this fixture.
Trading
BG Pathum United half-time and goal-timing data (57 games, 28 at home): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 87% of the time; they lead at the break 46% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (home games).
Nakhon Ratchasima FC half-time and goal-timing data (57 games, 28 at away): they score before half-time in 64% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 82% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 59% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 46% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games); they fail to score in 39% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — BG Pathum United 56% versus Nakhon Ratchasima FC 53%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (BG Pathum United 49% | Nakhon Ratchasima FC 49%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects BG Pathum United 1.91 xG and Nakhon Ratchasima FC 1.02 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: BG Pathum United attack 1.121 / defence 1.176 | Nakhon Ratchasima FC attack 0.804 / defence 1.150. League average goals — home 1.484 / away 1.081. Data: 57 BG Pathum United games / 57 Nakhon Ratchasima FC games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: BG Pathum United 56% | Draw 27% | Nakhon Ratchasima FC 17%. Fair-value odds: BG Pathum United 1.79 | Draw 3.70 | Nakhon Ratchasima FC 5.88. The model has a clear lean to BG Pathum United (56%) — a 39pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 56% | BTTS probability 57% | Total xG 2.94. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 56% — the 2.94 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 57% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates BG Pathum United as the most likely outcome at 56% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 27% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
The Poisson model projects 2.94 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 56% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game.
Poisson assigns a 57% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: BG Pathum United 70% | Nakhon Ratchasima FC 40% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: BG Pathum United vs Nakhon Ratchasima FC | Competition: Thai League 1, Regular Season - 28 | Venue: BG Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 25 Apr 2026, 12:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: BG Pathum United 56% | Draw 27% | Nakhon Ratchasima FC 17% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 56% | BTTS 57% | xG BG Pathum United 1.91 / Nakhon Ratchasima FC 1.02 • Poisson strength factors: BG Pathum United attack 1.121 / def 1.176 | Nakhon Ratchasima FC attack 0.804 / def 1.150 | league avg home 1.484 / away 1.081 • Poisson stance: BG Pathum United (56%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.91
BG Pathum United xG
Expected Goals
1.02
Nakhon Ratchasima FC xG
57%
BTTS
81%
Over 1.5
56%
Over 2.5
34%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does BG Pathum United vs Nakhon Ratchasima FC kick off?
BG Pathum United vs Nakhon Ratchasima FC kicked off at 12:30 on Saturday 25 April 2026 at BG Stadium.
What was the final score in BG Pathum United vs Nakhon Ratchasima FC?
BG Pathum United 1 - 0 Nakhon Ratchasima FC.
Where is BG Pathum United vs Nakhon Ratchasima FC being played?
The match is being played at BG Stadium.
What competition is BG Pathum United vs Nakhon Ratchasima FC part of?
BG Pathum United vs Nakhon Ratchasima FC is a Regular Season - 28 fixture in the Thai League 1 (Thailand).
Who is favourite to win BG Pathum United vs Nakhon Ratchasima FC?
Our statistical model gives BG Pathum United a 56% chance of winning, Nakhon Ratchasima FC a 17% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making BG Pathum United the favourite.
Will both teams score in BG Pathum United vs Nakhon Ratchasima FC?
Our model estimates a 57% probability that both BG Pathum United and Nakhon Ratchasima FC will score (BTTS).
Will BG Pathum United vs Nakhon Ratchasima FC have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 56%.
What is the head-to-head record between BG Pathum United and Nakhon Ratchasima FC?
Record (7 meetings): BG Pathum United 5W | Draws 1 | Nakhon Ratchasima FC 1W.
What form are BG Pathum United and Nakhon Ratchasima FC in?
BG Pathum United (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.20 | L5 L-D-D-W-D. Nakhon Ratchasima FC (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 0.70 / GA 1.20 | L5 D-W-D-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
BG Pathum United's attacking strength (1.12x league average) is weighed against Nakhon Ratchasima FC's defensive record (1.15x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.91. Flip it around — Nakhon Ratchasima FC's attack (0.80x) against BG Pathum United's defence (1.18x) — and the away total comes out at 1.02.
These ratings are built from 57/57 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 11.7%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.9%), 2-0 (9.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
BG Pathum United Win
56%
1.79
27%
3.73
17%
5.75
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.4%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
10.2%
Home win
2 β 1
9.9%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.91
BG Pathum United xG
Total xG
2.94
1.02
Nakhon Ratchasima FC xG
1.79
56%
Home win
3.73
27%
Draw
5.75
17%
Away win
Goals Markets
79%
Over 1.5
1.27
21%
Under 1.5
4.76
56%
Over 2.5
1.79
44%
Under 2.5
2.27
34%
Over 3.5
2.94
66%
Under 3.5
1.52
17%
Over 4.5
5.88
83%
Under 4.5
1.20
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
57%
BTTS Yes
1.76
43%
BTTS No
2.32
Clean Sheet
36%
2.78
15%
6.78
Win to Nil
20%
4.98
3%
38.97
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.3 | 5.4 | 2.8 | 0.9 | 0.2 | – |
| 1 | 10.2 | 10.4 | 5.3 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 9.7 | 9.9 | 5.1 | 1.7 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 6.2 | 6.3 | 3.2 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1.6 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for BG Pathum United vs Nakhon Ratchasima FC?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.7%.
How many goals are BG Pathum United and Nakhon Ratchasima FC expected to score?
The model projects 1.91 expected goals for BG Pathum United and 1.02 for Nakhon Ratchasima FC, a combined total of 2.94.
How confident is the prediction model for BG Pathum United vs Nakhon Ratchasima FC?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 56%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
BG Pathum United come into this having played 57 games, going 27W 17D 13L for 1.72 points per game. Their last five reads L-D-D-W-D. The sample for BG Pathum United is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, Nakhon Ratchasima FC sit at 0.93 PPG from 57 outings (12W 17D 28L), a run that reads D-W-D-W-L across their last five. The sample for Nakhon Ratchasima FC is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
BG Pathum United carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.79 PPG clear of Nakhon Ratchasima FC — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
Home & Away Splits
BG Pathum United's home form reads 17W 5D 6L across 28 games on their own ground, a 2.00 PPG return.
Away from home, Nakhon Ratchasima FC have taken 0.68 points per game from 28 outings (4W 7D 17L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, BG Pathum United come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
BG Pathum United are averaging 1.53 goals scored and 1.09 conceded per game recently; Nakhon Ratchasima FC are on 0.95 scored and 1.72 conceded.
Last 57 Results — Thai League 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
BG Pathum United
Blended
Nakhon Ratchasima FC
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are BG Pathum United and Nakhon Ratchasima FC in coming into this match?
BG Pathum United have gone 27W 17D 13L in their last 57 games (1.72 PPG), while Nakhon Ratchasima FC have gone 12W 17D 28L in their last 57 (0.93 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — BG Pathum United at home or Nakhon Ratchasima FC away?
BG Pathum United's home record (2.00 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — BG Pathum United at home: 2.00 PPG; Nakhon Ratchasima FC away: 0.68 PPG.
Have BG Pathum United or Nakhon Ratchasima FC been keeping clean sheets recently?
BG Pathum United have kept a clean sheet in 32% of their recent games, Nakhon Ratchasima FC in 16%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 8 times since November 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Thai League 1. They last met on 25 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Records & Recent Trends
BG Pathum United have won the last 3 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: BG Pathum United won 0-4 on 5 Nov 2022, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, BG Pathum United have gone 4W 0D 0L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Nakhon Ratchasima FC — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 8 Meetings
6
BG Pathum United
1
Draws
1
Nakhon Ratchasima FC
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between BG Pathum United and Nakhon Ratchasima FC?
From 8 meetings on record, BG Pathum United have won 6, Nakhon Ratchasima FC have won 1, and 1 have been drawn.
When did BG Pathum United and Nakhon Ratchasima FC last play each other?
They last met on 25 April 2026, when BG Pathum United 1-0 Nakhon Ratchasima FC.
Who has won more matches between BG Pathum United and Nakhon Ratchasima FC?
BG Pathum United have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 8 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
BG Pathum United are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 54% of the time.
Nakhon Ratchasima FC are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 64% of their matches.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — BG Pathum United 50%, Nakhon Ratchasima FC 46% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 50% (BG Pathum United) and 50% (Nakhon Ratchasima FC).
On the defensive side: BG Pathum United keep a clean sheet in 39% of their matches; Nakhon Ratchasima FC in 46%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = BG Pathum United home games / Nakhon Ratchasima FC away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when BG Pathum United play Nakhon Ratchasima FC?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 50% of BG Pathum United's recent matches and 46% of Nakhon Ratchasima FC's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is BG Pathum United vs Nakhon Ratchasima FC usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 50% of BG Pathum United's recent games and 50% of Nakhon Ratchasima FC's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do BG Pathum United and Nakhon Ratchasima FC tend to score early?
BG Pathum United have had a goal before half-time in 75% of their recent matches, Nakhon Ratchasima FC in 64% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Prediction vindicated as BG Pathum United edge out Nakhon Ratchasima FC 1-0.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
BG Pathum United beat Nakhon Ratchasima FC 1-0 at BG Stadium, Regular Season - 28, in the Thai League 1. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting BG Pathum United 1.91 xG and Nakhon Ratchasima FC 1.02 xG, a combined 2.94. The scoreboard read 1-0 for 1 actual goal. BG Pathum United fell 0.9 short of their projected output. Nakhon Ratchasima FC landed 1.0 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of BG Pathum United attack 1.12 / defence 1.18 against Nakhon Ratchasima FC attack 0.80 / defence 1.15, drawn from 57/57 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it BG Pathum United 56% | Draw 27% | Nakhon Ratchasima FC 17%, with BG Pathum United to win its most likely call at 56%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 56%. The game delivered 1, so it stayed under — the opposite of the projected direction. Over 1.5 had been 81% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 57% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 49% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (BG Pathum United 49%, Nakhon Ratchasima FC 49%), a base rate that agreed with today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 54%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
BG Pathum United's trading profile (57 games, 28 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 56% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 32% of the time, and duly kept one.
Nakhon Ratchasima FC's trading profile (57 games, 28 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 53% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 39% of games, a blank that repeated today.
Form vs Result
On form, BG Pathum United arrived the stronger side — 1.72 PPG against 0.93. That form edge translated into the three points. BG Pathum United (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 1.00 average — tighter than their form line. Nakhon Ratchasima FC (home/away splits) conceded 1 against a 1.93 average — tighter than their form line.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss), form (hit). The model got the gist right while missing on the margins.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.