Sign in Register

Grasshoppers 2-0 FC ST. Gallen – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Super League · Regular Season - 6

Kick-off

Wed 2 Sep 2026

18:30

Venue

Letzigrund

Competition

Super League

Switzerland

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model favours FC ST. Gallen (55%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Grasshoppers face FC ST. Gallen.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

Grasshoppers and FC ST. Gallen meet at Letzigrund in Super League, Regular Season - 6. This fixture gets under way on Wednesday 2 September 2026 at 18:30 UTC.

Current Form

Grasshoppers's overall Super League record this term: 3W 2D 5L from 10 games (1.10 PPG). Last five: W D L L L. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 2.00 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.00 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. Grasshoppers have played only a handful of Super League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Grasshoppers's form when playing at home: 3W 1D 6L across 10 games at Letzigrund this term (1.00 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 2.10 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

FC ST. Gallen have collected 1.80 PPG across 10 Super League outings this season: 5W 3D 2L. Last five: D W W D L. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.00 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. Both teams have scored in 90% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. FC ST. Gallen have played only a handful of Super League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

FC ST. Gallen away from home this season: 5W 5D 0L from 10 away games — 2.00 PPG on the road. They are averaging 2.20 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 100% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

FC ST. Gallen arrive in superior form — a 0.70 PPG advantage (1.80 vs 1.10) that offsets much of the home-ground benefit. The away side are the form pick, with draw protection the sensible way to manage the home-field uncertainty.

The BTTS picture is exceptionally clear (using home/away splits) — Grasshoppers register both teams scoring in 70% of relevant games, FC ST. Gallen in 100%. Both sides above 70% makes BTTS Yes one of the strongest standalone angles in this fixture.

Head-to-Head

The head-to-head ledger leans to FC ST. Gallen, who have claimed 6 wins from 9 meetings compared to 1 for the hosts, with 2 draws.

The 9 previous meetings have averaged 2.7 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 14 Feb 2026, ended 0–0 with a draw.

It is worth noting that FC ST. Gallen have a superior record in this fixture despite their visitor status — 6 wins from 9 meetings. Home advantage alone is not a sufficient reason to dismiss that track record.

Trading & In-Play

Grasshoppers — key trading statistics (42 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 90% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; BTTS occurs in 70% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 65% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 38%.

FC ST. Gallen — key trading statistics (42 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 70% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 90% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 75% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 40%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Grasshoppers 62% and FC ST. Gallen 76% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Grasshoppers 57% | FC ST. Gallen 74%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Grasshoppers 1.56 xG and FC ST. Gallen 2.36 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Grasshoppers attack 0.873 / defence 1.186 | FC ST. Gallen attack 1.076 / defence 0.914. League average goals — home 1.955 / away 1.846. Data: 37 Grasshoppers games / 37 FC ST. Gallen games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Grasshoppers 25% | Draw 20% | FC ST. Gallen 55%. Fair-value odds: Grasshoppers 4.00 | Draw 5.00 | FC ST. Gallen 1.82. The model has a clear lean to FC ST. Gallen (55%) — a 30pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 75% | BTTS probability 71% | Total xG 3.92. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 75% — a total xG of 3.92 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 71% reflects that both xG figures (1.56 / 2.36) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Picks & Verdict

On the Poisson output, FC ST. Gallen are the pick at 55% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 20% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

On the goals line, Poisson's 3.92 combined xG gives a 75% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 3.4 goals per game.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 71%. Form rates corroborate: Grasshoppers 70% | FC ST. Gallen 100% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H FC ST. Gallen have been the dominant side historically, winning 6 of 9 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to FC ST. Gallen — H2H win rate 67% vs Poisson 55%.
Form FC ST. Gallen lead on PPG: 1.80 vs 1.10 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Grasshoppers Poisson xG (1.56) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.20) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Grasshoppers 7/10, FC ST. Gallen 10/10) and Poisson model (71%).
Form Form and Poisson model both favour FC ST. Gallen — FC ST. Gallen at 55% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours FC ST. Gallen at 55% away win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 75% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 71% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Grasshoppers vs FC ST. Gallen | Competition: Super League, Regular Season - 6 | Venue: Letzigrund • Kick-off: Wednesday 2 Sep 2026, 18:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Grasshoppers 25% | Draw 20% | FC ST. Gallen 55% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 75% | BTTS 71% | xG Grasshoppers 1.56 / FC ST. Gallen 2.36 • Poisson strength factors: Grasshoppers attack 0.873 / def 1.186 | FC ST. Gallen attack 1.076 / def 0.914 | league avg home 1.955 / away 1.846 • Poisson stance: FC ST. Gallen (55%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.56

Grasshoppers xG

Expected Goals

2.36

FC ST. Gallen xG

25%
20%
55%
Grasshoppers Draw FC ST. Gallen

71%

BTTS

90%

Over 1.5

75%

Over 2.5

55%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Grasshoppers vs FC ST. Gallen kick off?

Grasshoppers vs FC ST. Gallen kicked off at 18:30 on Wednesday 2 September 2026 at Letzigrund.

What was the final score in Grasshoppers vs FC ST. Gallen?

Grasshoppers 2 - 0 FC ST. Gallen.

Where is Grasshoppers vs FC ST. Gallen being played?

The match is being played at Letzigrund.

What competition is Grasshoppers vs FC ST. Gallen part of?

Grasshoppers vs FC ST. Gallen is a Regular Season - 6 fixture in the Super League (Switzerland).

Who is favourite to win Grasshoppers vs FC ST. Gallen?

Our statistical model gives Grasshoppers a 25% chance of winning, FC ST. Gallen a 55% chance, and a 20% chance of a draw — making FC ST. Gallen the favourite.

Will both teams score in Grasshoppers vs FC ST. Gallen?

Our model estimates a 71% probability that both Grasshoppers and FC ST. Gallen will score (BTTS).

Will Grasshoppers vs FC ST. Gallen have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 75%.

What is the head-to-head record between Grasshoppers and FC ST. Gallen?

Record (9 meetings): Grasshoppers 1W | Draws 2 | FC ST. Gallen 6W.

What form are Grasshoppers and FC ST. Gallen in?

Grasshoppers (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 2.00 | L5 W-D-L-L-L. FC ST. Gallen (all comps): 5W-3D-2L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 1.80 | L5 D-W-W-D-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Grasshoppers's attacking strength (0.87x league average) is weighed against FC ST. Gallen's defensive record (0.91x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.56. Flip it around — FC ST. Gallen's attack (1.08x) against Grasshoppers's defence (1.19x) — and the away total comes out at 2.36.

These ratings are built from 37/37 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-2, at 8.6%. Close behind: 1-1 (8.3%), 1-3 (6.8%). Together the top three scorelines make up 24% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

FC ST. Gallen Win

25%

Grasshoppers

4.00

20%

Draw

5.13

55%

FC ST. Gallen

1.80

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 2

8.6%

Away win

Most likely

1 – 1

7.3%

Draw

1 – 3

6.8%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.56

Grasshoppers xG

Total xG

3.92

2.36

FC ST. Gallen xG

25%
20%
55%
GrasshoppersDrawFC ST. Gallen

4.00

25%

Home win

5.13

20%

Draw

1.80

55%

Away win

Goals Markets

90%

Over 1.5

1.11

10%

Under 1.5

10.00

75%

Over 2.5

1.33

25%

Under 2.5

4.00

55%

Over 3.5

1.82

45%

Under 3.5

2.22

35%

Over 4.5

2.86

65%

Under 4.5

1.54

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

71%

BTTS Yes

1.40

29%

BTTS No

3.51

Clean Sheet

9%

Grasshoppers

10.57

21%

FC ST. Gallen

4.75

Win to Nil

2%

Grasshoppers

42.26

12%

FC ST. Gallen

8.57

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 2.0 4.7 5.5 4.3 2.6 1.2
1 3.1 7.3 8.6 6.8 4.0 1.9
2 2.4 5.7 6.7 5.3 3.1 1.5
3 1.3 3.0 3.5 2.7 1.6 0.8
4 0.5 1.2 1.4 1.1 0.6 0.3
5 0.2 0.4 0.4 0.3 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.559
λ Away (xG) 2.358
Total xG 3.917
League avg home goals 1.955
League avg away goals 1.846
Grasshoppers attack strength 0.873
Grasshoppers defence strength 1.186
FC ST. Gallen attack strength 1.076
FC ST. Gallen defence strength 0.914
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 37 / 37

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Grasshoppers vs FC ST. Gallen?

Our Poisson model rates 1-2 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 8.6%.

How many goals are Grasshoppers and FC ST. Gallen expected to score?

The model projects 1.56 expected goals for Grasshoppers and 2.36 for FC ST. Gallen, a combined total of 3.92.

How confident is the prediction model for Grasshoppers vs FC ST. Gallen?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 55%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Grasshoppers's recent record stands at 9W 11D 22L from 42 games, a 0.90 PPG return, with W-D-L-L-L in the last five. It's still early in the season for Grasshoppers, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

FC ST. Gallen, meanwhile, have gone 22W 11D 9L across 42 games — 1.83 PPG, with D-W-W-D-L in their last five. It's still early in the season for FC ST. Gallen, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

The points-per-game comparison favours FC ST. Gallen by 0.93 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Grasshoppers heading into this one.

How They Fare by Venue

At home specifically, Grasshoppers have managed 5W 5D 10L from 20 games — 1.00 PPG in front of their own supporters.

FC ST. Gallen's away record stands at 11W 7D 2L across 20 trips, a 2.00 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, FC ST. Gallen come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

Grasshoppers are averaging 1.24 goals scored and 1.95 conceded per game recently; FC ST. Gallen are on 1.95 scored and 1.33 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Grasshoppers have seen both teams score in 62% of their recent games; FC ST. Gallen in 76%.

Last 42 Results — Super League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Grasshoppers

Grasshoppers

Early Season
W D L L L
FC ST. Gallen

FC ST. Gallen

Early Season
D W W D L
42 Played 42
9/11/22 W / D / L 22/11/9
0.90 Points Per Game 1.83
1.24 Avg Goals Scored 1.95
1.95 Avg Goals Conceded 1.33
3.19 Avg Goals / Game 3.29
6 Clean Sheets 8
26 BTTS 32
24 Over 2.5 Games 31
Grasshoppers

Grasshoppers

L
A FC Vaduz
2–5 HT 2–2
30 Aug
L
A Servette FC
1–2 HT 1–1
08 Aug
L
H FC Lugano
1–4 HT 1–0
02 Aug
D
A Lausanne
1–1 HT 0–1
25 Jul
W
H FC Aarau
2–1 HT 1–1
21 May
D
A FC Aarau
0–0 HT 0–0
18 May
W
A Lausanne
3–1 HT 2–0
16 May
W
H FC Winterthur
3–2 HT 0–2
12 May
L
A FC Zurich
1–2 HT 1–0
09 May
L
H Servette FC
0–2 HT 0–1
03 May
L
H FC Luzern
1–2 HT 1–0
25 Apr
W
A FC Winterthur
2–0 HT 1–0
11 Apr
L
H FC Sion
0–4 HT 0–1
06 Apr
L
A Servette FC
0–5 HT 0–4
21 Mar
L
A FC Thun
1–5 HT 1–2
14 Mar
L
H Lausanne
2–3 HT 1–1
08 Mar
L
A FC Basel 1893
0–1 HT 0–0
05 Mar
W
H FC Lugano
1–0 HT 1–0
01 Mar
L
H FC Zurich
1–2 HT 0–1
21 Feb
D
A FC ST. Gallen
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Feb
L
A FC Luzern
3–4 HT 2–2
10 Feb
D
H BSC Young Boys
1–1 HT 0–1
07 Feb
D
H FC Lugano
1–1 HT 0–0
31 Jan
D
A Lausanne
1–1 HT 0–0
24 Jan
L
H FC Thun
1–3 HT 0–2
18 Jan
L
H FC ST. Gallen
1–2 HT 1–1
21 Dec
W
A BSC Young Boys
6–2 HT 3–1
17 Dec
L
A FC Sion
0–1 HT 0–1
13 Dec
L
H Servette FC
0–1 HT 0–1
06 Dec
L
A FC Zurich
0–1 HT 0–1
29 Nov
D
H FC Basel 1893
1–1 HT 1–1
23 Nov
W
A FC Winterthur
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
L
A FC Luzern
0–6 HT 0–3
02 Nov
D
H BSC Young Boys
3–3 HT 2–1
30 Oct
L
A FC ST. Gallen
0–5 HT 0–3
25 Oct
L
H FC Sion
0–1 HT 0–0
19 Oct
W
H FC Zurich
3–0 HT 1–0
04 Oct
L
A FC Lugano
1–2 HT 0–0
27 Sep
W
H Lausanne
3–1 HT 1–0
14 Sep
D
A FC Thun
1–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
D
H FC Winterthur
2–2 HT 1–0
24 Aug
D
A Servette FC
1–1 HT 1–0
10 Aug
FC ST. Gallen

FC ST. Gallen

L
H FC Thun
3–4 HT 0–1
30 Aug
D
H FC Luzern
2–2 HT 1–0
09 Aug
W
A FC Vaduz
3–2 HT 1–1
02 Aug
W
H FC Zurich
2–1 HT 0–0
26 Jul
D
H FC Thun
1–1 HT 0–0
17 May
W
A FC Basel 1893
3–1 HT 0–0
14 May
W
A FC Lugano
2–1 HT 0–0
10 May
L
H FC Sion
0–3 HT 0–1
03 May
W
A BSC Young Boys
2–1 HT 0–0
26 Apr
D
A FC Luzern
2–2 HT 0–1
12 Apr
W
H FC Zurich
2–1 HT 1–1
06 Apr
D
A FC Sion
1–1 HT 1–1
21 Mar
D
H FC Lugano
1–1 HT 1–0
17 Mar
W
H FC Basel 1893
3–0 HT 3–0
08 Mar
D
A FC Thun
2–2 HT 1–0
05 Mar
W
H FC Winterthur
2–1 HT 0–1
28 Feb
D
A Servette FC
1–1 HT 1–1
21 Feb
W
A FC Winterthur
5–1 HT 2–0
18 Feb
D
H Grasshoppers
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Feb
W
H BSC Young Boys
2–1 HT 2–0
11 Feb
D
A Lausanne
1–1 HT 1–1
08 Feb
D
A FC Luzern
2–2 HT 1–0
01 Feb
L
H Servette FC
2–4 HT 2–0
25 Jan
W
A Grasshoppers
2–1 HT 1–1
21 Dec
W
H FC Sion
3–1 HT 0–1
16 Dec
W
A FC Thun
2–0 HT 1–0
13 Dec
L
H FC Zurich
1–2 HT 1–2
06 Dec
D
A FC Basel 1893
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Nov
W
A FC Lugano
3–1 HT 1–1
26 Nov
W
H Lausanne
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Nov
L
H BSC Young Boys
1–4 HT 1–2
09 Nov
L
A FC Sion
2–3 HT 1–3
28 Oct
W
H Grasshoppers
5–0 HT 3–0
25 Oct
W
A BSC Young Boys
2–1 HT 0–0
19 Oct
L
H FC Thun
1–2 HT 1–2
04 Oct
L
A FC Zurich
1–3 HT 1–0
27 Sep
W
H FC Lugano
1–0 HT 1–0
13 Sep
W
A Lausanne
2–1 HT 0–0
31 Aug
L
H FC Luzern
0–1 HT 0–1
24 Aug
W
H FC Winterthur
5–0 HT 3–0
09 Aug
W
A Servette FC
4–1 HT 3–1
02 Aug
W
H FC Basel 1893
2–1 HT 0–1
26 Jul

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Grasshoppers and FC ST. Gallen in coming into this match?

Grasshoppers have gone 9W 11D 22L in their last 42 games (0.90 PPG), while FC ST. Gallen have gone 22W 11D 9L in their last 42 (1.83 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Grasshoppers at home or FC ST. Gallen away?

FC ST. Gallen's away record (2.00 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Grasshoppers at home: 1.00 PPG; FC ST. Gallen away: 2.00 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 10 times that we have on record, stretching back to October 2023 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 2 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Super League. The two were last together as recently as 2 September 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Notable Numbers

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: FC ST. Gallen won 5-0 on 25 Oct 2025, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Grasshoppers have gone 2W 1D 2L from 5 meetings on their own ground against FC ST. Gallen — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

Grasshoppers

2

Grasshoppers

2

Draws

FC ST. Gallen

6

FC ST. Gallen

Recent Meetings

Grasshoppers
2–0
02 Sep 26
FC ST. Gallen
FC ST. Gallen
0–0
14 Feb 26
Grasshoppers
Grasshoppers
1–2
21 Dec 25
FC ST. Gallen
FC ST. Gallen
5–0
25 Oct 25
Grasshoppers
Grasshoppers
2–0
22 May 25
FC ST. Gallen
FC ST. Gallen
3–1
08 Mar 25
Grasshoppers
Grasshoppers
1–2
10 Nov 24
FC ST. Gallen
FC ST. Gallen
1–0
11 Aug 24
Grasshoppers
Grasshoppers
1–1
16 Mar 24
FC ST. Gallen
FC ST. Gallen
3–1
28 Oct 23
Grasshoppers

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Grasshoppers and FC ST. Gallen?

From 10 meetings on record, Grasshoppers have won 2, FC ST. Gallen have won 6, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Grasshoppers and FC ST. Gallen last play each other?

They last met on 2 September 2026, when Grasshoppers 2-0 FC ST. Gallen.

Who has won more matches between Grasshoppers and FC ST. Gallen?

FC ST. Gallen have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Grasshoppers are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 90% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 35% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 20% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

FC ST. Gallen are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 30% of the time.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 70% for Grasshoppers, 90% for FC ST. Gallen — a strong two-way scoring signal.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 65% for Grasshoppers and 75% for FC ST. Gallen. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 40% and 50% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Grasshoppers home games / FC ST. Gallen away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Grasshoppers Grasshoppers Early Season
Metric All
(42 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 33/42
(78.6%)
18/20
(90%)
2+ Goals Before HT 16/42
(38.1%)
7/20
(35%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/9
(77.8%)
2/2
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/9
(44.4%)
1/2
(50%)
Winning at HT 12/42
(28.6%)
7/20
(35%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/42
(14.3%)
4/20
(20%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/42
(7.1%)
2/20
(10%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 26/42
(61.9%)
14/20
(70%)
Over 2.5 Goals 24/42
(57.1%)
13/20
(65%)
Over 3.5 Goals 16/42
(38.1%)
8/20
(40%)
Clean Sheet 6/42
(14.3%)
2/20
(10%)
Failed to Score 12/42
(28.6%)
4/20
(20%)
FC ST. Gallen FC ST. Gallen Early Season
Metric All
(42 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 32/42
(76.2%)
14/20
(70%)
2+ Goals Before HT 18/42
(42.9%)
9/20
(45%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/10
(80%)
5/6
(83.3%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/10
(70%)
5/6
(83.3%)
Winning at HT 14/42
(33.3%)
6/20
(30%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/42
(14.3%)
3/20
(15%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/42
(9.5%)
1/20
(5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 32/42
(76.2%)
18/20
(90%)
Over 2.5 Goals 31/42
(73.8%)
15/20
(75%)
Over 3.5 Goals 17/42
(40.5%)
10/20
(50%)
Clean Sheet 8/42
(19%)
2/20
(10%)
Failed to Score 4/42
(9.5%)
1/20
(5%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Grasshoppers play FC ST. Gallen?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 70% of Grasshoppers's games and 90% of FC ST. Gallen's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Grasshoppers vs FC ST. Gallen usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 65% of Grasshoppers's matches and 75% of FC ST. Gallen's.

Do Grasshoppers and FC ST. Gallen tend to score early?

Grasshoppers have had a goal before half-time in 90% of their recent matches, FC ST. Gallen in 70% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Grasshoppers cruise to a comfortable 2-0 victory over FC ST. Gallen.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Grasshoppers beat FC ST. Gallen 2-0 at Letzigrund, Regular Season - 6, in the Super League. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Grasshoppers 1.56 xG and FC ST. Gallen 2.36 xG, a combined 3.92. The scoreboard read 2-0 for 2 actual goals. FC ST. Gallen landed 2.4 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Grasshoppers attack 0.87 / defence 1.19 against FC ST. Gallen attack 1.08 / defence 0.91, drawn from 37/37 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Grasshoppers 25% | Draw 20% | FC ST. Gallen 55%, with FC ST. Gallen to win its most likely call at 55%. Instead the game produced a Grasshoppers win, an outcome the model had rated at just 25% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 75%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — a miss for the goals model. Over 1.5 had been 90% and landed. Over 3.5 was 55% and did not. On both teams to score, the model sat at 71% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 65% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Grasshoppers 57%, FC ST. Gallen 74%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 69%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Grasshoppers's trading profile (42 games, 20 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 62% of their matches — today it did not.

FC ST. Gallen's trading profile (42 games, 20 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 76% of their matches — today it did not.

Form vs Result

On form, FC ST. Gallen arrived the stronger side — 1.83 PPG against 0.90. Form was overturned, with Grasshoppers winning despite arriving in poorer recent shape. Grasshoppers (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 1.80 average — tighter than their form line. FC ST. Gallen (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 2.10 scoring average — below par going forward.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 0 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss), form (miss). A poor return for the projections: the match defied the majority of what the numbers expected.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 75% Over 2.5 probability, but 2 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 71% projected, one side was shut out.
Trading Trading data bucked — 65% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.