FC Thun vs Servette FC – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Servette FC at 43% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this FC Thun vs Servette FC encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Stockhorn Arena plays host to FC Thun versus Servette FC in Super League, Regular Season - 4. Kick-off: Wednesday 16 September 2026 at 17:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
FC Thun have collected 0.80 PPG across 10 Super League outings this season: 2W 2D 6L. Last five: W L L W D. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 2.90 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.90 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. FC Thun have played only a handful of Super League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
FC Thun's home record at Stockhorn Arena: 5W 2D 3L from 10 Super League appearances (1.70 PPG). They are averaging 2.10 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.70 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.80 — FC Thun are significantly better at Stockhorn Arena than their overall form suggests.
Servette FC (all games): 5W 3D 2L across 10 Super League outings this term — 1.80 points per game. Last five: W L L W D. They are scoring at 1.90 per game and conceding 1.20. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Servette FC have played only a handful of Super League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Servette FC's away record: 3W 5D 2L from 10 road trips in Super League this season (1.40 PPG). They are averaging 1.90 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
On a straight form reading, Servette FC are the stronger side — 1.00 PPG clear of the hosts (1.80 vs 0.80). Backing them with draw insurance is the conservative play if the outright away price appears short.
In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — FC Thun have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, Servette FC in 80%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.
H2H Analysis
Historically, FC Thun have had the better of this match-up — 3 wins from 3 meetings, with Servette FC managing just 0 victories and 0 draws shared.
These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 3.0 per game across 3 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 8 Feb 2026, ended 3–1 with FC Thun winning.
From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both FC Thun and goals. The home side's 3 wins from 3 meetings, combined with an average of 3.0 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.
Trading
FC Thun half-time and goal-timing data (42 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 79% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 56% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 65% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 70% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 48%.
Servette FC half-time and goal-timing data (42 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 80% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 89% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 56% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 80% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 43%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — FC Thun 69% and Servette FC 69% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (FC Thun 74% | Servette FC 60%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects FC Thun 1.83 xG and Servette FC 2.00 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: FC Thun attack 0.939 / defence 1.222 | Servette FC attack 0.889 / defence 0.997. League average goals — home 1.955 / away 1.846. Data: 37 FC Thun games / 37 Servette FC games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: FC Thun 36% | Draw 21% | Servette FC 43%. Fair-value odds: FC Thun 2.78 | Draw 4.76 | Servette FC 2.33. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 21% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 74% | BTTS probability 73% | Total xG 3.84. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 74% — a total xG of 3.84 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 73% reflects that both xG figures (1.83 / 2.00) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Verdict
FC Thun dominate the H2H record, yet Servette FC are the in-form side right now — historical edge versus current momentum creates a genuine dilemma.
The Poisson model's primary lean is Servette FC at 43% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. The opposing side holds a 36% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
Poisson projects 3.84 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 74% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 3.9 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.0 goals per meeting.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 73% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: FC Thun 60% | Servette FC 80% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 36% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: FC Thun vs Servette FC | Competition: Super League, Regular Season - 4 | Venue: Stockhorn Arena • Kick-off: Wednesday 16 Sep 2026, 17:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: FC Thun 36% | Draw 21% | Servette FC 43% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 74% | BTTS 73% | xG FC Thun 1.83 / Servette FC 2.00 • Poisson strength factors: FC Thun attack 0.939 / def 1.222 | Servette FC attack 0.889 / def 0.997 | league avg home 1.955 / away 1.846 • Poisson stance: Servette FC (43%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.83
FC Thun xG
Expected Goals
2.00
Servette FC xG
73%
BTTS
90%
Over 1.5
74%
Over 2.5
53%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does FC Thun vs Servette FC kick off?
FC Thun vs Servette FC is scheduled to kick off at 17:00 on Wednesday 16 September 2026 at Stockhorn Arena.
Where is FC Thun vs Servette FC being played?
The match is being played at Stockhorn Arena.
What competition is FC Thun vs Servette FC part of?
FC Thun vs Servette FC is a Regular Season - 4 fixture in the Super League (Switzerland).
Who is favourite to win FC Thun vs Servette FC?
Our statistical model gives FC Thun a 36% chance of winning, Servette FC a 43% chance, and a 21% chance of a draw — making Servette FC the favourite.
Will both teams score in FC Thun vs Servette FC?
Our model estimates a 73% probability that both FC Thun and Servette FC will score (BTTS).
Will FC Thun vs Servette FC have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 74%.
What is the head-to-head record between FC Thun and Servette FC?
Record (3 meetings): FC Thun 3W | Draws 0 | Servette FC 0W.
What form are FC Thun and Servette FC in?
FC Thun (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 2.90 | L5 W-L-L-W-D. Servette FC (all comps): 5W-3D-2L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 1.90 / GA 1.20 | L5 W-L-L-W-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Working from FC Thun's attack rating (0.94) and Servette FC's defence rating (1.00), the model arrives at 1.83 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Servette FC's attack (0.89x) against FC Thun's defence (1.22x) — and the away total comes out at 2.00.
These ratings are built from 37/37 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 9.0%. Close behind: 1-2 (7.9%), 2-2 (7.3%). Together the top three scorelines make up 24% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Servette FC Win
36%
2.78
21%
4.74
43%
2.33
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
7.9%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 2
7.9%
Away win
2 β 1
7.3%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.83
FC Thun xG
Total xG
3.84
2.00
Servette FC xG
2.78
36%
Home win
4.74
21%
Draw
2.33
43%
Away win
Goals Markets
90%
Over 1.5
1.11
10%
Under 1.5
10.00
74%
Over 2.5
1.35
26%
Under 2.5
3.85
53%
Over 3.5
1.89
47%
Under 3.5
2.13
34%
Over 4.5
2.94
66%
Under 4.5
1.52
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
73%
BTTS Yes
1.38
27%
BTTS No
3.66
Clean Sheet
13%
7.43
16%
6.24
Win to Nil
5%
20.61
7%
14.56
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 2.2 | 4.3 | 4.3 | 2.9 | 1.5 | 0.6 |
| 1 | 4.0 | 7.9 | 7.9 | 5.3 | 2.7 | 1.1 |
| 2 | 3.6 | 7.3 | 7.3 | 4.9 | 2.4 | 1.0 |
| 3 | 2.2 | 4.4 | 4.4 | 3.0 | 1.5 | 0.6 |
| 4 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 0.3 |
| 5 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for FC Thun vs Servette FC?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.0%.
How many goals are FC Thun and Servette FC expected to score?
The model projects 1.83 expected goals for FC Thun and 2.00 for Servette FC, a combined total of 3.84.
How confident is the prediction model for FC Thun vs Servette FC?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 43%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
FC Thun's recent record stands at 25W 4D 13L from 42 games, a 1.88 PPG return, with W-L-L-W-D in the last five. It's still early in the season for FC Thun, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Servette FC, meanwhile, have gone 14W 15D 13L across 42 games — 1.36 PPG, with W-L-L-W-D in their last five. It's still early in the season for Servette FC, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
The points-per-game comparison favours FC Thun by 0.52 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Servette FC heading into this one.
How They Fare by Venue
At home specifically, FC Thun have managed 11W 3D 6L from 20 games — 1.80 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Servette FC's away record stands at 6W 7D 7L across 20 trips, a 1.25 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, FC Thun come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Attack vs Defence
FC Thun are averaging 2.07 goals scored and 1.55 conceded per game recently; Servette FC are on 1.79 scored and 1.62 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: FC Thun have seen both teams score in 69% of their recent games; Servette FC in 69%.
Last 42 Results — Super League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
FC Thun
Early Season
Servette FC
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are FC Thun and Servette FC in coming into this match?
FC Thun have gone 25W 4D 13L in their last 42 games (1.88 PPG), while Servette FC have gone 14W 15D 13L in their last 42 (1.36 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — FC Thun at home or Servette FC away?
FC Thun's home record (1.80 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — FC Thun at home: 1.80 PPG; Servette FC away: 1.25 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 3 times that we have on record, stretching back to October 2025 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 1 year. Every recorded meeting has come in Super League. They last met on 8 February 2026, roughly 6 months ago.
Notable Numbers
FC Thun go into this on the back of 3 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.
Last 3 Meetings
3
FC Thun
0
Draws
0
Servette FC
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between FC Thun and Servette FC?
From 3 meetings on record, FC Thun have won 3, Servette FC have won 0, and 0 have been drawn.
When did FC Thun and Servette FC last play each other?
They last met on 8 February 2026, when Servette FC 1-3 FC Thun.
Who has won more matches between FC Thun and Servette FC?
FC Thun have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 3 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
FC Thun are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 79% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 42% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 10% of those situations.
Servette FC are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 80% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 30% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 20% of those situations.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 65% for FC Thun, 80% for Servette FC — a strong two-way scoring signal.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 70% for FC Thun and 60% for Servette FC. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 55% and 50% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = FC Thun home games / Servette FC away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when FC Thun play Servette FC?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 65% of FC Thun's games and 80% of Servette FC's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is FC Thun vs Servette FC usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 70% of FC Thun's matches and 60% of Servette FC's.
Do FC Thun and Servette FC tend to score early?
FC Thun have had a goal before half-time in 79% of their recent matches, Servette FC in 80% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.