FC ST. Gallen 2-4 Servette FC – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates FC ST. Gallen at 50% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this FC ST. Gallen vs Servette FC encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
FC ST. Gallen host Servette FC at Kybunpark in Super League, Regular Season - 21. Kick-off is scheduled for Sunday 25 January 2026 at 15:30 UTC.
Form Guide
FC ST. Gallen — All Games: 6W 1D 3L from 10 Super League outings this season, averaging 1.90 points per game. Last five: D L W W W. They are averaging 2.00 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for FC ST. Gallen, so this record blends games from this season and last.
FC ST. Gallen's home record at Kybunpark: 6W 0D 4L from 10 Super League appearances (1.80 PPG). They are averaging 2.00 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground.
Across all Super League games this season, Servette FC have recorded 2W 4D 4L from 10 outings — 1.00 PPG. Last five: W L D L D. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 1.90. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Servette FC, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Servette FC's away record: 3W 2D 5L from 10 road trips in Super League this season (1.10 PPG). Away from home they average 1.60 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
On current form, FC ST. Gallen have the edge — a 0.90 PPG advantage (1.90 vs 1.00) represents a meaningful gap. That momentum makes them the form-based pick, though if the outright price looks short, Draw No Bet is worth comparing.
H2H
The H2H landscape is flat: 8 previous encounters have yielded 2 wins for FC ST. Gallen, 2 for Servette FC and 4 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.
The 8 previous meetings have averaged 2.2 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 2 Aug 2025, ended 4–1 with FC ST. Gallen winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
In-Play Profile
FC ST. Gallen in-play tendencies (57 games, 28 at home): they score before half-time in 79% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 87% of the time; BTTS occurs in 61% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 61% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 37%.
Servette FC in-play tendencies (57 games, 28 at away): they score before half-time in 79% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 64% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 71% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 61% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 46%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — FC ST. Gallen 63% and Servette FC 68% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (FC ST. Gallen 54% | Servette FC 61%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects FC ST. Gallen 1.97 xG and Servette FC 1.43 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: FC ST. Gallen attack 1.083 / defence 0.909 | Servette FC attack 1.032 / defence 1.097. League average goals — home 1.658 / away 1.527. Data: 52 FC ST. Gallen games / 53 Servette FC games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: FC ST. Gallen 50% | Draw 22% | Servette FC 28%. Fair-value odds: FC ST. Gallen 2.00 | Draw 4.55 | Servette FC 3.57. FC ST. Gallen hold a narrow Poisson edge at 50% — the draw (22%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 66% | BTTS probability 66% | Total xG 3.40. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 66% — a total xG of 3.40 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 66% reflects that both xG figures (1.97 / 1.43) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates FC ST. Gallen as the most likely outcome at 50% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 22% draw probability, Draw No Bet on FC ST. Gallen offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 28% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 3.40 combined xG gives a 66% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 3.4 goals per game.
Poisson assigns a 66% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: FC ST. Gallen 50% | Servette FC 80% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: FC ST. Gallen vs Servette FC | Competition: Super League, Regular Season - 21 | Venue: Kybunpark • Kick-off: Sunday 25 Jan 2026, 15:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: FC ST. Gallen 50% | Draw 22% | Servette FC 28% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 66% | BTTS 66% | xG FC ST. Gallen 1.97 / Servette FC 1.43 • Poisson strength factors: FC ST. Gallen attack 1.083 / def 0.909 | Servette FC attack 1.032 / def 1.097 | league avg home 1.658 / away 1.527 • Poisson stance: FC ST. Gallen (50%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.97
FC ST. Gallen xG
Expected Goals
1.43
Servette FC xG
66%
BTTS
86%
Over 1.5
66%
Over 2.5
44%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does FC ST. Gallen vs Servette FC kick off?
FC ST. Gallen vs Servette FC kicked off at 15:30 on Sunday 25 January 2026 at Kybunpark.
What was the final score in FC ST. Gallen vs Servette FC?
FC ST. Gallen 2 - 4 Servette FC.
Where is FC ST. Gallen vs Servette FC being played?
The match is being played at Kybunpark.
What competition is FC ST. Gallen vs Servette FC part of?
FC ST. Gallen vs Servette FC is a Regular Season - 21 fixture in the Super League (Switzerland).
Who is favourite to win FC ST. Gallen vs Servette FC?
Our statistical model gives FC ST. Gallen a 50% chance of winning, Servette FC a 28% chance, and a 22% chance of a draw — making FC ST. Gallen the favourite.
Will both teams score in FC ST. Gallen vs Servette FC?
Our model estimates a 66% probability that both FC ST. Gallen and Servette FC will score (BTTS).
Will FC ST. Gallen vs Servette FC have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 66%.
What is the head-to-head record between FC ST. Gallen and Servette FC?
Record (8 meetings): FC ST. Gallen 2W | Draws 4 | Servette FC 2W.
What form are FC ST. Gallen and Servette FC in?
FC ST. Gallen (all comps): 6W-1D-3L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 1.20 | L5 D-L-W-W-W. Servette FC (all comps): 2W-4D-4L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.90 | L5 W-L-D-L-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
The model rates FC ST. Gallen's attack at 1.08x the league average against Servette FC's defence at 1.10x — combine the two and it projects 1.97 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Servette FC's attack versus FC ST. Gallen's defence, projects 1.43 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 52/53 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 10.6% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (9.3%), 1-2 (6.7%). Together the top three scorelines make up 27% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
FC ST. Gallen Win
50%
2.01
22%
4.44
28%
3.61
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
9.4%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
9.3%
Home win
1 β 2
6.7%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.97
FC ST. Gallen xG
Total xG
3.40
1.43
Servette FC xG
2.01
50%
Home win
4.44
22%
Draw
3.61
28%
Away win
Goals Markets
85%
Over 1.5
1.18
15%
Under 1.5
6.67
66%
Over 2.5
1.52
34%
Under 2.5
2.94
44%
Over 3.5
2.27
56%
Under 3.5
1.79
26%
Over 4.5
3.85
74%
Under 4.5
1.35
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
66%
BTTS Yes
1.52
34%
BTTS No
2.93
Clean Sheet
24%
4.19
14%
7.17
Win to Nil
12%
8.40
4%
25.91
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 3.3 | 4.8 | 3.4 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 6.6 | 9.4 | 6.7 | 3.2 | 1.1 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 6.5 | 9.3 | 6.6 | 3.2 | 1.1 | 0.3 |
| 3 | 4.2 | 6.1 | 4.4 | 2.1 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 2.1 | 3.0 | 2.1 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for FC ST. Gallen vs Servette FC?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.6%.
How many goals are FC ST. Gallen and Servette FC expected to score?
The model projects 1.97 expected goals for FC ST. Gallen and 1.43 for Servette FC, a combined total of 3.40.
How confident is the prediction model for FC ST. Gallen vs Servette FC?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 50%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Across their last 57 outings, FC ST. Gallen have picked up 1.56 PPG on a 25W 14D 18L record — D-L-W-W-W across the most recent five. The sample for FC ST. Gallen is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Servette FC's form line: 21W 18D 18L from 57 games, 1.42 PPG, last five W-L-D-L-D. The sample for Servette FC is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Form-wise this is close to level: FC ST. Gallen on 1.56 PPG, Servette FC on 1.42. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
On home soil, FC ST. Gallen have posted 1.82 PPG from 28 outings (15W 6D 7L).
On the road, Servette FC have gone 10W 7D 11L from 28 away games — 1.32 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, FC ST. Gallen come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
FC ST. Gallen are averaging 1.58 goals scored and 1.32 conceded per game recently; Servette FC are on 1.63 scored and 1.61 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: FC ST. Gallen have seen both teams score in 63% of their recent games; Servette FC in 68%.
Last 57 Results — Super League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
FC ST. Gallen
Blended
Servette FC
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are FC ST. Gallen and Servette FC in coming into this match?
FC ST. Gallen have gone 25W 14D 18L in their last 57 games (1.56 PPG), while Servette FC have gone 21W 18D 18L in their last 57 (1.42 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — FC ST. Gallen at home or Servette FC away?
FC ST. Gallen's home record (1.82 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — FC ST. Gallen at home: 1.82 PPG; Servette FC away: 1.32 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between FC ST. Gallen and Servette FC runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to August 2023. Every recorded meeting has come in Super League. They last met on 21 February 2026, roughly 6 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
The biggest gap between the sides came on 2 Aug 2025, when FC ST. Gallen won 1-4 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
FC ST. Gallen's record when hosting Servette FC specifically: 1W 2D 2L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
2
FC ST. Gallen
5
Draws
3
Servette FC
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between FC ST. Gallen and Servette FC?
From 10 meetings on record, FC ST. Gallen have won 2, Servette FC have won 3, and 5 have been drawn.
When did FC ST. Gallen and Servette FC last play each other?
They last met on 21 February 2026, when Servette FC 1-1 FC ST. Gallen.
Who has won more matches between FC ST. Gallen and Servette FC?
Servette FC have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
FC ST. Gallen are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 79% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 29% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.
Servette FC are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 79% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 36% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.
The Numbers That Matter
Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — FC ST. Gallen at 61%, Servette FC at 71%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 61% for FC ST. Gallen and 61% for Servette FC. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 46% and 50% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: FC ST. Gallen keep a clean sheet in 32% of their matches.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = FC ST. Gallen home games / Servette FC away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when FC ST. Gallen play Servette FC?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 61% of FC ST. Gallen's games and 71% of Servette FC's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is FC ST. Gallen vs Servette FC usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 61% of FC ST. Gallen's matches and 61% of Servette FC's.
Do FC ST. Gallen and Servette FC tend to score early?
FC ST. Gallen have had a goal before half-time in 79% of their recent matches, Servette FC in 79% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Servette FC cruise to a comfortable 2-4 victory over FC ST. Gallen.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Servette FC beat FC ST. Gallen 2-4 at Kybunpark, Regular Season - 21, in the Super League. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting FC ST. Gallen 1.97 xG and Servette FC 1.43 xG, a combined 3.40. The scoreboard read 2-4 for 6 actual goals. Servette FC outscored their 1.43 projection by 2.6. Those figures were built on strength ratings of FC ST. Gallen attack 1.08 / defence 0.91 against Servette FC attack 1.03 / defence 1.10, drawn from 52/53 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it FC ST. Gallen 50% | Draw 22% | Servette FC 28%, with FC ST. Gallen to win its most likely call at 50%. The actual Servette FC win had been the model's second-ranked read at 28%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 66%. The game delivered 6, so it went over — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 86% and landed. Over 3.5 was 44% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 66% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 58% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (FC ST. Gallen 54%, Servette FC 61%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 66%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
FC ST. Gallen's trading profile (57 games, 28 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 63% of their matches — today it did.
Servette FC's trading profile (57 games, 28 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 68% of their matches — today it did.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — FC ST. Gallen 1.56 PPG, Servette FC 1.42 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Servette FC win broke the near-deadlock. FC ST. Gallen (home/away splits) shipped 4 against a 1.21 concession average — a leakier day than usual. Servette FC (home/away splits) scored 4 against a 1.54 average — above their attacking norm.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). The model got the gist right while missing on the margins.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.