Sign in Register

FC Sion 3-0 Lausanne – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Super League · Regular Season - 33

Kick-off

Sun 12 Apr 2026

15:30

Venue

Stade de Tourbillon

Competition

Super League

Switzerland

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates FC Sion at 52% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this FC Sion vs Lausanne encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Lausanne make the trip to Stade de Tourbillon to face FC Sion in Super League, Regular Season - 33. The match kicks off on Sunday 12 April 2026 at 15:30 UTC.

Form & Momentum

FC Sion have collected 1.60 PPG across 10 Super League outings this season: 4W 4D 2L. Last five: L D W D W. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 0.70 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. Defensively, conceding just 0.70 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base.

FC Sion's form when playing at home: 5W 5D 0L across 10 games at Stade de Tourbillon this term (2.00 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 0.60 conceded per game. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Stade de Tourbillon.

Lausanne (all games): 3W 2D 5L across 10 Super League outings this term — 1.10 points per game. Last five: W W L L W. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 2.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.30 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play.

When travelling in Super League this season, Lausanne have posted 4W 1D 5L from 10 away outings — 1.30 PPG. Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

The form ledger tips toward FC Sion. A 0.50 PPG lead over Lausanne (1.60 vs 1.10) is a consistent enough margin to carry weight. If the win odds appear compressed, Draw No Bet offers draw insurance at a lower cost than a full switch to Double Chance.

H2H History

The head-to-head record is closely matched — FC Sion lead 4W to 2W over the last 9 encounters, with 3 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.

The 9 previous meetings have averaged 2.1 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 9 Nov 2025, ended 2–2 with a draw.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading & In-Play

FC Sion — key trading statistics (70 games, 34 at home): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 74% of the time; BTTS occurs in 59% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 38% of games (home games).

Lausanne — key trading statistics (70 games, 34 at away): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 76% of the time; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 59% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 40%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — FC Sion 59% and Lausanne 63% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (FC Sion 46% | Lausanne 63%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects FC Sion 1.56 xG and Lausanne 0.87 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: FC Sion attack 0.839 / defence 0.671 | Lausanne attack 0.889 / defence 1.096. League average goals — home 1.702 / away 1.453. FC Sion's defence rating of 0.671 is below average — the home backline is amplifying the visitor's projected output. Data: 65 FC Sion games / 65 Lausanne games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: FC Sion 52% | Draw 30% | Lausanne 19%. Fair-value odds: FC Sion 1.92 | Draw 3.33 | Lausanne 5.26. FC Sion hold a narrow Poisson edge at 52% — the draw (30%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 44% | BTTS probability 48% | Total xG 2.43. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 56% — total xG of 2.43 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 48% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates FC Sion as the most likely outcome at 52% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 30% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on FC Sion if the outright odds are short.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.43 combined xG gives a 44% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 48%. Form rates are neutral: FC Sion 50% | Lausanne 60%.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (4W–3D–2W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to FC Sion — H2H win rate 44% vs Poisson 52%.
Form FC Sion lead on PPG: 1.60 vs 1.10 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Lausanne Poisson xG (0.87) is below their form scoring rate (1.20) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour FC Sion — FC Sion at 52% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 30% — tight contest expected.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: FC Sion vs Lausanne | Competition: Super League, Regular Season - 33 | Venue: Stade de Tourbillon • Kick-off: Sunday 12 Apr 2026, 15:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: FC Sion 52% | Draw 30% | Lausanne 19% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 44% | BTTS 48% | xG FC Sion 1.56 / Lausanne 0.87 • Poisson strength factors: FC Sion attack 0.839 / def 0.671 | Lausanne attack 0.889 / def 1.096 | league avg home 1.702 / away 1.453 • Poisson stance: FC Sion (52%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.56

FC Sion xG

Expected Goals

0.87

Lausanne xG

52%
30%
19%
FC Sion Draw Lausanne

48%

BTTS

72%

Over 1.5

44%

Over 2.5

23%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does FC Sion vs Lausanne kick off?

FC Sion vs Lausanne kicked off at 15:30 on Sunday 12 April 2026 at Stade de Tourbillon.

What was the final score in FC Sion vs Lausanne?

FC Sion 3 - 0 Lausanne.

Where is FC Sion vs Lausanne being played?

The match is being played at Stade de Tourbillon.

What competition is FC Sion vs Lausanne part of?

FC Sion vs Lausanne is a Regular Season - 33 fixture in the Super League (Switzerland).

Who is favourite to win FC Sion vs Lausanne?

Our statistical model gives FC Sion a 52% chance of winning, Lausanne a 19% chance, and a 30% chance of a draw — making FC Sion the favourite.

Will both teams score in FC Sion vs Lausanne?

Our model estimates a 48% probability that both FC Sion and Lausanne will score (BTTS).

Will FC Sion vs Lausanne have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 44%.

What is the head-to-head record between FC Sion and Lausanne?

Record (9 meetings): FC Sion 4W | Draws 3 | Lausanne 2W.

What form are FC Sion and Lausanne in?

FC Sion (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 0.70 | L5 L-D-W-D-W. Lausanne (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 2.30 | L5 W-W-L-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

The model rates FC Sion's attack at 0.84x the league average against Lausanne's defence at 1.10x — combine the two and it projects 1.56 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Lausanne's attack (0.89x) against FC Sion's defence (0.67x) — and the away total comes out at 0.87.

These ratings are built from 65/65 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 13.5% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-0 (12.2%), 2-0 (10.8%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 36% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

FC Sion Win

52%

FC Sion

1.94

30%

Draw

3.35

19%

Lausanne

5.38

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

13.8%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

11.9%

Draw

2 – 0

10.8%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.56

FC Sion xG

Total xG

2.43

0.87

Lausanne xG

52%
30%
19%
FC SionDrawLausanne

1.94

52%

Home win

3.35

30%

Draw

5.38

19%

Away win

Goals Markets

70%

Over 1.5

1.43

30%

Under 1.5

3.33

44%

Over 2.5

2.27

56%

Under 2.5

1.79

23%

Over 3.5

4.35

77%

Under 3.5

1.30

10%

Over 4.5

10.00

90%

Under 4.5

1.11

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

48%

BTTS Yes

2.08

52%

BTTS No

1.92

Clean Sheet

42%

FC Sion

2.38

21%

Lausanne

4.78

Win to Nil

22%

FC Sion

4.61

4%

Lausanne

25.73

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 8.8 7.6 3.3 1.0 0.2
1 13.8 11.9 5.2 1.5 0.3 0.1
2 10.8 9.3 4.0 1.2 0.3
3 5.6 4.9 2.1 0.6 0.1
4 2.2 1.9 0.8 0.2 0.1
5 0.7 0.6 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.565
λ Away (xG) 0.866
Total xG 2.431
League avg home goals 1.702
League avg away goals 1.453
FC Sion attack strength 0.839
FC Sion defence strength 0.671
Lausanne attack strength 0.889
Lausanne defence strength 1.096
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 65 / 65

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for FC Sion vs Lausanne?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.5%.

How many goals are FC Sion and Lausanne expected to score?

The model projects 1.56 expected goals for FC Sion and 0.87 for Lausanne, a combined total of 2.43.

How confident is the prediction model for FC Sion vs Lausanne?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 52%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

FC Sion come into this having played 70 games, going 23W 24D 23L for 1.33 points per game. Their last five reads L-D-W-D-W.

On the other side, Lausanne sit at 1.31 PPG from 70 outings (24W 20D 26L), a run that reads W-W-L-L-W across their last five.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.33 PPG for FC Sion against 1.31 for Lausanne. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

How They Fare by Venue

FC Sion's home form reads 14W 14D 6L across 34 games on their own ground, a 1.65 PPG return.

Away from home, Lausanne have taken 1.06 points per game from 34 outings (8W 12D 14L).

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, FC Sion come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

FC Sion are averaging 1.36 goals scored and 1.31 conceded per game recently; Lausanne are on 1.56 scored and 1.54 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Lausanne in 63%.

Last 70 Results — Super League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

FC Sion

FC Sion

Current Season
L D W D W
Lausanne

Lausanne

Current Season
W W L L W
70 Played 70
23/24/23 W / D / L 24/20/26
1.33 Points Per Game 1.31
1.36 Avg Goals Scored 1.56
1.31 Avg Goals Conceded 1.54
2.67 Avg Goals / Game 3.10
15 Clean Sheets 15
41 BTTS 44
32 Over 2.5 Games 44
FC Sion

FC Sion

W
A Grasshoppers
4–0 HT 1–0
06 Apr
D
H FC ST. Gallen
1–1 HT 1–1
21 Mar
W
A FC Zurich
2–1 HT 0–0
14 Mar
D
H FC Winterthur
1–1 HT 0–1
07 Mar
L
A FC Lugano
1–2 HT 1–1
04 Mar
D
A Servette FC
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Feb
W
H BSC Young Boys
3–1 HT 2–0
22 Feb
L
A FC Thun
0–1 HT 0–1
15 Feb
W
H FC Basel 1893
2–0 HT 1–0
12 Feb
D
H FC Luzern
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Feb
D
A Servette FC
3–3 HT 1–2
31 Jan
D
H FC Luzern
1–1 HT 1–1
24 Jan
D
A FC Basel 1893
1–1 HT 0–1
18 Jan
W
H FC Winterthur
2–0 HT 0–0
14 Jan
L
A FC ST. Gallen
1–3 HT 1–0
16 Dec
W
H Grasshoppers
1–0 HT 1–0
13 Dec
W
H BSC Young Boys
2–0 HT 2–0
07 Dec
D
A FC Lugano
1–1 HT 0–1
29 Nov
D
H FC Zurich
2–2 HT 2–1
23 Nov
D
A Lausanne
2–2 HT 2–2
09 Nov
L
A FC Thun
1–2 HT 1–1
01 Nov
W
H FC ST. Gallen
3–2 HT 3–1
28 Oct
L
H FC Thun
0–1 HT 0–1
25 Oct
W
A Grasshoppers
1–0 HT 0–0
19 Oct
D
A FC Luzern
3–3 HT 0–2
04 Oct
D
H Lausanne
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Sep
L
H Servette FC
0–2 HT 0–0
17 Sep
W
A FC Winterthur
3–2 HT 3–1
14 Sep
L
H FC Basel 1893
0–1 HT 0–1
30 Aug
D
A BSC Young Boys
0–0 HT 0–0
10 Aug
W
H FC Lugano
4–0 HT 2–0
03 Aug
W
A FC Zurich
3–2 HT 0–1
25 Jul
L
A FC Winterthur
0–2 HT 0–2
22 May
W
H Grasshoppers
2–1 HT 0–0
17 May
D
H FC ST. Gallen
1–1 HT 0–1
13 May
D
A Yverdon Sport
1–1 HT 0–1
10 May
W
H FC Zurich
2–1 HT 2–1
04 May
L
A FC ST. Gallen
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Apr
D
H Servette FC
1–1 HT 0–0
13 Apr
L
A Lausanne
0–2 HT 0–0
05 Apr
L
H FC Winterthur
1–2 HT 1–0
02 Apr
D
H Yverdon Sport
1–1 HT 0–1
29 Mar
D
A Grasshoppers
1–1 HT 1–0
16 Mar
W
H FC Lugano
2–1 HT 1–1
09 Mar
L
A FC Basel 1893
0–2 HT 0–2
01 Mar
L
A FC Luzern
1–2 HT 0–1
23 Feb
W
H FC Zurich
2–1 HT 2–1
15 Feb
L
A BSC Young Boys
1–5 HT 1–3
08 Feb
D
H Servette FC
3–3 HT 1–1
04 Feb
L
A FC Lugano
2–3 HT 1–1
01 Feb
L
A FC Basel 1893
1–4 HT 1–1
26 Jan
L
H Grasshoppers
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Jan
W
A Yverdon Sport
1–0 HT 1–0
14 Dec
W
H BSC Young Boys
3–1 HT 3–0
07 Dec
W
A FC Winterthur
3–1 HT 1–0
01 Dec
L
A Lausanne
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Nov
W
H FC Luzern
4–2 HT 2–0
10 Nov
D
A FC ST. Gallen
1–1 HT 0–0
02 Nov
L
H FC Zurich
0–2 HT 0–0
30 Oct
D
H FC ST. Gallen
2–2 HT 2–1
27 Oct
L
A Servette FC
0–3 HT 0–1
19 Oct
D
H Yverdon Sport
1–1 HT 0–1
05 Oct
L
A FC Zurich
0–1 HT 0–1
29 Sep
D
H FC Lugano
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Sep
D
H FC Basel 1893
1–1 HT 1–1
31 Aug
L
A Grasshoppers
1–3 HT 0–1
24 Aug
W
H FC Winterthur
2–0 HT 0–0
10 Aug
L
A FC Luzern
0–1 HT 0–0
03 Aug
W
H Lausanne
4–0 HT 2–0
27 Jul
W
A BSC Young Boys
2–1 HT 1–1
21 Jul
Lausanne

Lausanne

W
H FC Winterthur
2–1 HT 1–1
04 Apr
L
A FC Luzern
0–4 HT 0–2
22 Mar
L
H BSC Young Boys
0–2 HT 0–1
15 Mar
W
A Grasshoppers
3–2 HT 1–1
08 Mar
W
A FC Zurich
2–1 HT 1–0
04 Mar
L
H FC Basel 1893
1–2 HT 0–1
01 Mar
L
A FC Lugano
1–2 HT 0–1
22 Feb
D
H Servette FC
3–3 HT 2–1
15 Feb
L
A FC Thun
1–5 HT 1–2
12 Feb
D
H FC ST. Gallen
1–1 HT 1–1
08 Feb
L
A FC Winterthur
1–2 HT 0–1
31 Jan
D
H Grasshoppers
1–1 HT 0–0
24 Jan
W
A BSC Young Boys
3–1 HT 2–1
17 Jan
W
A Servette FC
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Jan
L
H FC Luzern
0–4 HT 0–0
21 Dec
D
A FC Basel 1893
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Dec
D
H FC Lugano
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Dec
W
H FC Thun
2–1 HT 2–0
30 Nov
L
A FC ST. Gallen
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Nov
D
H FC Sion
2–2 HT 2–2
09 Nov
W
A FC Zurich
2–1 HT 1–1
01 Nov
L
H Servette FC
1–3 HT 0–0
29 Oct
W
H FC Basel 1893
5–1 HT 3–0
26 Oct
D
A FC Luzern
2–2 HT 0–0
19 Oct
W
H BSC Young Boys
5–0 HT 2–0
05 Oct
D
A FC Sion
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Sep
D
A FC Lugano
1–1 HT 0–1
17 Sep
L
A Grasshoppers
1–3 HT 0–1
14 Sep
L
H FC ST. Gallen
1–2 HT 0–0
31 Aug
L
H FC Zurich
1–2 HT 1–1
10 Aug
L
A FC Thun
1–2 HT 0–1
03 Aug
W
H FC Winterthur
3–2 HT 0–1
27 Jul
D
A Servette FC
3–3 HT 0–1
24 May
D
H FC Lugano
1–1 HT 1–1
18 May
L
H FC Basel 1893
2–3 HT 1–2
14 May
D
A FC Luzern
1–1 HT 0–0
11 May
W
H BSC Young Boys
3–2 HT 1–1
03 May
W
H FC Lugano
2–0 HT 2–0
21 Apr
L
A FC Winterthur
0–1 HT 0–0
12 Apr
W
H FC Sion
2–0 HT 0–0
05 Apr
D
A FC Zurich
2–2 HT 1–0
02 Apr
L
H FC Luzern
1–4 HT 0–3
30 Mar
W
A FC ST. Gallen
2–0 HT 2–0
15 Mar
L
A BSC Young Boys
0–3 HT 0–1
08 Mar
L
H Servette FC
0–1 HT 0–1
01 Mar
D
H Grasshoppers
2–2 HT 1–0
22 Feb
D
A FC Basel 1893
1–1 HT 0–1
16 Feb
W
H Yverdon Sport
4–1 HT 3–1
08 Feb
D
A Grasshoppers
2–2 HT 1–0
04 Feb
L
H BSC Young Boys
1–2 HT 0–2
01 Feb
L
A FC ST. Gallen
2–3 HT 1–1
26 Jan
D
H FC Luzern
0–0 HT 0–0
19 Jan
W
A FC Lugano
4–1 HT 2–0
15 Dec
W
H FC Zurich
3–0 HT 1–0
08 Dec
D
A FC Basel 1893
1–1 HT 0–1
30 Nov
W
H FC Sion
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Nov
L
A FC Winterthur
0–1 HT 0–0
09 Nov
W
H Servette FC
1–0 HT 1–0
03 Nov
W
A Yverdon Sport
3–0 HT 0–0
29 Oct
W
H Grasshoppers
3–0 HT 1–0
26 Oct
W
H FC Winterthur
2–0 HT 2–0
20 Oct
D
A FC Luzern
2–2 HT 2–1
05 Oct
L
A Servette FC
0–1 HT 0–1
28 Sep
W
H Yverdon Sport
3–1 HT 2–0
22 Sep
L
H FC Lugano
1–2 HT 0–1
18 Sep
D
A BSC Young Boys
1–1 HT 0–1
31 Aug
L
A FC Zurich
0–2 HT 0–1
11 Aug
L
H FC ST. Gallen
3–4 HT 1–2
04 Aug
L
A FC Sion
0–4 HT 0–2
27 Jul
W
H FC Basel 1893
3–2 HT 3–1
21 Jul

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are FC Sion and Lausanne in coming into this match?

FC Sion have gone 23W 24D 23L in their last 70 games (1.33 PPG), while Lausanne have gone 24W 20D 26L in their last 70 (1.31 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — FC Sion at home or Lausanne away?

FC Sion's home record (1.65 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — FC Sion at home: 1.65 PPG; Lausanne away: 1.06 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 10 times that we have on record, stretching back to September 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Super League. They last met on 12 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.

Notable Numbers

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: FC Sion won 4-0 on 27 Jul 2024, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, FC Sion have gone 4W 1D 0L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Lausanne — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

FC Sion

5

FC Sion

3

Draws

Lausanne

2

Lausanne

Recent Meetings

FC Sion
3–0
12 Apr 26
Lausanne
Lausanne
2–2
09 Nov 25
FC Sion
FC Sion
0–0
28 Sep 25
Lausanne
Lausanne
2–0
05 Apr 25
FC Sion
Lausanne
1–0
23 Nov 24
FC Sion
FC Sion
4–0
27 Jul 24
Lausanne
Lausanne
1–2
19 May 22
FC Sion
FC Sion
1–0
02 Mar 22
Lausanne
FC Sion
2–0
19 Dec 21
Lausanne
Lausanne
1–1
12 Sep 21
FC Sion

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between FC Sion and Lausanne?

From 10 meetings on record, FC Sion have won 5, Lausanne have won 2, and 3 have been drawn.

When did FC Sion and Lausanne last play each other?

They last met on 12 April 2026, when FC Sion 3-0 Lausanne.

Who has won more matches between FC Sion and Lausanne?

FC Sion have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

FC Sion are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 38% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.

Lausanne are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 15% of those situations.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — FC Sion 59%, Lausanne 62% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 38% (FC Sion) and 59% (Lausanne).

On the defensive side: Lausanne in 29%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = FC Sion home games / Lausanne away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

FC Sion FC Sion Current Season
Metric All
(70 games)
Venue
(34 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 51/70
(72.9%)
24/34
(70.6%)
2+ Goals Before HT 28/70
(40%)
15/34
(44.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 14/19
(73.7%)
7/10
(70%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 9/19
(47.4%)
6/10
(60%)
Winning at HT 20/70
(28.6%)
13/34
(38.2%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/70
(7.1%)
3/34
(8.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 10/70
(14.3%)
4/34
(11.8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 41/70
(58.6%)
20/34
(58.8%)
Over 2.5 Goals 32/70
(45.7%)
13/34
(38.2%)
Over 3.5 Goals 21/70
(30%)
8/34
(23.5%)
Clean Sheet 15/70
(21.4%)
9/34
(26.5%)
Failed to Score 19/70
(27.1%)
8/34
(23.5%)
Lausanne Lausanne Current Season
Metric All
(70 games)
Venue
(34 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 53/70
(75.7%)
25/34
(73.5%)
2+ Goals Before HT 29/70
(41.4%)
10/34
(29.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 13/17
(76.5%)
7/9
(77.8%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 8/17
(47.1%)
3/9
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 20/70
(28.6%)
7/34
(20.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/70
(7.1%)
3/34
(8.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/70
(8.6%)
5/34
(14.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 44/70
(62.9%)
21/34
(61.8%)
Over 2.5 Goals 44/70
(62.9%)
20/34
(58.8%)
Over 3.5 Goals 28/70
(40%)
13/34
(38.2%)
Clean Sheet 15/70
(21.4%)
5/34
(14.7%)
Failed to Score 15/70
(21.4%)
10/34
(29.4%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when FC Sion play Lausanne?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 59% of FC Sion's games and 62% of Lausanne's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is FC Sion vs Lausanne usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 38% of FC Sion's recent games and 59% of Lausanne's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do FC Sion and Lausanne tend to score early?

FC Sion have had a goal before half-time in 71% of their recent matches, Lausanne in 74% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Dominant FC Sion run riot with a 3-0 hammering of Lausanne.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

FC Sion beat Lausanne 3-0 at Stade de Tourbillon, Regular Season - 33, in the Super League. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting FC Sion 1.56 xG and Lausanne 0.87 xG, a combined 2.43. The scoreboard read 3-0 for 3 actual goals. FC Sion beat their projection by 1.4 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Lausanne landed 0.9 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of FC Sion attack 0.84 / defence 0.67 against Lausanne attack 0.89 / defence 1.10, drawn from 65/65 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it FC Sion 52% | Draw 30% | Lausanne 19%, with FC Sion to win its most likely call at 52%. The scoreboard confirmed the model's leading pick.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 44%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — a miss for the goals model. Over 1.5 had been 72% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 48% and the match did not — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 54% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (FC Sion 46%, Lausanne 63%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 61%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

FC Sion's trading profile (70 games, 34 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 59% of their matches — today it did not.

Lausanne's trading profile (70 games, 34 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 63% of their matches — today it did not.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — FC Sion 1.33 PPG, Lausanne 1.31 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the FC Sion win broke the near-deadlock. FC Sion (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 1.47 average — above their attacking norm and conceded 0 against a 1.00 average — tighter than their form line. Lausanne (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.26 scoring average — below par going forward and shipped 3 against a 1.65 concession average — a leakier day than usual.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (hit). A mixed scorecard — the data caught the broad shape of the game but not every market.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 44% Over 2.5 probability, but 3 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 48% projected, both teams did not both score.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 54% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.