Valencia 0-0 Celta Vigo – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Valencia at 43%, yet other data sources diverge — this Valencia vs Celta Vigo fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Estadio de Mestalla plays host to Valencia versus Celta Vigo in La Liga, Regular Season - 2. Kick-off: Saturday 22 August 2026 at 17:30 UTC.
Current Form
Valencia's overall La Liga record this term: 5W 2D 3L from 10 games (1.70 PPG). Last five: L W D W W. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 1.30 conceded. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Valencia haven't played a La Liga game yet this season, so this record is entirely from last season.
Valencia's home record at Estadio de Mestalla: 5W 2D 3L from 10 La Liga appearances (1.70 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Celta Vigo (all games): 4W 1D 5L across 10 La Liga outings this term — 1.30 points per game. Last five: W W L D W. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 1.70. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Celta Vigo haven't played a La Liga game yet this season, so this record is entirely from last season.
On the road, Celta Vigo have gone 3W 4D 3L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.30 PPG). Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 1.70 vs 1.30 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.
The BTTS picture is exceptionally clear (using home/away splits) — Valencia register both teams scoring in 70% of relevant games, Celta Vigo in 70%. Both sides above 70% makes BTTS Yes one of the strongest standalone angles in this fixture.
Head-to-Head
Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 9 meetings: Valencia 4W, Celta Vigo 3W, 2D.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.2 goals per game across 9 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 5 Apr 2026, ended 2–3 with Celta Vigo winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.2 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading
Valencia half-time and goal-timing data (38 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 42% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 94% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 65% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 63% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 37% of games (home games).
Celta Vigo half-time and goal-timing data (38 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 63% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 85% of the time; BTTS occurs in 63% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 42% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Valencia 55% versus Celta Vigo 63%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Valencia 42% | Celta Vigo 45%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Valencia 1.41 xG and Celta Vigo 1.16 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Valencia attack 1.002 / defence 1.075 | Celta Vigo attack 1.043 / defence 0.874. League average goals — home 1.608 / away 1.033. Data: 38 Valencia games / 38 Celta Vigo games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Valencia 43% | Draw 27% | Celta Vigo 31%. Fair-value odds: Valencia 2.33 | Draw 3.70 | Celta Vigo 3.23. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 27% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 47% | BTTS probability 52% | Total xG 2.57. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 47%/53% — the total xG of 2.57 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 52% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Valencia at 43% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 27% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Valencia if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
Poisson projects 2.57 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 47% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction — though H2H averaging only 3.2 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 52% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Valencia 70% | Celta Vigo 70% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects. The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (38 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Valencia vs Celta Vigo | Competition: La Liga, Regular Season - 2 | Venue: Estadio de Mestalla • Kick-off: Saturday 22 Aug 2026, 17:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Valencia 43% | Draw 27% | Celta Vigo 31% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 47% | BTTS 52% | xG Valencia 1.41 / Celta Vigo 1.16 • Poisson strength factors: Valencia attack 1.002 / def 1.075 | Celta Vigo attack 1.043 / def 0.874 | league avg home 1.608 / away 1.033 • Poisson stance: Valencia (43%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.41
Valencia xG
Expected Goals
1.16
Celta Vigo xG
52%
BTTS
73%
Over 1.5
47%
Over 2.5
26%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Valencia vs Celta Vigo kick off?
Valencia vs Celta Vigo kicked off at 17:30 on Saturday 22 August 2026 at Estadio de Mestalla.
What was the final score in Valencia vs Celta Vigo?
Valencia 0 - 0 Celta Vigo.
Where is Valencia vs Celta Vigo being played?
The match is being played at Estadio de Mestalla.
What competition is Valencia vs Celta Vigo part of?
Valencia vs Celta Vigo is a Regular Season - 2 fixture in the La Liga (Spain).
Who is favourite to win Valencia vs Celta Vigo?
Our statistical model gives Valencia a 43% chance of winning, Celta Vigo a 31% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Valencia the favourite.
Will both teams score in Valencia vs Celta Vigo?
Our model estimates a 52% probability that both Valencia and Celta Vigo will score (BTTS).
Will Valencia vs Celta Vigo have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 47%.
What is the head-to-head record between Valencia and Celta Vigo?
Record (9 meetings): Valencia 4W | Draws 2 | Celta Vigo 3W.
What form are Valencia and Celta Vigo in?
No current-season fixtures available — form shown from previous season data. Valencia (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-W-D-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Valencia's attacking strength (1.00x league average) is weighed against Celta Vigo's defensive record (0.87x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.41. Flip it around — Celta Vigo's attack (1.04x) against Valencia's defence (1.07x) — and the away total comes out at 1.16.
The sample (38/38 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.2%. Close behind: 0-0 (9.3%), 1-0 (9.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 33% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Valencia Win
43%
2.35
27%
3.76
31%
3.25
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.5%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
10.8%
Home win
0 β 1
8.9%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.41
Valencia xG
Total xG
2.57
1.16
Celta Vigo xG
2.35
43%
Home win
3.76
27%
Draw
3.25
31%
Away win
Goals Markets
73%
Over 1.5
1.37
27%
Under 1.5
3.70
47%
Over 2.5
2.13
53%
Under 2.5
1.89
26%
Over 3.5
3.85
74%
Under 3.5
1.35
12%
Over 4.5
8.33
88%
Under 4.5
1.14
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
52%
BTTS Yes
1.93
48%
BTTS No
2.08
Clean Sheet
31%
3.18
24%
4.09
Win to Nil
13%
7.47
8%
13.27
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 7.7 | 8.9 | 5.2 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 10.8 | 12.5 | 7.3 | 2.8 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 7.6 | 8.8 | 5.1 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 3.6 | 4.1 | 2.4 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Valencia vs Celta Vigo?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.2%.
How many goals are Valencia and Celta Vigo expected to score?
The model projects 1.41 expected goals for Valencia and 1.16 for Celta Vigo, a combined total of 2.57.
How confident is the prediction model for Valencia vs Celta Vigo?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 43%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Across their last 38 outings, Valencia have picked up 1.29 PPG on a 13W 10D 15L record — L-W-D-W-W across the most recent five. Valencia haven't played enough this season for a current-season-only sample, so this includes results carried over from last season.
Celta Vigo's form line: 14W 12D 12L from 38 games, 1.42 PPG, last five W-W-L-D-W. Celta Vigo haven't played enough this season for a current-season-only sample, so this includes results carried over from last season.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.29 PPG for Valencia against 1.42 for Celta Vigo. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
On home soil, Valencia have posted 1.58 PPG from 19 outings (8W 6D 5L).
On the road, Celta Vigo have gone 8W 7D 4L from 19 away games — 1.63 PPG when travelling.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Valencia are averaging 1.21 goals scored and 1.45 conceded per game recently; Celta Vigo are on 1.39 scored and 1.26 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Celta Vigo in 63%.
Last 38 Results — La Liga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Valencia
Pre-Season
Celta Vigo
Pre-Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Valencia and Celta Vigo in coming into this match?
Valencia have gone 13W 10D 15L in their last 38 games (1.29 PPG), while Celta Vigo have gone 14W 12D 12L in their last 38 (1.42 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Valencia at home or Celta Vigo away?
Celta Vigo's away record (1.63 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Valencia at home: 1.58 PPG; Celta Vigo away: 1.63 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 10 times since May 2022 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in La Liga. The two were last together as recently as 22 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Records & Recent Trends
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Valencia won 3-0 on 17 Sep 2022, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Valencia have gone 3W 2D 1L from 6 meetings on their own ground against Celta Vigo — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 10 Meetings
4
Valencia
3
Draws
3
Celta Vigo
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Valencia and Celta Vigo?
From 10 meetings on record, Valencia have won 4, Celta Vigo have won 3, and 3 have been drawn.
When did Valencia and Celta Vigo last play each other?
They last met on 22 August 2026, when Valencia 0-0 Celta Vigo.
Who has won more matches between Valencia and Celta Vigo?
Valencia have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Valencia see a goal before the break in 42% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 10% of those situations.
Celta Vigo are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 63% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 26% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 21% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 16% of those situations.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Valencia 63%, Celta Vigo 63% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 37% (Valencia) and 42% (Celta Vigo).
On the defensive side: Celta Vigo in 32%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Valencia home games / Celta Vigo away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Valencia play Celta Vigo?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 63% of Valencia's games and 63% of Celta Vigo's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Valencia vs Celta Vigo usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 37% of Valencia's recent games and 42% of Celta Vigo's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Valencia and Celta Vigo tend to score early?
Valencia have had a goal before half-time in 42% of their recent matches, Celta Vigo in 63% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Stalemate at Valencia's ground as both sides cancel each other out in a goalless draw.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
The points were shared at Estadio de Mestalla, Regular Season - 2, as Valencia and Celta Vigo drew 0-0 in the La Liga. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Valencia 1.41 xG and Celta Vigo 1.16 xG, a combined 2.57. The scoreboard read 0-0 for 0 actual goals. Valencia fell 1.4 short of their projected output. Celta Vigo landed 1.2 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Valencia attack 1.00 / defence 1.07 against Celta Vigo attack 1.04 / defence 0.87, drawn from 38/38 games (Blended).
On the result, the model split it Valencia 43% | Draw 27% | Celta Vigo 31%, with Valencia to win its most likely call at 43%. The actual draw had been the model's second-ranked read at 27%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 47%. The game delivered 0, so it stayed under — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 73% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 52% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 43% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Valencia 42%, Celta Vigo 45%), a base rate that agreed with today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 59%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Valencia's trading profile (38 games, 19 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 55% of their matches — today it did not.
Celta Vigo's trading profile (38 games, 19 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 63% of their matches — today it did not.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Valencia 1.29 PPG, Celta Vigo 1.42 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the draw fit that even billing. Valencia (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.42 scoring average — below par going forward and conceded 0 against a 1.21 average — tighter than their form line. Celta Vigo (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.26 scoring average — below par going forward and conceded 0 against a 1.05 average — tighter than their form line.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (miss). This one broke away from the data — most of the pre-match signals were overturned by how the ninety minutes actually played out.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.