Sign in Register

Rayo Vallecano vs Valencia – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

La Liga · Regular Season - 13

Kick-off

Sun 22 Nov 2026

16:00

Venue

Campo de Futbol de Vallecas

Competition

La Liga

Spain

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Rayo Vallecano at 52%, yet other data sources diverge — this Rayo Vallecano vs Valencia fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Valencia make the trip to Campo de Futbol de Vallecas to face Rayo Vallecano in La Liga, Regular Season - 13. The match kicks off on Sunday 22 November 2026 at 16:00 UTC.

Form & Momentum

Rayo Vallecano have collected 1.60 PPG across 10 La Liga outings this season: 4W 4D 2L. Last five: W W L D L. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 1.40 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Rayo Vallecano have played only a handful of La Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Rayo Vallecano's home record at Campo de Futbol de Vallecas: 5W 5D 0L from 10 La Liga appearances (2.00 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 0.70 conceded per game. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Campo de Futbol de Vallecas.

Valencia (all games): 4W 3D 3L across 10 La Liga outings this term — 1.50 points per game. Last five: W W D L L. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 1.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Valencia have played only a handful of La Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

On the road, Valencia have gone 4W 1D 5L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.30 PPG). Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game.

Both sides are running at similar form levels — 1.60 PPG for Rayo Vallecano against 1.50 for Valencia. There is no clear form edge to exploit here; other signals need to take the lead.

H2H History

The head-to-head record is closely matched — Rayo Vallecano lead 2W to 1W over the last 10 encounters, with 7 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.

Historically, goals have been at a premium in this fixture — just 1.7 per game from 10 meetings. The Under 2.5 has a clear base rate from the H2H record alone. The most recent clash, on 14 May 2026, ended 1–1 with a draw.

With a balanced win record and just 1.7 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.

Trading & In-Play

Rayo Vallecano — key trading statistics (41 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 55% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; BTTS occurs in 55% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 25% of games (home games).

Valencia — key trading statistics (41 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 90% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 58% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Rayo Vallecano 49% versus Valencia 54%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Rayo Vallecano 39% | Valencia 42%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Rayo Vallecano 1.68 xG and Valencia 1.04 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Rayo Vallecano attack 0.932 / defence 0.920 | Valencia attack 0.995 / defence 1.119. League average goals — home 1.609 / away 1.138. Data: 41 Rayo Vallecano games / 41 Valencia games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Rayo Vallecano 52% | Draw 24% | Valencia 24%. Fair-value odds: Rayo Vallecano 1.92 | Draw 4.17 | Valencia 4.17. Rayo Vallecano hold a narrow Poisson edge at 52% — the draw (24%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 51% | BTTS probability 53% | Total xG 2.72. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 51%/49% — the total xG of 2.72 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 53% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates Rayo Vallecano as the most likely outcome at 52% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 24% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Rayo Vallecano if the outright odds are short.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.72 combined xG gives a 51% probability to Over 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration — though H2H averaging only 1.7 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 53%. Form rates are neutral: Rayo Vallecano 50% | Valencia 50%.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (2W–7D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H only shows 1.70 goals/game but Poisson xG is 2.72 — this season's attack strength ratings are elevating the goal expectation.
BTTS H2H BTTS 70% and Poisson BTTS 53% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Valencia Poisson xG (1.04) is below their form scoring rate (1.30) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Goals Form only shows ~2.0 goals/game but Poisson xG sum is 2.72 — underlying strength metrics suggest more goals than form results indicate.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Rayo Vallecano vs Valencia | Competition: La Liga, Regular Season - 13 | Venue: Campo de Futbol de Vallecas • Kick-off: Sunday 22 Nov 2026, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Rayo Vallecano 52% | Draw 24% | Valencia 24% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 51% | BTTS 53% | xG Rayo Vallecano 1.68 / Valencia 1.04 • Poisson strength factors: Rayo Vallecano attack 0.932 / def 0.920 | Valencia attack 0.995 / def 1.119 | league avg home 1.609 / away 1.138 • Poisson stance: Rayo Vallecano (52%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.68

Rayo Vallecano xG

Expected Goals

1.04

Valencia xG

52%
24%
24%
Rayo Vallecano Draw Valencia

53%

BTTS

76%

Over 1.5

51%

Over 2.5

29%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Rayo Vallecano vs Valencia kick off?

Rayo Vallecano vs Valencia is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Sunday 22 November 2026 at Campo de Futbol de Vallecas.

Where is Rayo Vallecano vs Valencia being played?

The match is being played at Campo de Futbol de Vallecas.

What competition is Rayo Vallecano vs Valencia part of?

Rayo Vallecano vs Valencia is a Regular Season - 13 fixture in the La Liga (Spain).

Who is favourite to win Rayo Vallecano vs Valencia?

Our statistical model gives Rayo Vallecano a 52% chance of winning, Valencia a 24% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making Rayo Vallecano the favourite.

Will both teams score in Rayo Vallecano vs Valencia?

Our model estimates a 53% probability that both Rayo Vallecano and Valencia will score (BTTS).

Will Rayo Vallecano vs Valencia have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 51%.

What is the head-to-head record between Rayo Vallecano and Valencia?

Record (10 meetings): Rayo Vallecano 2W | Draws 7 | Valencia 1W.

What form are Rayo Vallecano and Valencia in?

Rayo Vallecano (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-W-L-D-L. Valencia (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-W-D-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Working from Rayo Vallecano's attack rating (0.93) and Valencia's defence rating (1.12), the model arrives at 1.68 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Valencia's attack (0.99x) against Rayo Vallecano's defence (0.92x) — and the away total comes out at 1.04.

These ratings are built from 41/41 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.0%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.7%), 1-0 (9.6%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Rayo Vallecano Win

52%

Rayo Vallecano

1.91

24%

Draw

4.13

24%

Valencia

4.26

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

11.5%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

11.0%

Home win

2 – 1

9.7%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.68

Rayo Vallecano xG

Total xG

2.72

1.04

Valencia xG

52%
24%
24%
Rayo VallecanoDrawValencia

1.91

52%

Home win

4.13

24%

Draw

4.26

24%

Away win

Goals Markets

76%

Over 1.5

1.32

24%

Under 1.5

4.17

51%

Over 2.5

1.96

49%

Under 2.5

2.04

29%

Over 3.5

3.45

71%

Under 3.5

1.41

14%

Over 4.5

7.14

86%

Under 4.5

1.16

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

53%

BTTS Yes

1.90

47%

BTTS No

2.11

Clean Sheet

35%

Rayo Vallecano

2.83

19%

Valencia

5.36

Win to Nil

18%

Rayo Vallecano

5.42

4%

Valencia

22.81

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 6.6 6.9 3.6 1.2 0.3 0.1
1 11.0 11.5 6.0 2.1 0.5 0.1
2 9.3 9.7 5.0 1.7 0.5 0.1
3 5.2 5.4 2.8 1.0 0.3 0.1
4 2.2 2.3 1.2 0.4 0.1
5 0.7 0.8 0.4 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.679
λ Away (xG) 1.042
Total xG 2.721
League avg home goals 1.609
League avg away goals 1.138
Rayo Vallecano attack strength 0.932
Rayo Vallecano defence strength 0.920
Valencia attack strength 0.995
Valencia defence strength 1.119
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 41 / 41

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Rayo Vallecano vs Valencia?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.0%.

How many goals are Rayo Vallecano and Valencia expected to score?

The model projects 1.68 expected goals for Rayo Vallecano and 1.04 for Valencia, a combined total of 2.72.

How confident is the prediction model for Rayo Vallecano vs Valencia?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 52%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Rayo Vallecano come into this having played 41 games, going 12W 15D 14L for 1.24 points per game. Their last five reads W-W-L-D-L. It's still early in the season for Rayo Vallecano, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, Valencia sit at 1.22 PPG from 41 outings (13W 11D 17L), a run that reads W-W-D-L-L across their last five. It's still early in the season for Valencia, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.24 PPG for Rayo Vallecano against 1.22 for Valencia. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

How They Fare by Venue

Rayo Vallecano's home form reads 7W 11D 2L across 20 games on their own ground, a 1.60 PPG return.

Away from home, Valencia have taken 0.95 points per game from 20 outings (5W 4D 11L).

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Rayo Vallecano come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

Rayo Vallecano are averaging 1.10 goals scored and 1.27 conceded per game recently; Valencia are on 1.15 scored and 1.44 conceded.

Last 41 Results — La Liga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Rayo Vallecano

Rayo Vallecano

Early Season
W W L D L
Valencia

Valencia

Early Season
W W D L L
41 Played 41
12/15/14 W / D / L 13/11/17
1.24 Points Per Game 1.22
1.10 Avg Goals Scored 1.15
1.27 Avg Goals Conceded 1.44
2.37 Avg Goals / Game 2.59
12 Clean Sheets 10
20 BTTS 22
16 Over 2.5 Games 17
Rayo Vallecano

Rayo Vallecano

L
A Barcelona
2–5 HT 1–2
31 Aug
D
H Alaves
1–1 HT 0–0
20 Aug
L
A Sevilla
1–2 HT 1–0
15 Aug
W
A Alaves
2–1 HT 0–1
23 May
W
H Villarreal
2–0 HT 1–0
17 May
D
A Valencia
1–1 HT 1–1
14 May
D
H Girona
1–1 HT 0–0
11 May
W
A Getafe
2–0 HT 1–0
03 May
D
H Real Sociedad
3–3 HT 1–1
26 Apr
W
H Espanyol
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Apr
L
A Mallorca
0–3 HT 0–2
12 Apr
W
H Elche
1–0 HT 0–0
03 Apr
L
A Barcelona
0–1 HT 0–1
22 Mar
D
H Levante
1–1 HT 0–1
16 Mar
D
A Sevilla
1–1 HT 0–1
08 Mar
W
H Oviedo
3–0 HT 1–0
04 Mar
D
H Athletic Club
1–1 HT 1–0
28 Feb
D
A Real Betis
1–1 HT 1–1
21 Feb
W
H Atletico Madrid
3–0 HT 2–0
15 Feb
L
A Real Madrid
1–2 HT 0–1
01 Feb
L
H Osasuna
1–3 HT 0–1
24 Jan
L
A Celta Vigo
0–3 HT 0–1
18 Jan
W
H Mallorca
2–1 HT 2–1
11 Jan
D
H Getafe
1–1 HT 1–0
02 Jan
L
A Elche
0–4 HT 0–1
21 Dec
D
H Real Betis
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Dec
L
A Espanyol
0–1 HT 0–1
07 Dec
D
H Valencia
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Dec
D
A Oviedo
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Nov
D
H Real Madrid
0–0 HT 0–0
09 Nov
L
A Villarreal
0–4 HT 0–1
01 Nov
W
H Alaves
1–0 HT 0–0
26 Oct
W
A Levante
3–0 HT 2–0
19 Oct
W
A Real Sociedad
1–0 HT 0–0
05 Oct
L
H Sevilla
0–1 HT 0–0
28 Sep
L
A Atletico Madrid
2–3 HT 1–1
24 Sep
D
H Celta Vigo
1–1 HT 0–0
21 Sep
L
A Osasuna
0–2 HT 0–1
14 Sep
D
H Barcelona
1–1 HT 0–1
31 Aug
L
A Athletic Club
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Aug
W
A Girona
3–1 HT 3–0
15 Aug
Valencia

Valencia

L
A Deportivo La Coruna
1–3 HT 1–2
30 Aug
L
H Real Betis
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Aug
D
H Celta Vigo
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Aug
W
H Barcelona
3–1 HT 0–0
23 May
W
A Real Sociedad
4–3 HT 2–1
17 May
D
H Rayo Vallecano
1–1 HT 1–1
14 May
W
A Athletic Club
1–0 HT 0–0
10 May
L
H Atletico Madrid
0–2 HT 0–0
02 May
W
H Girona
2–1 HT 0–0
25 Apr
D
A Mallorca
1–1 HT 0–0
21 Apr
L
A Elche
0–1 HT 0–0
11 Apr
L
H Celta Vigo
2–3 HT 1–0
05 Apr
W
A Sevilla
2–0 HT 2–0
21 Mar
L
A Oviedo
0–1 HT 0–1
14 Mar
W
H Alaves
3–2 HT 0–1
08 Mar
W
H Osasuna
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Mar
L
A Villarreal
1–2 HT 1–2
22 Feb
W
A Levante
2–0 HT 0–0
15 Feb
L
H Real Madrid
0–2 HT 0–0
08 Feb
L
A Real Betis
1–2 HT 1–1
01 Feb
W
H Espanyol
3–2 HT 1–0
24 Jan
W
A Getafe
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Jan
D
H Elche
1–1 HT 0–0
10 Jan
L
A Celta Vigo
1–4 HT 0–1
03 Jan
D
H Mallorca
1–1 HT 0–1
19 Dec
L
A Atletico Madrid
1–2 HT 0–1
13 Dec
D
H Sevilla
1–1 HT 0–0
07 Dec
D
A Rayo Vallecano
1–1 HT 0–1
01 Dec
W
H Levante
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Nov
D
H Real Betis
1–1 HT 0–0
09 Nov
L
A Real Madrid
0–4 HT 0–3
01 Nov
L
H Villarreal
0–2 HT 0–1
25 Oct
D
A Alaves
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Oct
L
A Girona
1–2 HT 0–1
04 Oct
L
H Oviedo
1–2 HT 1–0
30 Sep
D
A Espanyol
2–2 HT 1–0
23 Sep
W
H Athletic Club
2–0 HT 0–0
20 Sep
L
A Barcelona
0–6 HT 0–1
14 Sep
W
H Getafe
3–0 HT 1–0
29 Aug
L
A Osasuna
0–1 HT 0–1
24 Aug
D
H Real Sociedad
1–1 HT 0–0
16 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Rayo Vallecano and Valencia in coming into this match?

Rayo Vallecano have gone 12W 15D 14L in their last 41 games (1.24 PPG), while Valencia have gone 13W 11D 17L in their last 41 (1.22 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Rayo Vallecano at home or Valencia away?

Rayo Vallecano's home record (1.60 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Rayo Vallecano at home: 1.60 PPG; Valencia away: 0.95 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 10 times that we have on record, stretching back to November 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. Every recorded meeting has come in La Liga. They last met on 14 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.

Notable Numbers

The last 3 meetings have all been drawn — an unusually settled recent run for this fixture.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Rayo Vallecano have gone 1W 3D 1L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Valencia — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

Rayo Vallecano

2

Rayo Vallecano

7

Draws

Valencia

1

Valencia

Recent Meetings

Valencia
1–1
14 May 26
Rayo Vallecano
Rayo Vallecano
1–1
01 Dec 25
Valencia
Rayo Vallecano
1–1
19 Apr 25
Valencia
Valencia
0–1
07 Dec 24
Rayo Vallecano
Valencia
0–0
12 May 24
Rayo Vallecano
Rayo Vallecano
0–1
19 Dec 23
Valencia
Valencia
1–1
03 Apr 23
Rayo Vallecano
Rayo Vallecano
2–1
10 Sep 22
Valencia
Rayo Vallecano
1–1
11 Apr 22
Valencia
Valencia
1–1
27 Nov 21
Rayo Vallecano

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Rayo Vallecano and Valencia?

From 10 meetings on record, Rayo Vallecano have won 2, Valencia have won 1, and 7 have been drawn.

When did Rayo Vallecano and Valencia last play each other?

They last met on 14 May 2026, when Valencia 1-1 Rayo Vallecano.

Who has won more matches between Rayo Vallecano and Valencia?

Rayo Vallecano have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Rayo Vallecano see a goal before the break in 55% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 35% of the time.

Valencia are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Rayo Vallecano 55%, Valencia 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 25% (Rayo Vallecano) and 50% (Valencia).

On the defensive side: Rayo Vallecano keep a clean sheet in 40% of their matches; Valencia in 30%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Rayo Vallecano home games / Valencia away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Rayo Vallecano Rayo Vallecano Early Season
Metric All
(41 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 29/41
(70.7%)
11/20
(55%)
2+ Goals Before HT 10/41
(24.4%)
3/20
(15%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/12
(75%)
7/9
(77.8%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/12
(25%)
3/9
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 11/41
(26.8%)
7/20
(35%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/41
(9.8%)
3/20
(15%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/41
(9.8%)
2/20
(10%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 20/41
(48.8%)
11/20
(55%)
Over 2.5 Goals 16/41
(39%)
5/20
(25%)
Over 3.5 Goals 7/41
(17.1%)
2/20
(10%)
Clean Sheet 12/41
(29.3%)
8/20
(40%)
Failed to Score 12/41
(29.3%)
3/20
(15%)
Valencia Valencia Early Season
Metric All
(41 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 22/41
(53.7%)
14/20
(70%)
2+ Goals Before HT 7/41
(17.1%)
6/20
(30%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 17/19
(89.5%)
5/6
(83.3%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 11/19
(57.9%)
2/6
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 7/41
(17.1%)
3/20
(15%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/41
(7.3%)
1/20
(5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/41
(7.3%)
1/20
(5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 22/41
(53.7%)
10/20
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 17/41
(41.5%)
10/20
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 10/41
(24.4%)
6/20
(30%)
Clean Sheet 10/41
(24.4%)
5/20
(25%)
Failed to Score 11/41
(26.8%)
6/20
(30%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Rayo Vallecano play Valencia?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 55% of Rayo Vallecano's recent matches and 50% of Valencia's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Rayo Vallecano vs Valencia usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 25% of Rayo Vallecano's recent games and 50% of Valencia's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Rayo Vallecano and Valencia tend to score early?

Rayo Vallecano have had a goal before half-time in 55% of their recent matches, Valencia in 70% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.