Sign in Register

Rayo Vallecano vs Barcelona – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

La Liga · Regular Season - 29

Kick-off

Sun 21 Mar 2027

16:00

Venue

Campo de Futbol de Vallecas

Competition

La Liga

Spain

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model favours Barcelona (45%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Rayo Vallecano face Barcelona.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a La Liga clash, Regular Season - 29 as Rayo Vallecano welcome Barcelona to Campo de Futbol de Vallecas. Kick-off is set for Sunday 21 March 2027 at 16:00 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all La Liga games this season, Rayo Vallecano have gone 4W 4D 2L from 10 outings — a 1.60 PPG return. Last five: W W L D L. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 1.40 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Rayo Vallecano have played only a handful of La Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Rayo Vallecano's home record at Campo de Futbol de Vallecas: 5W 5D 0L from 10 La Liga appearances (2.00 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 0.70 conceded per game. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Campo de Futbol de Vallecas.

Looking at all fixtures this season, Barcelona stand at 8W 0D 2L from 10 La Liga matches — 2.40 PPG. Last five: W L W W W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.30 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. Defensively, 0.80 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. Barcelona have played only a handful of La Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

When travelling in La Liga this season, Barcelona have posted 6W 0D 4L from 10 away outings — 1.80 PPG. They are averaging 1.80 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context. Their away PPG of 1.80 is notably below their overall 2.40 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

Form points away from home here. Barcelona's 2.40 PPG return is 0.80 points per game ahead of Rayo Vallecano's 1.60 — the visitors are the form-based selection, and Double Chance is an alternative worth pricing if the outright looks tight.

H2H

Despite the anticipated home advantage, Barcelona have the better historical record — 5 wins from 10 previous contests against 2 for Rayo Vallecano.

The 10 previous meetings have averaged 2.3 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 31 Aug 2026, ended 2–5 with Barcelona winning.

It is worth noting that Barcelona have a superior record in this fixture despite their visitor status — 5 wins from 10 meetings. Home advantage alone is not a sufficient reason to dismiss that track record.

In-Play Profile

Rayo Vallecano in-play tendencies (41 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 55% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; BTTS occurs in 55% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 25% of games (home games).

Barcelona in-play tendencies (41 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 86% of those occasions; they lead at the break 58% of the time; BTTS occurs in 65% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 70% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 44%; they keep a clean sheet 42% of the time.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Rayo Vallecano 49% versus Barcelona 56%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Rayo Vallecano 39% | Barcelona 73%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Rayo Vallecano 1.23 xG and Barcelona 1.55 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Rayo Vallecano attack 0.933 / defence 0.921 | Barcelona attack 1.482 / defence 0.818. League average goals — home 1.609 / away 1.139. Barcelona have an above-average attack strength of 1.482 — the away xG of 1.55 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 41 Rayo Vallecano games / 41 Barcelona games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Rayo Vallecano 30% | Draw 25% | Barcelona 45%. Fair-value odds: Rayo Vallecano 3.33 | Draw 4.00 | Barcelona 2.22. Barcelona hold a narrow Poisson edge at 45% — the draw (25%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 53% | BTTS probability 56% | Total xG 2.78. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 53%/47% — the total xG of 2.78 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 56% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Our Verdict

Poisson rates Barcelona as the most likely outcome at 45% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 25% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Barcelona offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.78 combined xG gives a 53% probability to Over 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.

Poisson assigns a 56% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Rayo Vallecano 50% | Barcelona 60% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Barcelona have been the dominant side historically, winning 5 of 10 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Barcelona — H2H win rate 50% vs Poisson 45%.
Form Barcelona lead on PPG: 2.40 vs 1.60 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Rayo Vallecano Poisson xG (1.23) is below their recent form scoring rate (1.70) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Barcelona — Barcelona at 45% win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Rayo Vallecano vs Barcelona | Competition: La Liga, Regular Season - 29 | Venue: Campo de Futbol de Vallecas • Kick-off: Sunday 21 Mar 2027, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Rayo Vallecano 30% | Draw 25% | Barcelona 45% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 53% | BTTS 56% | xG Rayo Vallecano 1.23 / Barcelona 1.55 • Poisson strength factors: Rayo Vallecano attack 0.933 / def 0.921 | Barcelona attack 1.482 / def 0.818 | league avg home 1.609 / away 1.139 • Poisson stance: Barcelona (45%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.23

Rayo Vallecano xG

Expected Goals

1.55

Barcelona xG

30%
25%
45%
Rayo Vallecano Draw Barcelona

56%

BTTS

77%

Over 1.5

53%

Over 2.5

30%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Rayo Vallecano vs Barcelona kick off?

Rayo Vallecano vs Barcelona is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Sunday 21 March 2027 at Campo de Futbol de Vallecas.

Where is Rayo Vallecano vs Barcelona being played?

The match is being played at Campo de Futbol de Vallecas.

What competition is Rayo Vallecano vs Barcelona part of?

Rayo Vallecano vs Barcelona is a Regular Season - 29 fixture in the La Liga (Spain).

Who is favourite to win Rayo Vallecano vs Barcelona?

Our statistical model gives Rayo Vallecano a 30% chance of winning, Barcelona a 45% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Barcelona the favourite.

Will both teams score in Rayo Vallecano vs Barcelona?

Our model estimates a 56% probability that both Rayo Vallecano and Barcelona will score (BTTS).

Will Rayo Vallecano vs Barcelona have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 53%.

What is the head-to-head record between Rayo Vallecano and Barcelona?

Record (10 meetings): Rayo Vallecano 2W | Draws 3 | Barcelona 5W.

What form are Rayo Vallecano and Barcelona in?

Rayo Vallecano (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-W-L-D-L. Barcelona (all comps): 8W-0D-2L in 10 | 2.40 PPG | GF 2.30 / GA 0.80 | L5 W-L-W-W-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

The model rates Rayo Vallecano's attack at 0.93x the league average against Barcelona's defence at 0.82x — combine the two and it projects 1.23 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Barcelona's attack versus Rayo Vallecano's defence, projects 1.55 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 41/41 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 13.4% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-2 (9.2%), 0-1 (8.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Barcelona Win

30%

Rayo Vallecano

3.32

25%

Draw

4.00

45%

Barcelona

2.23

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

11.8%

Draw

Most likely

0 – 1

9.6%

Away win

1 – 2

9.2%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.23

Rayo Vallecano xG

Total xG

2.78

1.55

Barcelona xG

30%
25%
45%
Rayo VallecanoDrawBarcelona

3.32

30%

Home win

4.00

25%

Draw

2.23

45%

Away win

Goals Markets

77%

Over 1.5

1.30

23%

Under 1.5

4.35

53%

Over 2.5

1.89

47%

Under 2.5

2.13

30%

Over 3.5

3.33

70%

Under 3.5

1.43

15%

Over 4.5

6.67

85%

Under 4.5

1.18

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

56%

BTTS Yes

1.79

44%

BTTS No

2.26

Clean Sheet

21%

Rayo Vallecano

4.73

29%

Barcelona

3.41

Win to Nil

6%

Rayo Vallecano

15.69

13%

Barcelona

7.60

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 6.2 9.6 7.5 3.9 1.5 0.5
1 7.6 11.8 9.2 4.8 1.8 0.6
2 4.7 7.3 5.6 2.9 1.1 0.4
3 1.9 3.0 2.3 1.2 0.5 0.1
4 0.6 0.9 0.7 0.4 0.1
5 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.227
λ Away (xG) 1.553
Total xG 2.780
League avg home goals 1.609
League avg away goals 1.139
Rayo Vallecano attack strength 0.933
Rayo Vallecano defence strength 0.921
Barcelona attack strength 1.482
Barcelona defence strength 0.818
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 41 / 41

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Rayo Vallecano vs Barcelona?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.4%.

How many goals are Rayo Vallecano and Barcelona expected to score?

The model projects 1.23 expected goals for Rayo Vallecano and 1.55 for Barcelona, a combined total of 2.78.

How confident is the prediction model for Rayo Vallecano vs Barcelona?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 45%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Rayo Vallecano come into this having played 41 games, going 12W 15D 14L for 1.24 points per game. Their last five reads W-W-L-D-L. It's still early in the season for Rayo Vallecano, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, Barcelona sit at 2.51 PPG from 41 outings (34W 1D 6L), a run that reads W-L-W-W-W across their last five. It's still early in the season for Barcelona, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Barcelona carry the stronger recent form of the two, 1.27 PPG clear of Rayo Vallecano — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

Home Ground vs the Road

Rayo Vallecano's home form reads 7W 11D 2L across 20 games on their own ground, a 1.60 PPG return.

Away from home, Barcelona have taken 2.00 points per game from 20 outings (13W 1D 6L). That's a step down from their 2.51 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Barcelona's season.

The Goals Picture

Rayo Vallecano are averaging 1.10 goals scored and 1.27 conceded per game recently; Barcelona are on 2.61 scored and 0.93 conceded.

Defensively: Barcelona in 41% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 41 Results — La Liga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Rayo Vallecano

Rayo Vallecano

Early Season
W W L D L
Barcelona

Barcelona

Early Season
W L W W W
41 Played 41
12/15/14 W / D / L 34/1/6
1.24 Points Per Game 2.51
1.10 Avg Goals Scored 2.61
1.27 Avg Goals Conceded 0.93
2.37 Avg Goals / Game 3.54
12 Clean Sheets 17
20 BTTS 23
16 Over 2.5 Games 30
Rayo Vallecano

Rayo Vallecano

L
A Barcelona
2–5 HT 1–2
31 Aug
D
H Alaves
1–1 HT 0–0
20 Aug
L
A Sevilla
1–2 HT 1–0
15 Aug
W
A Alaves
2–1 HT 0–1
23 May
W
H Villarreal
2–0 HT 1–0
17 May
D
A Valencia
1–1 HT 1–1
14 May
D
H Girona
1–1 HT 0–0
11 May
W
A Getafe
2–0 HT 1–0
03 May
D
H Real Sociedad
3–3 HT 1–1
26 Apr
W
H Espanyol
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Apr
L
A Mallorca
0–3 HT 0–2
12 Apr
W
H Elche
1–0 HT 0–0
03 Apr
L
A Barcelona
0–1 HT 0–1
22 Mar
D
H Levante
1–1 HT 0–1
16 Mar
D
A Sevilla
1–1 HT 0–1
08 Mar
W
H Oviedo
3–0 HT 1–0
04 Mar
D
H Athletic Club
1–1 HT 1–0
28 Feb
D
A Real Betis
1–1 HT 1–1
21 Feb
W
H Atletico Madrid
3–0 HT 2–0
15 Feb
L
A Real Madrid
1–2 HT 0–1
01 Feb
L
H Osasuna
1–3 HT 0–1
24 Jan
L
A Celta Vigo
0–3 HT 0–1
18 Jan
W
H Mallorca
2–1 HT 2–1
11 Jan
D
H Getafe
1–1 HT 1–0
02 Jan
L
A Elche
0–4 HT 0–1
21 Dec
D
H Real Betis
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Dec
L
A Espanyol
0–1 HT 0–1
07 Dec
D
H Valencia
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Dec
D
A Oviedo
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Nov
D
H Real Madrid
0–0 HT 0–0
09 Nov
L
A Villarreal
0–4 HT 0–1
01 Nov
W
H Alaves
1–0 HT 0–0
26 Oct
W
A Levante
3–0 HT 2–0
19 Oct
W
A Real Sociedad
1–0 HT 0–0
05 Oct
L
H Sevilla
0–1 HT 0–0
28 Sep
L
A Atletico Madrid
2–3 HT 1–1
24 Sep
D
H Celta Vigo
1–1 HT 0–0
21 Sep
L
A Osasuna
0–2 HT 0–1
14 Sep
D
H Barcelona
1–1 HT 0–1
31 Aug
L
A Athletic Club
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Aug
W
A Girona
3–1 HT 3–0
15 Aug
Barcelona

Barcelona

W
H Rayo Vallecano
5–2 HT 2–1
31 Aug
W
H Athletic Club
2–0 HT 1–0
27 Aug
W
A Elche
5–0 HT 2–0
23 Aug
L
A Valencia
1–3 HT 0–0
23 May
W
H Real Betis
3–1 HT 1–0
17 May
L
A Alaves
0–1 HT 0–1
13 May
W
H Real Madrid
2–0 HT 2–0
10 May
W
A Osasuna
2–1 HT 0–0
02 May
W
A Getafe
2–0 HT 1–0
25 Apr
W
H Celta Vigo
1–0 HT 1–0
22 Apr
W
H Espanyol
4–1 HT 2–0
11 Apr
W
A Atletico Madrid
2–1 HT 1–1
04 Apr
W
H Rayo Vallecano
1–0 HT 1–0
22 Mar
W
H Sevilla
5–2 HT 3–1
15 Mar
W
A Athletic Club
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Mar
W
H Villarreal
4–1 HT 2–0
28 Feb
W
H Levante
3–0 HT 2–0
22 Feb
L
A Girona
1–2 HT 0–0
16 Feb
W
H Mallorca
3–0 HT 1–0
07 Feb
W
A Elche
3–1 HT 2–1
31 Jan
W
H Oviedo
3–0 HT 0–0
25 Jan
L
A Real Sociedad
1–2 HT 0–1
18 Jan
W
A Espanyol
2–0 HT 0–0
03 Jan
W
A Villarreal
2–0 HT 1–0
21 Dec
W
H Osasuna
2–0 HT 0–0
13 Dec
W
A Real Betis
5–3 HT 4–1
06 Dec
W
H Atletico Madrid
3–1 HT 1–1
02 Dec
W
H Alaves
3–1 HT 2–1
29 Nov
W
H Athletic Club
4–0 HT 2–0
22 Nov
W
A Celta Vigo
4–2 HT 3–2
09 Nov
W
H Elche
3–1 HT 2–1
02 Nov
L
A Real Madrid
1–2 HT 1–2
26 Oct
W
H Girona
2–1 HT 1–1
18 Oct
L
A Sevilla
1–4 HT 1–2
05 Oct
W
H Real Sociedad
2–1 HT 1–1
28 Sep
W
A Oviedo
3–1 HT 0–1
25 Sep
W
H Getafe
3–0 HT 2–0
21 Sep
W
H Valencia
6–0 HT 1–0
14 Sep
D
A Rayo Vallecano
1–1 HT 1–0
31 Aug
W
A Levante
3–2 HT 0–2
23 Aug
W
A Mallorca
3–0 HT 2–0
16 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Rayo Vallecano and Barcelona in coming into this match?

Rayo Vallecano have gone 12W 15D 14L in their last 41 games (1.24 PPG), while Barcelona have gone 34W 1D 6L in their last 41 (2.51 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Rayo Vallecano at home or Barcelona away?

Barcelona's away record (2.00 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Rayo Vallecano at home: 1.60 PPG; Barcelona away: 2.00 PPG.

Have Rayo Vallecano or Barcelona been keeping clean sheets recently?

Rayo Vallecano have kept a clean sheet in 29% of their recent games, Barcelona in 41%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Rayo Vallecano and Barcelona runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to April 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in La Liga. The two were last together as recently as 31 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Digging Into the Numbers

There's a clear current trend here: Barcelona have taken the last 2 head-to-head results.

The biggest gap between the sides came on 19 May 2024, when Barcelona won 3-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Rayo Vallecano's record when hosting Barcelona specifically: 1W 2D 1L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

Rayo Vallecano

2

Rayo Vallecano

3

Draws

Barcelona

5

Barcelona

Recent Meetings

Barcelona
5–2
31 Aug 26
Rayo Vallecano
Barcelona
1–0
22 Mar 26
Rayo Vallecano
Rayo Vallecano
1–1
31 Aug 25
Barcelona
Barcelona
1–0
17 Feb 25
Rayo Vallecano
Rayo Vallecano
1–2
27 Aug 24
Barcelona
Barcelona
3–0
19 May 24
Rayo Vallecano
Rayo Vallecano
1–1
25 Nov 23
Barcelona
Rayo Vallecano
2–1
26 Apr 23
Barcelona
Barcelona
0–0
13 Aug 22
Rayo Vallecano
Barcelona
0–1
24 Apr 22
Rayo Vallecano

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Rayo Vallecano and Barcelona?

From 10 meetings on record, Rayo Vallecano have won 2, Barcelona have won 5, and 3 have been drawn.

When did Rayo Vallecano and Barcelona last play each other?

They last met on 31 August 2026, when Barcelona 5-2 Rayo Vallecano.

Who has won more matches between Rayo Vallecano and Barcelona?

Barcelona have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Rayo Vallecano see a goal before the break in 55% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 35% of the time.

Barcelona are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 40% of the time.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Rayo Vallecano 55%, Barcelona 65% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 25% (Rayo Vallecano) and 70% (Barcelona).

On the defensive side: Rayo Vallecano keep a clean sheet in 40% of their matches.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Rayo Vallecano home games / Barcelona away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Rayo Vallecano Rayo Vallecano Early Season
Metric All
(41 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 29/41
(70.7%)
11/20
(55%)
2+ Goals Before HT 10/41
(24.4%)
3/20
(15%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/12
(75%)
7/9
(77.8%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/12
(25%)
3/9
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 11/41
(26.8%)
7/20
(35%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/41
(9.8%)
3/20
(15%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/41
(9.8%)
2/20
(10%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 20/41
(48.8%)
11/20
(55%)
Over 2.5 Goals 16/41
(39%)
5/20
(25%)
Over 3.5 Goals 7/41
(17.1%)
2/20
(10%)
Clean Sheet 12/41
(29.3%)
8/20
(40%)
Failed to Score 12/41
(29.3%)
3/20
(15%)
Barcelona Barcelona Early Season
Metric All
(41 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 34/41
(82.9%)
15/20
(75%)
2+ Goals Before HT 22/41
(53.7%)
9/20
(45%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/7
(100%)
5/5
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/7
(85.7%)
4/5
(80%)
Winning at HT 24/41
(58.5%)
8/20
(40%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/41
(2.4%)
1/20
(5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/41
(4.9%)
2/20
(10%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 23/41
(56.1%)
13/20
(65%)
Over 2.5 Goals 30/41
(73.2%)
14/20
(70%)
Over 3.5 Goals 18/41
(43.9%)
8/20
(40%)
Clean Sheet 17/41
(41.5%)
6/20
(30%)
Failed to Score 1/41
(2.4%)
1/20
(5%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Rayo Vallecano play Barcelona?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 55% of Rayo Vallecano's games and 65% of Barcelona's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Rayo Vallecano vs Barcelona usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 25% of Rayo Vallecano's recent games and 70% of Barcelona's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Rayo Vallecano and Barcelona tend to score early?

Rayo Vallecano have had a goal before half-time in 55% of their recent matches, Barcelona in 75% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.