Levante 0-1 Villarreal – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Villarreal at 55% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Levante vs Villarreal encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Villarreal make the trip to Estadio Ciudad de Valencia to face Levante in La Liga, Regular Season - 16. The match kicks off on Wednesday 18 February 2026 at 19:00 UTC.
Form
Levante (all games): 2W 3D 5L across 10 La Liga fixtures this term — 0.90 PPG. Last five: L W D L L. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 1.60 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Levante, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Levante's home record at Estadio Ciudad de Valencia: 1W 4D 5L from 10 La Liga appearances (0.70 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.90 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Villarreal's overall La Liga record this term: 5W 1D 4L from 10 games (1.60 PPG). Last five: L L D W L. They are scoring at 1.80 per game and conceding 1.50. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Villarreal, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Villarreal's form when playing away from home: 5W 1D 4L across 10 road games this term (1.60 PPG). Away from home they average 1.60 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
On a straight form reading, Villarreal are the stronger side — 0.70 PPG clear of the hosts (1.60 vs 0.90). Backing them with draw insurance is the conservative play if the outright away price appears short.
In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Levante have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, Villarreal in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.
H2H History
Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 2 meetings: Levante 1W, Villarreal 1W, 0D.
These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 3.5 per game across 2 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 2 Apr 2022, ended 2–0 with Levante winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.5 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading Data
Levante goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (23 games, 11 at home): they score before half-time in 73% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 67% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 64% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 54% of games (home games); they fail to score in 35% of games.
Villarreal goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (23 games, 11 at away): they score before half-time in 73% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 83% of those occasions; they lead at the break 48% of the time; BTTS occurs in 64% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 54% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 39%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Levante 52% versus Villarreal 52%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Levante 48% | Villarreal 56%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Levante 1.03 xG and Villarreal 1.82 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Levante attack 0.665 / defence 1.339 | Villarreal attack 1.208 / defence 1.021. League average goals — home 1.511 / away 1.128. Levante's attack strength of 0.665 is below the league average — the 1.03 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Villarreal have an above-average attack strength of 1.208 — the away xG of 1.82 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 23 Levante games / 61 Villarreal games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Levante 20% | Draw 26% | Villarreal 55%. Fair-value odds: Levante 5.00 | Draw 3.85 | Villarreal 1.82. The model has a clear lean to Villarreal (55%) — a 35pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 54% | BTTS probability 55% | Total xG 2.85. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 54%/46% — the total xG of 2.85 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 55% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates Villarreal as the most likely outcome at 55% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 26% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
Poisson projects 2.85 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 54% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 55% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Levante 60% | Villarreal 60% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Levante vs Villarreal | Competition: La Liga, Regular Season - 16 | Venue: Estadio Ciudad de Valencia • Kick-off: Wednesday 18 Feb 2026, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Levante 20% | Draw 26% | Villarreal 55% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 54% | BTTS 55% | xG Levante 1.03 / Villarreal 1.82 • Poisson strength factors: Levante attack 0.665 / def 1.339 | Villarreal attack 1.208 / def 1.021 | league avg home 1.511 / away 1.128 • Poisson stance: Villarreal (55%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.03
Levante xG
Expected Goals
1.82
Villarreal xG
55%
BTTS
79%
Over 1.5
54%
Over 2.5
32%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Levante vs Villarreal kick off?
Levante vs Villarreal kicked off at 19:00 on Wednesday 18 February 2026 at Estadio Ciudad de Valencia.
What was the final score in Levante vs Villarreal?
Levante 0 - 1 Villarreal.
Where is Levante vs Villarreal being played?
The match is being played at Estadio Ciudad de Valencia.
What competition is Levante vs Villarreal part of?
Levante vs Villarreal is a Regular Season - 16 fixture in the La Liga (Spain).
Who is favourite to win Levante vs Villarreal?
Our statistical model gives Levante a 20% chance of winning, Villarreal a 55% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Villarreal the favourite.
Will both teams score in Levante vs Villarreal?
Our model estimates a 55% probability that both Levante and Villarreal will score (BTTS).
Will Levante vs Villarreal have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 54%.
What is the head-to-head record between Levante and Villarreal?
Record (2 meetings): Levante 1W | Draws 0 | Villarreal 1W.
What form are Levante and Villarreal in?
Levante (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.60 | L5 L-W-D-L-L. Villarreal (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.50 | L5 L-L-D-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
The model rates Levante's attack at 0.67x the league average against Villarreal's defence at 1.02x — combine the two and it projects 1.03 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Villarreal's attack (1.21x) against Levante's defence (1.34x) — and the away total comes out at 1.82.
These ratings are built from 23/61 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 12.2% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-2 (9.9%), 0-2 (9.6%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Villarreal Win
20%
5.09
26%
3.90
55%
1.83
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.8%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
10.5%
Away win
1 β 2
9.9%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.03
Levante xG
Total xG
2.85
1.82
Villarreal xG
5.09
20%
Home win
3.90
26%
Draw
1.83
55%
Away win
Goals Markets
78%
Over 1.5
1.28
22%
Under 1.5
4.55
54%
Over 2.5
1.85
46%
Under 2.5
2.17
32%
Over 3.5
3.12
68%
Under 3.5
1.47
16%
Over 4.5
6.25
84%
Under 4.5
1.19
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
55%
BTTS Yes
1.81
45%
BTTS No
2.23
Clean Sheet
16%
6.20
36%
2.79
Win to Nil
3%
31.58
20%
5.10
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.8 | 10.5 | 9.6 | 5.9 | 2.7 | 1.0 |
| 1 | 5.9 | 10.8 | 9.9 | 6.0 | 2.7 | 1.0 |
| 2 | 3.0 | 5.6 | 5.1 | 3.1 | 1.4 | 0.5 |
| 3 | 1.0 | 1.9 | 1.7 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 0.2 |
| 4 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Levante vs Villarreal?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.2%.
How many goals are Levante and Villarreal expected to score?
The model projects 1.03 expected goals for Levante and 1.82 for Villarreal, a combined total of 2.85.
How confident is the prediction model for Levante vs Villarreal?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 55%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Levante's recent record stands at 4W 6D 13L from 23 games, a 0.78 PPG return, with L-W-D-L-L in the last five. The sample for Levante is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Villarreal, meanwhile, have gone 14W 3D 6L across 23 games — 1.96 PPG, with L-L-D-W-L in their last five. The sample for Villarreal is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
The points-per-game comparison favours Villarreal by 1.18 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Levante heading into this one.
How They Fare by Venue
At home specifically, Levante have managed 1W 4D 6L from 11 games — 0.64 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Villarreal's away record stands at 5W 2D 4L across 11 trips, a 1.55 PPG haul. That's a step down from their 1.96 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Villarreal's season.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Villarreal come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Attack vs Defence
Levante are averaging 1.13 goals scored and 1.74 conceded per game recently; Villarreal are on 1.91 scored and 1.13 conceded.
Last 23 Results — La Liga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Levante
Blended
Villarreal
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Levante and Villarreal in coming into this match?
Levante have gone 4W 6D 13L in their last 23 games (0.78 PPG), while Villarreal have gone 14W 3D 6L in their last 23 (1.96 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Levante at home or Villarreal away?
Villarreal's away record (1.55 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Levante at home: 0.64 PPG; Villarreal away: 1.55 PPG.
Have Levante or Villarreal been keeping clean sheets recently?
Levante have kept a clean sheet in 17% of their recent games, Villarreal in 30%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 4 times that we have on record, stretching back to January 2022 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. Every recorded meeting has come in La Liga. They last met on 2 May 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Notable Numbers
There's a clear current trend here: Villarreal have taken the last 2 head-to-head results.
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Villarreal won 5-0 on 3 Jan 2022, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Levante have gone 1W 0D 1L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Villarreal — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 4 Meetings
1
Levante
0
Draws
3
Villarreal
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Levante and Villarreal?
From 4 meetings on record, Levante have won 1, Villarreal have won 3, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Levante and Villarreal last play each other?
They last met on 2 May 2026, when Villarreal 5-1 Levante.
Who has won more matches between Levante and Villarreal?
Villarreal have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 4 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Levante are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 73% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 18% of those situations.
Villarreal are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 73% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 46% of the time.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Levante 64%, Villarreal 64% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 54% (Levante) and 54% (Villarreal).
On the defensive side: Levante have failed to score in 36% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Levante home games / Villarreal away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Levante play Villarreal?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 64% of Levante's games and 64% of Villarreal's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Levante vs Villarreal usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 54% of Levante's recent games and 54% of Villarreal's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Levante and Villarreal tend to score early?
Levante have had a goal before half-time in 73% of their recent matches, Villarreal in 73% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Prediction vindicated as Villarreal edge out Levante 0-1.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Villarreal beat Levante 0-1 at Estadio Ciudad de Valencia, Regular Season - 16, in the La Liga. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Levante 1.03 xG and Villarreal 1.82 xG, a combined 2.85. The scoreboard read 0-1 for 1 actual goal. Levante fell 1.0 short of their projected output. Villarreal landed 0.8 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Levante attack 0.67 / defence 1.34 against Villarreal attack 1.21 / defence 1.02, drawn from 23/61 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Levante 20% | Draw 26% | Villarreal 55%, with Villarreal to win its most likely call at 55%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 54%. The game delivered 1, so it stayed under — the opposite of the projected direction. Over 1.5 had been 79% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 55% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 52% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Levante 48%, Villarreal 56%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 52%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Levante's trading profile (23 games, 11 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 52% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 35% of games, a blank that repeated today.
Villarreal's trading profile (23 games, 11 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 52% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 30% of the time, and duly kept one.
Form vs Result
On form, Villarreal arrived the stronger side — 1.96 PPG against 0.78. That form edge translated into the three points. Levante (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.00 scoring average — below par going forward and conceded 1 against a 2.00 average — tighter than their form line. Villarreal (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 1.45 average — tighter than their form line.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss), form (hit). The model got the gist right while missing on the margins.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.