Sign in Register

Celta Vigo vs Villarreal – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

La Liga · Regular Season - 14

Kick-off

Sun 29 Nov 2026

16:00

Venue

TBC

Competition

La Liga

Spain

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Villarreal at 42% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Celta Vigo vs Villarreal encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Celta Vigo host Villarreal at in La Liga, Regular Season - 14. Kick-off is scheduled for Sunday 29 November 2026 at 16:00 UTC.

Form Guide

Celta Vigo — All Games: 3W 2D 5L from 10 La Liga outings this season, averaging 1.10 points per game. Last five: D W D L L. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 1.20 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Celta Vigo have played only a handful of La Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Celta Vigo's form when playing at home: 3W 0D 7L across 10 games at this term (0.90 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Looking at all fixtures this season, Villarreal stand at 3W 4D 3L from 10 La Liga matches — 1.30 PPG. Last five: L W D D L. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.00 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. Villarreal have played only a handful of La Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Villarreal away from home this season: 1W 5D 4L from 10 away games — 0.80 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 0.80 is notably below their overall 1.30 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Celta Vigo 1.10 PPG, Villarreal 1.30 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.

The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Celta Vigo register both teams scoring in 60% of relevant matches, Villarreal in 70% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.

Head to Head

Villarreal have tended to come out on top in this fixture, winning 5 of the last 10 encounters against Celta Vigo's 2 victories.

The 10 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 3.4 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 26 Apr 2026, ended 1–2 with Villarreal winning.

The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. Villarreal have won 5 of 10 previous encounters, and at 3.4 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.

In-Play Data

Celta Vigo trading profile (41 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 79% of the time; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (home games).

Villarreal trading profile (41 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 81% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 75% of those occasions; they lead at the break 46% of the time; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 39%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Celta Vigo 61% and Villarreal 63% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Celta Vigo 44% | Villarreal 58%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Celta Vigo 1.27 xG and Villarreal 1.46 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Celta Vigo attack 0.817 / defence 1.259 | Villarreal attack 1.019 / defence 0.966. League average goals — home 1.609 / away 1.138. Data: 41 Celta Vigo games / 41 Villarreal games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Celta Vigo 33% | Draw 26% | Villarreal 42%. Fair-value odds: Celta Vigo 3.03 | Draw 3.85 | Villarreal 2.38. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 26% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 51% | BTTS probability 55% | Total xG 2.73. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 51%/49% — the total xG of 2.73 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 55% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Our Verdict

Poisson rates Villarreal as the most likely outcome at 42% — marginal model lean. With a 26% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Villarreal offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 2.73 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 51% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.4 goals per meeting.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 55% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Celta Vigo 60% | Villarreal 70% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Villarreal have been the dominant side historically, winning 5 of 10 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Villarreal — H2H win rate 50% vs Poisson 42%.
Goals H2H (3.40 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.73) both back Over 2.5 goals (51% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 80% and Poisson BTTS 55% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Villarreal Poisson xG (1.46) exceeds their form scoring rate (1.00) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Celta Vigo 6/10, Villarreal 7/10) and Poisson model (55%).

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Celta Vigo vs Villarreal | Competition: La Liga, Regular Season - 14 | Venue: • Kick-off: Sunday 29 Nov 2026, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Celta Vigo 33% | Draw 26% | Villarreal 42% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 51% | BTTS 55% | xG Celta Vigo 1.27 / Villarreal 1.46 • Poisson strength factors: Celta Vigo attack 0.817 / def 1.259 | Villarreal attack 1.019 / def 0.966 | league avg home 1.609 / away 1.138 • Poisson stance: Villarreal (42%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.27

Celta Vigo xG

Expected Goals

1.46

Villarreal xG

33%
26%
42%
Celta Vigo Draw Villarreal

55%

BTTS

76%

Over 1.5

51%

Over 2.5

29%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Celta Vigo vs Villarreal kick off?

Celta Vigo vs Villarreal is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Sunday 29 November 2026.

What competition is Celta Vigo vs Villarreal part of?

Celta Vigo vs Villarreal is a Regular Season - 14 fixture in the La Liga (Spain).

Who is favourite to win Celta Vigo vs Villarreal?

Our statistical model gives Celta Vigo a 33% chance of winning, Villarreal a 42% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Villarreal the favourite.

Will both teams score in Celta Vigo vs Villarreal?

Our model estimates a 55% probability that both Celta Vigo and Villarreal will score (BTTS).

Will Celta Vigo vs Villarreal have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 51%.

What is the head-to-head record between Celta Vigo and Villarreal?

Record (10 meetings): Celta Vigo 2W | Draws 3 | Villarreal 5W.

What form are Celta Vigo and Villarreal in?

Celta Vigo (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.20 | L5 D-W-D-L-L. Villarreal (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 1.50 | L5 L-W-D-D-L.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Working from Celta Vigo's attack rating (0.82) and Villarreal's defence rating (0.97), the model arrives at 1.27 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Villarreal's attack versus Celta Vigo's defence, projects 1.46 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 41/41 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.7%. Close behind: 1-2 (8.8%), 0-0 (8.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Villarreal Win

33%

Celta Vigo

3.04

26%

Draw

3.92

42%

Villarreal

2.40

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.1%

Draw

Most likely

0 – 1

9.5%

Away win

1 – 2

8.8%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.27

Celta Vigo xG

Total xG

2.73

1.46

Villarreal xG

33%
26%
42%
Celta VigoDrawVillarreal

3.04

33%

Home win

3.92

26%

Draw

2.40

42%

Away win

Goals Markets

76%

Over 1.5

1.32

24%

Under 1.5

4.17

51%

Over 2.5

1.96

49%

Under 2.5

2.04

29%

Over 3.5

3.45

71%

Under 3.5

1.41

14%

Over 4.5

7.14

86%

Under 4.5

1.16

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

55%

BTTS Yes

1.81

45%

BTTS No

2.23

Clean Sheet

23%

Celta Vigo

4.31

28%

Villarreal

3.56

Win to Nil

8%

Celta Vigo

13.10

12%

Villarreal

8.56

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 6.5 9.5 7.0 3.4 1.2 0.4
1 8.3 12.1 8.8 4.3 1.6 0.5
2 5.3 7.7 5.6 2.7 1.0 0.3
3 2.2 3.3 2.4 1.2 0.4 0.1
4 0.7 1.0 0.8 0.4 0.1
5 0.2 0.3 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.270
λ Away (xG) 1.460
Total xG 2.730
League avg home goals 1.609
League avg away goals 1.138
Celta Vigo attack strength 0.817
Celta Vigo defence strength 1.259
Villarreal attack strength 1.019
Villarreal defence strength 0.966
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 41 / 41

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Celta Vigo vs Villarreal?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.7%.

How many goals are Celta Vigo and Villarreal expected to score?

The model projects 1.27 expected goals for Celta Vigo and 1.46 for Villarreal, a combined total of 2.73.

How confident is the prediction model for Celta Vigo vs Villarreal?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 42%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Across their last 41 outings, Celta Vigo have picked up 1.34 PPG on a 14W 13D 14L record — D-W-D-L-L across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Celta Vigo, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Villarreal's form line: 22W 8D 11L from 41 games, 1.80 PPG, last five L-W-D-D-L. It's still early in the season for Villarreal, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Put side by side, Villarreal are the form team by 0.46 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Celta Vigo.

Venue Form

On home soil, Celta Vigo have posted 1.10 PPG from 21 outings (6W 5D 10L).

On the road, Villarreal have gone 7W 6D 8L from 21 away games — 1.29 PPG when travelling. That's a step down from their 1.80 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Villarreal's season.

Goals in Recent Form

Celta Vigo are averaging 1.32 goals scored and 1.27 conceded per game recently; Villarreal are on 1.85 scored and 1.24 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Celta Vigo have seen both teams score in 61% of their recent games; Villarreal in 63%.

Last 41 Results — La Liga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Celta Vigo

Celta Vigo

Early Season
D W D L L
Villarreal

Villarreal

Early Season
L W D D L
41 Played 41
14/13/14 W / D / L 22/8/11
1.34 Points Per Game 1.80
1.32 Avg Goals Scored 1.85
1.27 Avg Goals Conceded 1.24
2.59 Avg Goals / Game 3.10
11 Clean Sheets 8
25 BTTS 26
18 Over 2.5 Games 24
Celta Vigo

Celta Vigo

L
H Athletic Club
0–2 HT 0–2
30 Aug
L
H Osasuna
1–2 HT 1–0
27 Aug
D
A Valencia
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Aug
W
H Sevilla
1–0 HT 0–0
23 May
D
A Athletic Club
1–1 HT 1–0
17 May
L
H Levante
2–3 HT 1–1
12 May
W
A Atletico Madrid
1–0 HT 0–0
09 May
W
H Elche
3–1 HT 2–0
03 May
L
A Villarreal
1–2 HT 0–2
26 Apr
L
A Barcelona
0–1 HT 0–1
22 Apr
L
H Oviedo
0–3 HT 0–2
12 Apr
W
A Valencia
3–2 HT 0–1
05 Apr
L
H Alaves
3–4 HT 3–1
22 Mar
D
A Real Betis
1–1 HT 1–0
15 Mar
L
H Real Madrid
1–2 HT 1–1
06 Mar
W
A Girona
2–1 HT 0–1
01 Mar
W
H Mallorca
2–0 HT 0–0
22 Feb
D
A Espanyol
2–2 HT 1–0
14 Feb
L
H Osasuna
1–2 HT 0–1
06 Feb
D
A Getafe
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Feb
L
A Real Sociedad
1–3 HT 0–1
25 Jan
W
H Rayo Vallecano
3–0 HT 1–0
18 Jan
W
A Sevilla
1–0 HT 0–0
12 Jan
W
H Valencia
4–1 HT 1–0
03 Jan
D
A Oviedo
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Dec
W
H Athletic Club
2–0 HT 0–0
14 Dec
W
A Real Madrid
2–0 HT 0–0
07 Dec
L
H Espanyol
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Nov
W
A Alaves
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
L
H Barcelona
2–4 HT 2–3
09 Nov
W
A Levante
2–1 HT 1–0
02 Nov
W
A Osasuna
3–2 HT 1–2
26 Oct
D
H Real Sociedad
1–1 HT 1–0
19 Oct
D
H Atletico Madrid
1–1 HT 0–1
05 Oct
L
A Elche
1–2 HT 1–1
28 Sep
D
A Rayo Vallecano
1–1 HT 0–0
21 Sep
D
H Girona
1–1 HT 0–1
14 Sep
D
H Villarreal
1–1 HT 0–0
31 Aug
D
H Real Betis
1–1 HT 0–1
27 Aug
D
A Mallorca
1–1 HT 1–0
23 Aug
L
H Getafe
0–2 HT 0–0
17 Aug
Villarreal

Villarreal

L
A Alaves
0–1 HT 0–1
28 Aug
D
A Atletico Madrid
2–2 HT 0–0
23 Aug
D
A Racing Santander
2–2 HT 2–2
16 Aug
W
H Atletico Madrid
5–1 HT 4–1
24 May
L
A Rayo Vallecano
0–2 HT 0–1
17 May
L
H Sevilla
2–3 HT 2–2
13 May
D
A Mallorca
1–1 HT 1–1
10 May
W
H Levante
5–1 HT 1–0
02 May
W
H Celta Vigo
2–1 HT 2–0
26 Apr
D
A Oviedo
1–1 HT 1–0
23 Apr
W
A Athletic Club
2–1 HT 2–0
12 Apr
L
A Girona
0–1 HT 0–1
06 Apr
W
H Real Sociedad
3–1 HT 3–0
20 Mar
D
A Alaves
1–1 HT 0–1
13 Mar
W
H Elche
2–1 HT 2–0
08 Mar
L
A Barcelona
1–4 HT 0–2
28 Feb
W
H Valencia
2–1 HT 2–1
22 Feb
W
A Levante
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Feb
L
A Getafe
1–2 HT 0–1
14 Feb
W
H Espanyol
4–1 HT 2–0
09 Feb
D
A Osasuna
2–2 HT 1–2
31 Jan
L
H Real Madrid
0–2 HT 0–0
24 Jan
L
A Real Betis
0–2 HT 0–0
17 Jan
W
H Alaves
3–1 HT 0–0
10 Jan
W
A Elche
3–1 HT 2–1
03 Jan
L
H Barcelona
0–2 HT 0–1
21 Dec
W
H Getafe
2–0 HT 1–0
06 Dec
W
A Real Sociedad
3–2 HT 1–0
30 Nov
W
H Mallorca
2–1 HT 1–1
22 Nov
W
A Espanyol
2–0 HT 1–0
08 Nov
W
H Rayo Vallecano
4–0 HT 1–0
01 Nov
W
A Valencia
2–0 HT 1–0
25 Oct
D
H Real Betis
2–2 HT 1–0
18 Oct
L
A Real Madrid
1–3 HT 0–0
04 Oct
W
H Athletic Club
1–0 HT 0–0
27 Sep
W
A Sevilla
2–1 HT 1–0
23 Sep
W
H Osasuna
2–1 HT 0–1
20 Sep
L
A Atletico Madrid
0–2 HT 0–1
13 Sep
D
A Celta Vigo
1–1 HT 0–0
31 Aug
W
H Girona
5–0 HT 4–0
24 Aug
W
H Oviedo
2–0 HT 2–0
15 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Celta Vigo and Villarreal in coming into this match?

Celta Vigo have gone 14W 13D 14L in their last 41 games (1.34 PPG), while Villarreal have gone 22W 8D 11L in their last 41 (1.80 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Celta Vigo at home or Villarreal away?

Villarreal's away record (1.29 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Celta Vigo at home: 1.10 PPG; Villarreal away: 1.29 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to November 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in La Liga. They last met on 26 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.

Streaks & Records

The biggest gap between the sides came on 23 Apr 2025, when Celta Vigo won 3-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Celta Vigo's record when hosting Villarreal specifically: 2W 3D 0L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

Celta Vigo

2

Celta Vigo

3

Draws

Villarreal

5

Villarreal

Recent Meetings

Villarreal
2–1
26 Apr 26
Celta Vigo
Celta Vigo
1–1
31 Aug 25
Villarreal
Celta Vigo
3–0
23 Apr 25
Villarreal
Villarreal
4–3
26 Aug 24
Celta Vigo
Celta Vigo
3–2
05 May 24
Villarreal
Villarreal
3–2
20 Dec 23
Celta Vigo
Villarreal
3–1
30 Apr 23
Celta Vigo
Celta Vigo
1–1
13 Jan 23
Villarreal
Villarreal
1–0
12 Mar 22
Celta Vigo
Celta Vigo
1–1
20 Nov 21
Villarreal

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Celta Vigo and Villarreal?

From 10 meetings on record, Celta Vigo have won 2, Villarreal have won 5, and 3 have been drawn.

When did Celta Vigo and Villarreal last play each other?

They last met on 26 April 2026, when Villarreal 2-1 Celta Vigo.

Who has won more matches between Celta Vigo and Villarreal?

Villarreal have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Celta Vigo are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 29% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.

Villarreal are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 81% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Celta Vigo 62%, Villarreal 62% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 48% (Celta Vigo) and 48% (Villarreal).

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Celta Vigo home games / Villarreal away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Celta Vigo Celta Vigo Early Season
Metric All
(41 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 27/41
(65.9%)
15/21
(71.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 10/41
(24.4%)
7/21
(33.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/14
(78.6%)
6/6
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/14
(42.9%)
4/6
(66.7%)
Winning at HT 11/41
(26.8%)
6/21
(28.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 7/41
(17.1%)
3/21
(14.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/41
(14.6%)
3/21
(14.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 25/41
(61%)
13/21
(61.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 18/41
(43.9%)
10/21
(47.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 9/41
(22%)
5/21
(23.8%)
Clean Sheet 11/41
(26.8%)
4/21
(19%)
Failed to Score 8/41
(19.5%)
4/21
(19%)
Villarreal Villarreal Early Season
Metric All
(41 games)
Venue
(21 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 33/41
(80.5%)
17/21
(81%)
2+ Goals Before HT 16/41
(39%)
6/21
(28.6%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/8
(100%)
4/4
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/8
(75%)
3/4
(75%)
Winning at HT 19/41
(46.3%)
7/21
(33.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/41
(4.9%)
1/21
(4.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/41
(7.3%)
2/21
(9.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 26/41
(63.4%)
13/21
(61.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 24/41
(58.5%)
10/21
(47.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 16/41
(39%)
7/21
(33.3%)
Clean Sheet 8/41
(19.5%)
3/21
(14.3%)
Failed to Score 7/41
(17.1%)
5/21
(23.8%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Celta Vigo play Villarreal?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 62% of Celta Vigo's games and 62% of Villarreal's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Celta Vigo vs Villarreal usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 48% of Celta Vigo's recent games and 48% of Villarreal's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Celta Vigo and Villarreal tend to score early?

Celta Vigo have had a goal before half-time in 71% of their recent matches, Villarreal in 81% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.