FC Seoul 0-0 FC Anyang – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates FC Seoul at 42%, yet in-form FC Anyang provide a compelling counter-argument — this FC Seoul vs FC Anyang fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
FC Anyang make the trip to Seoul World Cup Stadium to face FC Seoul in K League 1, Regular Season - 12. The match kicks off on Tuesday 5 May 2026 at 10:00 UTC.
Form
FC Seoul (all games): 2W 3D 5L across 10 K League 1 fixtures this term — 0.90 PPG. Last five: W L D L L. Offensively they are averaging 1.50 goals per game, with 1.70 conceded. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone.
FC Seoul's home record at Seoul World Cup Stadium: 5W 2D 3L from 10 K League 1 appearances (1.70 PPG). They are averaging 2.10 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.70 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.90 — FC Seoul are significantly better at Seoul World Cup Stadium than their overall form suggests.
FC Anyang have collected 1.60 PPG across 10 K League 1 outings this season: 4W 4D 2L. Last five: L W W L D. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 0.90 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market.
FC Anyang away from home this season: 2W 3D 5L from 10 away games — 0.90 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context. Their away PPG of 0.90 is notably below their overall 1.60 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
FC Anyang arrive in superior form — a 0.70 PPG advantage (1.60 vs 0.90) that offsets much of the home-ground benefit. The away side are the form pick, with draw protection the sensible way to manage the home-field uncertainty.
In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — FC Seoul have seen both teams score in 80% of their games, FC Anyang in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.
H2H Analysis
Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 4 head-to-head meetings have produced 1 wins for FC Seoul, 1 for FC Anyang and 2 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.
The 4 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 5 Apr 2026, ended 1–1 with a draw.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading
FC Seoul half-time and goal-timing data (38 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 79% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 64% of the time; BTTS occurs in 79% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 68% of games (home games).
FC Anyang half-time and goal-timing data (38 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 83% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 63% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (away games).
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — FC Seoul 63% and FC Anyang 60% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (FC Seoul 50% | FC Anyang 55%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects FC Seoul 1.59 xG and FC Anyang 1.35 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: FC Seoul attack 1.434 / defence 0.882 | FC Anyang attack 1.147 / defence 1.057. League average goals — home 1.052 / away 1.341. FC Seoul carry an above-average attack strength of 1.434 — their λ of 1.59 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Data: 44 FC Seoul games / 44 FC Anyang games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: FC Seoul 42% | Draw 26% | FC Anyang 32%. Fair-value odds: FC Seoul 2.38 | Draw 3.85 | FC Anyang 3.12. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 26% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 57% | BTTS probability 60% | Total xG 2.95. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 57% — the 2.95 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 60% reflects that both xG figures (1.59 / 1.35) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates FC Seoul as the most likely outcome at 42% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form FC Anyang (1.60 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. Draw probability of 26% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on FC Seoul if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.95 combined xG gives a 57% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 2.9 goals per game.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 60%. Form rates corroborate: FC Seoul 80% | FC Anyang 60% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: FC Seoul vs FC Anyang | Competition: K League 1, Regular Season - 12 | Venue: Seoul World Cup Stadium • Kick-off: Tuesday 5 May 2026, 10:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: FC Seoul 42% | Draw 26% | FC Anyang 32% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 57% | BTTS 60% | xG FC Seoul 1.59 / FC Anyang 1.35 • Poisson strength factors: FC Seoul attack 1.434 / def 0.882 | FC Anyang attack 1.147 / def 1.057 | league avg home 1.052 / away 1.341 • Poisson stance: FC Seoul (42%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.59
FC Seoul xG
Expected Goals
1.35
FC Anyang xG
60%
BTTS
80%
Over 1.5
57%
Over 2.5
34%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does FC Seoul vs FC Anyang kick off?
FC Seoul vs FC Anyang kicked off at 10:00 on Tuesday 5 May 2026 at Seoul World Cup Stadium.
What was the final score in FC Seoul vs FC Anyang?
FC Seoul 0 - 0 FC Anyang.
Where is FC Seoul vs FC Anyang being played?
The match is being played at Seoul World Cup Stadium.
What competition is FC Seoul vs FC Anyang part of?
FC Seoul vs FC Anyang is a Regular Season - 12 fixture in the K League 1 (South-Korea).
Who is favourite to win FC Seoul vs FC Anyang?
Our statistical model gives FC Seoul a 42% chance of winning, FC Anyang a 32% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making FC Seoul the favourite.
Will both teams score in FC Seoul vs FC Anyang?
Our model estimates a 60% probability that both FC Seoul and FC Anyang will score (BTTS).
Will FC Seoul vs FC Anyang have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 57%.
What is the head-to-head record between FC Seoul and FC Anyang?
Record (4 meetings): FC Seoul 1W | Draws 2 | FC Anyang 1W.
What form are FC Seoul and FC Anyang in?
FC Seoul (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.70 | L5 W-L-D-L-L. FC Anyang (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 0.90 | L5 L-W-W-L-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
FC Seoul's attacking strength (1.43x league average) is weighed against FC Anyang's defensive record (1.06x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.59. Flip it around — FC Anyang's attack (1.15x) against FC Seoul's defence (0.88x) — and the away total comes out at 1.35.
These ratings are built from 44/44 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 12.8%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.0%), 1-2 (7.7%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
FC Seoul Win
42%
2.36
26%
3.84
32%
3.16
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.3%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
9.0%
Home win
1 β 0
8.3%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.59
FC Seoul xG
Total xG
2.95
1.35
FC Anyang xG
2.36
42%
Home win
3.84
26%
Draw
3.16
32%
Away win
Goals Markets
79%
Over 1.5
1.27
21%
Under 1.5
4.76
57%
Over 2.5
1.75
43%
Under 2.5
2.33
34%
Over 3.5
2.94
66%
Under 3.5
1.52
18%
Over 4.5
5.56
82%
Under 4.5
1.22
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
60%
BTTS Yes
1.67
40%
BTTS No
2.50
Clean Sheet
26%
3.88
20%
4.93
Win to Nil
11%
9.17
6%
15.56
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.2 | 7.1 | 4.8 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 8.3 | 11.3 | 7.7 | 3.5 | 1.2 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 6.7 | 9.0 | 6.1 | 2.8 | 0.9 | 0.3 |
| 3 | 3.5 | 4.8 | 3.2 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.4 | 1.9 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for FC Seoul vs FC Anyang?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.8%.
How many goals are FC Seoul and FC Anyang expected to score?
The model projects 1.59 expected goals for FC Seoul and 1.35 for FC Anyang, a combined total of 2.95.
How confident is the prediction model for FC Seoul vs FC Anyang?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 42%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
FC Seoul come into this having played 38 games, going 12W 13D 13L for 1.29 points per game. Their last five reads W-L-D-L-L.
On the other side, FC Anyang sit at 1.29 PPG from 38 outings (14W 7D 17L), a run that reads L-W-W-L-D across their last five.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.29 PPG for FC Seoul against 1.29 for FC Anyang. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
FC Seoul's home form reads 7W 6D 6L across 19 games on their own ground, a 1.42 PPG return.
Away from home, FC Anyang have taken 1.11 points per game from 19 outings (6W 3D 10L).
Scoring & Defensive Trends
FC Seoul are averaging 1.32 goals scored and 1.37 conceded per game recently; FC Anyang are on 1.29 scored and 1.24 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: FC Seoul have seen both teams score in 63% of their recent games; FC Anyang in 61%.
Last 38 Results — K League 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
FC Seoul
Current Season
FC Anyang
Current Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are FC Seoul and FC Anyang in coming into this match?
FC Seoul have gone 12W 13D 13L in their last 38 games (1.29 PPG), while FC Anyang have gone 14W 7D 17L in their last 38 (1.29 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — FC Seoul at home or FC Anyang away?
FC Seoul's home record (1.42 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — FC Seoul at home: 1.42 PPG; FC Anyang away: 1.11 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 6 times since February 2025 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in K League 1. The two were last together as recently as 22 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Records & Recent Trends
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: FC Seoul won 0-7 on 22 Aug 2026, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, FC Seoul have gone 1W 1D 1L from 3 meetings on their own ground against FC Anyang — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 6 Meetings
2
FC Seoul
3
Draws
1
FC Anyang
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between FC Seoul and FC Anyang?
From 6 meetings on record, FC Seoul have won 2, FC Anyang have won 1, and 3 have been drawn.
When did FC Seoul and FC Anyang last play each other?
They last met on 22 August 2026, when FC Anyang 0-7 FC Seoul.
Who has won more matches between FC Seoul and FC Anyang?
FC Seoul have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 6 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
FC Seoul are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 79% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 16% of those situations.
FC Anyang are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 37% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 16% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 79% for FC Seoul, 63% for FC Anyang — a strong two-way scoring signal.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 68% for FC Seoul and 58% for FC Anyang. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 42% and 10% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: FC Anyang in 26%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = FC Seoul home games / FC Anyang away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when FC Seoul play FC Anyang?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 79% of FC Seoul's games and 63% of FC Anyang's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is FC Seoul vs FC Anyang usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 68% of FC Seoul's matches and 58% of FC Anyang's.
Do FC Seoul and FC Anyang tend to score early?
FC Seoul have had a goal before half-time in 79% of their recent matches, FC Anyang in 68% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Stalemate at FC Seoul's ground as both sides cancel each other out in a goalless draw.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
FC Seoul and FC Anyang finished level at 0-0 at Seoul World Cup Stadium, Regular Season - 12, in the K League 1. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting FC Seoul 1.59 xG and FC Anyang 1.35 xG, a combined 2.95. The scoreboard read 0-0 for 0 actual goals. FC Seoul fell 1.6 short of their projected output. FC Anyang landed 1.4 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of FC Seoul attack 1.43 / defence 0.88 against FC Anyang attack 1.15 / defence 1.06, drawn from 44/44 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it FC Seoul 42% | Draw 26% | FC Anyang 32%, with FC Seoul to win its most likely call at 42%. The actual draw had been the model's second-ranked read at 26%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 57%. The game delivered 0, so it stayed under — against the model's lean. Over 1.5 had been 80% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 60% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 53% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (FC Seoul 50%, FC Anyang 55%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 62%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
FC Seoul's trading profile (38 games, 19 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 63% of their matches — today it did not.
FC Anyang's trading profile (38 games, 19 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 60% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 29% of games, a blank that repeated today.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — FC Seoul 1.29 PPG, FC Anyang 1.29 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the draw fit that even billing. FC Seoul (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.68 scoring average — below par going forward and conceded 0 against a 1.47 average — tighter than their form line. FC Anyang (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.05 scoring average — below par going forward and conceded 0 against a 1.32 average — tighter than their form line.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 0 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss). This one broke away from the data — most of the pre-match signals were overturned by how the ninety minutes actually played out.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.