Sign in Register

Daejeon Citizen 0-2 Gangwon FC – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

K League 1 · Regular Season - 7

Kick-off

Sun 12 Apr 2026

05:00

Venue

Daejeon World Cup Stadium

Competition

K League 1

South-Korea

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Daejeon Citizen at 41% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Daejeon Citizen vs Gangwon FC encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Full Analysis

Daejeon World Cup Stadium plays host to Daejeon Citizen versus Gangwon FC in K League 1, Regular Season - 7. Kick-off: Sunday 12 April 2026 at 05:00 UTC.

Form & Momentum

Daejeon Citizen have collected 2.00 PPG across 10 K League 1 outings this season: 6W 2D 2L. Last five: W W L D W. Offensively they are averaging 1.90 goals per game, with 1.00 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets.

At home at Daejeon World Cup Stadium, Daejeon Citizen have gone 6W 3D 1L this season (10 games, 2.10 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.80 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Gangwon FC (all games): 3W 5D 2L across 10 K League 1 outings this term — 1.40 points per game. Last five: L D W D W. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 1.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity.

Gangwon FC's away record: 3W 4D 3L from 10 road trips in K League 1 this season (1.30 PPG). Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game.

The points-per-game gap of 0.60 in Daejeon Citizen's favour (2.00 vs 1.40) is a statistically meaningful difference. The hosts are the form pick here, with draw protection the sensible hedge given the away side's competitiveness.

H2H History

Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 7 meetings: Daejeon Citizen 1W, Gangwon FC 0W, 6D.

The 7 previous meetings have averaged 2.4 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 22 Nov 2025, ended 1–1 with a draw.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading & In-Play

Daejeon Citizen — key trading statistics (76 games, 38 at home): they score before half-time in 58% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 53% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 40% of games (home games).

Gangwon FC — key trading statistics (76 games, 38 at away): they score before half-time in 63% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 79% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 47% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Daejeon Citizen 59% versus Gangwon FC 50%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Daejeon Citizen 50% | Gangwon FC 49%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Daejeon Citizen 1.17 xG and Gangwon FC 0.83 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Daejeon Citizen attack 0.929 / defence 1.036 | Gangwon FC attack 0.790 / defence 1.070. League average goals — home 1.176 / away 1.015. Data: 39 Daejeon Citizen games / 39 Gangwon FC games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Daejeon Citizen 41% | Draw 37% | Gangwon FC 23%. Fair-value odds: Daejeon Citizen 2.44 | Draw 2.70 | Gangwon FC 4.35. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 37% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 32% | BTTS probability 42% | Total xG 2.00. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 68% probability — total xG of 2.00 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS probability of 42% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates Daejeon Citizen as the most likely outcome at 41% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 37% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Daejeon Citizen if the outright odds are short.

The Poisson model projects 2.00 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 32% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.

Poisson assigns a 42% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. This conflicts with form data: Daejeon Citizen 70% | Gangwon FC 50% from recent games — a notable divergence.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–6D–0W), with no clear historical advantage.
BTTS H2H BTTS history (71%) is contradicted by Poisson (42%) — recent defensive form has changed the dynamic.
Form Daejeon Citizen lead on PPG: 2.00 vs 1.40 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Daejeon Citizen Poisson xG (1.17) is below their recent form scoring rate (1.80) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Goals Form averages (~1.9 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.00) both support Under 2.5 goals (68% probability).
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Daejeon Citizen — Daejeon Citizen at 41% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 37% — tight contest expected.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is only 32% — the model points to an Under 2.5 outcome.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Daejeon Citizen vs Gangwon FC | Competition: K League 1, Regular Season - 7 | Venue: Daejeon World Cup Stadium • Kick-off: Sunday 12 Apr 2026, 05:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Daejeon Citizen 41% | Draw 37% | Gangwon FC 23% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 32% | BTTS 42% | xG Daejeon Citizen 1.17 / Gangwon FC 0.83 • Poisson strength factors: Daejeon Citizen attack 0.929 / def 1.036 | Gangwon FC attack 0.790 / def 1.070 | league avg home 1.176 / away 1.015 • Poisson stance: Daejeon Citizen (41%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.17

Daejeon Citizen xG

Expected Goals

0.83

Gangwon FC xG

41%
37%
23%
Daejeon Citizen Draw Gangwon FC

42%

BTTS

63%

Over 1.5

32%

Over 2.5

14%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Daejeon Citizen vs Gangwon FC kick off?

Daejeon Citizen vs Gangwon FC kicked off at 05:00 on Sunday 12 April 2026 at Daejeon World Cup Stadium.

What was the final score in Daejeon Citizen vs Gangwon FC?

Daejeon Citizen 0 - 2 Gangwon FC.

Where is Daejeon Citizen vs Gangwon FC being played?

The match is being played at Daejeon World Cup Stadium.

What competition is Daejeon Citizen vs Gangwon FC part of?

Daejeon Citizen vs Gangwon FC is a Regular Season - 7 fixture in the K League 1 (South-Korea).

Who is favourite to win Daejeon Citizen vs Gangwon FC?

Our statistical model gives Daejeon Citizen a 41% chance of winning, Gangwon FC a 23% chance, and a 37% chance of a draw — making Daejeon Citizen the favourite.

Will both teams score in Daejeon Citizen vs Gangwon FC?

Our model estimates a 42% probability that both Daejeon Citizen and Gangwon FC will score (BTTS).

Will Daejeon Citizen vs Gangwon FC have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 32%.

What is the head-to-head record between Daejeon Citizen and Gangwon FC?

Record (7 meetings): Daejeon Citizen 1W | Draws 6 | Gangwon FC 0W.

What form are Daejeon Citizen and Gangwon FC in?

Daejeon Citizen (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 1.90 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-W-L-D-W. Gangwon FC (all comps): 3W-5D-2L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.10 | L5 L-D-W-D-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Working from Daejeon Citizen's attack rating (0.93) and Gangwon FC's defence rating (1.07), the model arrives at 1.17 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Gangwon FC's attack (0.79x) against Daejeon Citizen's defence (1.04x) — and the away total comes out at 0.83.

These ratings are built from 39/39 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 0-0 emerges as the single most likely result, at 15.2%. Close behind: 1-1 (14.9%), 1-0 (14.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 44% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Daejeon Citizen Win

41%

Daejeon Citizen

2.47

37%

Draw

2.74

23%

Gangwon FC

4.36

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

15.8%

Home win

Most likely

0 – 0

13.5%

Draw

1 – 1

13.1%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.17

Daejeon Citizen xG

Total xG

2.00

0.83

Gangwon FC xG

41%
37%
23%
Daejeon CitizenDrawGangwon FC

2.47

41%

Home win

2.74

37%

Draw

4.36

23%

Away win

Goals Markets

59%

Over 1.5

1.69

41%

Under 1.5

2.44

32%

Over 2.5

3.12

68%

Under 2.5

1.47

14%

Over 3.5

7.14

86%

Under 3.5

1.16

5%

Over 4.5

20.00

95%

Under 4.5

1.05

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

42%

BTTS Yes

2.38

58%

BTTS No

1.73

Clean Sheet

44%

Daejeon Citizen

2.30

31%

Gangwon FC

3.22

Win to Nil

18%

Daejeon Citizen

5.67

7%

Gangwon FC

14.04

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 13.5 11.2 4.7 1.3 0.3
1 15.8 13.1 5.5 1.5 0.3 0.1
2 9.2 7.7 3.2 0.9 0.2
3 3.6 3.0 1.2 0.3 0.1
4 1.1 0.9 0.4 0.1
5 0.2 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.169
λ Away (xG) 0.831
Total xG 2.000
League avg home goals 1.176
League avg away goals 1.015
Daejeon Citizen attack strength 0.929
Daejeon Citizen defence strength 1.036
Gangwon FC attack strength 0.790
Gangwon FC defence strength 1.070
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 39 / 39

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Daejeon Citizen vs Gangwon FC?

Our Poisson model rates 0-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.2%.

How many goals are Daejeon Citizen and Gangwon FC expected to score?

The model projects 1.17 expected goals for Daejeon Citizen and 0.83 for Gangwon FC, a combined total of 2.00.

How confident is the prediction model for Daejeon Citizen vs Gangwon FC?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 41%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Daejeon Citizen's recent record stands at 30W 23D 23L from 76 games, a 1.49 PPG return, with W-W-L-D-W in the last five.

Gangwon FC, meanwhile, have gone 32W 20D 24L across 76 games — 1.53 PPG, with L-D-W-D-W in their last five.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.49 PPG for Daejeon Citizen against 1.53 for Gangwon FC. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

How They Fare by Venue

At home specifically, Daejeon Citizen have managed 18W 10D 10L from 38 games — 1.68 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Gangwon FC's away record stands at 14W 6D 18L across 38 trips, a 1.26 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Daejeon Citizen come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

Daejeon Citizen are averaging 1.33 goals scored and 1.22 conceded per game recently; Gangwon FC are on 1.30 scored and 1.28 conceded.

Last 76 Results — K League 1

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Daejeon Citizen

Daejeon Citizen

Current Season
W W L D W
Gangwon FC

Gangwon FC

Current Season
L D W D W
76 Played 76
30/23/23 W / D / L 32/20/24
1.49 Points Per Game 1.53
1.33 Avg Goals Scored 1.30
1.22 Avg Goals Conceded 1.28
2.55 Avg Goals / Game 2.58
18 Clean Sheets 23
45 BTTS 38
38 Over 2.5 Games 37
Daejeon Citizen

Daejeon Citizen

W
A Gimcheon Sangmu FC
3–0 HT 1–0
30 Nov
D
H Gangwon FC
1–1 HT 1–0
22 Nov
L
A Jeonbuk Motors
1–3 HT 0–0
08 Nov
W
H FC Seoul
3–1 HT 0–0
01 Nov
W
H Pohang Steelers
2–0 HT 2–0
26 Oct
W
H Jeju United FC
3–1 HT 2–0
18 Oct
W
A Pohang Steelers
3–1 HT 1–1
05 Oct
D
A Gangwon FC
0–0 HT 0–0
27 Sep
W
H Daegu FC
3–2 HT 2–0
20 Sep
L
A Jeonbuk Motors
0–1 HT 0–0
13 Sep
W
H Gimcheon Sangmu FC
2–1 HT 0–0
31 Aug
L
A FC Anyang
2–3 HT 1–1
24 Aug
L
A Gwangju FC
0–2 HT 0–1
17 Aug
W
H Suwon City FC
3–2 HT 1–2
10 Aug
L
H FC Seoul
0–1 HT 0–0
27 Jul
W
A Ulsan Hyundai FC
2–1 HT 1–1
23 Jul
D
A Gangwon FC
2–2 HT 0–0
19 Jul
D
H Jeju United FC
1–1 HT 0–0
27 Jun
D
A Gwangju FC
2–2 HT 0–0
22 Jun
D
H Gimcheon Sangmu FC
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Jun
D
A FC Anyang
1–1 HT 1–0
31 May
L
H Pohang Steelers
1–3 HT 1–2
27 May
W
H Daegu FC
2–1 HT 1–0
24 May
L
A Suwon City FC
0–3 HT 0–0
18 May
D
H FC Seoul
0–0 HT 0–0
10 May
D
A Jeonbuk Motors
1–1 HT 0–0
06 May
W
H FC Anyang
2–1 HT 1–0
03 May
W
H Gangwon FC
1–0 HT 0–0
27 Apr
W
A Gimcheon Sangmu FC
2–0 HT 1–0
19 Apr
D
A FC Seoul
2–2 HT 2–0
12 Apr
L
H Jeonbuk Motors
0–2 HT 0–0
05 Apr
W
A Ulsan Hyundai FC
3–2 HT 2–2
01 Apr
D
H Gwangju FC
1–1 HT 0–1
29 Mar
W
A Jeju United FC
3–1 HT 0–0
15 Mar
W
A Daegu FC
2–1 HT 2–0
08 Mar
W
H Suwon City FC
1–0 HT 0–0
02 Mar
L
H Ulsan Hyundai FC
0–2 HT 0–1
23 Feb
W
A Pohang Steelers
3–0 HT 1–0
15 Feb
W
H Jeju United FC
2–1 HT 2–1
24 Nov
W
A Incheon United
2–1 HT 2–1
10 Nov
D
A Gwangju FC
0–0 HT 0–0
02 Nov
W
H Daegu FC
1–0 HT 1–0
27 Oct
W
A Jeonbuk Motors
2–0 HT 1–0
19 Oct
L
A Jeju United FC
1–2 HT 1–1
06 Oct
L
H Ulsan Hyundai FC
0–1 HT 0–1
27 Sep
D
H Jeonbuk Motors
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Sep
W
A FC Seoul
3–2 HT 2–1
14 Sep
W
H Gwangju FC
2–0 HT 1–0
01 Sep
D
A Gimcheon Sangmu FC
2–2 HT 0–1
25 Aug
W
H Incheon United
2–1 HT 1–0
17 Aug
W
A Suwon City FC
2–1 HT 1–1
10 Aug
D
A Daegu FC
1–1 HT 1–1
27 Jul
L
H Pohang Steelers
1–2 HT 1–0
21 Jul
D
H Gangwon FC
1–1 HT 1–0
13 Jul
L
A FC Seoul
1–2 HT 1–0
10 Jul
D
H Jeonbuk Motors
2–2 HT 0–1
07 Jul
L
H Suwon City FC
0–2 HT 0–1
29 Jun
L
A Gimcheon Sangmu FC
0–2 HT 0–0
25 Jun
W
H Gwangju FC
2–1 HT 0–1
22 Jun
D
A Pohang Steelers
1–1 HT 1–1
15 Jun
W
H Daegu FC
1–0 HT 0–0
02 Jun
L
H Jeju United FC
0–1 HT 0–1
29 May
L
A Ulsan Hyundai FC
1–4 HT 0–1
25 May
L
H Incheon United
0–1 HT 0–0
18 May
D
A Gangwon FC
3–3 HT 2–1
11 May
L
A Gwangju FC
1–2 HT 1–0
06 May
D
H Gimcheon Sangmu FC
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Apr
W
H FC Seoul
3–1 HT 2–0
27 Apr
D
A Daegu FC
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Apr
L
A Suwon City FC
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Apr
L
H Pohang Steelers
1–2 HT 0–0
07 Apr
W
H Ulsan Hyundai FC
2–0 HT 0–0
02 Apr
L
A Incheon United
0–2 HT 0–1
30 Mar
D
H Gangwon FC
1–1 HT 0–0
16 Mar
L
A Jeju United FC
1–3 HT 0–2
10 Mar
D
A Jeonbuk Motors
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Mar
Gangwon FC

Gangwon FC

W
H Pohang Steelers
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Nov
D
A Daejeon Citizen
1–1 HT 0–1
22 Nov
W
A Gimcheon Sangmu FC
1–0 HT 1–0
08 Nov
D
H Jeonbuk Motors
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Nov
L
A FC Seoul
2–4 HT 1–0
26 Oct
D
A Daegu FC
2–2 HT 2–0
18 Oct
D
H FC Anyang
1–1 HT 0–0
05 Oct
D
H Daejeon Citizen
0–0 HT 0–0
27 Sep
L
A Suwon City FC
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Sep
W
H FC Seoul
3–2 HT 1–0
13 Sep
W
H Pohang Steelers
1–0 HT 1–0
31 Aug
W
A Gwangju FC
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Aug
D
A Jeju United FC
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Aug
D
H Gimcheon Sangmu FC
0–0 HT 0–0
09 Aug
D
H Ulsan Hyundai FC
2–2 HT 0–1
27 Jul
L
A Jeonbuk Motors
0–2 HT 0–2
23 Jul
D
H Daejeon Citizen
2–2 HT 0–0
19 Jul
W
A Suwon City FC
2–1 HT 1–0
28 Jun
W
H Daegu FC
3–0 HT 1–0
21 Jun
D
A FC Seoul
1–1 HT 1–0
17 Jun
L
H Jeonbuk Motors
0–3 HT 0–2
13 Jun
L
A Pohang Steelers
1–2 HT 1–1
01 Jun
L
H FC Anyang
1–3 HT 0–2
28 May
W
A Gwangju FC
1–0 HT 0–0
25 May
D
H Ulsan Hyundai FC
1–1 HT 0–0
17 May
L
H Gimcheon Sangmu FC
0–4 HT 0–2
11 May
W
A Jeju United FC
3–0 HT 1–0
06 May
D
H Suwon City FC
0–0 HT 0–0
03 May
L
A Daejeon Citizen
0–1 HT 0–0
27 Apr
W
A Ulsan Hyundai FC
2–1 HT 1–1
19 Apr
W
H Gwangju FC
1–0 HT 1–0
13 Apr
L
A FC Anyang
0–2 HT 0–0
06 Apr
L
A Gimcheon Sangmu FC
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Mar
L
H FC Seoul
0–1 HT 0–1
15 Mar
W
A Jeonbuk Motors
1–0 HT 0–0
09 Mar
D
H Jeju United FC
0–0 HT 0–0
02 Mar
W
H Pohang Steelers
2–1 HT 0–1
23 Feb
L
A Daegu FC
1–2 HT 1–0
16 Feb
W
H Pohang Steelers
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Nov
L
A Suwon City FC
0–4 HT 0–2
09 Nov
L
A Ulsan Hyundai FC
1–2 HT 0–1
01 Nov
W
H Gimcheon Sangmu FC
1–0 HT 0–0
26 Oct
W
H FC Seoul
1–0 HT 0–0
20 Oct
W
A Incheon United
3–1 HT 1–0
06 Oct
D
H Daegu FC
1–1 HT 0–0
28 Sep
L
A Pohang Steelers
1–2 HT 0–1
22 Sep
L
A Ulsan Hyundai FC
0–2 HT 0–1
13 Sep
D
H Suwon City FC
2–2 HT 1–1
01 Sep
L
A FC Seoul
0–2 HT 0–2
24 Aug
W
H Gwangju FC
3–2 HT 1–2
18 Aug
W
A Gimcheon Sangmu FC
2–1 HT 1–1
09 Aug
W
H Jeonbuk Motors
4–2 HT 1–0
26 Jul
W
H Jeju United FC
4–0 HT 3–0
20 Jul
D
A Daejeon Citizen
1–1 HT 0–1
13 Jul
L
A Pohang Steelers
0–2 HT 0–0
10 Jul
W
H Gwangju FC
2–0 HT 1–0
07 Jul
W
A Incheon United
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Jun
L
A FC Seoul
0–2 HT 0–0
26 Jun
L
H Gimcheon Sangmu FC
2–3 HT 2–3
22 Jun
W
H Suwon City FC
3–1 HT 1–0
15 Jun
W
A Jeju United FC
2–1 HT 2–0
02 Jun
W
H Jeonbuk Motors
2–1 HT 1–1
29 May
W
A Daegu FC
2–1 HT 0–0
26 May
W
H Ulsan Hyundai FC
1–0 HT 0–0
19 May
D
H Daejeon Citizen
3–3 HT 1–2
11 May
W
A Suwon City FC
2–1 HT 0–0
05 May
L
H Pohang Steelers
2–4 HT 0–1
01 May
L
A Gimcheon Sangmu FC
0–1 HT 0–0
27 Apr
W
H Incheon United
4–1 HT 3–0
21 Apr
L
A Ulsan Hyundai FC
0–4 HT 0–2
13 Apr
W
A Jeonbuk Motors
3–2 HT 1–1
07 Apr
W
H Daegu FC
3–0 HT 1–0
03 Apr
D
H FC Seoul
1–1 HT 0–0
31 Mar
D
A Daejeon Citizen
1–1 HT 0–0
16 Mar
L
A Gwangju FC
2–4 HT 1–0
10 Mar
D
H Jeju United FC
1–1 HT 1–1
02 Mar

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Daejeon Citizen and Gangwon FC in coming into this match?

Daejeon Citizen have gone 30W 23D 23L in their last 76 games (1.49 PPG), while Gangwon FC have gone 32W 20D 24L in their last 76 (1.53 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Daejeon Citizen at home or Gangwon FC away?

Daejeon Citizen's home record (1.68 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Daejeon Citizen at home: 1.68 PPG; Gangwon FC away: 1.26 PPG.

Have Daejeon Citizen or Gangwon FC been keeping clean sheets recently?

Daejeon Citizen have kept a clean sheet in 24% of their recent games, Gangwon FC in 30%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 10 times that we have on record, stretching back to March 2024 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 2 years. Every recorded meeting has come in K League 1. The two were last together as recently as 23 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Notable Numbers

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Daejeon Citizen won 3-0 on 23 Aug 2026, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Daejeon Citizen have gone 2W 3D 1L from 6 meetings on their own ground against Gangwon FC — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

Daejeon Citizen

2

Daejeon Citizen

6

Draws

Gangwon FC

2

Gangwon FC

Recent Meetings

Daejeon Citizen
3–0
23 Aug 26
Gangwon FC
Gangwon FC
2–0
12 May 26
Daejeon Citizen
Daejeon Citizen
0–2
12 Apr 26
Gangwon FC
Daejeon Citizen
1–1
22 Nov 25
Gangwon FC
Gangwon FC
0–0
27 Sep 25
Daejeon Citizen
Gangwon FC
2–2
19 Jul 25
Daejeon Citizen
Daejeon Citizen
1–0
27 Apr 25
Gangwon FC
Daejeon Citizen
1–1
13 Jul 24
Gangwon FC
Gangwon FC
3–3
11 May 24
Daejeon Citizen
Daejeon Citizen
1–1
16 Mar 24
Gangwon FC

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Daejeon Citizen and Gangwon FC?

From 10 meetings on record, Daejeon Citizen have won 2, Gangwon FC have won 2, and 6 have been drawn.

When did Daejeon Citizen and Gangwon FC last play each other?

They last met on 23 August 2026, when Daejeon Citizen 3-0 Gangwon FC.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Daejeon Citizen see a goal before the break in 58% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 34% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 10% of those situations.

Gangwon FC are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 63% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 29% of the time.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Daejeon Citizen 53%, Gangwon FC 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 40% (Daejeon Citizen) and 47% (Gangwon FC).

On the defensive side: Daejeon Citizen have failed to score in 29% of games; Gangwon FC in 34%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Daejeon Citizen home games / Gangwon FC away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Daejeon Citizen Daejeon Citizen Current Season
Metric All
(76 games)
Venue
(38 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 48/76
(63.2%)
22/38
(57.9%)
2+ Goals Before HT 21/76
(27.6%)
7/38
(18.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 21/28
(75%)
12/16
(75%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 14/28
(50%)
7/16
(43.8%)
Winning at HT 26/76
(34.2%)
13/38
(34.2%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 9/76
(11.8%)
3/38
(7.9%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/76
(6.6%)
4/38
(10.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 45/76
(59.2%)
20/38
(52.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 38/76
(50%)
15/38
(39.5%)
Over 3.5 Goals 20/76
(26.3%)
7/38
(18.4%)
Clean Sheet 18/76
(23.7%)
11/38
(28.9%)
Failed to Score 20/76
(26.3%)
11/38
(28.9%)
Gangwon FC Gangwon FC Current Season
Metric All
(76 games)
Venue
(38 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 48/76
(63.2%)
24/38
(63.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 21/76
(27.6%)
10/38
(26.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 22/28
(78.6%)
13/14
(92.9%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 11/28
(39.3%)
6/14
(42.9%)
Winning at HT 22/76
(28.9%)
11/38
(28.9%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/76
(6.6%)
5/38
(13.2%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/76
(7.9%)
2/38
(5.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 38/76
(50%)
19/38
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 37/76
(48.7%)
18/38
(47.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 21/76
(27.6%)
7/38
(18.4%)
Clean Sheet 23/76
(30.3%)
7/38
(18.4%)
Failed to Score 21/76
(27.6%)
13/38
(34.2%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Daejeon Citizen play Gangwon FC?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 53% of Daejeon Citizen's recent matches and 50% of Gangwon FC's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Daejeon Citizen vs Gangwon FC usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 40% of Daejeon Citizen's recent games and 47% of Gangwon FC's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Daejeon Citizen and Gangwon FC tend to score early?

Daejeon Citizen have had a goal before half-time in 58% of their recent matches, Gangwon FC in 63% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Gangwon FC cruise to a comfortable 0-2 victory over Daejeon Citizen.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Gangwon FC beat Daejeon Citizen 0-2 at Daejeon World Cup Stadium, Regular Season - 7, in the K League 1. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Daejeon Citizen 1.17 xG and Gangwon FC 0.83 xG, a combined 2.00. The scoreboard read 0-2 for 2 actual goals. Daejeon Citizen fell 1.2 short of their projected output. Gangwon FC outscored their 0.83 projection by 1.2. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Daejeon Citizen attack 0.93 / defence 1.04 against Gangwon FC attack 0.79 / defence 1.07, drawn from 39/39 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Daejeon Citizen 41% | Draw 37% | Gangwon FC 23%, with Daejeon Citizen to win its most likely call at 41%. Instead the game produced a Gangwon FC win, an outcome the model had rated at just 23% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 32%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 63% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 42% and the match did not — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 49% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Daejeon Citizen 50%, Gangwon FC 49%), a base rate that agreed with today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 55%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Daejeon Citizen's trading profile (76 games, 38 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 59% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 26% of games, a blank that repeated today.

Gangwon FC's trading profile (76 games, 38 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 50% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 30% of the time, and duly kept one.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Daejeon Citizen 1.49 PPG, Gangwon FC 1.53 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Gangwon FC win broke the near-deadlock. Daejeon Citizen (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.24 scoring average — below par going forward and shipped 2 against a 0.97 concession average — a leakier day than usual. Gangwon FC (home/away splits) scored 2 against a 1.05 average — above their attacking norm and conceded 0 against a 1.45 average — tighter than their form line.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). Partial vindication: some calls landed, others slipped.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 32% Over 2.5 probability, 2 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 42% projected, both teams did not both score.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 49% Over 2.5 historically, and this game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.