Al Khaleej Saihat vs Al-Fateh – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Al Khaleej Saihat at 35%, yet other data sources diverge — this Al Khaleej Saihat vs Al-Fateh fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Pro League clash, Regular Season - 27 as Al Khaleej Saihat welcome Al-Fateh to Prince Mohamed bin Fahd Stadium. Kick-off is set for Sunday 18 April 2027 at 18:00 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Al Khaleej Saihat stand at 1W 3D 6L from 10 Pro League matches — 0.60 PPG. Last five: D D D L L. They are averaging 0.70 goals per game and conceding 2.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.30 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Al Khaleej Saihat have played only a handful of Pro League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
At home at Prince Mohamed bin Fahd Stadium, Al Khaleej Saihat have gone 2W 1D 7L this season (10 games, 0.70 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 2.70 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Across all Pro League games this season, Al-Fateh have recorded 1W 5D 4L from 10 outings — 0.80 PPG. Last five: L L D D D. Their scoring rate of 0.60 per game is modest, conceding 1.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets. Al-Fateh have played only a handful of Pro League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Al-Fateh's away record: 0W 4D 6L from 10 road trips in Pro League this season (0.40 PPG). Away from home they average 0.80 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game.
The form comparison is too close to call — 0.60 PPG (Al Khaleej Saihat) versus 0.80 (Al-Fateh). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.
H2H
Despite the anticipated home advantage, Al-Fateh have the better historical record — 6 wins from 8 previous contests against 2 for Al Khaleej Saihat.
The 8 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 2.9 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 24 Apr 2026, ended 0–1 with Al-Fateh winning.
The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. Al-Fateh have won 6 of 8 previous encounters, and at 2.9 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.
In-Play Data
Al Khaleej Saihat trading profile (39 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 47% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 68% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 49%; they fail to score in 31% of games.
Al-Fateh trading profile (39 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; BTTS occurs in 53% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 32% of games (away games); they fail to score in 31% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Al Khaleej Saihat 62% versus Al-Fateh 56%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Al Khaleej Saihat 64% | Al-Fateh 41%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Al Khaleej Saihat 1.38 xG and Al-Fateh 1.37 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Al Khaleej Saihat attack 0.891 / defence 1.336 | Al-Fateh attack 0.754 / defence 1.089. League average goals — home 1.421 / away 1.362. Data: 39 Al Khaleej Saihat games / 38 Al-Fateh games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Al Khaleej Saihat 35% | Draw 29% | Al-Fateh 35%. Fair-value odds: Al Khaleej Saihat 2.86 | Draw 3.45 | Al-Fateh 2.86. The draw (29%) is the Poisson-preferred outcome — neither side is more likely to win than to draw, making draw-inclusive markets the most model-aligned approach.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 52% | BTTS probability 58% | Total xG 2.75. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 52%/48% — the total xG of 2.75 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 58% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
The Poisson model's preferred outcome is the draw at 29% — neither side is more likely to win than to draw. Draw-inclusive markets are the most model-aligned approach. Home win at 35% and away win at 35% are close enough that backing either outright carries significant draw exposure.
The Poisson model projects 2.75 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 52% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 3.1 goals per game and H2H averaging 2.9 goals per meeting.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 58% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Al Khaleej Saihat 60% | Al-Fateh 50% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Al Khaleej Saihat vs Al-Fateh | Competition: Pro League, Regular Season - 27 | Venue: Prince Mohamed bin Fahd Stadium • Kick-off: Sunday 18 Apr 2027, 18:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Al Khaleej Saihat 35% | Draw 29% | Al-Fateh 35% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 52% | BTTS 58% | xG Al Khaleej Saihat 1.38 / Al-Fateh 1.37 • Poisson strength factors: Al Khaleej Saihat attack 0.891 / def 1.336 | Al-Fateh attack 0.754 / def 1.089 | league avg home 1.421 / away 1.362 • Poisson stance: Draw (29%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.38
Al Khaleej Saihat xG
Expected Goals
1.37
Al-Fateh xG
58%
BTTS
78%
Over 1.5
52%
Over 2.5
30%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Al Khaleej Saihat vs Al-Fateh kick off?
Al Khaleej Saihat vs Al-Fateh is scheduled to kick off at 18:00 on Sunday 18 April 2027 at Prince Mohamed bin Fahd Stadium.
Where is Al Khaleej Saihat vs Al-Fateh being played?
The match is being played at Prince Mohamed bin Fahd Stadium.
What competition is Al Khaleej Saihat vs Al-Fateh part of?
Al Khaleej Saihat vs Al-Fateh is a Regular Season - 27 fixture in the Pro League (Saudi-Arabia).
Who is favourite to win Al Khaleej Saihat vs Al-Fateh?
Our statistical model gives Al Khaleej Saihat a 35% chance of winning, Al-Fateh a 35% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw, making this a very evenly-matched fixture.
Will both teams score in Al Khaleej Saihat vs Al-Fateh?
Our model estimates a 58% probability that both Al Khaleej Saihat and Al-Fateh will score (BTTS).
Will Al Khaleej Saihat vs Al-Fateh have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 52%.
What is the head-to-head record between Al Khaleej Saihat and Al-Fateh?
Record (8 meetings): Al Khaleej Saihat 2W | Draws 0 | Al-Fateh 6W.
What form are Al Khaleej Saihat and Al-Fateh in?
Al Khaleej Saihat (all comps): 1W-3D-6L in 10 | 0.60 PPG | GF 0.70 / GA 2.30 | L5 D-D-D-L-L. Al-Fateh (all comps): 1W-5D-4L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 0.60 / GA 1.10 | L5 L-L-D-D-D.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Working from Al Khaleej Saihat's attack rating (0.89) and Al-Fateh's defence rating (1.09), the model arrives at 1.38 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Al-Fateh's attack versus Al Khaleej Saihat's defence, projects 1.37 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 39/38 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.7%. Close behind: 2-1 (8.3%), 1-2 (8.3%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 30% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Al Khaleej Saihat Win
35%
2.82
29%
3.40
35%
2.85
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.1%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
8.8%
Away win
1 β 0
8.8%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.38
Al Khaleej Saihat xG
Total xG
2.75
1.37
Al-Fateh xG
2.82
35%
Home win
3.40
29%
Draw
2.85
35%
Away win
Goals Markets
76%
Over 1.5
1.32
24%
Under 1.5
4.17
52%
Over 2.5
1.92
48%
Under 2.5
2.08
30%
Over 3.5
3.33
70%
Under 3.5
1.43
14%
Over 4.5
7.14
86%
Under 4.5
1.16
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
58%
BTTS Yes
1.73
42%
BTTS No
2.37
Clean Sheet
25%
3.94
25%
3.97
Win to Nil
9%
11.12
9%
11.30
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.4 | 8.8 | 6.0 | 2.7 | 0.9 | 0.3 |
| 1 | 8.8 | 12.1 | 8.3 | 3.8 | 1.3 | 0.4 |
| 2 | 6.1 | 8.3 | 5.7 | 2.6 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 2.8 | 3.8 | 2.6 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Al Khaleej Saihat vs Al-Fateh?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.7%.
How many goals are Al Khaleej Saihat and Al-Fateh expected to score?
The model projects 1.38 expected goals for Al Khaleej Saihat and 1.37 for Al-Fateh, a combined total of 2.75.
How confident is the prediction model for Al Khaleej Saihat vs Al-Fateh?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 35%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Al Khaleej Saihat come into this having played 39 games, going 10W 10D 19L for 1.03 points per game. Their last five reads D-D-D-L-L. It's still early in the season for Al Khaleej Saihat, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Al-Fateh sit at 1.03 PPG from 39 outings (9W 13D 17L), a run that reads L-L-D-D-D across their last five. It's still early in the season for Al-Fateh, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: Al Khaleej Saihat on 1.03 PPG, Al-Fateh on 1.03. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
Al Khaleej Saihat's home form reads 6W 3D 10L across 19 games on their own ground, a 1.11 PPG return.
Away from home, Al-Fateh have taken 0.74 points per game from 19 outings (2W 8D 9L).
Goals in Recent Form
Al Khaleej Saihat are averaging 1.44 goals scored and 1.82 conceded per game recently; Al-Fateh are on 1.08 scored and 1.54 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Al Khaleej Saihat have seen both teams score in 62% of their recent games.
Last 39 Results — Pro League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Al Khaleej Saihat
Early Season
Al-Fateh
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Al Khaleej Saihat and Al-Fateh in coming into this match?
Al Khaleej Saihat have gone 10W 10D 19L in their last 39 games (1.03 PPG), while Al-Fateh have gone 9W 13D 17L in their last 39 (1.03 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Al Khaleej Saihat at home or Al-Fateh away?
Al Khaleej Saihat's home record (1.11 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Al Khaleej Saihat at home: 1.11 PPG; Al-Fateh away: 0.74 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
8 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to October 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in Pro League. They last met on 24 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Streaks & Records
There's a clear current trend here: Al-Fateh have taken the last 3 head-to-head results.
The biggest gap between the sides came on 12 Apr 2025, when Al-Fateh won 1-5 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Al Khaleej Saihat's record when hosting Al-Fateh specifically: 0W 0D 4L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 8 Meetings
2
Al Khaleej Saihat
0
Draws
6
Al-Fateh
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Al Khaleej Saihat and Al-Fateh?
From 8 meetings on record, Al Khaleej Saihat have won 2, Al-Fateh have won 6, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Al Khaleej Saihat and Al-Fateh last play each other?
They last met on 24 April 2026, when Al-Fateh 1-0 Al Khaleej Saihat.
Who has won more matches between Al Khaleej Saihat and Al-Fateh?
Al-Fateh have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 8 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Al Khaleej Saihat are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 26% of the time.
Al-Fateh are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Al Khaleej Saihat 47%, Al-Fateh 53% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 68% (Al Khaleej Saihat) and 32% (Al-Fateh).
On the defensive side: Al Khaleej Saihat have failed to score in 42% of games; Al-Fateh in 37%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Al Khaleej Saihat home games / Al-Fateh away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Al Khaleej Saihat play Al-Fateh?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 47% of Al Khaleej Saihat's recent matches and 53% of Al-Fateh's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Al Khaleej Saihat vs Al-Fateh usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 68% of Al Khaleej Saihat's recent games and 32% of Al-Fateh's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Al Khaleej Saihat and Al-Fateh tend to score early?
Al Khaleej Saihat have had a goal before half-time in 74% of their recent matches, Al-Fateh in 72% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.