FC Rostov 2-0 Rubin – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model projects a closely fought contest — draw probability sits at 35% as FC Rostov take on Rubin.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
FC Rostov and Rubin meet at Rostov Arena in Premier League, Regular Season - 18. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 6 December 2025 at 11:00 UTC.
Current Form
FC Rostov's overall Premier League record this term: 3W 4D 3L from 10 games (1.30 PPG). Last five: D L W L L. They are averaging 0.60 goals per game and conceding 0.80 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. Defensively, conceding just 0.80 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is a standout defensive return — they are keeping their net clean in more than half their matches. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes. This season is still relatively young for FC Rostov, so this record blends games from this season and last.
FC Rostov at Rostov Arena this season: 2W 4D 4L from 10 home games — 1.00 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 0.70 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game.
Rubin (all games): 3W 3D 4L across 10 Premier League outings this term — 1.20 points per game. Last five: L D D W L. Their scoring rate of 0.60 per game is modest, conceding 0.80 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Defensively, 0.80 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. Both teams have scored in only 10% of their fixtures — a very low rate that strongly backs BTTS No. This season is still relatively young for Rubin, so this record blends games from this season and last.
When travelling in Premier League this season, Rubin have posted 1W 3D 6L from 10 away outings — 0.60 PPG. Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 0.60 is notably below their overall 1.20 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
A near-identical PPG reading — 1.30 for FC Rostov, 1.20 for Rubin — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.
Head-to-Head
Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 7 meetings: FC Rostov 3W, Rubin 3W, 1D.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 2.9 goals per game across 7 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 17 Aug 2025, ended 0–1 with Rubin winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 2.9 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading & In-Play
FC Rostov — key trading statistics (47 games, 23 at home): they score before half-time in 65% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 39% of games (home games); they fail to score in 34% of games.
Rubin — key trading statistics (47 games, 23 at away): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 79% of the time; BTTS occurs in 61% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — FC Rostov 53% versus Rubin 47%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (FC Rostov 40% | Rubin 49%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects FC Rostov 0.93 xG and Rubin 0.96 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: FC Rostov attack 0.740 / defence 1.136 | Rubin attack 0.832 / defence 0.932. League average goals — home 1.341 / away 1.019. FC Rostov's attack strength of 0.740 is below the league average — the 0.93 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 47 FC Rostov games / 47 Rubin games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: FC Rostov 31% | Draw 35% | Rubin 34%. Fair-value odds: FC Rostov 3.23 | Draw 2.86 | Rubin 2.94. The draw (35%) is the Poisson-preferred outcome — neither side is more likely to win than to draw, making draw-inclusive markets the most model-aligned approach.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 29% | BTTS probability 39% | Total xG 1.89. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 71% probability — total xG of 1.89 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS probability of 39% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Picks & Verdict
The Poisson model's preferred outcome is the draw at 35% — neither side is more likely to win than to draw. Draw-inclusive markets are the most model-aligned approach. Home win at 31% and away win at 34% are close enough that backing either outright carries significant draw exposure.
Poisson projects 1.89 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 29% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction — though H2H averaging only 2.9 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 39% on No. Form rates are neutral: FC Rostov 50% | Rubin 50%.
The outsider holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: FC Rostov vs Rubin | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 18 | Venue: Rostov Arena • Kick-off: Saturday 6 Dec 2025, 11:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: FC Rostov 31% | Draw 35% | Rubin 34% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 29% | BTTS 39% | xG FC Rostov 0.93 / Rubin 0.96 • Poisson strength factors: FC Rostov attack 0.740 / def 1.136 | Rubin attack 0.832 / def 0.932 | league avg home 1.341 / away 1.019 • Poisson stance: Draw (35%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
0.93
FC Rostov xG
Expected Goals
0.96
Rubin xG
39%
BTTS
58%
Over 1.5
29%
Over 2.5
12%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does FC Rostov vs Rubin kick off?
FC Rostov vs Rubin kicked off at 11:00 on Saturday 6 December 2025 at Rostov Arena.
What was the final score in FC Rostov vs Rubin?
FC Rostov 2 - 0 Rubin.
Where is FC Rostov vs Rubin being played?
The match is being played at Rostov Arena.
What competition is FC Rostov vs Rubin part of?
FC Rostov vs Rubin is a Regular Season - 18 fixture in the Premier League (Russia).
Who is favourite to win FC Rostov vs Rubin?
Our statistical model gives FC Rostov a 31% chance of winning, Rubin a 34% chance, and a 35% chance of a draw, making this a very evenly-matched fixture.
Will both teams score in FC Rostov vs Rubin?
Our model estimates a 39% probability that both FC Rostov and Rubin will score (BTTS).
Will FC Rostov vs Rubin have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 29%.
What is the head-to-head record between FC Rostov and Rubin?
Record (7 meetings): FC Rostov 3W | Draws 1 | Rubin 3W.
What form are FC Rostov and Rubin in?
FC Rostov (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 0.60 / GA 0.80 | L5 D-L-W-L-L. Rubin (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 0.60 / GA 0.80 | L5 L-D-D-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
The model rates FC Rostov's attack at 0.74x the league average against Rubin's defence at 0.93x — combine the two and it projects 0.93 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Rubin's attack (0.83x) against FC Rostov's defence (1.14x) — and the away total comes out at 0.96.
These ratings are built from 47/47 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 0-0 carries the highest individual probability at 16.9% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-1 (15.2%), 0-1 (12.8%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 45% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Draw
31%
3.18
35%
2.85
34%
2.99
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
0 β 0
15.1%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
14.6%
Away win
1 β 0
14.0%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
0.93
FC Rostov xG
Total xG
1.89
0.96
Rubin xG
3.18
31%
Home win
2.85
35%
Draw
2.99
34%
Away win
Goals Markets
56%
Over 1.5
1.79
44%
Under 1.5
2.27
29%
Over 2.5
3.45
71%
Under 2.5
1.41
12%
Over 3.5
8.33
88%
Under 3.5
1.14
4%
Over 4.5
25.00
96%
Under 4.5
1.04
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
39%
BTTS Yes
2.57
61%
BTTS No
1.64
Clean Sheet
38%
2.62
40%
2.52
Win to Nil
12%
8.33
13%
7.53
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 15.1 | 14.6 | 7.0 | 2.3 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 14.0 | 13.5 | 6.5 | 2.1 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 6.5 | 6.2 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 0.2 | – |
| 3 | 2.0 | 1.9 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for FC Rostov vs Rubin?
Our Poisson model rates 0-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 16.9%.
How many goals are FC Rostov and Rubin expected to score?
The model projects 0.93 expected goals for FC Rostov and 0.96 for Rubin, a combined total of 1.89.
How confident is the prediction model for FC Rostov vs Rubin?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 35%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
FC Rostov come into this having played 47 games, going 14W 15D 18L for 1.21 points per game. Their last five reads D-L-W-L-L. The sample for FC Rostov is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, Rubin sit at 1.45 PPG from 47 outings (19W 11D 17L), a run that reads L-D-D-W-L across their last five. The sample for Rubin is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.21 PPG for FC Rostov against 1.45 for Rubin. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
FC Rostov's home form reads 7W 8D 8L across 23 games on their own ground, a 1.26 PPG return.
Away from home, Rubin have taken 0.96 points per game from 23 outings (5W 7D 11L). That's a step down from their 1.45 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Rubin's season.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
FC Rostov are averaging 1.15 goals scored and 1.34 conceded per game recently; Rubin are on 1.23 scored and 1.38 conceded.
Last 47 Results — Premier League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
FC Rostov
Blended
Rubin
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are FC Rostov and Rubin in coming into this match?
FC Rostov have gone 14W 15D 18L in their last 47 games (1.21 PPG), while Rubin have gone 19W 11D 17L in their last 47 (1.45 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — FC Rostov at home or Rubin away?
FC Rostov's home record (1.26 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — FC Rostov at home: 1.26 PPG; Rubin away: 0.96 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 9 times since November 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier League. The two were last together as recently as 15 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Records & Recent Trends
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: FC Rostov won 5-1 on 7 Nov 2021, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, FC Rostov have gone 3W 2D 0L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Rubin — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 9 Meetings
4
FC Rostov
2
Draws
3
Rubin
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between FC Rostov and Rubin?
From 9 meetings on record, FC Rostov have won 4, Rubin have won 3, and 2 have been drawn.
When did FC Rostov and Rubin last play each other?
They last met on 15 August 2026, when FC Rostov 1-1 Rubin.
Who has won more matches between FC Rostov and Rubin?
FC Rostov have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 9 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
FC Rostov are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 65% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 30% of the time.
Rubin are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 26% of those situations.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — FC Rostov 52%, Rubin 61% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 39% (FC Rostov) and 56% (Rubin).
On the defensive side: FC Rostov have failed to score in 35% of games; Rubin in 35%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = FC Rostov home games / Rubin away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when FC Rostov play Rubin?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 52% of FC Rostov's games and 61% of Rubin's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is FC Rostov vs Rubin usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 39% of FC Rostov's recent games and 56% of Rubin's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do FC Rostov and Rubin tend to score early?
FC Rostov have had a goal before half-time in 65% of their recent matches, Rubin in 70% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
FC Rostov cruise to a comfortable 2-0 victory over Rubin.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
FC Rostov beat Rubin 2-0 at Rostov Arena, Regular Season - 18, in the Premier League. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting FC Rostov 0.93 xG and Rubin 0.96 xG, a combined 1.89. The scoreboard read 2-0 for 2 actual goals. FC Rostov beat their projection by 1.1 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Rubin landed 1.0 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of FC Rostov attack 0.74 / defence 1.14 against Rubin attack 0.83 / defence 0.93, drawn from 47/47 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it FC Rostov 31% | Draw 35% | Rubin 34%, with the draw its most likely call at 35%. The actual FC Rostov win had been the model's second-ranked read at 31%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 29%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — the model's lean was correct. Over 1.5 had been 58% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 39% and the match did not — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 45% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (FC Rostov 40%, Rubin 49%), a base rate that agreed with today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 50%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
FC Rostov's trading profile (47 games, 23 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 53% of their matches — today it did not.
Rubin's trading profile (47 games, 23 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 47% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 30% of games, a blank that repeated today.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — FC Rostov 1.21 PPG, Rubin 1.45 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the FC Rostov win broke the near-deadlock. FC Rostov (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 1.22 average — tighter than their form line. Rubin (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.17 scoring average — below par going forward.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). A mixed scorecard — the data caught the broad shape of the game but not every market.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.