CSKA Moscow vs Rubin – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates CSKA Moscow at 39%, yet other data sources diverge — this CSKA Moscow vs Rubin fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
VEB Arena plays host to CSKA Moscow versus Rubin in Premier League, Regular Season - 8. Kick-off: Saturday 12 September 2026 at 17:45 UTC.
Form & Momentum
CSKA Moscow have collected 1.90 PPG across 10 Premier League outings this season: 5W 4D 1L. Last five: D D W W D. Offensively they are averaging 1.50 goals per game, with 1.10 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. CSKA Moscow have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
CSKA Moscow at VEB Arena this season: 5W 2D 3L from 10 home games — 1.70 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Rubin's overall Premier League record this term: 3W 5D 2L from 10 games (1.40 PPG). Last five: W D D D W. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 1.20 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. Rubin have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
When travelling in Premier League this season, Rubin have posted 4W 3D 3L from 10 away outings — 1.50 PPG. Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road.
The form ledger tips toward CSKA Moscow. A 0.50 PPG lead over Rubin (1.90 vs 1.40) is a consistent enough margin to carry weight. If the win odds appear compressed, Draw No Bet offers draw insurance at a lower cost than a full switch to Double Chance.
H2H History
The head-to-head record is closely matched — CSKA Moscow lead 2W to 1W over the last 8 encounters, with 5 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.0 goals per game across 8 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 25 Apr 2026, ended 0–0 with a draw.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading
CSKA Moscow half-time and goal-timing data (36 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 78% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 70% of the time; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (home games).
Rubin half-time and goal-timing data (36 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 64% of the time; BTTS occurs in 44% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 33% of games (away games); they fail to score in 31% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — CSKA Moscow 58% versus Rubin 44%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (CSKA Moscow 47% | Rubin 39%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects CSKA Moscow 1.34 xG and Rubin 1.12 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: CSKA Moscow attack 1.141 / defence 0.937 | Rubin attack 0.922 / defence 0.896. League average goals — home 1.310 / away 1.292. Data: 36 CSKA Moscow games / 36 Rubin games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: CSKA Moscow 39% | Draw 32% | Rubin 29%. Fair-value odds: CSKA Moscow 2.56 | Draw 3.12 | Rubin 3.45. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 32% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 44% | BTTS probability 52% | Total xG 2.46. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 56% — total xG of 2.46 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 52% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates CSKA Moscow as the most likely outcome at 39% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 32% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on CSKA Moscow if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 29% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.46 combined xG gives a 44% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration — though H2H averaging only 3.0 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 52%. Form rates corroborate: CSKA Moscow 80% | Rubin 50% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: CSKA Moscow vs Rubin | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 8 | Venue: VEB Arena • Kick-off: Saturday 12 Sep 2026, 17:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: CSKA Moscow 39% | Draw 32% | Rubin 29% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 44% | BTTS 52% | xG CSKA Moscow 1.34 / Rubin 1.12 • Poisson strength factors: CSKA Moscow attack 1.141 / def 0.937 | Rubin attack 0.922 / def 0.896 | league avg home 1.310 / away 1.292 • Poisson stance: CSKA Moscow (39%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.34
CSKA Moscow xG
Expected Goals
1.12
Rubin xG
52%
BTTS
73%
Over 1.5
44%
Over 2.5
23%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does CSKA Moscow vs Rubin kick off?
CSKA Moscow vs Rubin is scheduled to kick off at 17:45 on Saturday 12 September 2026 at VEB Arena.
Where is CSKA Moscow vs Rubin being played?
The match is being played at VEB Arena.
What competition is CSKA Moscow vs Rubin part of?
CSKA Moscow vs Rubin is a Regular Season - 8 fixture in the Premier League (Russia).
Who is favourite to win CSKA Moscow vs Rubin?
Our statistical model gives CSKA Moscow a 39% chance of winning, Rubin a 29% chance, and a 32% chance of a draw — making CSKA Moscow the favourite.
Will both teams score in CSKA Moscow vs Rubin?
Our model estimates a 52% probability that both CSKA Moscow and Rubin will score (BTTS).
Will CSKA Moscow vs Rubin have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 44%.
What is the head-to-head record between CSKA Moscow and Rubin?
Record (8 meetings): CSKA Moscow 2W | Draws 5 | Rubin 1W.
What form are CSKA Moscow and Rubin in?
CSKA Moscow (all comps): 5W-4D-1L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.10 | L5 D-D-W-W-D. Rubin (all comps): 3W-5D-2L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.20 | L5 W-D-D-D-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
CSKA Moscow's attacking strength (1.14x league average) is weighed against Rubin's defensive record (0.90x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.34. Flip it around — Rubin's attack (0.92x) against CSKA Moscow's defence (0.94x) — and the away total comes out at 1.12.
These ratings are built from 36/36 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.5%. Close behind: 0-0 (10.2%), 1-0 (9.8%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 35% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
CSKA Moscow Win
39%
2.54
32%
3.14
29%
3.48
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.8%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
11.5%
Home win
0 β 1
9.6%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.34
CSKA Moscow xG
Total xG
2.46
1.12
Rubin xG
2.54
39%
Home win
3.14
32%
Draw
3.48
29%
Away win
Goals Markets
70%
Over 1.5
1.43
30%
Under 1.5
3.33
44%
Over 2.5
2.27
56%
Under 2.5
1.79
23%
Over 3.5
4.35
77%
Under 3.5
1.30
10%
Over 4.5
10.00
90%
Under 4.5
1.11
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
52%
BTTS Yes
1.92
48%
BTTS No
2.08
Clean Sheet
33%
3.06
26%
3.82
Win to Nil
13%
7.75
8%
13.27
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 8.6 | 9.6 | 5.4 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 11.5 | 12.8 | 7.2 | 2.7 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 7.7 | 8.6 | 4.8 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 3.4 | 3.8 | 2.1 | 0.8 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for CSKA Moscow vs Rubin?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.5%.
How many goals are CSKA Moscow and Rubin expected to score?
The model projects 1.34 expected goals for CSKA Moscow and 1.12 for Rubin, a combined total of 2.46.
How confident is the prediction model for CSKA Moscow vs Rubin?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 39%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Across their last 36 outings, CSKA Moscow have picked up 1.75 PPG on a 18W 9D 9L record — D-D-W-W-D across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for CSKA Moscow, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Rubin's form line: 13W 13D 10L from 36 games, 1.44 PPG, last five W-D-D-D-W. It's still early in the season for Rubin, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.75 PPG for CSKA Moscow against 1.44 for Rubin. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
On home soil, CSKA Moscow have posted 2.17 PPG from 18 outings (12W 3D 3L). That's noticeably better than their 1.75 PPG overall — CSKA Moscow are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.
On the road, Rubin have gone 5W 6D 7L from 18 away games — 1.17 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, CSKA Moscow come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
CSKA Moscow are averaging 1.47 goals scored and 1.08 conceded per game recently; Rubin are on 1.06 scored and 1.06 conceded.
Defensively: Rubin in 39% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 36 Results — Premier League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
CSKA Moscow
Early Season
Rubin
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are CSKA Moscow and Rubin in coming into this match?
CSKA Moscow have gone 18W 9D 9L in their last 36 games (1.75 PPG), while Rubin have gone 13W 13D 10L in their last 36 (1.44 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — CSKA Moscow at home or Rubin away?
CSKA Moscow's home record (2.17 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — CSKA Moscow at home: 2.17 PPG; Rubin away: 1.17 PPG.
Have CSKA Moscow or Rubin been keeping clean sheets recently?
CSKA Moscow have kept a clean sheet in 25% of their recent games, Rubin in 39%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 8 times since October 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier League. They last met on 25 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Records & Recent Trends
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: CSKA Moscow won 6-1 on 20 Mar 2022, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, CSKA Moscow have gone 2W 2D 0L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Rubin — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 8 Meetings
2
CSKA Moscow
5
Draws
1
Rubin
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between CSKA Moscow and Rubin?
From 8 meetings on record, CSKA Moscow have won 2, Rubin have won 1, and 5 have been drawn.
When did CSKA Moscow and Rubin last play each other?
They last met on 25 April 2026, when Rubin 0-0 CSKA Moscow.
Who has won more matches between CSKA Moscow and Rubin?
CSKA Moscow have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 8 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
CSKA Moscow are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 78% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 44% of the time.
Rubin are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 39% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — CSKA Moscow 67%, Rubin 44% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 50% (CSKA Moscow) and 33% (Rubin).
On the defensive side: Rubin in 33%; Rubin in 33%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = CSKA Moscow home games / Rubin away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when CSKA Moscow play Rubin?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 67% of CSKA Moscow's games and 44% of Rubin's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is CSKA Moscow vs Rubin usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 50% of CSKA Moscow's recent games and 33% of Rubin's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do CSKA Moscow and Rubin tend to score early?
CSKA Moscow have had a goal before half-time in 78% of their recent matches, Rubin in 72% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.