Sign in Register

Estrela vs Vitória SC – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Primeira Liga · Regular Season - 29

Kick-off

Sun 11 Apr 2027

15:00

Venue

TBC

Competition

Primeira Liga

Portugal

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Estrela at 48%, yet other data sources diverge — this Estrela vs Vitória SC fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

Estrela and Vitória SC meet at in Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 29. This fixture gets under way on Sunday 11 April 2027 at 15:00 UTC.

Current Form

Estrela's overall Primeira Liga record this term: 1W 5D 4L from 10 games (0.80 PPG). Last five: D D D W D. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.70 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Estrela have played only a handful of Primeira Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Estrela at this season: 2W 4D 4L from 10 home games — 1.00 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game.

Vitória SC (all games): 3W 1D 6L across 10 Primeira Liga outings this term — 1.00 points per game. Last five: L L L W L. Their scoring rate of 0.80 per game is modest, conceding 1.40 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets. Vitória SC have played only a handful of Primeira Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Vitória SC's form when playing away from home: 1W 1D 8L across 10 road games this term (0.40 PPG). Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 2.30 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 0.40 is notably below their overall 1.00 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 0.80 vs 1.00 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.

H2H Analysis

The head-to-head ledger leans to Vitória SC, who have claimed 5 wins from 6 meetings compared to 0 for the hosts, with 1 draws.

The 6 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 14 Feb 2026, ended 1–2 with Vitória SC winning.

It is worth noting that Vitória SC have a superior record in this fixture despite their visitor status — 5 wins from 6 meetings. Home advantage alone is not a sufficient reason to dismiss that track record.

Trading Data

Estrela goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (38 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 58% of the time; BTTS occurs in 47% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 45%; they fail to score in 40% of games.

Vitória SC goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (38 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 87% of the time; BTTS occurs in 32% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 37% of games (away games); they fail to score in 37% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Estrela 53% versus Vitória SC 40%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Estrela 58% | Vitória SC 42%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Estrela 1.72 xG and Vitória SC 1.27 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Estrela attack 1.143 / defence 1.117 | Vitória SC attack 0.889 / defence 1.138. League average goals — home 1.324 / away 1.283. Data: 38 Estrela games / 38 Vitória SC games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Estrela 48% | Draw 24% | Vitória SC 28%. Fair-value odds: Estrela 2.08 | Draw 4.17 | Vitória SC 3.57. Estrela hold a narrow Poisson edge at 48% — the draw (24%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 58% | BTTS probability 59% | Total xG 3.00. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 58% — the 3.00 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 59% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Picks & Verdict

On the Poisson output, Estrela are the pick at 48% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 24% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Estrela if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 28% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

On the goals line, Poisson's 3.00 combined xG gives a 58% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 59%. Form rates are neutral: Estrela 40% | Vitória SC 50%.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Vitória SC have been the dominant side historically, winning 5 of 6 meetings.
H2H H2H history favours Vitória SC but Poisson model leans Estrela — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
Form Estrela Poisson xG (1.72) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.20) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form Vitória SC Poisson xG (1.27) exceeds their form scoring rate (0.90) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Estrela vs Vitória SC | Competition: Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 29 | Venue: • Kick-off: Sunday 11 Apr 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Estrela 48% | Draw 24% | Vitória SC 28% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 58% | BTTS 59% | xG Estrela 1.72 / Vitória SC 1.27 • Poisson strength factors: Estrela attack 1.143 / def 1.117 | Vitória SC attack 0.889 / def 1.138 | league avg home 1.324 / away 1.283 • Poisson stance: Estrela (48%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.72

Estrela xG

Expected Goals

1.27

Vitória SC xG

48%
24%
28%
Estrela Draw Vitória SC

59%

BTTS

80%

Over 1.5

58%

Over 2.5

35%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Estrela vs Vitória SC kick off?

Estrela vs Vitória SC is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Sunday 11 April 2027.

What competition is Estrela vs Vitória SC part of?

Estrela vs Vitória SC is a Regular Season - 29 fixture in the Primeira Liga (Portugal).

Who is favourite to win Estrela vs Vitória SC?

Our statistical model gives Estrela a 48% chance of winning, Vitória SC a 28% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making Estrela the favourite.

Will both teams score in Estrela vs Vitória SC?

Our model estimates a 59% probability that both Estrela and Vitória SC will score (BTTS).

Will Estrela vs Vitória SC have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 58%.

What is the head-to-head record between Estrela and Vitória SC?

Record (6 meetings): Estrela 0W | Draws 1 | Vitória SC 5W.

What form are Estrela and Vitória SC in?

Estrela (all comps): 1W-5D-4L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.70 | L5 D-D-D-W-D. Vitória SC (all comps): 3W-1D-6L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 1.40 | L5 L-L-L-W-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

The model rates Estrela's attack at 1.14x the league average against Vitória SC's defence at 1.14x — combine the two and it projects 1.72 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Vitória SC's attack (0.89x) against Estrela's defence (1.12x) — and the away total comes out at 1.27.

These ratings are built from 38/38 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 12.4% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (9.4%), 2-0 (7.4%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Estrela Win

48%

Estrela

2.09

24%

Draw

4.22

28%

Vitória SC

3.52

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

11.0%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

9.4%

Home win

1 – 0

8.6%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.72

Estrela xG

Total xG

3.00

1.27

Vitória SC xG

48%
24%
28%
EstrelaDrawVitória SC

2.09

48%

Home win

4.22

24%

Draw

3.52

28%

Away win

Goals Markets

80%

Over 1.5

1.25

20%

Under 1.5

5.00

58%

Over 2.5

1.72

42%

Under 2.5

2.38

35%

Over 3.5

2.86

65%

Under 3.5

1.54

18%

Over 4.5

5.56

82%

Under 4.5

1.22

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

59%

BTTS Yes

1.69

41%

BTTS No

2.45

Clean Sheet

28%

Estrela

3.58

18%

Vitória SC

5.60

Win to Nil

13%

Estrela

7.46

5%

Vitória SC

19.72

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 5.0 6.4 4.1 1.7 0.5 0.1
1 8.6 11.0 7.0 3.0 0.9 0.2
2 7.4 9.4 6.0 2.6 0.8 0.2
3 4.3 5.4 3.5 1.5 0.5 0.1
4 1.8 2.3 1.5 0.6 0.2 0.1
5 0.6 0.8 0.5 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.722
λ Away (xG) 1.274
Total xG 2.996
League avg home goals 1.324
League avg away goals 1.283
Estrela attack strength 1.143
Estrela defence strength 1.117
Vitória SC attack strength 0.889
Vitória SC defence strength 1.138
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 38 / 38

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Estrela vs Vitória SC?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.4%.

How many goals are Estrela and Vitória SC expected to score?

The model projects 1.72 expected goals for Estrela and 1.27 for Vitória SC, a combined total of 3.00.

How confident is the prediction model for Estrela vs Vitória SC?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 48%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Estrela's recent record stands at 7W 15D 16L from 38 games, a 0.95 PPG return, with D-D-D-W-D in the last five. It's still early in the season for Estrela, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Vitória SC, meanwhile, have gone 13W 6D 19L across 38 games — 1.18 PPG, with L-L-L-W-L in their last five. It's still early in the season for Vitória SC, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 0.95 PPG for Estrela against 1.18 for Vitória SC. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

At home specifically, Estrela have managed 4W 8D 7L from 19 games — 1.05 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Vitória SC's away record stands at 4W 2D 13L across 19 trips, a 0.74 PPG haul. That's a step down from their 1.18 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Vitória SC's season.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Estrela are averaging 1.24 goals scored and 1.68 conceded per game recently; Vitória SC are on 1.11 scored and 1.47 conceded.

Last 38 Results — Primeira Liga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Estrela

Estrela

Early Season
D D D W D
Vitória SC

Vitória SC

Early Season
L L L W L
38 Played 38
7/15/16 W / D / L 13/6/19
0.95 Points Per Game 1.18
1.24 Avg Goals Scored 1.11
1.68 Avg Goals Conceded 1.47
2.92 Avg Goals / Game 2.58
8 Clean Sheets 11
20 BTTS 15
22 Over 2.5 Games 16
Estrela

Estrela

D
H Famalicao
2–2 HT 0–1
05 Sep
W
A Nacional
3–2 HT 1–1
30 Aug
D
A Alverca
2–2 HT 0–0
15 Aug
D
H Sporting CP
2–2 HT 0–0
08 Aug
D
A SC Braga
2–2 HT 1–1
16 May
D
H Famalicao
0–0 HT 0–0
11 May
L
A Moreirense
2–3 HT 2–1
02 May
L
H FC Porto
1–2 HT 0–2
26 Apr
L
A Arouca
0–1 HT 0–0
19 Apr
L
H Sporting CP
0–1 HT 0–0
11 Apr
L
A Nacional
0–2 HT 0–1
04 Apr
W
H Casa Pia
4–0 HT 3–0
20 Mar
L
A Rio Ave
1–2 HT 0–1
15 Mar
D
H GIL Vicente
2–2 HT 0–1
08 Mar
D
A AVS
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Feb
L
H Tondela
0–2 HT 0–1
20 Feb
L
A Vitória SC
1–2 HT 1–0
14 Feb
W
H Santa Clara
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Feb
D
A Alverca
1–1 HT 0–0
31 Jan
L
A Benfica
0–4 HT 0–1
25 Jan
L
H Estoril
0–5 HT 0–1
19 Jan
D
H SC Braga
3–3 HT 1–1
03 Jan
W
A Famalicao
3–2 HT 2–2
27 Dec
D
H Moreirense
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Dec
L
A FC Porto
1–3 HT 0–1
15 Dec
W
H Arouca
3–1 HT 2–0
07 Dec
L
A Sporting CP
0–4 HT 0–3
30 Nov
D
H Nacional
1–1 HT 0–1
09 Nov
W
A Casa Pia
5–3 HT 2–1
01 Nov
L
H Rio Ave
1–2 HT 1–0
25 Oct
L
A GIL Vicente
0–2 HT 0–2
04 Oct
W
H AVS
3–0 HT 3–0
27 Sep
D
A Tondela
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Sep
L
H Vitória SC
0–2 HT 0–1
14 Sep
D
A Santa Clara
0–0 HT 0–0
31 Aug
D
H Alverca
2–2 HT 1–2
25 Aug
L
H Benfica
0–1 HT 0–0
16 Aug
D
A Estoril
1–1 HT 0–1
11 Aug
Vitória SC

Vitória SC

L
A SC Braga
0–1 HT 0–0
31 Aug
W
H Nacional
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Aug
L
A Sporting CP
2–3 HT 0–3
14 Aug
L
H Arouca
0–1 HT 0–0
08 Aug
L
A Nacional
0–2 HT 0–0
16 May
L
H Casa Pia
0–1 HT 0–0
11 May
L
A Sporting CP
1–5 HT 0–3
04 May
W
H Rio Ave
2–0 HT 0–0
25 Apr
W
A GIL Vicente
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Apr
D
A AVS
1–1 HT 1–1
11 Apr
W
H Tondela
5–0 HT 2–0
03 Apr
L
A Benfica
0–3 HT 0–1
21 Mar
L
H Famalicao
1–2 HT 1–1
14 Mar
L
A Santa Clara
0–2 HT 0–2
08 Mar
D
H Alverca
1–1 HT 0–0
28 Feb
L
A SC Braga
2–3 HT 1–2
21 Feb
W
H Estrela
2–1 HT 0–1
14 Feb
L
A Arouca
2–3 HT 2–1
07 Feb
W
H Moreirense
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Jan
L
A Estoril
2–4 HT 2–1
24 Jan
L
H FC Porto
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Jan
W
H Nacional
2–1 HT 0–0
02 Jan
D
A Casa Pia
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Dec
L
H Sporting CP
1–4 HT 0–2
23 Dec
W
A Rio Ave
1–0 HT 1–0
13 Dec
D
H GIL Vicente
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Dec
W
H AVS
4–0 HT 3–0
28 Nov
W
A Tondela
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
L
H Benfica
0–3 HT 0–0
01 Nov
L
A Famalicao
0–2 HT 0–1
26 Oct
W
H Santa Clara
2–1 HT 0–1
04 Oct
L
A Alverca
0–2 HT 0–1
28 Sep
D
H SC Braga
1–1 HT 1–1
20 Sep
W
A Estrela
2–0 HT 1–0
14 Sep
D
H Arouca
1–1 HT 1–1
30 Aug
L
A Moreirense
0–2 HT 0–0
23 Aug
W
H Estoril
3–2 HT 1–1
16 Aug
L
A FC Porto
0–3 HT 0–2
11 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Estrela and Vitória SC in coming into this match?

Estrela have gone 7W 15D 16L in their last 38 games (0.95 PPG), while Vitória SC have gone 13W 6D 19L in their last 38 (1.18 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Estrela at home or Vitória SC away?

Estrela's home record (1.05 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Estrela at home: 1.05 PPG; Vitória SC away: 0.74 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 6 times since August 2023 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Primeira Liga. They last met on 14 February 2026, roughly 6 months ago.

Records & Recent Trends

Vitória SC have won the last 3 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Vitória SC won 3-0 on 21 Jan 2024, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Estrela have gone 0W 1D 2L from 3 meetings on their own ground against Vitória SC — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 6 Meetings

Estrela

0

Estrela

1

Draws

Vitória SC

5

Vitória SC

Recent Meetings

Vitória SC
2–1
14 Feb 26
Estrela
Estrela
0–2
14 Sep 25
Vitória SC
Vitória SC
2–0
16 Mar 25
Estrela
Estrela
2–2
27 Oct 24
Vitória SC
Vitória SC
3–0
21 Jan 24
Estrela
Estrela
0–1
13 Aug 23
Vitória SC

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Estrela and Vitória SC?

From 6 meetings on record, Estrela have won 0, Vitória SC have won 5, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Estrela and Vitória SC last play each other?

They last met on 14 February 2026, when Vitória SC 2-1 Estrela.

Who has won more matches between Estrela and Vitória SC?

Vitória SC have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 6 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Estrela are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 21% of those situations.

Vitória SC are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Estrela 47%, Vitória SC 32% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 58% (Estrela) and 37% (Vitória SC).

On the defensive side: Estrela have failed to score in 37% of games; Vitória SC in 47%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Estrela home games / Vitória SC away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Estrela Estrela Early Season
Metric All
(38 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 26/38
(68.4%)
13/19
(68.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 13/38
(34.2%)
6/19
(31.6%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/12
(58.3%)
4/6
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/12
(25%)
1/6
(16.7%)
Winning at HT 7/38
(18.4%)
4/19
(21.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/38
(7.9%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/38
(13.2%)
4/19
(21.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 20/38
(52.6%)
9/19
(47.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/38
(57.9%)
11/19
(57.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 17/38
(44.7%)
8/19
(42.1%)
Clean Sheet 8/38
(21.1%)
5/19
(26.3%)
Failed to Score 15/38
(39.5%)
7/19
(36.8%)
Vitória SC Vitória SC Early Season
Metric All
(38 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 23/38
(60.5%)
13/19
(68.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/38
(39.5%)
8/19
(42.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 13/15
(86.7%)
5/6
(83.3%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/15
(40%)
2/6
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 7/38
(18.4%)
4/19
(21.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/38
(5.3%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/38
(5.3%)
0/19
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 15/38
(39.5%)
6/19
(31.6%)
Over 2.5 Goals 16/38
(42.1%)
7/19
(36.8%)
Over 3.5 Goals 9/38
(23.7%)
5/19
(26.3%)
Clean Sheet 11/38
(28.9%)
5/19
(26.3%)
Failed to Score 14/38
(36.8%)
9/19
(47.4%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Estrela play Vitória SC?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 47% of Estrela's recent matches and 32% of Vitória SC's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Estrela vs Vitória SC usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 58% of Estrela's recent games and 37% of Vitória SC's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Estrela and Vitória SC tend to score early?

Estrela have had a goal before half-time in 68% of their recent matches, Vitória SC in 68% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.