Sign in Register

Casa Pia 3-2 Arouca – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Primeira Liga · Regular Season - 22

Kick-off

Sat 14 Feb 2026

15:30

Venue

Estádio Municipal de Rio Maior

Competition

Primeira Liga

Portugal

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Casa Pia at 42% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Casa Pia vs Arouca encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Full Analysis

Estádio Municipal de Rio Maior plays host to Casa Pia versus Arouca in Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 22. Kick-off: Saturday 14 February 2026 at 15:30 UTC.

Form & Momentum

Casa Pia have collected 1.00 PPG across 10 Primeira Liga outings this season: 2W 4D 4L. Last five: L L D W D. They are averaging 0.90 goals per game and conceding 1.50 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Casa Pia, so this record blends games from this season and last.

In front of their own supporters this season, Casa Pia have posted 1W 5D 4L at Estádio Municipal de Rio Maior — 0.80 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Arouca (all games): 4W 2D 4L across 10 Primeira Liga outings this term — 1.40 points per game. Last five: L W L W W. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 1.60 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. This season is still relatively young for Arouca, so this record blends games from this season and last.

When travelling in Primeira Liga this season, Arouca have posted 3W 2D 5L from 10 away outings — 1.10 PPG. Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 2.30 conceded per game.

A near-identical PPG reading — 1.00 for Casa Pia, 1.40 for Arouca — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.

H2H Analysis

Historically, Casa Pia have had the better of this match-up — 4 wins from 7 meetings, with Arouca managing just 1 victories and 2 draws shared.

Historically, goals have been at a premium in this fixture — just 1.4 per game from 7 meetings. The Under 2.5 has a clear base rate from the H2H record alone. The most recent clash, on 14 Sep 2025, ended 2–0 with Casa Pia winning.

The historical record gives Casa Pia a meaningful edge here — 4 wins from 7 meetings is the kind of ledger that should not be discounted when the form picture is inconclusive. Even away from home, the visitors have struggled to impose themselves in this fixture.

Trading

Casa Pia half-time and goal-timing data (55 games, 27 at home): they score before half-time in 78% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 63% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 41% of games (home games); they fail to score in 33% of games.

Arouca half-time and goal-timing data (55 games, 27 at away): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; BTTS occurs in 59% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 67% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 38%.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Casa Pia 54% versus Arouca 54%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Casa Pia 47% | Arouca 54%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Casa Pia 1.67 xG and Arouca 1.49 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Casa Pia attack 0.932 / defence 1.217 | Arouca attack 0.979 / defence 1.168. League average goals — home 1.537 / away 1.248. Data: 55 Casa Pia games / 55 Arouca games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Casa Pia 42% | Draw 24% | Arouca 34%. Fair-value odds: Casa Pia 2.38 | Draw 4.17 | Arouca 2.94. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 24% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 61% | BTTS probability 63% | Total xG 3.16. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 61% — the 3.16 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 63% reflects that both xG figures (1.67 / 1.49) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Picks & Verdict

On the Poisson output, Casa Pia are the pick at 42% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 24% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Casa Pia if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

On the goals line, Poisson's 3.16 combined xG gives a 61% probability to Over 2.5 — marginal — conflicting signals, supported by form averaging 3.3 goals per game — though H2H averaging only 1.4 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 63%. Form rates corroborate: Casa Pia 60% | Arouca 50% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Casa Pia hold a strong historical advantage, winning 4 of 7 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Casa Pia — H2H win rate 57% vs Poisson 42%.
Goals H2H only shows 1.43 goals/game but Poisson xG is 3.16 — this season's attack strength ratings are elevating the goal expectation.
Form Casa Pia Poisson xG (1.67) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.20) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form Arouca Poisson xG (1.49) exceeds their form scoring rate (1.20) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 61% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 63% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Casa Pia vs Arouca | Competition: Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 22 | Venue: Estádio Municipal de Rio Maior • Kick-off: Saturday 14 Feb 2026, 15:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Casa Pia 42% | Draw 24% | Arouca 34% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 61% | BTTS 63% | xG Casa Pia 1.67 / Arouca 1.49 • Poisson strength factors: Casa Pia attack 0.932 / def 1.217 | Arouca attack 0.979 / def 1.168 | league avg home 1.537 / away 1.248 • Poisson stance: Casa Pia (42%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.67

Casa Pia xG

Expected Goals

1.49

Arouca xG

42%
24%
34%
Casa Pia Draw Arouca

63%

BTTS

82%

Over 1.5

61%

Over 2.5

39%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Casa Pia vs Arouca kick off?

Casa Pia vs Arouca kicked off at 15:30 on Saturday 14 February 2026 at Estádio Municipal de Rio Maior.

What was the final score in Casa Pia vs Arouca?

Casa Pia 3 - 2 Arouca.

Where is Casa Pia vs Arouca being played?

The match is being played at Estádio Municipal de Rio Maior.

What competition is Casa Pia vs Arouca part of?

Casa Pia vs Arouca is a Regular Season - 22 fixture in the Primeira Liga (Portugal).

Who is favourite to win Casa Pia vs Arouca?

Our statistical model gives Casa Pia a 42% chance of winning, Arouca a 34% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making Casa Pia the favourite.

Will both teams score in Casa Pia vs Arouca?

Our model estimates a 63% probability that both Casa Pia and Arouca will score (BTTS).

Will Casa Pia vs Arouca have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 61%.

What is the head-to-head record between Casa Pia and Arouca?

Record (7 meetings): Casa Pia 4W | Draws 2 | Arouca 1W.

What form are Casa Pia and Arouca in?

Casa Pia (all comps): 2W-4D-4L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.50 | L5 L-L-D-W-D. Arouca (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.60 | L5 L-W-L-W-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Casa Pia's attacking strength (0.93x league average) is weighed against Arouca's defensive record (1.17x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.67. Flip it around — Arouca's attack (0.98x) against Casa Pia's defence (1.22x) — and the away total comes out at 1.49.

These ratings are built from 55/55 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 11.9%. Close behind: 2-1 (8.8%), 1-2 (7.9%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Casa Pia Win

42%

Casa Pia

2.37

24%

Draw

4.26

34%

Arouca

2.92

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

10.6%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

8.8%

Home win

1 – 2

7.9%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.67

Casa Pia xG

Total xG

3.16

1.49

Arouca xG

42%
24%
34%
Casa PiaDrawArouca

2.37

42%

Home win

4.26

24%

Draw

2.92

34%

Away win

Goals Markets

82%

Over 1.5

1.22

18%

Under 1.5

5.56

61%

Over 2.5

1.64

39%

Under 2.5

2.56

39%

Over 3.5

2.56

61%

Under 3.5

1.64

21%

Over 4.5

4.76

79%

Under 4.5

1.27

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

63%

BTTS Yes

1.59

37%

BTTS No

2.69

Clean Sheet

23%

Casa Pia

4.42

19%

Arouca

5.32

Win to Nil

10%

Casa Pia

10.47

6%

Arouca

15.51

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 4.3 6.3 4.7 2.3 0.9 0.3
1 7.1 10.6 7.9 3.9 1.4 0.4
2 5.9 8.8 6.6 3.2 1.2 0.4
3 3.3 4.9 3.7 1.8 0.7 0.2
4 1.4 2.1 1.5 0.8 0.3 0.1
5 0.5 0.7 0.5 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.671
λ Away (xG) 1.486
Total xG 3.157
League avg home goals 1.537
League avg away goals 1.248
Casa Pia attack strength 0.932
Casa Pia defence strength 1.217
Arouca attack strength 0.979
Arouca defence strength 1.168
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 55 / 55

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Casa Pia vs Arouca?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.9%.

How many goals are Casa Pia and Arouca expected to score?

The model projects 1.67 expected goals for Casa Pia and 1.49 for Arouca, a combined total of 3.16.

How confident is the prediction model for Casa Pia vs Arouca?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 42%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Casa Pia's recent record stands at 16W 16D 23L from 55 games, a 1.16 PPG return, with L-L-D-W-D in the last five. The sample for Casa Pia is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Arouca, meanwhile, have gone 15W 16D 24L across 55 games — 1.11 PPG, with L-W-L-W-W in their last five. The sample for Arouca is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.16 PPG for Casa Pia against 1.11 for Arouca. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

How They Fare by Venue

At home specifically, Casa Pia have managed 9W 9D 9L from 27 games — 1.33 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Arouca's away record stands at 7W 7D 13L across 27 trips, a 1.04 PPG haul.

Attack vs Defence

Casa Pia are averaging 1.11 goals scored and 1.51 conceded per game recently; Arouca are on 1.11 scored and 1.73 conceded.

Last 55 Results — Primeira Liga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Casa Pia

Casa Pia

Blended
L L D W D
Arouca

Arouca

Blended
L W L W W
55 Played 55
16/16/23 W / D / L 15/16/24
1.16 Points Per Game 1.11
1.11 Avg Goals Scored 1.11
1.51 Avg Goals Conceded 1.73
2.62 Avg Goals / Game 2.84
11 Clean Sheets 12
30 BTTS 30
26 Over 2.5 Games 30
Casa Pia

Casa Pia

D
A Nacional
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Feb
W
H FC Porto
2–1 HT 2–0
02 Feb
D
H AVS
3–3 HT 1–0
23 Jan
L
A Sporting CP
0–3 HT 0–2
16 Jan
L
A Rio Ave
1–3 HT 0–0
04 Jan
D
H Vitória SC
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Dec
W
A Tondela
2–1 HT 0–0
21 Dec
D
H GIL Vicente
1–1 HT 0–1
13 Dec
L
A Santa Clara
0–1 HT 0–1
06 Dec
L
H Alverca
0–2 HT 0–0
29 Nov
D
A Benfica
2–2 HT 0–1
09 Nov
L
H Estrela
3–5 HT 1–2
01 Nov
L
A SC Braga
0–4 HT 0–2
26 Oct
D
H Estoril
2–2 HT 2–1
03 Oct
L
A Moreirense
1–2 HT 1–1
27 Sep
D
H Famalicao
1–1 HT 0–0
21 Sep
W
A Arouca
2–0 HT 1–0
14 Sep
L
H Nacional
0–2 HT 0–2
30 Aug
L
A FC Porto
0–4 HT 0–3
24 Aug
W
A AVS
2–0 HT 1–0
15 Aug
L
H Sporting CP
0–2 HT 0–1
08 Aug
L
A Famalicao
1–2 HT 0–1
16 May
W
H SC Braga
2–1 HT 1–1
10 May
D
A Arouca
0–0 HT 0–0
04 May
L
H Estoril
1–3 HT 1–1
29 Apr
D
A AVS
1–1 HT 0–1
19 Apr
L
H FC Porto
0–1 HT 0–1
12 Apr
D
A Farense
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Apr
W
H Rio Ave
2–1 HT 1–1
29 Mar
L
A Nacional
1–3 HT 0–1
16 Mar
L
H Sporting CP
1–3 HT 1–2
09 Mar
L
A Vitória SC
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Mar
W
H GIL Vicente
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Feb
L
A Moreirense
2–3 HT 0–3
15 Feb
W
H Estrela
1–0 HT 1–0
09 Feb
L
A Santa Clara
1–2 HT 1–0
01 Feb
W
H Benfica
3–1 HT 1–1
25 Jan
W
A Boavista
3–2 HT 2–1
20 Jan
D
H Famalicao
1–1 HT 1–1
05 Jan
W
A SC Braga
2–1 HT 1–1
29 Dec
W
H Arouca
3–1 HT 2–0
20 Dec
W
A Estoril
2–0 HT 0–0
15 Dec
D
H AVS
1–1 HT 1–0
08 Dec
L
A FC Porto
0–2 HT 0–0
02 Dec
D
H Farense
1–1 HT 1–1
09 Nov
D
A Rio Ave
2–2 HT 2–2
02 Nov
W
H Nacional
1–0 HT 1–0
25 Oct
L
A Sporting CP
0–2 HT 0–1
05 Oct
D
H Vitória SC
1–1 HT 1–0
28 Sep
D
A GIL Vicente
1–1 HT 0–1
22 Sep
W
H Moreirense
3–1 HT 0–1
14 Sep
W
A Estrela
1–0 HT 0–0
31 Aug
L
H Santa Clara
0–2 HT 0–0
24 Aug
L
A Benfica
0–3 HT 0–0
17 Aug
L
H Boavista
0–1 HT 0–0
10 Aug
Arouca

Arouca

W
H Vitória SC
3–2 HT 1–2
07 Feb
W
A Rio Ave
3–0 HT 1–0
31 Jan
L
H Sporting CP
1–2 HT 0–1
24 Jan
W
A AVS
1–0 HT 1–0
17 Jan
L
A Tondela
1–3 HT 1–2
03 Jan
D
H GIL Vicente
2–2 HT 2–1
28 Dec
D
A Santa Clara
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Dec
W
H Alverca
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Dec
L
A Estrela
1–3 HT 0–2
07 Dec
L
H SC Braga
0–4 HT 0–3
01 Dec
L
A Estoril
3–4 HT 2–2
07 Nov
L
H Moreirense
0–2 HT 0–2
02 Nov
L
A Benfica
0–5 HT 0–3
25 Oct
D
H Famalicao
1–1 HT 0–0
05 Oct
L
H FC Porto
0–4 HT 0–1
29 Sep
W
A Nacional
2–1 HT 0–0
20 Sep
L
H Casa Pia
0–2 HT 0–1
14 Sep
D
A Vitória SC
1–1 HT 1–1
30 Aug
D
H Rio Ave
3–3 HT 1–0
23 Aug
L
A Sporting CP
0–6 HT 0–3
17 Aug
W
H AVS
3–1 HT 1–0
09 Aug
W
H Boavista
4–1 HT 3–1
17 May
D
A GIL Vicente
1–1 HT 0–0
10 May
D
H Casa Pia
0–0 HT 0–0
04 May
L
A Santa Clara
0–2 HT 0–2
26 Apr
W
H Estrela
1–0 HT 0–0
19 Apr
D
A Benfica
2–2 HT 0–0
13 Apr
L
H Famalicao
1–2 HT 0–1
05 Apr
L
A SC Braga
1–2 HT 0–2
29 Mar
D
H Estoril
1–1 HT 1–0
16 Mar
W
A AVS
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Mar
L
H FC Porto
0–2 HT 0–1
01 Mar
D
H Farense
2–2 HT 0–1
23 Feb
D
A Sporting CP
2–2 HT 2–1
15 Feb
D
H Rio Ave
1–1 HT 0–0
10 Feb
W
A Nacional
2–1 HT 2–1
01 Feb
W
H Moreirense
1–0 HT 0–0
24 Jan
D
A Vitória SC
2–2 HT 0–2
18 Jan
W
A Boavista
3–1 HT 1–0
04 Jan
D
H GIL Vicente
1–1 HT 0–0
27 Dec
L
A Casa Pia
1–3 HT 0–2
20 Dec
W
H Santa Clara
1–0 HT 0–0
15 Dec
L
A Estrela
1–2 HT 1–0
09 Dec
L
H Benfica
0–2 HT 0–1
01 Dec
D
A Famalicao
0–0 HT 0–0
09 Nov
L
H SC Braga
1–2 HT 0–1
03 Nov
L
A Estoril
1–4 HT 1–2
26 Oct
D
H AVS
1–1 HT 1–0
05 Oct
L
A FC Porto
0–4 HT 0–0
29 Sep
W
A Farense
1–0 HT 1–0
22 Sep
L
H Sporting CP
0–3 HT 0–1
13 Sep
L
A Rio Ave
0–1 HT 0–1
01 Sep
W
H Nacional
1–0 HT 1–0
25 Aug
L
A Moreirense
1–3 HT 1–2
18 Aug
L
H Vitória SC
0–1 HT 0–1
12 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Casa Pia and Arouca in coming into this match?

Casa Pia have gone 16W 16D 23L in their last 55 games (1.16 PPG), while Arouca have gone 15W 16D 24L in their last 55 (1.11 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Casa Pia at home or Arouca away?

Casa Pia's home record (1.33 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Casa Pia at home: 1.33 PPG; Arouca away: 1.04 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 8 times that we have on record, stretching back to September 2022 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 3 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Primeira Liga. They last met on 14 February 2026, roughly 6 months ago.

Notable Numbers

Casa Pia go into this on the back of 2 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Casa Pia have gone 3W 1D 0L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Arouca — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 8 Meetings

Casa Pia

5

Casa Pia

2

Draws

Arouca

1

Arouca

Recent Meetings

Casa Pia
3–2
14 Feb 26
Arouca
Arouca
0–2
14 Sep 25
Casa Pia
Arouca
0–0
04 May 25
Casa Pia
Casa Pia
3–1
20 Dec 24
Arouca
Casa Pia
1–0
18 Feb 24
Arouca
Arouca
0–1
17 Sep 23
Casa Pia
Arouca
2–0
25 Feb 23
Casa Pia
Casa Pia
0–0
04 Sep 22
Arouca

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Casa Pia and Arouca?

From 8 meetings on record, Casa Pia have won 5, Arouca have won 1, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Casa Pia and Arouca last play each other?

They last met on 14 February 2026, when Casa Pia 3-2 Arouca.

Who has won more matches between Casa Pia and Arouca?

Casa Pia have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 8 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Casa Pia are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 78% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 30% of the time.

Arouca are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 26% of the time.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Casa Pia 63%, Arouca 59% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 41% (Casa Pia) and 67% (Arouca).

On the defensive side: Casa Pia have failed to score in 26% of games; Arouca in 26%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Casa Pia home games / Arouca away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Casa Pia Casa Pia Blended
Metric All
(55 games)
Venue
(27 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 39/55
(70.9%)
21/27
(77.8%)
2+ Goals Before HT 20/55
(36.4%)
12/27
(44.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 12/16
(75%)
5/6
(83.3%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 8/16
(50%)
3/6
(50%)
Winning at HT 12/55
(21.8%)
8/27
(29.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/55
(9.1%)
4/27
(14.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/55
(9.1%)
2/27
(7.4%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 30/55
(54.5%)
17/27
(63%)
Over 2.5 Goals 26/55
(47.3%)
11/27
(40.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 16/55
(29.1%)
8/27
(29.6%)
Clean Sheet 11/55
(20%)
4/27
(14.8%)
Failed to Score 18/55
(32.7%)
7/27
(25.9%)
Arouca Arouca Blended
Metric All
(55 games)
Venue
(27 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 40/55
(72.7%)
20/27
(74.1%)
2+ Goals Before HT 19/55
(34.5%)
14/27
(51.9%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 12/15
(80%)
5/7
(71.4%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/15
(46.7%)
4/7
(57.1%)
Winning at HT 14/55
(25.5%)
7/27
(25.9%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/55
(10.9%)
2/27
(7.4%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/55
(5.5%)
1/27
(3.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 30/55
(54.5%)
16/27
(59.3%)
Over 2.5 Goals 30/55
(54.5%)
18/27
(66.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 21/55
(38.2%)
13/27
(48.1%)
Clean Sheet 12/55
(21.8%)
6/27
(22.2%)
Failed to Score 16/55
(29.1%)
7/27
(25.9%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Casa Pia play Arouca?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 63% of Casa Pia's games and 59% of Arouca's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Casa Pia vs Arouca usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 41% of Casa Pia's recent games and 67% of Arouca's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Casa Pia and Arouca tend to score early?

Casa Pia have had a goal before half-time in 78% of their recent matches, Arouca in 74% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Prediction vindicated as Casa Pia edge out Arouca 3-2.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Casa Pia beat Arouca 3-2 at Estádio Municipal de Rio Maior, Regular Season - 22, in the Primeira Liga. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Casa Pia 1.67 xG and Arouca 1.49 xG, a combined 3.16. The scoreboard read 3-2 for 5 actual goals. Casa Pia beat their projection by 1.3 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Casa Pia attack 0.93 / defence 1.22 against Arouca attack 0.98 / defence 1.17, drawn from 55/55 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Casa Pia 42% | Draw 24% | Arouca 34%, with Casa Pia to win its most likely call at 42%. The result followed the model's preferred path, landing its top-rated outcome.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 61%. The game delivered 5, so it went over — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 82% and landed. Over 3.5 was 39% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 63% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 51% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Casa Pia 47%, Arouca 54%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 54%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Casa Pia's trading profile (55 games, 27 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 54% of their matches — today it did.

Arouca's trading profile (55 games, 27 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 54% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Casa Pia 1.16 PPG, Arouca 1.11 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Casa Pia win broke the near-deadlock. Casa Pia (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 1.26 average — above their attacking norm. Arouca (home/away splits) scored 2 against a 1.15 average — above their attacking norm and shipped 3 against a 1.96 concession average — a leakier day than usual.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). A strong night for the model: the result sat comfortably inside what the pre-match data projected.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 61% Over 2.5 probability, 5 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 63% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 51% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.