Sign in Register

Arouca vs Estrela – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Primeira Liga · Regular Season - 8

Kick-off

Sun 11 Oct 2026

19:30

Venue

TBC

Competition

Primeira Liga

Portugal

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Arouca at 55% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Arouca vs Estrela encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Estrela make the trip to to face Arouca in Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 8. The match kicks off on Sunday 11 October 2026 at 19:30 UTC.

Current Form

Arouca's overall Primeira Liga record this term: 6W 1D 3L from 10 games (1.90 PPG). Last five: W W W L W. Offensively they are averaging 1.70 goals per game, with 1.00 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Arouca have played only a handful of Primeira Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

At home at , Arouca have gone 7W 1D 2L this season (10 games, 2.20 PPG). They are averaging 2.30 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Estrela (all games): 1W 5D 4L across 10 Primeira Liga outings this term — 0.80 points per game. Last five: D D D W D. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 1.70 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Estrela have played only a handful of Primeira Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

On the road, Estrela have gone 1W 4D 5L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.70 PPG). Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

Form favours the hosts. Arouca's 1.90 PPG return is 1.10 points per game ahead of Estrela's 0.80 — a genuine gap in recent results that provides a statistically grounded case for backing the home side.

The BTTS picture is exceptionally clear (using home/away splits) — Arouca register both teams scoring in 70% of relevant games, Estrela in 70%. Both sides above 70% makes BTTS Yes one of the strongest standalone angles in this fixture.

Head-to-Head

Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 6 head-to-head meetings have produced 3 wins for Arouca, 2 for Estrela and 1 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.

The 6 previous meetings have averaged 2.3 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 19 Apr 2026, ended 1–0 with Arouca winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading & In-Play

Arouca — key trading statistics (38 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 79% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 92% of the time; BTTS occurs in 58% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 74% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 47%.

Estrela — key trading statistics (38 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 58% of the time; BTTS occurs in 58% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 45%; they fail to score in 40% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Arouca 53% versus Estrela 53%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Arouca 66% | Estrela 58%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Arouca 2.14 xG and Estrela 1.39 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Arouca attack 1.342 / defence 0.899 | Estrela attack 1.220 / defence 1.190. League average goals — home 1.339 / away 1.266. Arouca carry an above-average attack strength of 1.342 — their λ of 2.14 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Estrela have an above-average attack strength of 1.220 — the away xG of 1.39 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 38 Arouca games / 37 Estrela games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Arouca 55% | Draw 21% | Estrela 25%. Fair-value odds: Arouca 1.82 | Draw 4.76 | Estrela 4.00. The model has a clear lean to Arouca (55%) — a 30pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 68% | BTTS probability 66% | Total xG 3.53. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 68% — a total xG of 3.53 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 66% reflects that both xG figures (2.14 / 1.39) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Arouca at 55% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 21% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

Poisson projects 3.53 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 68% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 3.2 goals per game.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 66% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Arouca 70% | Estrela 70% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (3W–1D–2W), with no clear historical advantage.
Form Arouca lead on PPG: 1.90 vs 0.80 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Arouca 7/10, Estrela 7/10) and Poisson model (66%).
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Arouca — Arouca at 55% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Arouca at 55% home win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 68% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 66% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Arouca vs Estrela | Competition: Primeira Liga, Regular Season - 8 | Venue: • Kick-off: Sunday 11 Oct 2026, 19:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Arouca 55% | Draw 21% | Estrela 25% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 68% | BTTS 66% | xG Arouca 2.14 / Estrela 1.39 • Poisson strength factors: Arouca attack 1.342 / def 0.899 | Estrela attack 1.220 / def 1.190 | league avg home 1.339 / away 1.266 • Poisson stance: Arouca (55%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

2.14

Arouca xG

Expected Goals

1.39

Estrela xG

55%
21%
25%
Arouca Draw Estrela

66%

BTTS

87%

Over 1.5

68%

Over 2.5

47%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Arouca vs Estrela kick off?

Arouca vs Estrela is scheduled to kick off at 19:30 on Sunday 11 October 2026.

What competition is Arouca vs Estrela part of?

Arouca vs Estrela is a Regular Season - 8 fixture in the Primeira Liga (Portugal).

Who is favourite to win Arouca vs Estrela?

Our statistical model gives Arouca a 55% chance of winning, Estrela a 25% chance, and a 21% chance of a draw — making Arouca the favourite.

Will both teams score in Arouca vs Estrela?

Our model estimates a 66% probability that both Arouca and Estrela will score (BTTS).

Will Arouca vs Estrela have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 68%.

What is the head-to-head record between Arouca and Estrela?

Record (6 meetings): Arouca 3W | Draws 1 | Estrela 2W.

What form are Arouca and Estrela in?

Arouca (all comps): 6W-1D-3L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-W-W-L-W. Estrela (all comps): 1W-5D-4L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.70 | L5 D-D-D-W-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Working from Arouca's attack rating (1.34) and Estrela's defence rating (1.19), the model arrives at 2.14 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Estrela's attack (1.22x) against Arouca's defence (0.90x) — and the away total comes out at 1.39.

These ratings are built from 38/37 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 9.9%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.3%), 2-0 (6.7%). Together the top three scorelines make up 26% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Arouca Win

55%

Arouca

1.83

21%

Draw

4.82

25%

Estrela

4.07

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

2 – 1

9.3%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

8.7%

Draw

2 – 0

6.7%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.14

Arouca xG

Total xG

3.53

1.39

Estrela xG

55%
21%
25%
AroucaDrawEstrela

1.83

55%

Home win

4.82

21%

Draw

4.07

25%

Away win

Goals Markets

87%

Over 1.5

1.15

13%

Under 1.5

7.69

68%

Over 2.5

1.47

32%

Under 2.5

3.12

47%

Over 3.5

2.13

53%

Under 3.5

1.89

28%

Over 4.5

3.57

72%

Under 4.5

1.39

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

66%

BTTS Yes

1.51

34%

BTTS No

2.96

Clean Sheet

25%

Arouca

4.01

12%

Estrela

8.48

Win to Nil

14%

Arouca

7.33

3%

Estrela

34.48

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 2.9 4.1 2.8 1.3 0.5 0.1
1 6.3 8.7 6.1 2.8 1.0 0.3
2 6.7 9.3 6.5 3.0 1.0 0.3
3 4.8 6.7 4.6 2.1 0.7 0.2
4 2.6 3.6 2.5 1.1 0.4 0.1
5 1.1 1.5 1.1 0.5 0.2

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.138
λ Away (xG) 1.388
Total xG 3.526
League avg home goals 1.339
League avg away goals 1.266
Arouca attack strength 1.342
Arouca defence strength 0.899
Estrela attack strength 1.220
Estrela defence strength 1.190
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 38 / 37

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Arouca vs Estrela?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.9%.

How many goals are Arouca and Estrela expected to score?

The model projects 2.14 expected goals for Arouca and 1.39 for Estrela, a combined total of 3.53.

How confident is the prediction model for Arouca vs Estrela?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 55%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Across their last 38 outings, Arouca have picked up 1.34 PPG on a 15W 6D 17L record — W-W-W-L-W across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Arouca, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Estrela's form line: 7W 15D 16L from 38 games, 0.95 PPG, last five D-D-D-W-D. It's still early in the season for Estrela, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.34 PPG for Arouca against 0.95 for Estrela. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

On home soil, Arouca have posted 1.63 PPG from 19 outings (9W 4D 6L).

On the road, Estrela have gone 3W 7D 9L from 19 away games — 0.84 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Arouca come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Arouca are averaging 1.42 goals scored and 1.76 conceded per game recently; Estrela are on 1.24 scored and 1.68 conceded.

Last 38 Results — Primeira Liga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Arouca

Arouca

Early Season
W W W L W
Estrela

Estrela

Early Season
D D D W D
38 Played 38
15/6/17 W / D / L 7/15/16
1.34 Points Per Game 0.95
1.42 Avg Goals Scored 1.24
1.76 Avg Goals Conceded 1.68
3.18 Avg Goals / Game 2.92
9 Clean Sheets 8
20 BTTS 20
25 Over 2.5 Games 22
Arouca

Arouca

W
H Maritimo
2–1 HT 1–1
29 Aug
L
A FC Porto
0–2 HT 0–0
23 Aug
W
H Moreirense
4–0 HT 3–0
16 Aug
W
A Vitória SC
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Aug
W
H Tondela
3–1 HT 1–0
16 May
W
A GIL Vicente
3–1 HT 0–0
11 May
D
H Santa Clara
2–2 HT 1–1
02 May
L
A Alverca
1–2 HT 0–1
24 Apr
W
H Estrela
1–0 HT 0–0
19 Apr
L
A SC Braga
0–1 HT 0–0
12 Apr
W
H Estoril
3–2 HT 2–2
06 Apr
W
A Moreirense
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Mar
L
H Benfica
1–2 HT 1–0
14 Mar
L
A Famalicao
0–1 HT 0–0
06 Mar
L
A FC Porto
1–3 HT 0–1
27 Feb
W
H Nacional
3–0 HT 0–0
21 Feb
L
A Casa Pia
2–3 HT 2–3
14 Feb
W
H Vitória SC
3–2 HT 1–2
07 Feb
W
A Rio Ave
3–0 HT 1–0
31 Jan
L
H Sporting CP
1–2 HT 0–1
24 Jan
W
A AVS
1–0 HT 1–0
17 Jan
L
A Tondela
1–3 HT 1–2
03 Jan
D
H GIL Vicente
2–2 HT 2–1
28 Dec
D
A Santa Clara
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Dec
W
H Alverca
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Dec
L
A Estrela
1–3 HT 0–2
07 Dec
L
H SC Braga
0–4 HT 0–3
01 Dec
L
A Estoril
3–4 HT 2–2
07 Nov
L
H Moreirense
0–2 HT 0–2
02 Nov
L
A Benfica
0–5 HT 0–3
25 Oct
D
H Famalicao
1–1 HT 0–0
05 Oct
L
H FC Porto
0–4 HT 0–1
29 Sep
W
A Nacional
2–1 HT 0–0
20 Sep
L
H Casa Pia
0–2 HT 0–1
14 Sep
D
A Vitória SC
1–1 HT 1–1
30 Aug
D
H Rio Ave
3–3 HT 1–0
23 Aug
L
A Sporting CP
0–6 HT 0–3
17 Aug
W
H AVS
3–1 HT 1–0
09 Aug
Estrela

Estrela

D
H Famalicao
2–2
05 Sep
W
A Nacional
3–2 HT 1–1
30 Aug
D
A Alverca
2–2 HT 0–0
15 Aug
D
H Sporting CP
2–2 HT 0–0
08 Aug
D
A SC Braga
2–2 HT 1–1
16 May
D
H Famalicao
0–0 HT 0–0
11 May
L
A Moreirense
2–3 HT 2–1
02 May
L
H FC Porto
1–2 HT 0–2
26 Apr
L
A Arouca
0–1 HT 0–0
19 Apr
L
H Sporting CP
0–1 HT 0–0
11 Apr
L
A Nacional
0–2 HT 0–1
04 Apr
W
H Casa Pia
4–0 HT 3–0
20 Mar
L
A Rio Ave
1–2 HT 0–1
15 Mar
D
H GIL Vicente
2–2 HT 0–1
08 Mar
D
A AVS
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Feb
L
H Tondela
0–2 HT 0–1
20 Feb
L
A Vitória SC
1–2 HT 1–0
14 Feb
W
H Santa Clara
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Feb
D
A Alverca
1–1 HT 0–0
31 Jan
L
A Benfica
0–4 HT 0–1
25 Jan
L
H Estoril
0–5 HT 0–1
19 Jan
D
H SC Braga
3–3 HT 1–1
03 Jan
W
A Famalicao
3–2 HT 2–2
27 Dec
D
H Moreirense
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Dec
L
A FC Porto
1–3 HT 0–1
15 Dec
W
H Arouca
3–1 HT 2–0
07 Dec
L
A Sporting CP
0–4 HT 0–3
30 Nov
D
H Nacional
1–1 HT 0–1
09 Nov
W
A Casa Pia
5–3 HT 2–1
01 Nov
L
H Rio Ave
1–2 HT 1–0
25 Oct
L
A GIL Vicente
0–2 HT 0–2
04 Oct
W
H AVS
3–0 HT 3–0
27 Sep
D
A Tondela
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Sep
L
H Vitória SC
0–2 HT 0–1
14 Sep
D
A Santa Clara
0–0 HT 0–0
31 Aug
D
H Alverca
2–2 HT 1–2
25 Aug
L
H Benfica
0–1 HT 0–0
16 Aug
D
A Estoril
1–1 HT 0–1
11 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Arouca and Estrela in coming into this match?

Arouca have gone 15W 6D 17L in their last 38 games (1.34 PPG), while Estrela have gone 7W 15D 16L in their last 38 (0.95 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Arouca at home or Estrela away?

Arouca's home record (1.63 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Arouca at home: 1.63 PPG; Estrela away: 0.84 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 6 times since December 2023 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Primeira Liga. They last met on 19 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.

Records & Recent Trends

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Arouca won 1-4 on 28 Dec 2023, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Arouca have gone 2W 1D 0L from 3 meetings on their own ground against Estrela — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 6 Meetings

Arouca

3

Arouca

1

Draws

Estrela

2

Estrela

Recent Meetings

Arouca
1–0
19 Apr 26
Estrela
Estrela
3–1
07 Dec 25
Arouca
Arouca
1–0
19 Apr 25
Estrela
Estrela
2–1
09 Dec 24
Arouca
Arouca
0–0
05 May 24
Estrela
Estrela
1–4
28 Dec 23
Arouca

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Arouca and Estrela?

From 6 meetings on record, Arouca have won 3, Estrela have won 2, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Arouca and Estrela last play each other?

They last met on 19 April 2026, when Arouca 1-0 Estrela.

Who has won more matches between Arouca and Estrela?

Arouca have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 6 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Arouca are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 79% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 16% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

Estrela are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Arouca 58%, Estrela 58% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 74% for Arouca and 58% for Estrela. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 53% and 47% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Estrela in 42%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Arouca home games / Estrela away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Arouca Arouca Early Season
Metric All
(38 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 26/38
(68.4%)
15/19
(78.9%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/38
(39.5%)
8/19
(42.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/12
(91.7%)
4/4
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/12
(41.7%)
2/4
(50%)
Winning at HT 8/38
(21.1%)
6/19
(31.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/38
(7.9%)
3/19
(15.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/38
(2.6%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 20/38
(52.6%)
11/19
(57.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 25/38
(65.8%)
14/19
(73.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 18/38
(47.4%)
10/19
(52.6%)
Clean Sheet 9/38
(23.7%)
4/19
(21.1%)
Failed to Score 10/38
(26.3%)
4/19
(21.1%)
Estrela Estrela Early Season
Metric All
(38 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 25/37
(67.6%)
13/19
(68.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 13/37
(35.1%)
7/19
(36.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/12
(58.3%)
3/6
(50%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/12
(25%)
2/6
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 7/37
(18.9%)
3/19
(15.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/37
(8.1%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/37
(10.8%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 20/38
(52.6%)
11/19
(57.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/38
(57.9%)
11/19
(57.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 17/38
(44.7%)
9/19
(47.4%)
Clean Sheet 8/38
(21.1%)
3/19
(15.8%)
Failed to Score 15/38
(39.5%)
8/19
(42.1%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Arouca play Estrela?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 58% of Arouca's games and 58% of Estrela's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Arouca vs Estrela usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 74% of Arouca's matches and 58% of Estrela's.

Do Arouca and Estrela tend to score early?

Arouca have had a goal before half-time in 79% of their recent matches, Estrela in 68% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.