Sign in Register

Excelsior 2-2 Telstar – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Eredivisie · Regular Season - 19

Kick-off

Sat 17 Jan 2026

19:00

Venue

Stadion Woudestein

Competition

Eredivisie

Netherlands

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Excelsior at 34% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Excelsior vs Telstar encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a Eredivisie clash, Regular Season - 19 as Excelsior welcome Telstar to Stadion Woudestein. Kick-off is set for Saturday 17 January 2026 at 19:00 UTC.

Form Guide

Excelsior — All Games: 4W 1D 5L from 10 Eredivisie outings this season, averaging 1.30 points per game. Last five: W W L W L. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 1.70 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Excelsior, so this record blends games from this season and last.

In front of their own supporters this season, Excelsior have posted 5W 0D 5L at Stadion Woudestein — 1.50 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground.

Looking at all fixtures this season, Telstar stand at 1W 5D 4L from 10 Eredivisie matches — 0.80 PPG. Last five: L D D W L. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 1.50 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Telstar, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Telstar's away record: 3W 3D 4L from 10 road trips in Eredivisie this season (1.20 PPG). Away from home they average 0.80 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel.

On current form, Excelsior have the edge — a 0.50 PPG advantage (1.30 vs 0.80) represents a meaningful gap. That momentum makes them the form-based pick, though if the outright price looks short, Draw No Bet is worth comparing.

Head to Head

The rivalry is an even one: 3 wins apiece for Excelsior, 1 for Telstar and 1 shared spoils from 5 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.

The 5 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 5.0 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 1 Nov 2025, ended 2–2 with a draw.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 5.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading Patterns

Excelsior in-play and half-time data (55 games, 26 at home): they score before half-time in 73% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 38% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 42% of games (home games).

Telstar in-play and half-time data (55 games, 26 at away): they score before half-time in 69% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; BTTS occurs in 42% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 42% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 40%.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Excelsior 56% versus Telstar 53%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Excelsior 60% | Telstar 60%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Excelsior 0.91 xG and Telstar 0.89 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Excelsior attack 0.662 / defence 0.980 | Telstar attack 0.651 / defence 0.814. League average goals — home 1.678 / away 1.402. Excelsior's attack strength of 0.662 is below the league average — the 0.91 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 17 Excelsior games / 18 Telstar games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Excelsior 34% | Draw 33% | Telstar 33%. Fair-value odds: Excelsior 2.94 | Draw 3.03 | Telstar 3.03. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 33% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 27% | BTTS probability 35% | Total xG 1.80. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 73% probability — total xG of 1.80 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS No has firm model support at 65% — Telstar's lower xG of 0.89 creates a meaningful probability of a scoring blank, which suppresses the BTTS Yes probability to 35%.

Our Verdict

Poisson rates Excelsior as the most likely outcome at 34% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 33% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Excelsior offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

On the goals line, Poisson's 1.80 combined xG gives a 27% probability to Under 2.5 — marginal — conflicting signals, supported by form averaging 2.0 goals per game — though H2H averaging only 5.0 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

Poisson assigns a 35% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Excelsior 40% | Telstar 30% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (3W–1D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Excelsior — H2H win rate 60% vs Poisson 34%.
Goals H2H suggests 5.00 goals/game but Poisson xG is only 1.80 — current-season defences are outperforming historical norms.
BTTS H2H BTTS history (100%) is contradicted by Poisson (35%) — recent defensive form has changed the dynamic.
Form Excelsior lead on PPG: 1.30 vs 0.80 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Excelsior Poisson xG (0.91) is below their recent form scoring rate (1.30) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Goals Form averages (~1.5 goals/game) and Poisson xG (1.80) both support Under 2.5 goals (73% probability).
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Excelsior — Excelsior at 34% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 33% — tight contest expected.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is only 27% — the model points to an Under 2.5 outcome.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is only 35% — model leans towards a clean sheet for one side.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Excelsior vs Telstar | Competition: Eredivisie, Regular Season - 19 | Venue: Stadion Woudestein • Kick-off: Saturday 17 Jan 2026, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Excelsior 34% | Draw 33% | Telstar 33% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 27% | BTTS 35% | xG Excelsior 0.91 / Telstar 0.89 • Poisson strength factors: Excelsior attack 0.662 / def 0.980 | Telstar attack 0.651 / def 0.814 | league avg home 1.678 / away 1.402 • Poisson stance: Excelsior (34%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

0.91

Excelsior xG

Expected Goals

0.89

Telstar xG

34%
33%
33%
Excelsior Draw Telstar

35%

BTTS

54%

Over 1.5

27%

Over 2.5

11%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Excelsior vs Telstar kick off?

Excelsior vs Telstar kicked off at 19:00 on Saturday 17 January 2026 at Stadion Woudestein.

What was the final score in Excelsior vs Telstar?

Excelsior 2 - 2 Telstar.

Where is Excelsior vs Telstar being played?

The match is being played at Stadion Woudestein.

What competition is Excelsior vs Telstar part of?

Excelsior vs Telstar is a Regular Season - 19 fixture in the Eredivisie (Netherlands).

Who is favourite to win Excelsior vs Telstar?

Our statistical model gives Excelsior a 34% chance of winning, Telstar a 33% chance, and a 33% chance of a draw — making Excelsior the favourite.

Will both teams score in Excelsior vs Telstar?

Our model estimates a 35% probability that both Excelsior and Telstar will score (BTTS).

Will Excelsior vs Telstar have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 27%.

What is the head-to-head record between Excelsior and Telstar?

Record (5 meetings): Excelsior 3W | Draws 1 | Telstar 1W.

What form are Excelsior and Telstar in?

Excelsior (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.70 | L5 W-W-L-W-L. Telstar (all comps): 1W-5D-4L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.50 | L5 L-D-D-W-L.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Working from Excelsior's attack rating (0.66) and Telstar's defence rating (0.81), the model arrives at 0.91 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Telstar's attack versus Excelsior's defence, projects 0.89 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 17/18 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 0-0 emerges as the single most likely result, at 18.3%. Close behind: 1-1 (15.1%), 1-0 (13.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 47% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Excelsior Win

34%

Excelsior

2.95

33%

Draw

3.04

33%

Telstar

3.01

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

0 – 0

16.5%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

15.0%

Home win

0 – 1

14.8%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

0.91

Excelsior xG

Total xG

1.80

0.89

Telstar xG

34%
33%
33%
ExcelsiorDrawTelstar

2.95

34%

Home win

3.04

33%

Draw

3.01

33%

Away win

Goals Markets

54%

Over 1.5

1.85

46%

Under 1.5

2.17

27%

Over 2.5

3.70

73%

Under 2.5

1.37

11%

Over 3.5

9.09

89%

Under 3.5

1.12

4%

Over 4.5

25.00

96%

Under 4.5

1.04

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

35%

BTTS Yes

2.84

65%

BTTS No

1.54

Clean Sheet

41%

Excelsior

2.44

40%

Telstar

2.47

Win to Nil

14%

Excelsior

7.22

13%

Telstar

7.44

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 16.5 14.8 6.6 2.0 0.4 0.1
1 15.0 13.4 6.0 1.8 0.4 0.1
2 6.8 6.1 2.7 0.8 0.2
3 2.0 1.8 0.8 0.2 0.1
4 0.5 0.4 0.2 0.1
5 0.1 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 0.905
λ Away (xG) 0.894
Total xG 1.799
League avg home goals 1.678
League avg away goals 1.402
Excelsior attack strength 0.662
Excelsior defence strength 0.980
Telstar attack strength 0.651
Telstar defence strength 0.814
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 17 / 18

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Excelsior vs Telstar?

Our Poisson model rates 0-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 18.3%.

How many goals are Excelsior and Telstar expected to score?

The model projects 0.91 expected goals for Excelsior and 0.89 for Telstar, a combined total of 1.80.

How confident is the prediction model for Excelsior vs Telstar?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 34%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Excelsior's recent record stands at 28W 9D 18L from 55 games, a 1.69 PPG return, with W-W-L-W-L in the last five. The sample for Excelsior is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Telstar, meanwhile, have gone 21W 16D 18L across 55 games — 1.44 PPG, with L-D-D-W-L in their last five. The sample for Telstar is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Form-wise this is close to level: Excelsior on 1.69 PPG, Telstar on 1.44. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Venue Form

At home specifically, Excelsior have managed 16W 3D 7L from 26 games — 1.96 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Telstar's away record stands at 8W 6D 12L across 26 trips, a 1.15 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Excelsior come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Goals in Recent Form

Excelsior are averaging 1.65 goals scored and 1.27 conceded per game recently; Telstar are on 1.62 scored and 1.31 conceded.

Last 55 Results — Eredivisie

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Excelsior

Excelsior

Blended
W W L W L
Telstar

Telstar

Blended
L D D W L
55 Played 55
28/9/18 W / D / L 21/16/18
1.69 Points Per Game 1.44
1.65 Avg Goals Scored 1.62
1.27 Avg Goals Conceded 1.31
2.93 Avg Goals / Game 2.93
17 Clean Sheets 18
31 BTTS 29
33 Over 2.5 Games 33
Excelsior

Excelsior

L
A PSV Eindhoven
1–5 HT 1–4
10 Jan
W
H PEC Zwolle
2–1 HT 1–0
20 Dec
L
H Groningen
0–2 HT 0–0
05 Dec
W
H NAC Breda
1–0 HT 1–0
29 Nov
W
A Ajax
2–1 HT 1–0
22 Nov
L
H Heracles
1–2 HT 1–0
08 Nov
D
A Telstar
2–2 HT 1–2
01 Nov
L
A GO Ahead Eagles
0–2 HT 0–0
26 Oct
W
H Fortuna Sittard
1–0 HT 1–0
19 Oct
L
A Heerenveen
1–2 HT 1–0
04 Oct
L
H PSV Eindhoven
1–2 HT 1–1
27 Sep
W
A FC Volendam
2–1 HT 1–1
20 Sep
L
H Sparta Rotterdam
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Sep
W
H Twente
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
L
A Utrecht
1–4 HT 0–2
24 Aug
L
H Feyenoord
1–2 HT 1–2
16 Aug
L
A NEC Nijmegen
0–5 HT 0–1
09 Aug
L
A Jong AZ
1–2 HT 1–1
09 May
W
H Jong PSV U21
5–0 HT 2–0
02 May
W
H Emmen
2–0 HT 2–0
27 Apr
W
A FC Volendam
4–1 HT 2–0
20 Apr
W
H FC OSS
2–0 HT 1–0
11 Apr
W
A MVV
2–1 HT 0–1
04 Apr
W
H Jong Utrecht
3–0 HT 1–0
28 Mar
W
A FC Eindhoven
2–1 HT 0–0
14 Mar
W
H Den Bosch
3–1 HT 1–1
10 Mar
L
A De Graafschap
1–2 HT 1–1
07 Mar
D
H Roda
1–1 HT 0–1
02 Mar
W
A Telstar
3–1 HT 1–0
21 Feb
D
H Helmond Sport
1–1 HT 0–0
16 Feb
L
A Jong Ajax
2–3 HT 1–0
10 Feb
L
H Vitesse
1–3 HT 0–2
01 Feb
W
H ADO Den Haag
1–0 HT 0–0
26 Jan
L
A Cambuur
0–1 HT 0–1
17 Jan
W
H Dordrecht
1–0 HT 0–0
10 Jan
D
A VVV Venlo
1–1 HT 0–0
21 Dec
D
H FC Volendam
0–0 HT 0–0
13 Dec
D
A Emmen
1–1 HT 1–1
08 Dec
W
H Jong Ajax
2–0 HT 2–0
29 Nov
D
A Jong Utrecht
0–0 HT 0–0
26 Nov
W
A Den Bosch
3–0 HT 2–0
22 Nov
W
H FC Eindhoven
2–0 HT 2–0
08 Nov
W
A Helmond Sport
1–0 HT 0–0
03 Nov
L
H Cambuur
0–1 HT 0–1
26 Oct
W
A Jong PSV U21
3–1 HT 3–0
21 Oct
W
H MVV
3–2 HT 1–2
18 Oct
L
A Roda
0–3 HT 0–2
04 Oct
W
H Jong AZ
4–2 HT 1–2
27 Sep
D
A Dordrecht
2–2 HT 0–0
20 Sep
W
H VVV Venlo
4–0 HT 3–0
16 Sep
W
H Telstar
3–2 HT 2–0
13 Sep
W
A ADO Den Haag
5–0 HT 1–0
30 Aug
D
A Vitesse
1–1 HT 0–0
25 Aug
W
H De Graafschap
3–1 HT 1–0
16 Aug
L
A FC OSS
1–3 HT 1–0
09 Aug
Telstar

Telstar

L
H Ajax
2–3 HT 0–2
11 Jan
W
A NAC Breda
1–0 HT 0–0
20 Dec
D
H NEC Nijmegen
2–2 HT 1–1
13 Dec
D
A Heracles
1–1 HT 0–0
06 Dec
L
H Feyenoord
1–2 HT 0–1
30 Nov
D
H Utrecht
1–1 HT 0–0
23 Nov
D
A Twente
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Nov
D
H Excelsior
2–2 HT 2–1
01 Nov
L
A Sparta Rotterdam
0–1 HT 0–1
25 Oct
L
H Heerenveen
2–3 HT 1–2
19 Oct
L
A AZ Alkmaar
1–2 HT 0–2
05 Oct
W
H GO Ahead Eagles
4–2 HT 2–1
28 Sep
L
A Groningen
0–2 HT 0–1
20 Sep
L
H Fortuna Sittard
1–3 HT 1–1
14 Sep
W
A PSV Eindhoven
2–0 HT 1–0
30 Aug
D
H FC Volendam
2–2 HT 2–0
23 Aug
L
H PEC Zwolle
0–2 HT 0–1
15 Aug
L
A Ajax
0–2 HT 0–1
10 Aug
W
A Willem II
3–1 HT 2–1
01 Jun
D
H Willem II
2–2 HT 0–1
29 May
W
H Den Bosch
2–1 HT 1–1
23 May
D
A Den Bosch
0–0 HT 0–0
20 May
W
A ADO Den Haag
1–0 HT 0–0
17 May
W
H ADO Den Haag
2–0 HT 2–0
13 May
W
H Emmen
3–0 HT 2–0
09 May
L
A De Graafschap
1–2 HT 1–1
02 May
W
H FC OSS
3–2 HT 0–1
25 Apr
W
A FC Eindhoven
4–0 HT 3–0
18 Apr
D
H ADO Den Haag
1–1 HT 1–0
11 Apr
D
A Helmond Sport
2–2 HT 1–2
05 Apr
W
H Vitesse
1–0 HT 0–0
28 Mar
W
H Roda
3–1 HT 1–0
14 Mar
L
A FC Volendam
0–3 HT 0–0
11 Mar
W
H Dordrecht
5–0 HT 4–0
07 Mar
W
A Jong AZ
2–1 HT 2–0
03 Mar
L
H Excelsior
1–3 HT 0–1
21 Feb
W
A Den Bosch
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Feb
W
H Jong Utrecht
6–0 HT 2–0
09 Feb
L
A Cambuur
1–2 HT 1–0
31 Jan
W
H Jong Ajax
3–0 HT 2–0
25 Jan
L
A VVV Venlo
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Jan
W
H Jong PSV U21
1–0 HT 0–0
12 Jan
L
A MVV
1–5 HT 1–2
22 Dec
W
H Helmond Sport
3–0 HT 2–0
13 Dec
L
A Dordrecht
2–3 HT 1–0
06 Dec
D
H Cambuur
2–2 HT 2–1
29 Nov
L
A Jong Ajax
0–3 HT 0–1
22 Nov
W
H VVV Venlo
4–0 HT 2–0
15 Nov
L
A Roda
0–1 HT 0–1
09 Nov
D
H FC Volendam
2–2 HT 1–1
03 Nov
W
A Emmen
1–0 HT 1–0
27 Oct
D
A FC OSS
1–1 HT 1–0
18 Oct
D
H De Graafschap
2–2 HT 1–2
12 Oct
D
A Jong Utrecht
1–1 HT 1–0
04 Oct
D
H Den Bosch
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Sep

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Excelsior and Telstar in coming into this match?

Excelsior have gone 28W 9D 18L in their last 55 games (1.69 PPG), while Telstar have gone 21W 16D 18L in their last 55 (1.44 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Excelsior at home or Telstar away?

Excelsior's home record (1.96 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Excelsior at home: 1.96 PPG; Telstar away: 1.15 PPG.

Have Excelsior or Telstar been keeping clean sheets recently?

Excelsior have kept a clean sheet in 31% of their recent games, Telstar in 33%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

6 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to November 2021. The pairing has crossed competitions too — Eerste Divisie, Eredivisie all feature in the head-to-head log. They last met on 17 January 2026, roughly 7 months ago.

Streaks & Records

The last 2 meetings have all been drawn — an unusually settled recent run for this fixture.

The biggest gap between the sides came on 6 Nov 2021, when Excelsior won 2-5 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Excelsior's record when hosting Telstar specifically: 1W 1D 1L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 6 Meetings

Excelsior

3

Excelsior

2

Draws

Telstar

1

Telstar

Recent Meetings

Excelsior
2–2
17 Jan 26
Telstar
Telstar
2–2
01 Nov 25
Excelsior
Telstar
1–3
21 Feb 25
Excelsior
Excelsior
3–2
13 Sep 24
Telstar
Excelsior
1–4
08 Apr 22
Telstar
Telstar
2–5
06 Nov 21
Excelsior

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Excelsior and Telstar?

From 6 meetings on record, Excelsior have won 3, Telstar have won 1, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Excelsior and Telstar last play each other?

They last met on 17 January 2026, when Excelsior 2-2 Telstar.

Who has won more matches between Excelsior and Telstar?

Excelsior have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 6 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Excelsior are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 73% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 42% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.

Telstar are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 69% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 35% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 15% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Excelsior 38%, Telstar 42% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 42% (Excelsior) and 42% (Telstar).

On the defensive side: Excelsior keep a clean sheet in 50% of their matches; Telstar in 31%; Telstar in 35%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Excelsior home games / Telstar away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Excelsior Excelsior Blended
Metric All
(55 games)
Venue
(26 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 41/55
(74.5%)
19/26
(73.1%)
2+ Goals Before HT 23/55
(41.8%)
11/26
(42.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 12/14
(85.7%)
6/7
(85.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/14
(50%)
2/7
(28.6%)
Winning at HT 22/55
(40%)
11/26
(42.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/55
(7.3%)
1/26
(3.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/55
(9.1%)
3/26
(11.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 31/55
(56.4%)
10/26
(38.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals 33/55
(60%)
11/26
(42.3%)
Over 3.5 Goals 19/55
(34.5%)
6/26
(23.1%)
Clean Sheet 17/55
(30.9%)
13/26
(50%)
Failed to Score 9/55
(16.4%)
4/26
(15.4%)
Telstar Telstar Blended
Metric All
(55 games)
Venue
(26 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 43/55
(78.2%)
18/26
(69.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 25/55
(45.5%)
7/26
(26.9%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/12
(75%)
6/8
(75%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/12
(25%)
2/8
(25%)
Winning at HT 22/55
(40%)
9/26
(34.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 8/55
(14.5%)
4/26
(15.4%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/55
(7.3%)
1/26
(3.8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 29/55
(52.7%)
11/26
(42.3%)
Over 2.5 Goals 33/55
(60%)
11/26
(42.3%)
Over 3.5 Goals 22/55
(40%)
5/26
(19.2%)
Clean Sheet 18/55
(32.7%)
8/26
(30.8%)
Failed to Score 11/55
(20%)
9/26
(34.6%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Excelsior play Telstar?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 38% of Excelsior's recent matches and 42% of Telstar's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Excelsior vs Telstar usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 42% of Excelsior's recent games and 42% of Telstar's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Excelsior and Telstar tend to score early?

Excelsior have had a goal before half-time in 73% of their recent matches, Telstar in 69% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Excelsior and Telstar share the spoils in a 2-2 draw.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Excelsior and Telstar finished level at 2-2 at Stadion Woudestein, Regular Season - 19, in the Eredivisie. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Excelsior 0.91 xG and Telstar 0.89 xG, a combined 1.80. The scoreboard read 2-2 for 4 actual goals. Excelsior beat their projection by 1.1 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Telstar outscored their 0.89 projection by 1.1. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Excelsior attack 0.66 / defence 0.98 against Telstar attack 0.65 / defence 0.81, drawn from 17/18 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Excelsior 34% | Draw 33% | Telstar 33%, with Excelsior to win its most likely call at 34%. The actual draw had been the model's second-ranked read at 33%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 27%. The game delivered 4, so it went over — against the model's lean. Over 1.5 had been 54% and landed. Over 3.5 was 11% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 35% and the match saw both sides score — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 60% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Excelsior 60%, Telstar 60%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 55%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Excelsior's trading profile (55 games, 26 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 56% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 31% of the time, and conceded here.

Telstar's trading profile (55 games, 26 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 53% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 33% of the time, and conceded here.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Excelsior 1.69 PPG, Telstar 1.44 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the draw fit that even billing. Excelsior (home/away splits) shipped 2 against a 0.81 concession average — a leakier day than usual. Telstar (home/away splits) scored 2 against a 1.00 average — above their attacking norm.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 0 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss). This one broke away from the data — most of the pre-match signals were overturned by how the ninety minutes actually played out.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 27% Over 2.5 probability, but 4 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 35% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 60% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.