Sign in Register

Excelsior vs NEC Nijmegen – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Eredivisie · Regular Season - 26

Kick-off

Sun 14 Mar 2027

16:00

Venue

Stadion Woudestein

Competition

Eredivisie

Netherlands

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates NEC Nijmegen at 49% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Excelsior vs NEC Nijmegen encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Excelsior host NEC Nijmegen at Stadion Woudestein in Eredivisie, Regular Season - 26. Kick-off is scheduled for Sunday 14 March 2027 at 16:00 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all Eredivisie games this season, Excelsior have gone 5W 3D 2L from 10 outings — a 1.80 PPG return. Last five: D W W L W. They are averaging 2.20 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Excelsior have played only a handful of Eredivisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Excelsior's home record at Stadion Woudestein: 2W 3D 5L from 10 Eredivisie appearances (0.90 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Somewhat surprisingly, their home PPG of 0.90 lags behind their overall 1.80 — the home advantage has not translated into superior results at Stadion Woudestein this season.

Looking at all fixtures this season, NEC Nijmegen stand at 4W 4D 2L from 10 Eredivisie matches — 1.60 PPG. Last five: L W L W W. They are scoring at 1.80 per game and conceding 1.20. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 90% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. NEC Nijmegen have played only a handful of Eredivisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

NEC Nijmegen's form when playing away from home: 6W 3D 1L across 10 road games this term (2.10 PPG). They are averaging 2.30 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 90% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture. Their away PPG of 2.10 exceeds their overall 1.60 — they actually perform better on the road than their aggregate form implies.

There is minimal separation in the form figures — Excelsior at 1.80 PPG versus NEC Nijmegen's 1.60. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.

Both teams score in over 70% of each side's relevant games (using home/away splits). At that combined rate, BTTS Yes is as well-evidenced as it gets — the data strongly backs two-way scoring.

H2H Record

The previous 6 encounters between these sides heavily favour NEC Nijmegen, who boast 4 victories compared to 1 for Excelsior.

Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 6 meetings have averaged 3.7 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 4 Apr 2026, ended 0–2 with NEC Nijmegen winning.

The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. NEC Nijmegen have won 4 of 6 previous encounters, and at 3.7 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.

In-Play Data

Excelsior trading profile (37 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 88% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 58% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (home games).

NEC Nijmegen trading profile (37 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 95% of fixtures in away games; BTTS occurs in 90% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 68% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 57%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Excelsior 65% and NEC Nijmegen 84% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Excelsior 65% | NEC Nijmegen 76%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Excelsior 1.42 xG and NEC Nijmegen 1.94 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Excelsior attack 0.968 / defence 0.827 | NEC Nijmegen attack 1.247 / defence 0.878. League average goals — home 1.674 / away 1.880. NEC Nijmegen have an above-average attack strength of 1.247 — the away xG of 1.94 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 37 Excelsior games / 37 NEC Nijmegen games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Excelsior 28% | Draw 23% | NEC Nijmegen 49%. Fair-value odds: Excelsior 3.57 | Draw 4.35 | NEC Nijmegen 2.04. NEC Nijmegen hold a narrow Poisson edge at 49% — the draw (23%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 65% | BTTS probability 66% | Total xG 3.36. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 65% — a total xG of 3.36 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 66% reflects that both xG figures (1.42 / 1.94) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is NEC Nijmegen at 49% — moderate model lean. With a 23% draw probability, Draw No Bet on NEC Nijmegen offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 28% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 3.36 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 65% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 3.3 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.7 goals per meeting.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 66%. Form rates corroborate: Excelsior 70% | NEC Nijmegen 90% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H NEC Nijmegen have been the dominant side historically, winning 4 of 6 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to NEC Nijmegen — H2H win rate 67% vs Poisson 49%.
Goals H2H (3.67 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.36) both back Over 2.5 goals (65% Poisson probability).
Form NEC Nijmegen Poisson xG (1.94) is below their form scoring rate (2.30) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Excelsior 7/10, NEC Nijmegen 9/10) and Poisson model (66%).
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 65% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 66% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Excelsior vs NEC Nijmegen | Competition: Eredivisie, Regular Season - 26 | Venue: Stadion Woudestein • Kick-off: Sunday 14 Mar 2027, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Excelsior 28% | Draw 23% | NEC Nijmegen 49% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 65% | BTTS 66% | xG Excelsior 1.42 / NEC Nijmegen 1.94 • Poisson strength factors: Excelsior attack 0.968 / def 0.827 | NEC Nijmegen attack 1.247 / def 0.878 | league avg home 1.674 / away 1.880 • Poisson stance: NEC Nijmegen (49%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.42

Excelsior xG

Expected Goals

1.94

NEC Nijmegen xG

28%
23%
49%
Excelsior Draw NEC Nijmegen

66%

BTTS

85%

Over 1.5

65%

Over 2.5

43%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Excelsior vs NEC Nijmegen kick off?

Excelsior vs NEC Nijmegen is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Sunday 14 March 2027 at Stadion Woudestein.

Where is Excelsior vs NEC Nijmegen being played?

The match is being played at Stadion Woudestein.

What competition is Excelsior vs NEC Nijmegen part of?

Excelsior vs NEC Nijmegen is a Regular Season - 26 fixture in the Eredivisie (Netherlands).

Who is favourite to win Excelsior vs NEC Nijmegen?

Our statistical model gives Excelsior a 28% chance of winning, NEC Nijmegen a 49% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making NEC Nijmegen the favourite.

Will both teams score in Excelsior vs NEC Nijmegen?

Our model estimates a 66% probability that both Excelsior and NEC Nijmegen will score (BTTS).

Will Excelsior vs NEC Nijmegen have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 65%.

What is the head-to-head record between Excelsior and NEC Nijmegen?

Record (6 meetings): Excelsior 1W | Draws 1 | NEC Nijmegen 4W.

What form are Excelsior and NEC Nijmegen in?

Excelsior (all comps): 5W-3D-2L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 2.20 / GA 1.30 | L5 D-W-W-L-W. NEC Nijmegen (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.20 | L5 L-W-L-W-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Working from Excelsior's attack rating (0.97) and NEC Nijmegen's defence rating (0.88), the model arrives at 1.42 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, NEC Nijmegen's attack versus Excelsior's defence, projects 1.94 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 37/37 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 10.8%. Close behind: 1-2 (9.3%), 2-1 (6.8%). Together the top three scorelines make up 27% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

NEC Nijmegen Win

28%

Excelsior

3.60

23%

Draw

4.33

49%

NEC Nijmegen

2.04

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

9.6%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 2

9.3%

Away win

2 – 1

6.8%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.42

Excelsior xG

Total xG

3.36

1.94

NEC Nijmegen xG

28%
23%
49%
ExcelsiorDrawNEC Nijmegen

3.60

28%

Home win

4.33

23%

Draw

2.04

49%

Away win

Goals Markets

85%

Over 1.5

1.18

15%

Under 1.5

6.67

65%

Over 2.5

1.54

35%

Under 2.5

2.86

43%

Over 3.5

2.33

57%

Under 3.5

1.75

25%

Over 4.5

4.00

75%

Under 4.5

1.33

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

66%

BTTS Yes

1.53

34%

BTTS No

2.90

Clean Sheet

14%

Excelsior

6.95

24%

NEC Nijmegen

4.15

Win to Nil

4%

Excelsior

25.02

12%

NEC Nijmegen

8.45

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 3.5 6.7 6.5 4.2 2.0 0.8
1 4.9 9.6 9.3 6.0 2.9 1.1
2 3.5 6.8 6.6 4.3 2.1 0.8
3 1.7 3.2 3.1 2.0 1.0 0.4
4 0.6 1.1 1.1 0.7 0.3 0.1
5 0.2 0.3 0.3 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.423
λ Away (xG) 1.939
Total xG 3.362
League avg home goals 1.674
League avg away goals 1.880
Excelsior attack strength 0.968
Excelsior defence strength 0.827
NEC Nijmegen attack strength 1.247
NEC Nijmegen defence strength 0.878
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 37 / 37

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Excelsior vs NEC Nijmegen?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.8%.

How many goals are Excelsior and NEC Nijmegen expected to score?

The model projects 1.42 expected goals for Excelsior and 1.94 for NEC Nijmegen, a combined total of 3.36.

How confident is the prediction model for Excelsior vs NEC Nijmegen?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 49%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Excelsior's recent record stands at 12W 8D 17L from 37 games, a 1.19 PPG return, with D-W-W-L-W in the last five. It's still early in the season for Excelsior, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

NEC Nijmegen, meanwhile, have gone 18W 11D 8L across 37 games — 1.76 PPG, with L-W-L-W-W in their last five. It's still early in the season for NEC Nijmegen, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

The points-per-game comparison favours NEC Nijmegen by 0.57 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Excelsior heading into this one.

Home Ground vs the Road

At home specifically, Excelsior have managed 6W 3D 10L from 19 games — 1.11 PPG in front of their own supporters.

NEC Nijmegen's away record stands at 9W 6D 4L across 19 trips, a 1.74 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, NEC Nijmegen come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

The Goals Picture

Excelsior are averaging 1.35 goals scored and 1.59 conceded per game recently; NEC Nijmegen are on 2.30 scored and 1.54 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Excelsior have seen both teams score in 65% of their recent games; NEC Nijmegen in 84%.

Last 37 Results — Eredivisie

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Excelsior

Excelsior

Early Season
D W W L W
NEC Nijmegen

NEC Nijmegen

Early Season
L W L W W
37 Played 37
12/8/17 W / D / L 18/11/8
1.19 Points Per Game 1.76
1.35 Avg Goals Scored 2.30
1.59 Avg Goals Conceded 1.54
2.95 Avg Goals / Game 3.84
7 Clean Sheets 5
24 BTTS 31
24 Over 2.5 Games 28
Excelsior

Excelsior

W
H Sparta Rotterdam
2–1 HT 1–0
29 Aug
L
H PSV Eindhoven
1–2 HT 0–1
15 Aug
W
A Cambuur
4–0 HT 3–0
07 Aug
W
A Sparta Rotterdam
3–2 HT 1–0
17 May
D
H FC Volendam
1–1 HT 1–1
10 May
W
A Groningen
3–2 HT 1–1
02 May
W
H Utrecht
5–0 HT 2–0
26 Apr
D
A PEC Zwolle
2–2 HT 1–1
12 Apr
L
H NEC Nijmegen
0–2 HT 0–1
04 Apr
D
A Heracles
1–1 HT 0–1
20 Mar
L
A Feyenoord
1–2 HT 1–0
15 Mar
L
H Heerenveen
1–2 HT 0–1
07 Mar
L
H GO Ahead Eagles
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Mar
L
A Fortuna Sittard
1–2 HT 0–1
20 Feb
L
H AZ Alkmaar
1–2 HT 1–0
14 Feb
W
A NAC Breda
2–0 HT 2–0
06 Feb
D
H Ajax
2–2 HT 0–2
01 Feb
D
A Twente
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Jan
D
A AZ Alkmaar
1–1 HT 0–0
21 Jan
D
H Telstar
2–2 HT 0–0
17 Jan
L
A PSV Eindhoven
1–5 HT 1–4
10 Jan
W
H PEC Zwolle
2–1 HT 1–0
20 Dec
L
H Groningen
0–2 HT 0–0
05 Dec
W
H NAC Breda
1–0 HT 1–0
29 Nov
W
A Ajax
2–1 HT 1–0
22 Nov
L
H Heracles
1–2 HT 1–0
08 Nov
D
A Telstar
2–2 HT 1–2
01 Nov
L
A GO Ahead Eagles
0–2 HT 0–0
26 Oct
W
H Fortuna Sittard
1–0 HT 1–0
19 Oct
L
A Heerenveen
1–2 HT 1–0
04 Oct
L
H PSV Eindhoven
1–2 HT 1–1
27 Sep
W
A FC Volendam
2–1 HT 1–1
20 Sep
L
H Sparta Rotterdam
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Sep
W
H Twente
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
L
A Utrecht
1–4 HT 0–2
24 Aug
L
H Feyenoord
1–2 HT 1–2
16 Aug
L
A NEC Nijmegen
0–5 HT 0–1
09 Aug
NEC Nijmegen

NEC Nijmegen

W
A PEC Zwolle
3–1 HT 2–1
29 Aug
W
A Willem II
4–1 HT 1–0
15 Aug
L
H Telstar
1–2 HT 0–2
08 Aug
W
H GO Ahead Eagles
2–1 HT 2–0
17 May
L
A Groningen
1–2 HT 0–1
10 May
D
H Telstar
1–1 HT 0–1
02 May
D
A Twente
1–1 HT 1–1
25 Apr
D
H Feyenoord
1–1 HT 0–1
12 Apr
W
A Excelsior
2–0 HT 1–0
04 Apr
D
H Heerenveen
2–2 HT 1–2
22 Mar
W
A PSV Eindhoven
3–2 HT 2–1
14 Mar
W
H FC Volendam
3–0 HT 1–0
08 Mar
L
H Fortuna Sittard
2–3 HT 1–1
28 Feb
D
A Ajax
1–1 HT 0–1
21 Feb
D
A Sparta Rotterdam
1–1 HT 0–0
17 Feb
L
H Utrecht
1–3 HT 0–2
11 Feb
W
H Heracles
4–1 HT 2–1
07 Feb
W
A AZ Alkmaar
3–1 HT 2–1
31 Jan
W
H PEC Zwolle
2–1 HT 1–1
24 Jan
W
A NAC Breda
4–3 HT 2–1
17 Jan
D
H Ajax
2–2 HT 1–2
20 Dec
D
A Telstar
2–2 HT 1–1
13 Dec
W
A FC Volendam
3–2 HT 0–1
07 Dec
W
H Sparta Rotterdam
3–1 HT 2–0
29 Nov
W
A Feyenoord
4–2 HT 1–1
23 Nov
W
H Groningen
2–0 HT 0–0
09 Nov
L
A Utrecht
0–1 HT 0–1
02 Nov
D
A PEC Zwolle
2–2 HT 1–1
25 Oct
D
H Twente
3–3 HT 1–1
18 Oct
D
A GO Ahead Eagles
1–1 HT 1–0
05 Oct
W
H AZ Alkmaar
2–1 HT 1–0
28 Sep
L
A Heerenveen
2–3 HT 0–1
21 Sep
L
H PSV Eindhoven
3–5 HT 1–3
13 Sep
L
A Fortuna Sittard
2–3 HT 1–2
31 Aug
W
H NAC Breda
3–0 HT 1–0
24 Aug
W
A Heracles
4–1 HT 1–1
16 Aug
W
H Excelsior
5–0 HT 1–0
09 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Excelsior and NEC Nijmegen in coming into this match?

Excelsior have gone 12W 8D 17L in their last 37 games (1.19 PPG), while NEC Nijmegen have gone 18W 11D 8L in their last 37 (1.76 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Excelsior at home or NEC Nijmegen away?

NEC Nijmegen's away record (1.74 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Excelsior at home: 1.11 PPG; NEC Nijmegen away: 1.74 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Excelsior and NEC Nijmegen runs to 6 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to October 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in Eredivisie. They last met on 4 April 2026, roughly 5 months ago.

Digging Into the Numbers

NEC Nijmegen go into this on the back of 3 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.

The biggest gap between the sides came on 9 Aug 2025, when NEC Nijmegen won 5-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Excelsior's record when hosting NEC Nijmegen specifically: 0W 0D 3L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 6 Meetings

Excelsior

1

Excelsior

1

Draws

NEC Nijmegen

4

NEC Nijmegen

Recent Meetings

Excelsior
0–2
04 Apr 26
NEC Nijmegen
NEC Nijmegen
5–0
09 Aug 25
Excelsior
Excelsior
0–3
06 May 24
NEC Nijmegen
NEC Nijmegen
3–4
13 Aug 23
Excelsior
Excelsior
0–3
19 Feb 23
NEC Nijmegen
NEC Nijmegen
1–1
08 Oct 22
Excelsior

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Excelsior and NEC Nijmegen?

From 6 meetings on record, Excelsior have won 1, NEC Nijmegen have won 4, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Excelsior and NEC Nijmegen last play each other?

They last met on 4 April 2026, when Excelsior 0-2 NEC Nijmegen.

Who has won more matches between Excelsior and NEC Nijmegen?

NEC Nijmegen have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 6 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Excelsior are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 37% of the time.

NEC Nijmegen are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 95% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 37% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 10% of those situations.

The Numbers That Matter

Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — Excelsior at 58%, NEC Nijmegen at 90%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 58% for Excelsior and 68% for NEC Nijmegen. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 16% and 63% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Excelsior home games / NEC Nijmegen away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Excelsior Excelsior Early Season
Metric All
(37 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 29/37
(78.4%)
14/19
(73.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 13/37
(35.1%)
5/19
(26.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/8
(87.5%)
5/5
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/8
(50%)
2/5
(40%)
Winning at HT 13/37
(35.1%)
7/19
(36.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/37
(10.8%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/37
(8.1%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 24/37
(64.9%)
11/19
(57.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 24/37
(64.9%)
11/19
(57.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 11/37
(29.7%)
3/19
(15.8%)
Clean Sheet 7/37
(18.9%)
4/19
(21.1%)
Failed to Score 7/37
(18.9%)
4/19
(21.1%)
NEC Nijmegen NEC Nijmegen Early Season
Metric All
(37 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 35/37
(94.6%)
18/19
(94.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 21/37
(56.8%)
10/19
(52.6%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 2/2
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 2/2
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
Winning at HT 14/37
(37.8%)
7/19
(36.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/37
(2.7%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/37
(16.2%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 31/37
(83.8%)
17/19
(89.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals 28/37
(75.7%)
13/19
(68.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 21/37
(56.8%)
12/19
(63.2%)
Clean Sheet 5/37
(13.5%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Failed to Score 1/37
(2.7%)
1/19
(5.3%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Excelsior play NEC Nijmegen?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 58% of Excelsior's games and 90% of NEC Nijmegen's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Excelsior vs NEC Nijmegen usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 58% of Excelsior's matches and 68% of NEC Nijmegen's.

Do Excelsior and NEC Nijmegen tend to score early?

Excelsior have had a goal before half-time in 74% of their recent matches, NEC Nijmegen in 95% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.