Sign in Register

ADO Den Haag vs Utrecht – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Eredivisie · Regular Season - 14

Kick-off

Sun 29 Nov 2026

16:00

Venue

WerkTalent Stadion

Competition

Eredivisie

Netherlands

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Utrecht at 62%, yet other data sources diverge — this ADO Den Haag vs Utrecht fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

ADO Den Haag host Utrecht at WerkTalent Stadion in Eredivisie, Regular Season - 14. Kick-off is scheduled for Sunday 29 November 2026 at 16:00 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, ADO Den Haag stand at 5W 1D 4L from 10 Eredivisie matches — 1.60 PPG. Last five: W L L L D. They are averaging 2.20 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. ADO Den Haag have played only a handful of Eredivisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

In front of their own supporters this season, ADO Den Haag have posted 6W 1D 3L at WerkTalent Stadion — 1.90 PPG. They are averaging 2.10 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at WerkTalent Stadion.

Utrecht — All Games: 4W 2D 4L from 10 Eredivisie fixtures this season — 1.40 PPG. Last five: D L L D L. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 2.30. Conceding 2.30 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Utrecht have played only a handful of Eredivisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

When travelling in Eredivisie this season, Utrecht have posted 4W 3D 3L from 10 away outings — 1.50 PPG. Away from home they average 1.60 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: ADO Den Haag 1.60 PPG, Utrecht 1.40 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.

Trading Patterns

ADO Den Haag in-play and half-time data (40 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 90% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; they lead at the break 48% of the time; BTTS occurs in 58% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 79% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 42%.

Utrecht in-play and half-time data (40 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 67% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 68% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 38%.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — ADO Den Haag 52% versus Utrecht 62%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (ADO Den Haag 72% | Utrecht 55%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects ADO Den Haag 1.50 xG and Utrecht 2.66 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: ADO Den Haag attack 0.771 / defence 1.383 | Utrecht attack 1.022 / defence 1.162. League average goals — home 1.674 / away 1.880. ADO Den Haag's attack strength of 0.771 is below the league average — the 1.50 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 4 ADO Den Haag games / 38 Utrecht games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: ADO Den Haag 20% | Draw 18% | Utrecht 62%. Fair-value odds: ADO Den Haag 5.00 | Draw 5.56 | Utrecht 1.61. The model has a clear lean to Utrecht (62%) — a 42pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 78% | BTTS probability 73% | Total xG 4.16. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 78% — a total xG of 4.16 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 73% reflects that both xG figures (1.50 / 2.66) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Analysis Verdict

On the Poisson output, Utrecht are the pick at 62% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 18% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.

Poisson projects 4.16 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 78% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 3.3 goals per game.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 73%. Form rates corroborate: ADO Den Haag 50% | Utrecht 60% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

Form ADO Den Haag Poisson xG (1.50) is below their recent form scoring rate (2.10) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form Utrecht Poisson xG (2.66) exceeds their form scoring rate (1.60) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Utrecht at 62% away win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 78% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 73% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: ADO Den Haag vs Utrecht | Competition: Eredivisie, Regular Season - 14 | Venue: WerkTalent Stadion • Kick-off: Sunday 29 Nov 2026, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: ADO Den Haag 20% | Draw 18% | Utrecht 62% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 78% | BTTS 73% | xG ADO Den Haag 1.50 / Utrecht 2.66 • Poisson strength factors: ADO Den Haag attack 0.771 / def 1.383 | Utrecht attack 1.022 / def 1.162 | league avg home 1.674 / away 1.880 • Poisson stance: Utrecht (62%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.50

ADO Den Haag xG

Expected Goals

2.66

Utrecht xG

20%
18%
62%
ADO Den Haag Draw Utrecht

73%

BTTS

92%

Over 1.5

78%

Over 2.5

60%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does ADO Den Haag vs Utrecht kick off?

ADO Den Haag vs Utrecht is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Sunday 29 November 2026 at WerkTalent Stadion.

Where is ADO Den Haag vs Utrecht being played?

The match is being played at WerkTalent Stadion.

What competition is ADO Den Haag vs Utrecht part of?

ADO Den Haag vs Utrecht is a Regular Season - 14 fixture in the Eredivisie (Netherlands).

Who is favourite to win ADO Den Haag vs Utrecht?

Our statistical model gives ADO Den Haag a 20% chance of winning, Utrecht a 62% chance, and a 18% chance of a draw — making Utrecht the favourite.

Will both teams score in ADO Den Haag vs Utrecht?

Our model estimates a 73% probability that both ADO Den Haag and Utrecht will score (BTTS).

Will ADO Den Haag vs Utrecht have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 78%.

What is the head-to-head record between ADO Den Haag and Utrecht?

No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.

What form are ADO Den Haag and Utrecht in?

ADO Den Haag (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 2.20 / GA 1.70 | L5 W-L-L-L-D. Utrecht (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 2.30 | L5 D-L-L-D-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

The model rates ADO Den Haag's attack at 0.77x the league average against Utrecht's defence at 1.16x — combine the two and it projects 1.50 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Utrecht's attack versus ADO Den Haag's defence, projects 2.66 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 4/38 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-2 carries the highest individual probability at 8.3% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-3 (7.3%), 1-1 (7.1%). Together the top three scorelines make up 23% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Utrecht Win

20%

ADO Den Haag

5.04

18%

Draw

5.47

62%

Utrecht

1.62

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 2

8.3%

Away win

Most likely

1 – 3

7.3%

Away win

1 – 1

6.2%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.50

ADO Den Haag xG

Total xG

4.16

2.66

Utrecht xG

20%
18%
62%
ADO Den HaagDrawUtrecht

5.04

20%

Home win

5.47

18%

Draw

1.62

62%

Away win

Goals Markets

92%

Over 1.5

1.09

8%

Under 1.5

12.50

78%

Over 2.5

1.28

22%

Under 2.5

4.55

60%

Over 3.5

1.67

40%

Under 3.5

2.50

40%

Over 4.5

2.50

60%

Under 4.5

1.67

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

73%

BTTS Yes

1.38

27%

BTTS No

3.65

Clean Sheet

7%

ADO Den Haag

14.25

22%

Utrecht

4.48

Win to Nil

1%

ADO Den Haag

71.84

14%

Utrecht

7.24

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 1.6 4.2 5.5 4.9 3.3 1.7
1 2.3 6.2 8.3 7.3 4.9 2.6
2 1.8 4.7 6.2 5.5 3.7 1.9
3 0.9 2.3 3.1 2.8 1.8 1.0
4 0.3 0.9 1.2 1.0 0.7 0.4
5 0.1 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.500
λ Away (xG) 2.657
Total xG 4.157
League avg home goals 1.674
League avg away goals 1.880
ADO Den Haag attack strength 0.771
ADO Den Haag defence strength 1.383
Utrecht attack strength 1.022
Utrecht defence strength 1.162
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 4 / 38

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for ADO Den Haag vs Utrecht?

Our Poisson model rates 1-2 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 8.3%.

How many goals are ADO Den Haag and Utrecht expected to score?

The model projects 1.50 expected goals for ADO Den Haag and 2.66 for Utrecht, a combined total of 4.16.

How confident is the prediction model for ADO Den Haag vs Utrecht?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 62%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

ADO Den Haag come into this having played 40 games, going 28W 2D 10L for 2.15 points per game. Their last five reads W-L-L-L-D. It's still early in the season for ADO Den Haag, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, Utrecht sit at 1.45 PPG from 40 outings (16W 10D 14L), a run that reads D-L-L-D-L across their last five. It's still early in the season for Utrecht, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

ADO Den Haag carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.70 PPG clear of Utrecht — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

Home Ground vs the Road

ADO Den Haag's home form reads 14W 1D 4L across 19 games on their own ground, a 2.26 PPG return.

Away from home, Utrecht have taken 1.16 points per game from 19 outings (5W 7D 7L).

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, ADO Den Haag come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

The Goals Picture

ADO Den Haag are averaging 2.17 goals scored and 1.12 conceded per game recently; Utrecht are on 1.60 scored and 1.48 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Utrecht in 62%.

Defensively: ADO Den Haag have kept a clean sheet in 38% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 40 Results — Eredivisie

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

ADO Den Haag

ADO Den Haag

Early Season
W L L L D
Utrecht

Utrecht

Early Season
D L L D L
40 Played 40
28/2/10 W / D / L 16/10/14
2.15 Points Per Game 1.45
2.17 Avg Goals Scored 1.60
1.12 Avg Goals Conceded 1.48
3.30 Avg Goals / Game 3.08
15 Clean Sheets 10
21 BTTS 25
29 Over 2.5 Games 22
ADO Den Haag

ADO Den Haag

D
A Feyenoord
2–2 HT 1–0
30 Aug
L
A GO Ahead Eagles
1–3 HT 0–1
23 Aug
L
H Groningen
1–4 HT 0–3
16 Aug
L
A AZ Alkmaar
0–2 HT 0–0
08 Aug
W
A Den Bosch
3–1 HT 1–0
24 Apr
W
H Waalwijk
5–1 HT 1–0
17 Apr
L
A Dordrecht
0–1 HT 0–0
12 Apr
W
H FC Eindhoven
4–0 HT 1–0
06 Apr
W
H Jong Ajax
4–2 HT 2–2
03 Apr
W
A De Graafschap
2–1 HT 1–0
22 Mar
W
H Jong Utrecht
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Mar
W
A Emmen
1–0 HT 1–0
13 Mar
L
A Almere City FC
0–1 HT 0–0
07 Mar
W
H VVV Venlo
1–0 HT 1–0
27 Feb
W
A Willem II
1–0 HT 1–0
24 Feb
W
A Helmond Sport
3–1 HT 1–1
20 Feb
W
H MVV
3–0 HT 0–0
13 Feb
W
A Roda
3–0 HT 2–0
06 Feb
L
H Jong AZ
1–4 HT 0–2
30 Jan
D
H Vitesse
0–0 HT 0–0
26 Jan
L
A Vitesse
1–2 HT 0–2
23 Jan
L
H Cambuur
1–2 HT 0–2
16 Jan
L
H Jong PSV U21
1–2 HT 1–1
19 Dec
W
A FC OSS
4–3 HT 2–0
12 Dec
W
H Emmen
2–1 HT 1–1
05 Dec
W
A VVV Venlo
3–0 HT 1–0
28 Nov
W
H De Graafschap
3–2 HT 1–2
25 Nov
L
A Cambuur
0–2 HT 0–0
21 Nov
W
H Roda
4–0 HT 2–0
07 Nov
W
A MVV
4–3 HT 2–0
02 Nov
W
H Den Bosch
2–1 HT 2–0
25 Oct
W
A Jong PSV U21
3–0 HT 1–0
20 Oct
W
H Dordrecht
3–0 HT 0–0
17 Oct
W
A Jong AZ
4–0 HT 1–0
03 Oct
W
H FC OSS
5–1 HT 4–1
29 Sep
W
A Waalwijk
3–1 HT 1–1
26 Sep
W
H Almere City FC
2–1 HT 2–0
19 Sep
W
A Jong Ajax
3–1 HT 2–0
15 Sep
W
A FC Eindhoven
1–0 HT 0–0
12 Sep
W
H Helmond Sport
2–0 HT 0–0
29 Aug
Utrecht

Utrecht

L
H PSV Eindhoven
1–6 HT 1–2
30 Aug
D
A Sparta Rotterdam
3–3 HT 1–1
22 Aug
L
H AZ Alkmaar
1–4 HT 0–1
15 Aug
L
A Groningen
1–2 HT 0–1
09 Aug
D
A Ajax
0–0 HT 0–0
24 May
W
H Heerenveen
3–2 HT 0–0
21 May
W
H Fortuna Sittard
2–0 HT 1–0
17 May
W
A Ajax
2–1 HT 0–0
10 May
W
H NAC Breda
2–0 HT 0–0
02 May
L
A Excelsior
0–5 HT 0–2
26 Apr
W
H Telstar
4–1 HT 1–0
11 Apr
L
A PSV Eindhoven
3–4 HT 2–1
04 Apr
W
H GO Ahead Eagles
2–0 HT 2–0
22 Mar
W
A Twente
2–0 HT 1–0
15 Mar
D
A Heracles
0–0 HT 0–0
06 Mar
W
H AZ Alkmaar
2–0 HT 2–0
01 Mar
D
H PEC Zwolle
1–1 HT 1–0
22 Feb
W
A Groningen
2–1 HT 0–0
14 Feb
W
A NEC Nijmegen
3–1 HT 2–0
11 Feb
L
H Feyenoord
0–1 HT 0–1
08 Feb
D
A Heerenveen
1–1 HT 0–1
01 Feb
L
H Sparta Rotterdam
0–1 HT 0–1
25 Jan
L
A FC Volendam
1–2 HT 0–2
18 Jan
L
H PSV Eindhoven
1–2 HT 1–0
21 Dec
D
A NAC Breda
1–1 HT 1–1
14 Dec
D
H Twente
1–1 HT 0–0
07 Dec
D
A GO Ahead Eagles
2–2 HT 1–0
30 Nov
D
A Telstar
1–1 HT 0–0
23 Nov
W
H Ajax
2–1 HT 1–0
09 Nov
W
H NEC Nijmegen
1–0 HT 1–0
02 Nov
L
A AZ Alkmaar
1–4 HT 0–2
26 Oct
W
H FC Volendam
3–1 HT 0–1
18 Oct
L
A Feyenoord
2–3 HT 0–1
05 Oct
D
H Heerenveen
2–2 HT 1–1
28 Sep
L
A Fortuna Sittard
0–1 HT 0–1
20 Sep
L
H Groningen
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Sep
W
A PEC Zwolle
2–0 HT 2–0
31 Aug
W
H Excelsior
4–1 HT 2–0
24 Aug
L
A Sparta Rotterdam
1–2 HT 0–1
17 Aug
W
H Heracles
4–0 HT 1–0
10 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are ADO Den Haag and Utrecht in coming into this match?

ADO Den Haag have gone 28W 2D 10L in their last 40 games (2.15 PPG), while Utrecht have gone 16W 10D 14L in their last 40 (1.45 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — ADO Den Haag at home or Utrecht away?

ADO Den Haag's home record (2.26 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — ADO Den Haag at home: 2.26 PPG; Utrecht away: 1.16 PPG.

Have ADO Den Haag or Utrecht been keeping clean sheets recently?

ADO Den Haag have kept a clean sheet in 38% of their recent games, Utrecht in 25%.

No head-to-head data available for this fixture.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

ADO Den Haag are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 37% of the time.

Utrecht are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 26% of the time.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — ADO Den Haag 58%, Utrecht 68% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 79% for ADO Den Haag and 58% for Utrecht. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 42% and 37% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: ADO Den Haag keep a clean sheet in 42% of their matches.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = ADO Den Haag home games / Utrecht away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

ADO Den Haag ADO Den Haag Early Season
Metric All
(40 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 30/40
(75%)
14/19
(73.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 18/40
(45%)
11/19
(57.9%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/10
(90%)
4/5
(80%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/10
(50%)
3/5
(60%)
Winning at HT 19/40
(47.5%)
7/19
(36.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/40
(2.5%)
0/19
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/40
(2.5%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 21/40
(52.5%)
11/19
(57.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 29/40
(72.5%)
15/19
(78.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 17/40
(42.5%)
8/19
(42.1%)
Clean Sheet 15/40
(37.5%)
8/19
(42.1%)
Failed to Score 5/40
(12.5%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Utrecht Utrecht Early Season
Metric All
(40 games)
Venue
(19 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 31/40
(77.5%)
14/19
(73.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 13/40
(32.5%)
8/19
(42.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/9
(77.8%)
3/5
(60%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/9
(66.7%)
3/5
(60%)
Winning at HT 15/40
(37.5%)
5/19
(26.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/40
(10%)
2/19
(10.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/40
(5%)
1/19
(5.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 25/40
(62.5%)
13/19
(68.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/40
(55%)
11/19
(57.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 15/40
(37.5%)
7/19
(36.8%)
Clean Sheet 10/40
(25%)
4/19
(21.1%)
Failed to Score 7/40
(17.5%)
4/19
(21.1%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when ADO Den Haag play Utrecht?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 58% of ADO Den Haag's games and 68% of Utrecht's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is ADO Den Haag vs Utrecht usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 79% of ADO Den Haag's matches and 58% of Utrecht's.

Do ADO Den Haag and Utrecht tend to score early?

ADO Den Haag have had a goal before half-time in 74% of their recent matches, Utrecht in 74% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.