MVV 3-4 ADO Den Haag – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model favours ADO Den Haag (63%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as MVV face ADO Den Haag.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
MVV and ADO Den Haag meet at De Geusselt in Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 14. This fixture gets under way on Sunday 2 November 2025 at 15:45 UTC.
Form & Momentum
MVV have collected 1.20 PPG across 10 Eerste Divisie outings this season: 3W 3D 4L. Last five: D W L W D. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.60 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for MVV, so this record blends games from this season and last.
At home at De Geusselt, MVV have gone 5W 0D 5L this season (10 games, 1.50 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game.
ADO Den Haag's overall Eerste Divisie record this term: 10W 0D 0L from 10 games (3.00 PPG). Last five: W W W W W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.80 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. Defensively, 0.50 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. This season is still relatively young for ADO Den Haag, so this record blends games from this season and last.
ADO Den Haag's away record: 6W 3D 1L from 10 road trips in Eerste Divisie this season (2.10 PPG). They are averaging 2.50 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context. Their away PPG of 2.10 is notably below their overall 3.00 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
ADO Den Haag arrive in superior form — a 1.80 PPG advantage (3.00 vs 1.20) that offsets much of the home-ground benefit. The away side are the form pick, with draw protection the sensible way to manage the home-field uncertainty.
Head-to-Head
The head-to-head ledger leans to ADO Den Haag, who have claimed 5 wins from 8 meetings compared to 2 for the hosts, with 1 draws.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 4.2 goals per game across 8 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 23 Feb 2025, ended 1–4 with ADO Den Haag winning.
The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. ADO Den Haag have won 5 of 8 previous encounters, and at 4.2 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.
Trading Data
MVV goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (51 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 71% of the time; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 64% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 45%; they fail to score in 37% of games.
ADO Den Haag goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (51 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 80% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 90% of the time; they lead at the break 51% of the time; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — MVV 49% versus ADO Den Haag 61%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (MVV 55% | ADO Den Haag 63%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects MVV 1.04 xG and ADO Den Haag 2.17 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: MVV attack 0.948 / defence 1.052 | ADO Den Haag attack 1.462 / defence 0.625. League average goals — home 1.756 / away 1.408. ADO Den Haag's defence strength of 0.625 is below average — they are conceding at a rate that inflates the home xG figure. ADO Den Haag have an above-average attack strength of 1.462 — the away xG of 2.17 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 51 MVV games / 50 ADO Den Haag games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: MVV 17% | Draw 20% | ADO Den Haag 63%. Fair-value odds: MVV 5.88 | Draw 5.00 | ADO Den Haag 1.59. The model has a clear lean to ADO Den Haag (63%) — a 46pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 62% | BTTS probability 57% | Total xG 3.21. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 62% — the 3.21 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 57% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates ADO Den Haag as the most likely outcome at 63% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 20% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
Poisson projects 3.21 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 62% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 3.2 goals per game and H2H averaging 4.2 goals per meeting.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 57% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: MVV 50% | ADO Den Haag 60% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: MVV vs ADO Den Haag | Competition: Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 14 | Venue: De Geusselt • Kick-off: Sunday 2 Nov 2025, 15:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: MVV 17% | Draw 20% | ADO Den Haag 63% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 62% | BTTS 57% | xG MVV 1.04 / ADO Den Haag 2.17 • Poisson strength factors: MVV attack 0.948 / def 1.052 | ADO Den Haag attack 1.462 / def 0.625 | league avg home 1.756 / away 1.408 • Poisson stance: ADO Den Haag (63%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.04
MVV xG
Expected Goals
2.17
ADO Den Haag xG
57%
BTTS
83%
Over 1.5
62%
Over 2.5
40%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does MVV vs ADO Den Haag kick off?
MVV vs ADO Den Haag kicked off at 15:45 on Sunday 2 November 2025 at De Geusselt.
What was the final score in MVV vs ADO Den Haag?
MVV 3 - 4 ADO Den Haag.
Where is MVV vs ADO Den Haag being played?
The match is being played at De Geusselt.
What competition is MVV vs ADO Den Haag part of?
MVV vs ADO Den Haag is a Regular Season - 14 fixture in the Eerste Divisie (Netherlands).
Who is favourite to win MVV vs ADO Den Haag?
Our statistical model gives MVV a 17% chance of winning, ADO Den Haag a 63% chance, and a 20% chance of a draw — making ADO Den Haag the favourite.
Will both teams score in MVV vs ADO Den Haag?
Our model estimates a 57% probability that both MVV and ADO Den Haag will score (BTTS).
Will MVV vs ADO Den Haag have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 62%.
What is the head-to-head record between MVV and ADO Den Haag?
Record (8 meetings): MVV 2W | Draws 1 | ADO Den Haag 5W.
What form are MVV and ADO Den Haag in?
MVV (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.60 | L5 D-W-L-W-D. ADO Den Haag (all comps): 10W-0D-0L in 10 | 3.00 PPG | GF 2.80 / GA 0.50 | L5 W-W-W-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
MVV's attacking strength (0.95x league average) is weighed against ADO Den Haag's defensive record (0.62x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.04. Flip it around — ADO Den Haag's attack (1.46x) against MVV's defence (1.05x) — and the away total comes out at 2.17.
These ratings are built from 51/50 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 10.3%. Close behind: 1-2 (9.9%), 0-2 (9.5%). Together the top three scorelines make up 30% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
ADO Den Haag Win
17%
5.82
20%
5.05
63%
1.59
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 2
9.9%
Away win
Most likely
0 β 2
9.5%
Away win
1 β 1
9.1%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.04
MVV xG
Total xG
3.21
2.17
ADO Den Haag xG
5.82
17%
Home win
5.05
20%
Draw
1.59
63%
Away win
Goals Markets
83%
Over 1.5
1.20
17%
Under 1.5
5.88
62%
Over 2.5
1.61
38%
Under 2.5
2.63
40%
Over 3.5
2.50
60%
Under 3.5
1.67
22%
Over 4.5
4.55
78%
Under 4.5
1.28
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
57%
BTTS Yes
1.75
43%
BTTS No
2.34
Clean Sheet
11%
8.71
35%
2.83
Win to Nil
2%
50.70
22%
4.50
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.1 | 8.8 | 9.5 | 6.9 | 3.7 | 1.6 |
| 1 | 4.2 | 9.1 | 9.9 | 7.1 | 3.9 | 1.7 |
| 2 | 2.2 | 4.8 | 5.1 | 3.7 | 2.0 | 0.9 |
| 3 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 0.3 |
| 4 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 5 | – | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for MVV vs ADO Den Haag?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.3%.
How many goals are MVV and ADO Den Haag expected to score?
The model projects 1.04 expected goals for MVV and 2.17 for ADO Den Haag, a combined total of 3.21.
How confident is the prediction model for MVV vs ADO Den Haag?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 63%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
MVV come into this having played 51 games, going 14W 13D 24L for 1.08 points per game. Their last five reads D-W-L-W-D. The sample for MVV is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, ADO Den Haag sit at 2.02 PPG from 51 outings (31W 10D 10L), a run that reads W-W-W-W-W across their last five. The sample for ADO Den Haag is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
ADO Den Haag carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.94 PPG clear of MVV — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.
Home & Away Splits
MVV's home form reads 12W 4D 9L across 25 games on their own ground, a 1.60 PPG return. That's noticeably better than their 1.08 PPG overall — MVV are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.
Away from home, ADO Den Haag have taken 1.84 points per game from 25 outings (13W 7D 5L).
Scoring & Defensive Trends
MVV are averaging 1.31 goals scored and 1.57 conceded per game recently; ADO Den Haag are on 2.02 scored and 1.12 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: ADO Den Haag in 61%.
Last 51 Results — Eerste Divisie
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
MVV
Blended
ADO Den Haag
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are MVV and ADO Den Haag in coming into this match?
MVV have gone 14W 13D 24L in their last 51 games (1.08 PPG), while ADO Den Haag have gone 31W 10D 10L in their last 51 (2.02 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — MVV at home or ADO Den Haag away?
ADO Den Haag's away record (1.84 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — MVV at home: 1.60 PPG; ADO Den Haag away: 1.84 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 10 times since October 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Eerste Divisie. They last met on 13 February 2026, roughly 6 months ago.
Records & Recent Trends
ADO Den Haag have won the last 4 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: ADO Den Haag won 2-6 on 1 Oct 2021, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, MVV have gone 1W 0D 4L from 5 meetings on their own ground against ADO Den Haag — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 10 Meetings
2
MVV
1
Draws
7
ADO Den Haag
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between MVV and ADO Den Haag?
From 10 meetings on record, MVV have won 2, ADO Den Haag have won 7, and 1 have been drawn.
When did MVV and ADO Den Haag last play each other?
They last met on 13 February 2026, when ADO Den Haag 3-0 MVV.
Who has won more matches between MVV and ADO Den Haag?
ADO Den Haag have the better head-to-head record, with 7 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
MVV are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.
ADO Den Haag are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 80% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 52% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — MVV 56%, ADO Den Haag 60% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 64% for MVV and 60% for ADO Den Haag. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 48% and 40% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = MVV home games / ADO Den Haag away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when MVV play ADO Den Haag?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 56% of MVV's games and 60% of ADO Den Haag's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is MVV vs ADO Den Haag usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 64% of MVV's matches and 60% of ADO Den Haag's.
Do MVV and ADO Den Haag tend to score early?
MVV have had a goal before half-time in 68% of their recent matches, ADO Den Haag in 80% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Prediction vindicated as ADO Den Haag edge out MVV 3-4.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
ADO Den Haag beat MVV 3-4 at De Geusselt, Regular Season - 14, in the Eerste Divisie. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting MVV 1.04 xG and ADO Den Haag 2.17 xG, a combined 3.21. The scoreboard read 3-4 for 7 actual goals. MVV beat their projection by 2.0 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. ADO Den Haag outscored their 2.17 projection by 1.8. Those figures were built on strength ratings of MVV attack 0.95 / defence 1.05 against ADO Den Haag attack 1.46 / defence 0.62, drawn from 51/50 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it MVV 17% | Draw 20% | ADO Den Haag 63%, with ADO Den Haag to win its most likely call at 63%. The scoreboard confirmed the model's leading pick.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 62%. The game delivered 7, so it went over — the model's lean was correct. Over 1.5 had been 83% and landed. Over 3.5 was 40% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 57% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 59% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (MVV 55%, ADO Den Haag 63%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 55%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
MVV's trading profile (51 games, 25 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 49% of their matches — today it did.
ADO Den Haag's trading profile (51 games, 25 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 61% of their matches — today it did.
Form vs Result
On form, ADO Den Haag arrived the stronger side — 2.02 PPG against 1.08. The form guide was vindicated by the result. MVV (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 1.88 average — above their attacking norm and shipped 4 against a 1.32 concession average — a leakier day than usual. ADO Den Haag (home/away splits) scored 4 against a 2.08 average — above their attacking norm and shipped 3 against a 1.08 concession average — a leakier day than usual.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 4 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit), form (hit). The data earned its keep here, calling the bulk of the fixture correctly.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.