Sign in Register

Jong PSV U21 4-0 Helmond Sport – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Eerste Divisie · Regular Season - 24

Kick-off

Mon 26 Jan 2026

19:00

Venue

De Herdgang

Competition

Eerste Divisie

Netherlands

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Jong PSV U21 at 50%, yet other data sources diverge — this Jong PSV U21 vs Helmond Sport fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Jong PSV U21 host Helmond Sport at De Herdgang in Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 24. Kick-off is scheduled for Monday 26 January 2026 at 19:00 UTC.

Form Guide

Jong PSV U21 — All Games: 4W 1D 5L from 10 Eerste Divisie outings this season, averaging 1.30 points per game. Last five: W L L W L. They are averaging 2.10 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. However, 2.60 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. Both teams have scored in 90% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. This season is still relatively young for Jong PSV U21, so this record blends games from this season and last.

At home at De Herdgang, Jong PSV U21 have gone 5W 2D 3L this season (10 games, 1.70 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.90 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Across all Eerste Divisie games this season, Helmond Sport have recorded 2W 3D 5L from 10 outings — 0.90 PPG. Last five: D L L D D. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 2.10. Conceding 2.10 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. This season is still relatively young for Helmond Sport, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Helmond Sport away from home this season: 1W 2D 7L from 10 away games — 0.50 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 0.80 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game.

The form comparison is too close to call — 1.30 PPG (Jong PSV U21) versus 0.90 (Helmond Sport). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.

H2H Record

There is little to separate the sides historically. From 9 previous meetings, Jong PSV U21 have won 4, Helmond Sport 3, with 2 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.

Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 9 meetings have averaged 3.3 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 8 Nov 2025, ended 3–2 with Jong PSV U21 winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.3 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

In-Play Profile

Jong PSV U21 in-play tendencies (60 games, 29 at home): they score before half-time in 93% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 67% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 79% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 86% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 58%.

Helmond Sport in-play tendencies (60 games, 29 at away): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 62% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 40%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Jong PSV U21 70% and Helmond Sport 67% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Jong PSV U21 77% | Helmond Sport 65%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Jong PSV U21 1.83 xG and Helmond Sport 1.26 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Jong PSV U21 attack 1.054 / defence 1.075 | Helmond Sport attack 0.750 / defence 0.988. League average goals — home 1.760 / away 1.568. Data: 60 Jong PSV U21 games / 60 Helmond Sport games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Jong PSV U21 50% | Draw 24% | Helmond Sport 26%. Fair-value odds: Jong PSV U21 2.00 | Draw 4.17 | Helmond Sport 3.85. Jong PSV U21 hold a narrow Poisson edge at 50% — the draw (24%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 60% | BTTS probability 61% | Total xG 3.10. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 60% — the 3.10 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 61% reflects that both xG figures (1.83 / 1.26) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Our Verdict

Poisson rates Jong PSV U21 as the most likely outcome at 50% — moderate model lean. With a 24% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Jong PSV U21 offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.

Poisson projects 3.10 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 60% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.3 goals per meeting.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 61%. Form rates corroborate: Jong PSV U21 60% | Helmond Sport 50% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (4W–2D–3W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H (3.33 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.10) both back Over 2.5 goals (60% Poisson probability).
Form Helmond Sport Poisson xG (1.26) exceeds their form scoring rate (0.80) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 60% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 61% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Jong PSV U21 vs Helmond Sport | Competition: Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 24 | Venue: De Herdgang • Kick-off: Monday 26 Jan 2026, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Jong PSV U21 50% | Draw 24% | Helmond Sport 26% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 60% | BTTS 61% | xG Jong PSV U21 1.83 / Helmond Sport 1.26 • Poisson strength factors: Jong PSV U21 attack 1.054 / def 1.075 | Helmond Sport attack 0.750 / def 0.988 | league avg home 1.760 / away 1.568 • Poisson stance: Jong PSV U21 (50%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.83

Jong PSV U21 xG

Expected Goals

1.26

Helmond Sport xG

50%
24%
26%
Jong PSV U21 Draw Helmond Sport

61%

BTTS

82%

Over 1.5

60%

Over 2.5

37%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Jong PSV U21 vs Helmond Sport kick off?

Jong PSV U21 vs Helmond Sport kicked off at 19:00 on Monday 26 January 2026 at De Herdgang.

What was the final score in Jong PSV U21 vs Helmond Sport?

Jong PSV U21 4 - 0 Helmond Sport.

Where is Jong PSV U21 vs Helmond Sport being played?

The match is being played at De Herdgang.

What competition is Jong PSV U21 vs Helmond Sport part of?

Jong PSV U21 vs Helmond Sport is a Regular Season - 24 fixture in the Eerste Divisie (Netherlands).

Who is favourite to win Jong PSV U21 vs Helmond Sport?

Our statistical model gives Jong PSV U21 a 50% chance of winning, Helmond Sport a 26% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making Jong PSV U21 the favourite.

Will both teams score in Jong PSV U21 vs Helmond Sport?

Our model estimates a 61% probability that both Jong PSV U21 and Helmond Sport will score (BTTS).

Will Jong PSV U21 vs Helmond Sport have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 60%.

What is the head-to-head record between Jong PSV U21 and Helmond Sport?

Record (9 meetings): Jong PSV U21 4W | Draws 2 | Helmond Sport 3W.

What form are Jong PSV U21 and Helmond Sport in?

Jong PSV U21 (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 2.60 | L5 W-L-L-W-L. Helmond Sport (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 2.10 | L5 D-L-L-D-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Jong PSV U21's attacking strength (1.05x league average) is weighed against Helmond Sport's defensive record (0.99x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.83. The same calculation in reverse, Helmond Sport's attack versus Jong PSV U21's defence, projects 1.26 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 60/60 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 11.8%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.6%), 2-0 (7.6%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Jong PSV U21 Win

50%

Jong PSV U21

1.99

24%

Draw

4.22

26%

Helmond Sport

3.85

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

10.5%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

9.6%

Home win

1 – 0

8.3%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.83

Jong PSV U21 xG

Total xG

3.10

1.26

Helmond Sport xG

50%
24%
26%
Jong PSV U21DrawHelmond Sport

1.99

50%

Home win

4.22

24%

Draw

3.85

26%

Away win

Goals Markets

81%

Over 1.5

1.23

19%

Under 1.5

5.26

60%

Over 2.5

1.67

40%

Under 2.5

2.50

37%

Over 3.5

2.70

63%

Under 3.5

1.59

20%

Over 4.5

5.00

80%

Under 4.5

1.25

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

61%

BTTS Yes

1.65

39%

BTTS No

2.55

Clean Sheet

28%

Jong PSV U21

3.54

16%

Helmond Sport

6.25

Win to Nil

14%

Jong PSV U21

7.05

4%

Helmond Sport

24.02

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 4.5 5.7 3.6 1.5 0.5 0.1
1 8.3 10.5 6.6 2.8 0.9 0.2
2 7.6 9.6 6.1 2.6 0.8 0.2
3 4.6 5.9 3.7 1.6 0.5 0.1
4 2.1 2.7 1.7 0.7 0.2 0.1
5 0.8 1.0 0.6 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.832
λ Away (xG) 1.265
Total xG 3.097
League avg home goals 1.760
League avg away goals 1.568
Jong PSV U21 attack strength 1.054
Jong PSV U21 defence strength 1.075
Helmond Sport attack strength 0.750
Helmond Sport defence strength 0.988
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 60 / 60

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Jong PSV U21 vs Helmond Sport?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.8%.

How many goals are Jong PSV U21 and Helmond Sport expected to score?

The model projects 1.83 expected goals for Jong PSV U21 and 1.26 for Helmond Sport, a combined total of 3.10.

How confident is the prediction model for Jong PSV U21 vs Helmond Sport?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 50%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Jong PSV U21's recent record stands at 18W 10D 32L from 60 games, a 1.07 PPG return, with W-L-L-W-L in the last five. The sample for Jong PSV U21 is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Helmond Sport, meanwhile, have gone 19W 14D 27L across 60 games — 1.18 PPG, with D-L-L-D-D in their last five. The sample for Helmond Sport is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Form-wise this is close to level: Jong PSV U21 on 1.07 PPG, Helmond Sport on 1.18. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Home Ground vs the Road

At home specifically, Jong PSV U21 have managed 9W 5D 15L from 29 games — 1.10 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Helmond Sport's away record stands at 6W 6D 17L across 29 trips, a 0.83 PPG haul.

The Goals Picture

Jong PSV U21 are averaging 1.65 goals scored and 2.17 conceded per game recently; Helmond Sport are on 1.40 scored and 1.65 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Jong PSV U21 have seen both teams score in 70% of their recent games; Helmond Sport in 67%.

Last 60 Results — Eerste Divisie

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Jong PSV U21

Jong PSV U21

Blended
W L L W L
Helmond Sport

Helmond Sport

Blended
D L L D D
60 Played 60
18/10/32 W / D / L 19/14/27
1.07 Points Per Game 1.18
1.65 Avg Goals Scored 1.40
2.17 Avg Goals Conceded 1.65
3.82 Avg Goals / Game 3.05
6 Clean Sheets 11
42 BTTS 40
46 Over 2.5 Games 39
Jong PSV U21

Jong PSV U21

L
A Jong Utrecht
3–5 HT 3–2
19 Jan
W
A ADO Den Haag
2–1 HT 1–1
19 Dec
L
H Almere City FC
2–3 HT 1–0
12 Dec
L
A FC Eindhoven
0–4 HT 0–4
05 Dec
W
H Waalwijk
3–1 HT 1–0
01 Dec
L
A Vitesse
1–3 HT 1–2
25 Nov
D
H Jong Utrecht
3–3 HT 2–0
21 Nov
W
A Helmond Sport
3–2 HT 2–0
08 Nov
W
H Willem II
2–1 HT 2–1
03 Nov
L
A De Graafschap
2–3 HT 0–0
24 Oct
L
H ADO Den Haag
0–3 HT 0–1
20 Oct
D
A Jong Ajax
2–2 HT 1–0
17 Oct
D
A FC OSS
1–1 HT 0–1
03 Oct
D
H MVV
2–2 HT 2–1
29 Sep
L
A Cambuur
3–5 HT 1–3
26 Sep
W
H Den Bosch
3–0 HT 2–0
22 Sep
L
H Roda
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Sep
W
A Almere City FC
4–2 HT 0–2
12 Sep
W
H Jong AZ
1–0 HT 1–0
29 Aug
W
A Dordrecht
2–1 HT 1–0
23 Aug
W
A VVV Venlo
2–0 HT 1–0
15 Aug
W
H Emmen
3–1 HT 1–0
11 Aug
W
H Jong Utrecht
3–1 HT 2–0
09 May
L
A Excelsior
0–5 HT 0–2
02 May
L
H FC Eindhoven
0–2 HT 0–1
28 Apr
L
A ADO Den Haag
2–3 HT 0–2
20 Apr
W
H MVV
3–2 HT 1–1
14 Apr
D
A Jong AZ
2–2 HT 1–0
07 Apr
L
A FC Volendam
0–4 HT 0–0
04 Apr
L
H Den Bosch
2–4 HT 1–3
31 Mar
D
A Helmond Sport
1–1 HT 0–1
14 Mar
D
H FC OSS
2–2 HT 1–0
10 Mar
L
A Roda
1–2 HT 1–0
07 Mar
L
H De Graafschap
1–2 HT 1–1
28 Feb
L
H Dordrecht
1–2 HT 1–0
24 Feb
L
H Cambuur
1–4 HT 0–2
10 Feb
L
A Emmen
2–4 HT 1–0
31 Jan
L
H VVV Venlo
1–2 HT 0–1
27 Jan
L
A Jong Ajax
0–4 HT 0–2
20 Jan
L
A Telstar
0–1 HT 0–0
12 Jan
W
H Vitesse
6–4 HT 3–1
20 Dec
D
A Den Bosch
1–1 HT 1–1
13 Dec
L
H Roda
2–3 HT 1–0
09 Dec
L
A FC Eindhoven
0–1 HT 0–1
29 Nov
W
H Jong AZ
2–1 HT 1–1
25 Nov
L
H FC Volendam
1–4 HT 0–4
22 Nov
L
A Cambuur
0–1 HT 0–1
08 Nov
L
H Emmen
2–3 HT 0–2
04 Nov
W
A Vitesse
3–1 HT 2–1
25 Oct
L
H Excelsior
1–3 HT 0–3
21 Oct
L
A De Graafschap
1–3 HT 1–2
18 Oct
L
A Dordrecht
0–2 HT 0–1
04 Oct
L
H Helmond Sport
1–3 HT 0–3
30 Sep
W
A VVV Venlo
2–0 HT 1–0
20 Sep
D
H ADO Den Haag
2–2 HT 1–0
16 Sep
W
A FC OSS
3–0 HT 2–0
13 Sep
L
A MVV
2–3 HT 0–0
30 Aug
L
H Telstar
0–2 HT 0–1
26 Aug
W
A Jong Utrecht
2–0 HT 1–0
16 Aug
D
H Jong Ajax
2–2 HT 0–0
12 Aug
Helmond Sport

Helmond Sport

D
H Vitesse
2–2 HT 1–0
16 Jan
D
H Willem II
2–2 HT 1–1
21 Dec
L
A Emmen
1–4 HT 1–2
12 Dec
L
H MVV
2–4 HT 1–1
05 Dec
D
A Cambuur
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Nov
W
H Jong Ajax
2–1 HT 1–0
24 Nov
L
A De Graafschap
1–3 HT 0–1
21 Nov
L
H Jong PSV U21
2–3 HT 0–2
08 Nov
W
A FC OSS
3–0 HT 1–0
31 Oct
L
H Dordrecht
1–2 HT 1–0
24 Oct
L
A Den Bosch
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Oct
W
H Jong AZ
4–2 HT 1–2
17 Oct
W
H Almere City FC
2–1 HT 1–0
03 Oct
L
A Willem II
0–1 HT 0–1
30 Sep
W
H FC Eindhoven
1–0 HT 1–0
26 Sep
L
A Vitesse
1–3 HT 1–1
20 Sep
W
H Jong Utrecht
2–1 HT 1–0
16 Sep
L
A VVV Venlo
1–2 HT 0–1
13 Sep
L
A ADO Den Haag
0–2 HT 0–0
29 Aug
W
H Emmen
2–0 HT 1–0
22 Aug
D
A Waalwijk
1–1 HT 1–1
15 Aug
L
H Roda
1–3 HT 0–2
10 Aug
L
H De Graafschap
1–4 HT 1–1
09 May
L
A Den Bosch
0–1 HT 0–0
02 May
L
A Jong Ajax
0–1 HT 0–0
28 Apr
D
H Cambuur
1–1 HT 1–1
18 Apr
L
A VVV Venlo
1–4 HT 0–1
13 Apr
D
H Telstar
2–2 HT 2–1
05 Apr
D
A FC Eindhoven
2–2 HT 1–1
28 Mar
D
H Jong PSV U21
1–1 HT 1–0
14 Mar
L
A Roda
2–3 HT 2–1
11 Mar
W
H MVV
4–0 HT 3–0
07 Mar
L
A FC Volendam
1–3 HT 1–1
28 Feb
L
H Emmen
1–2 HT 1–1
24 Feb
W
H Vitesse
3–0 HT 2–0
21 Feb
D
A Excelsior
1–1 HT 0–0
16 Feb
L
H Dordrecht
0–1 HT 0–1
08 Feb
D
A FC OSS
1–1 HT 1–0
02 Feb
W
H Jong AZ
2–1 HT 2–0
26 Jan
L
A ADO Den Haag
1–3 HT 0–1
17 Jan
L
A Jong Utrecht
1–3 HT 1–1
20 Dec
L
A Telstar
0–3 HT 0–2
13 Dec
D
H Den Bosch
0–0 HT 0–0
06 Dec
L
A Vitesse
1–2 HT 0–0
29 Nov
W
H ADO Den Haag
2–1 HT 0–1
25 Nov
L
H FC Eindhoven
3–4 HT 0–2
22 Nov
L
A Dordrecht
0–4 HT 0–1
10 Nov
L
H Excelsior
0–1 HT 0–0
03 Nov
W
A MVV
2–1 HT 1–1
27 Oct
W
H Roda
2–1 HT 1–0
21 Oct
W
A Jong AZ
3–2 HT 1–1
18 Oct
D
H Jong Ajax
1–1 HT 0–0
04 Oct
W
A Jong PSV U21
3–1 HT 3–0
30 Sep
L
H FC Volendam
2–3 HT 1–1
20 Sep
W
H FC OSS
1–0 HT 0–0
16 Sep
W
A De Graafschap
3–2 HT 2–0
13 Sep
W
H VVV Venlo
3–0 HT 1–0
30 Aug
D
A Emmen
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Aug
W
A Cambuur
1–0 HT 1–0
18 Aug
D
H Jong Utrecht
1–1 HT 1–1
09 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Jong PSV U21 and Helmond Sport in coming into this match?

Jong PSV U21 have gone 18W 10D 32L in their last 60 games (1.07 PPG), while Helmond Sport have gone 19W 14D 27L in their last 60 (1.18 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Jong PSV U21 at home or Helmond Sport away?

Jong PSV U21's home record (1.10 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Jong PSV U21 at home: 1.10 PPG; Helmond Sport away: 0.83 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Jong PSV U21 and Helmond Sport runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to August 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Eerste Divisie. They last met on 26 January 2026, roughly 7 months ago.

Digging Into the Numbers

Jong PSV U21 go into this on the back of 2 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.

The biggest gap between the sides came on 24 Oct 2022, when Jong PSV U21 won 6-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Jong PSV U21's record when hosting Helmond Sport specifically: 4W 0D 1L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

Jong PSV U21

5

Jong PSV U21

2

Draws

Helmond Sport

3

Helmond Sport

Recent Meetings

Jong PSV U21
4–0
26 Jan 26
Helmond Sport
Helmond Sport
2–3
08 Nov 25
Jong PSV U21
Helmond Sport
1–1
14 Mar 25
Jong PSV U21
Jong PSV U21
1–3
30 Sep 24
Helmond Sport
Helmond Sport
2–2
19 Jan 24
Jong PSV U21
Jong PSV U21
2–1
28 Aug 23
Helmond Sport
Helmond Sport
3–0
10 Mar 23
Jong PSV U21
Jong PSV U21
6–0
24 Oct 22
Helmond Sport
Jong PSV U21
2–0
04 Feb 22
Helmond Sport
Helmond Sport
1–0
27 Aug 21
Jong PSV U21

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Jong PSV U21 and Helmond Sport?

From 10 meetings on record, Jong PSV U21 have won 5, Helmond Sport have won 3, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Jong PSV U21 and Helmond Sport last play each other?

They last met on 26 January 2026, when Jong PSV U21 4-0 Helmond Sport.

Who has won more matches between Jong PSV U21 and Helmond Sport?

Jong PSV U21 have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Jong PSV U21 are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 93% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 48% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 24% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

Helmond Sport are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches.

The Numbers That Matter

Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — Jong PSV U21 at 79%, Helmond Sport at 62%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 86% for Jong PSV U21 and 62% for Helmond Sport. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 62% and 45% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Helmond Sport in 31%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Jong PSV U21 home games / Helmond Sport away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Jong PSV U21 Jong PSV U21 Blended
Metric All
(60 games)
Venue
(29 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 54/60
(90%)
27/29
(93.1%)
2+ Goals Before HT 29/60
(48.3%)
15/29
(51.7%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 6/6
(100%)
2/2
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/6
(66.7%)
1/2
(50%)
Winning at HT 26/60
(43.3%)
14/29
(48.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 12/60
(20%)
7/29
(24.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/60
(5%)
0/29
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 42/60
(70%)
23/29
(79.3%)
Over 2.5 Goals 46/60
(76.7%)
25/29
(86.2%)
Over 3.5 Goals 35/60
(58.3%)
18/29
(62.1%)
Clean Sheet 6/60
(10%)
2/29
(6.9%)
Failed to Score 12/60
(20%)
4/29
(13.8%)
Helmond Sport Helmond Sport Blended
Metric All
(60 games)
Venue
(29 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 48/60
(80%)
21/29
(72.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 27/60
(45%)
12/29
(41.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/12
(75%)
6/8
(75%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/12
(33.3%)
3/8
(37.5%)
Winning at HT 20/60
(33.3%)
6/29
(20.7%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/60
(10%)
2/29
(6.9%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/60
(3.3%)
0/29
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 40/60
(66.7%)
18/29
(62.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals 39/60
(65%)
18/29
(62.1%)
Over 3.5 Goals 24/60
(40%)
13/29
(44.8%)
Clean Sheet 11/60
(18.3%)
4/29
(13.8%)
Failed to Score 12/60
(20%)
9/29
(31%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Jong PSV U21 play Helmond Sport?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 79% of Jong PSV U21's games and 62% of Helmond Sport's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Jong PSV U21 vs Helmond Sport usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 86% of Jong PSV U21's matches and 62% of Helmond Sport's.

Do Jong PSV U21 and Helmond Sport tend to score early?

Jong PSV U21 have had a goal before half-time in 93% of their recent matches, Helmond Sport in 72% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Dominant Jong PSV U21 run riot with a 4-0 hammering of Helmond Sport.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Jong PSV U21 beat Helmond Sport 4-0 at De Herdgang, Regular Season - 24, in the Eerste Divisie. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Jong PSV U21 1.83 xG and Helmond Sport 1.26 xG, a combined 3.10. The scoreboard read 4-0 for 4 actual goals. Jong PSV U21 beat their projection by 2.2 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Helmond Sport landed 1.3 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Jong PSV U21 attack 1.05 / defence 1.07 against Helmond Sport attack 0.75 / defence 0.99, drawn from 60/60 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Jong PSV U21 50% | Draw 24% | Helmond Sport 26%, with Jong PSV U21 to win its most likely call at 50%. The scoreboard confirmed the model's leading pick.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 60%. The game delivered 4, so it went over — the model's lean was correct. Over 1.5 had been 82% and landed. Over 3.5 was 37% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 61% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 71% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Jong PSV U21 77%, Helmond Sport 65%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 68%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Jong PSV U21's trading profile (60 games, 29 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 70% of their matches — today it did not.

Helmond Sport's trading profile (60 games, 29 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 67% of their matches — today it did not.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Jong PSV U21 1.07 PPG, Helmond Sport 1.18 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Jong PSV U21 win broke the near-deadlock. Jong PSV U21 (home/away splits) scored 4 against a 1.79 average — above their attacking norm and conceded 0 against a 2.17 average — tighter than their form line. Helmond Sport (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.07 scoring average — below par going forward and shipped 4 against a 1.86 concession average — a leakier day than usual.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (miss). A mixed scorecard — the data caught the broad shape of the game but not every market.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 60% Over 2.5 probability, 4 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 61% projected, one side was shut out.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 71% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.