Dordrecht vs FC Eindhoven – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Dordrecht at 48%, yet other data sources diverge — this Dordrecht vs FC Eindhoven fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Eerste Divisie clash, Regular Season - 30 as Dordrecht welcome FC Eindhoven to M-Scores Stadion. Kick-off is set for Friday 12 March 2027 at 19:00 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Dordrecht stand at 2W 2D 6L from 10 Eerste Divisie matches — 0.80 PPG. Last five: L W D L L. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 2.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. However, 2.30 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Dordrecht have played only a handful of Eerste Divisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
In front of their own supporters this season, Dordrecht have posted 4W 2D 4L at M-Scores Stadion — 1.40 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.10 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. Their home PPG of 1.40 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.80 — Dordrecht are significantly better at M-Scores Stadion than their overall form suggests.
FC Eindhoven — All Games: 3W 1D 6L from 10 Eerste Divisie fixtures this season — 1.00 PPG. Last five: W W L L L. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 2.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.30 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. FC Eindhoven have played only a handful of Eerste Divisie games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
FC Eindhoven away from home this season: 2W 0D 8L from 10 away games — 0.60 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 2.20 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
The form comparison is too close to call — 0.80 PPG (Dordrecht) versus 1.00 (FC Eindhoven). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.
Head to Head
There is little to separate the sides historically. From 10 previous meetings, Dordrecht have won 1, FC Eindhoven 3, with 6 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.
Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 10 meetings have averaged 3.2 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 12 Dec 2025, ended 3–4 with FC Eindhoven winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.2 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
In-Play Profile
Dordrecht in-play tendencies (42 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 92% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 54% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 57% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (home games).
FC Eindhoven in-play tendencies (42 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 92% of the time; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 62% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 48%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Dordrecht 64% versus FC Eindhoven 50%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Dordrecht 57% | FC Eindhoven 64%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Dordrecht 1.75 xG and FC Eindhoven 1.31 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Dordrecht attack 0.820 / defence 0.893 | FC Eindhoven attack 0.864 / defence 1.203. League average goals — home 1.770 / away 1.698. FC Eindhoven bring a strong defensive rating of 1.203 — this is suppressing Dordrecht's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 42 Dordrecht games / 42 FC Eindhoven games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Dordrecht 48% | Draw 23% | FC Eindhoven 29%. Fair-value odds: Dordrecht 2.08 | Draw 4.35 | FC Eindhoven 3.45. Dordrecht hold a narrow Poisson edge at 48% — the draw (23%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 59% | BTTS probability 60% | Total xG 3.06. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 59% — the 3.06 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 60% reflects that both xG figures (1.75 / 1.31) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates Dordrecht as the most likely outcome at 48% — moderate model lean. With a 23% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Dordrecht offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 29% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 3.06 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 59% — reasonable confidence, supported by H2H averaging 3.2 goals per meeting.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 60% on Yes. Form rates are neutral: Dordrecht 40% | FC Eindhoven 60%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Dordrecht vs FC Eindhoven | Competition: Eerste Divisie, Regular Season - 30 | Venue: M-Scores Stadion • Kick-off: Friday 12 Mar 2027, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Dordrecht 48% | Draw 23% | FC Eindhoven 29% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 59% | BTTS 60% | xG Dordrecht 1.75 / FC Eindhoven 1.31 • Poisson strength factors: Dordrecht attack 0.820 / def 0.893 | FC Eindhoven attack 0.864 / def 1.203 | league avg home 1.770 / away 1.698 • Poisson stance: Dordrecht (48%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.75
Dordrecht xG
Expected Goals
1.31
FC Eindhoven xG
60%
BTTS
81%
Over 1.5
59%
Over 2.5
37%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Dordrecht vs FC Eindhoven kick off?
Dordrecht vs FC Eindhoven is scheduled to kick off at 19:00 on Friday 12 March 2027 at M-Scores Stadion.
Where is Dordrecht vs FC Eindhoven being played?
The match is being played at M-Scores Stadion.
What competition is Dordrecht vs FC Eindhoven part of?
Dordrecht vs FC Eindhoven is a Regular Season - 30 fixture in the Eerste Divisie (Netherlands).
Who is favourite to win Dordrecht vs FC Eindhoven?
Our statistical model gives Dordrecht a 48% chance of winning, FC Eindhoven a 29% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making Dordrecht the favourite.
Will both teams score in Dordrecht vs FC Eindhoven?
Our model estimates a 60% probability that both Dordrecht and FC Eindhoven will score (BTTS).
Will Dordrecht vs FC Eindhoven have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 59%.
What is the head-to-head record between Dordrecht and FC Eindhoven?
Record (10 meetings): Dordrecht 1W | Draws 6 | FC Eindhoven 3W.
What form are Dordrecht and FC Eindhoven in?
Dordrecht (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 2.30 | L5 L-W-D-L-L. FC Eindhoven (all comps): 3W-1D-6L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 2.30 | L5 W-W-L-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
The model rates Dordrecht's attack at 0.82x the league average against FC Eindhoven's defence at 1.20x — combine the two and it projects 1.75 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, FC Eindhoven's attack versus Dordrecht's defence, projects 1.31 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 42/42 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 12.2% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (9.4%), 2-0 (7.2%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Dordrecht Win
48%
2.10
23%
4.27
29%
3.46
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.8%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
9.4%
Home win
1 β 0
8.2%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.75
Dordrecht xG
Total xG
3.06
1.31
FC Eindhoven xG
2.10
48%
Home win
4.27
23%
Draw
3.46
29%
Away win
Goals Markets
81%
Over 1.5
1.23
19%
Under 1.5
5.26
59%
Over 2.5
1.69
41%
Under 2.5
2.44
37%
Over 3.5
2.70
63%
Under 3.5
1.59
19%
Over 4.5
5.26
81%
Under 4.5
1.23
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
60%
BTTS Yes
1.66
40%
BTTS No
2.52
Clean Sheet
27%
3.71
17%
5.73
Win to Nil
13%
7.78
5%
19.83
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.7 | 6.2 | 4.0 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 8.2 | 10.8 | 7.1 | 3.1 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 7.2 | 9.4 | 6.2 | 2.7 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 4.2 | 5.5 | 3.6 | 1.6 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.8 | 2.4 | 1.6 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Dordrecht vs FC Eindhoven?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.2%.
How many goals are Dordrecht and FC Eindhoven expected to score?
The model projects 1.75 expected goals for Dordrecht and 1.31 for FC Eindhoven, a combined total of 3.06.
How confident is the prediction model for Dordrecht vs FC Eindhoven?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 48%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Dordrecht's recent record stands at 13W 12D 17L from 42 games, a 1.21 PPG return, with L-W-D-L-L in the last five. It's still early in the season for Dordrecht, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
FC Eindhoven, meanwhile, have gone 15W 5D 22L across 42 games — 1.19 PPG, with W-W-L-L-L in their last five. It's still early in the season for FC Eindhoven, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: Dordrecht on 1.21 PPG, FC Eindhoven on 1.19. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
At home specifically, Dordrecht have managed 7W 5D 9L from 21 games — 1.24 PPG in front of their own supporters.
FC Eindhoven's away record stands at 6W 2D 13L across 21 trips, a 0.95 PPG haul.
The Goals Picture
Dordrecht are averaging 1.26 goals scored and 1.57 conceded per game recently; FC Eindhoven are on 1.36 scored and 1.90 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Dordrecht have seen both teams score in 64% of their recent games.
Last 42 Results — Eerste Divisie
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Dordrecht
Early Season
FC Eindhoven
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Dordrecht and FC Eindhoven in coming into this match?
Dordrecht have gone 13W 12D 17L in their last 42 games (1.21 PPG), while FC Eindhoven have gone 15W 5D 22L in their last 42 (1.19 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Dordrecht at home or FC Eindhoven away?
Dordrecht's home record (1.24 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Dordrecht at home: 1.24 PPG; FC Eindhoven away: 0.95 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Dordrecht and FC Eindhoven runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to November 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Eerste Divisie. They last met on 12 December 2025, roughly 8 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
The biggest gap between the sides came on 13 Nov 2021, when FC Eindhoven won 5-1 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Dordrecht's record when hosting FC Eindhoven specifically: 1W 2D 2L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
1
Dordrecht
6
Draws
3
FC Eindhoven
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Dordrecht and FC Eindhoven?
From 10 meetings on record, Dordrecht have won 1, FC Eindhoven have won 3, and 6 have been drawn.
When did Dordrecht and FC Eindhoven last play each other?
They last met on 12 December 2025, when Dordrecht 3-4 FC Eindhoven.
Who has won more matches between Dordrecht and FC Eindhoven?
FC Eindhoven have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Dordrecht are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches.
FC Eindhoven are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Dordrecht 57%, FC Eindhoven 48% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 48% (Dordrecht) and 62% (FC Eindhoven).
On the defensive side: FC Eindhoven in 38%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Dordrecht home games / FC Eindhoven away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Dordrecht play FC Eindhoven?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 57% of Dordrecht's recent matches and 48% of FC Eindhoven's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Dordrecht vs FC Eindhoven usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 48% of Dordrecht's recent games and 62% of FC Eindhoven's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Dordrecht and FC Eindhoven tend to score early?
Dordrecht have had a goal before half-time in 67% of their recent matches, FC Eindhoven in 71% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.