Sampdoria vs Padova – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Padova at 37%, yet other data sources diverge — this Sampdoria vs Padova fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Stadio Luigi Ferraris plays host to Sampdoria versus Padova in Serie B, Regular Season - 27. Kick-off: Saturday 27 February 2027 at 14:00 UTC.
Form
Sampdoria (all games): 4W 2D 4L across 10 Serie B fixtures this term — 1.40 PPG. Last five: D W L D L. They are averaging 0.80 goals per game and conceding 1.10 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Sampdoria have played only a handful of Serie B games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Sampdoria at Stadio Luigi Ferraris this season: 5W 2D 3L from 10 home games — 1.70 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Stadio Luigi Ferraris. At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle.
Padova's overall Serie B record this term: 5W 1D 4L from 10 games (1.60 PPG). Last five: L W W W D. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 1.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets. Padova have played only a handful of Serie B games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
On the road, Padova have gone 3W 1D 6L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.00 PPG). Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 1.00 is notably below their overall 1.60 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
Both sides are running at similar form levels — 1.40 PPG for Sampdoria against 1.60 for Padova. There is no clear form edge to exploit here; other signals need to take the lead.
H2H History
Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 2 meetings: Sampdoria 1W, Padova 0W, 1D.
Historically, goals have been at a premium in this fixture — just 1.5 per game from 2 meetings. The Under 2.5 has a clear base rate from the H2H record alone. The most recent clash, on 14 Feb 2026, ended 1–0 with Sampdoria winning.
With a balanced win record and just 1.5 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.
Trading & In-Play
Sampdoria — key trading statistics (40 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 76% of the time; BTTS occurs in 45% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 40% of games (home games); they fail to score in 35% of games.
Padova — key trading statistics (40 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 92% of the time; BTTS occurs in 40% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 40% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Sampdoria 52% versus Padova 50%; no strong lean in either direction. Under 2.5 goals has backing from the in-play data — both teams register low Over 2.5 rates (Sampdoria 40% | Padova 38%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Sampdoria 1.16 xG and Padova 1.24 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Sampdoria attack 0.930 / defence 1.083 | Padova attack 0.971 / defence 0.922. League average goals — home 1.351 / away 1.180. Data: 40 Sampdoria games / 40 Padova games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Sampdoria 33% | Draw 30% | Padova 37%. Fair-value odds: Sampdoria 3.03 | Draw 3.33 | Padova 2.70. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 30% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 43% | BTTS probability 50% | Total xG 2.40. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 57% — total xG of 2.40 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 50% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates Padova as the most likely outcome at 37% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 30% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Padova if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 2.40 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 43% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.
Poisson assigns a 50% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Sampdoria 30% | Padova 40% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects. The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (40 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Sampdoria vs Padova | Competition: Serie B, Regular Season - 27 | Venue: Stadio Luigi Ferraris • Kick-off: Saturday 27 Feb 2027, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Sampdoria 33% | Draw 30% | Padova 37% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 43% | BTTS 50% | xG Sampdoria 1.16 / Padova 1.24 • Poisson strength factors: Sampdoria attack 0.930 / def 1.083 | Padova attack 0.971 / def 0.922 | league avg home 1.351 / away 1.180 • Poisson stance: Padova (37%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.16
Sampdoria xG
Expected Goals
1.24
Padova xG
50%
BTTS
70%
Over 1.5
43%
Over 2.5
22%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Sampdoria vs Padova kick off?
Sampdoria vs Padova is scheduled to kick off at 14:00 on Saturday 27 February 2027 at Stadio Luigi Ferraris.
Where is Sampdoria vs Padova being played?
The match is being played at Stadio Luigi Ferraris.
What competition is Sampdoria vs Padova part of?
Sampdoria vs Padova is a Regular Season - 27 fixture in the Serie B (Italy).
Who is favourite to win Sampdoria vs Padova?
Our statistical model gives Sampdoria a 33% chance of winning, Padova a 37% chance, and a 30% chance of a draw — making Padova the favourite.
Will both teams score in Sampdoria vs Padova?
Our model estimates a 50% probability that both Sampdoria and Padova will score (BTTS).
Will Sampdoria vs Padova have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 43%.
What is the head-to-head record between Sampdoria and Padova?
Record (2 meetings): Sampdoria 1W | Draws 1 | Padova 0W.
What form are Sampdoria and Padova in?
Sampdoria (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 1.10 | L5 D-W-L-D-L. Padova (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.10 | L5 L-W-W-W-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Working from Sampdoria's attack rating (0.93) and Padova's defence rating (0.92), the model arrives at 1.16 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Padova's attack (0.97x) against Sampdoria's defence (1.08x) — and the away total comes out at 1.24.
The sample (40/40 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.7%. Close behind: 0-0 (10.8%), 0-1 (9.6%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 35% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Padova Win
33%
3.03
30%
3.33
37%
2.70
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
13.1%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
11.3%
Away win
1 β 0
10.5%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.16
Sampdoria xG
Total xG
2.40
1.24
Padova xG
3.03
33%
Home win
3.33
30%
Draw
2.70
37%
Away win
Goals Markets
69%
Over 1.5
1.45
31%
Under 1.5
3.23
43%
Over 2.5
2.33
57%
Under 2.5
1.75
22%
Over 3.5
4.55
78%
Under 3.5
1.28
10%
Over 4.5
10.00
90%
Under 4.5
1.11
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
50%
BTTS Yes
2.00
50%
BTTS No
2.00
Clean Sheet
29%
3.46
31%
3.18
Win to Nil
10%
10.47
12%
8.61
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 9.1 | 11.3 | 7.0 | 2.9 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 10.5 | 13.1 | 8.1 | 3.3 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 6.1 | 7.6 | 4.7 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 2.4 | 2.9 | 1.8 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Sampdoria vs Padova?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.7%.
How many goals are Sampdoria and Padova expected to score?
The model projects 1.16 expected goals for Sampdoria and 1.24 for Padova, a combined total of 2.40.
How confident is the prediction model for Sampdoria vs Padova?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 37%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Sampdoria's recent record stands at 11W 12D 17L from 40 games, a 1.12 PPG return, with D-W-L-D-L in the last five. It's still early in the season for Sampdoria, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Padova, meanwhile, have gone 13W 11D 16L across 40 games — 1.25 PPG, with L-W-W-W-D in their last five. It's still early in the season for Padova, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.12 PPG for Sampdoria against 1.25 for Padova. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
At home specifically, Sampdoria have managed 9W 5D 6L from 20 games — 1.60 PPG in front of their own supporters. That's noticeably better than their 1.12 PPG overall — Sampdoria are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.
Padova's away record stands at 7W 3D 10L across 20 trips, a 1.20 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Sampdoria come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Attack vs Defence
Sampdoria are averaging 0.92 goals scored and 1.27 conceded per game recently; Padova are on 1.02 scored and 1.25 conceded.
Last 40 Results — Serie B
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Sampdoria
Early Season
Padova
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Sampdoria and Padova in coming into this match?
Sampdoria have gone 11W 12D 17L in their last 40 games (1.12 PPG), while Padova have gone 13W 11D 16L in their last 40 (1.25 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Sampdoria at home or Padova away?
Sampdoria's home record (1.60 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Sampdoria at home: 1.60 PPG; Padova away: 1.20 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 2 times that we have on record, stretching back to December 2025 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 1 year. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie B. They last met on 14 February 2026, roughly 6 months ago.
Last 2 Meetings
1
Sampdoria
1
Draws
0
Padova
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Sampdoria and Padova?
From 2 meetings on record, Sampdoria have won 1, Padova have won 0, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Sampdoria and Padova last play each other?
They last met on 14 February 2026, when Sampdoria 1-0 Padova.
Who has won more matches between Sampdoria and Padova?
Sampdoria have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 2 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Sampdoria are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 15% of those situations.
Padova are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Sampdoria 45%, Padova 40% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 40% (Sampdoria) and 40% (Padova).
On the defensive side: Sampdoria keep a clean sheet in 35% of their matches; Sampdoria have failed to score in 30% of games; Padova in 40%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Sampdoria home games / Padova away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Sampdoria play Padova?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 45% of Sampdoria's recent matches and 40% of Padova's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Sampdoria vs Padova usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 40% of Sampdoria's recent games and 40% of Padova's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Sampdoria and Padova tend to score early?
Sampdoria have had a goal before half-time in 60% of their recent matches, Padova in 60% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.