Avellino vs Virtus Entella – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Avellino at 43%, yet other data sources diverge — this Avellino vs Virtus Entella fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Avellino host Virtus Entella at Stadio Partenio-Adriano Lombardi in Serie B, Regular Season - 21. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 16 January 2027 at 14:00 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Avellino stand at 4W 2D 4L from 10 Serie B matches — 1.40 PPG. Last five: W D L W D. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 1.20 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Avellino have played only a handful of Serie B games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Avellino's form when playing at home: 6W 3D 1L across 10 games at Stadio Partenio-Adriano Lombardi this term (2.10 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 0.70 conceded per game. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Stadio Partenio-Adriano Lombardi. Their home PPG of 2.10 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.40 — Avellino are significantly better at Stadio Partenio-Adriano Lombardi than their overall form suggests.
Across all Serie B games this season, Virtus Entella have recorded 4W 3D 3L from 10 outings — 1.50 PPG. Last five: D W D D W. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 1.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Virtus Entella have played only a handful of Serie B games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Virtus Entella's away record: 3W 2D 5L from 10 road trips in Serie B this season (1.10 PPG). Away from home they average 0.80 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel.
There is minimal separation in the form figures — Avellino at 1.40 PPG versus Virtus Entella's 1.50. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.
Head to Head
The rivalry is an even one: 2 wins apiece for Avellino, 0 for Virtus Entella and 0 shared spoils from 2 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.
The 2 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 15 Mar 2026, ended 2–1 with Avellino winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
In-Play Profile
Avellino in-play tendencies (45 games, 23 at home): they score before half-time in 65% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 87% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 60% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (home games).
Virtus Entella in-play tendencies (45 games, 23 at away): they score before half-time in 61% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 88% of the time; BTTS occurs in 39% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 35% of games (away games); they fail to score in 31% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Avellino 53% versus Virtus Entella 56%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Avellino 49% | Virtus Entella 40%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Avellino 1.47 xG and Virtus Entella 1.16 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Avellino attack 1.223 / defence 0.906 | Virtus Entella attack 1.007 / defence 0.897. League average goals — home 1.343 / away 1.271. Data: 44 Avellino games / 45 Virtus Entella games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Avellino 43% | Draw 28% | Virtus Entella 29%. Fair-value odds: Avellino 2.33 | Draw 3.57 | Virtus Entella 3.45. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 28% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 49% | BTTS probability 54% | Total xG 2.63. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 49%/51% — the total xG of 2.63 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 54% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, Avellino are the pick at 43% — marginal model lean. With a 28% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Avellino offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 29% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 2.63 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 49% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 2.2 goals per game.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 54% on Yes. This conflicts with form data: Avellino 50% | Virtus Entella 30% from recent games — a notable divergence.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Avellino vs Virtus Entella | Competition: Serie B, Regular Season - 21 | Venue: Stadio Partenio-Adriano Lombardi • Kick-off: Saturday 16 Jan 2027, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Avellino 43% | Draw 28% | Virtus Entella 29% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 49% | BTTS 54% | xG Avellino 1.47 / Virtus Entella 1.16 • Poisson strength factors: Avellino attack 1.223 / def 0.906 | Virtus Entella attack 1.007 / def 0.897 | league avg home 1.343 / away 1.271 • Poisson stance: Avellino (43%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.47
Avellino xG
Expected Goals
1.16
Virtus Entella xG
54%
BTTS
75%
Over 1.5
49%
Over 2.5
27%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Avellino vs Virtus Entella kick off?
Avellino vs Virtus Entella is scheduled to kick off at 14:00 on Saturday 16 January 2027 at Stadio Partenio-Adriano Lombardi.
Where is Avellino vs Virtus Entella being played?
The match is being played at Stadio Partenio-Adriano Lombardi.
What competition is Avellino vs Virtus Entella part of?
Avellino vs Virtus Entella is a Regular Season - 21 fixture in the Serie B (Italy).
Who is favourite to win Avellino vs Virtus Entella?
Our statistical model gives Avellino a 43% chance of winning, Virtus Entella a 29% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making Avellino the favourite.
Will both teams score in Avellino vs Virtus Entella?
Our model estimates a 54% probability that both Avellino and Virtus Entella will score (BTTS).
Will Avellino vs Virtus Entella have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 49%.
What is the head-to-head record between Avellino and Virtus Entella?
Record (2 meetings): Avellino 2W | Draws 0 | Virtus Entella 0W.
What form are Avellino and Virtus Entella in?
Avellino (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.20 | L5 W-D-L-W-D. Virtus Entella (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.10 | L5 D-W-D-D-W.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
Working from Avellino's attack rating (1.22) and Virtus Entella's defence rating (0.90), the model arrives at 1.47 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Virtus Entella's attack versus Avellino's defence, projects 1.16 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 44/45 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.9%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.0%), 1-0 (9.0%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Avellino Win
43%
2.31
28%
3.55
29%
3.49
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.3%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
10.6%
Home win
2 β 1
9.0%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.47
Avellino xG
Total xG
2.63
1.16
Virtus Entella xG
2.31
43%
Home win
3.55
28%
Draw
3.49
29%
Away win
Goals Markets
74%
Over 1.5
1.35
26%
Under 1.5
3.85
49%
Over 2.5
2.04
51%
Under 2.5
1.96
27%
Over 3.5
3.70
73%
Under 3.5
1.37
13%
Over 4.5
7.69
87%
Under 4.5
1.15
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
54%
BTTS Yes
1.85
46%
BTTS No
2.18
Clean Sheet
31%
3.19
23%
4.37
Win to Nil
14%
7.38
7%
15.24
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 7.2 | 8.3 | 4.8 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 10.6 | 12.3 | 7.1 | 2.8 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 7.8 | 9.0 | 5.2 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 3.8 | 4.4 | 2.6 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Avellino vs Virtus Entella?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.9%.
How many goals are Avellino and Virtus Entella expected to score?
The model projects 1.47 expected goals for Avellino and 1.16 for Virtus Entella, a combined total of 2.63.
How confident is the prediction model for Avellino vs Virtus Entella?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 43%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Avellino's recent record stands at 16W 12D 17L from 45 games, a 1.33 PPG return, with W-D-L-W-D in the last five. It's still early in the season for Avellino, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Virtus Entella, meanwhile, have gone 12W 15D 18L across 45 games — 1.13 PPG, with D-W-D-D-W in their last five. It's still early in the season for Virtus Entella, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Form-wise this is close to level: Avellino on 1.33 PPG, Virtus Entella on 1.13. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
At home specifically, Avellino have managed 11W 6D 6L from 23 games — 1.70 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Virtus Entella's away record stands at 3W 6D 14L across 23 trips, a 0.65 PPG haul. That's a step down from their 1.13 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Virtus Entella's season.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Avellino come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Goals in Recent Form
Avellino are averaging 1.22 goals scored and 1.42 conceded per game recently; Virtus Entella are on 1.02 scored and 1.31 conceded.
Last 45 Results — Serie B
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Avellino
Early Season
Virtus Entella
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Avellino and Virtus Entella in coming into this match?
Avellino have gone 16W 12D 17L in their last 45 games (1.33 PPG), while Virtus Entella have gone 12W 15D 18L in their last 45 (1.13 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Avellino at home or Virtus Entella away?
Avellino's home record (1.70 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Avellino at home: 1.70 PPG; Virtus Entella away: 0.65 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
2 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to September 2025. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie B. They last met on 15 March 2026, roughly 7 months ago.
Last 2 Meetings
2
Avellino
0
Draws
0
Virtus Entella
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Avellino and Virtus Entella?
From 2 meetings on record, Avellino have won 2, Virtus Entella have won 0, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Avellino and Virtus Entella last play each other?
They last met on 15 March 2026, when Virtus Entella 1-2 Avellino.
Who has won more matches between Avellino and Virtus Entella?
Avellino have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 2 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Avellino are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 65% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 48% of the time.
Virtus Entella are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 61% of their matches.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Avellino 56%, Virtus Entella 39% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 56% (Avellino) and 35% (Virtus Entella).
On the defensive side: Avellino keep a clean sheet in 30% of their matches; Virtus Entella in 56%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Avellino home games / Virtus Entella away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Avellino play Virtus Entella?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 56% of Avellino's recent matches and 39% of Virtus Entella's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Avellino vs Virtus Entella usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 56% of Avellino's recent games and 35% of Virtus Entella's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Avellino and Virtus Entella tend to score early?
Avellino have had a goal before half-time in 65% of their recent matches, Virtus Entella in 61% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.