Venezia vs Parma – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Parma at 37% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Venezia vs Parma encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Parma make the trip to Stadio Pierluigi Penzo to face Venezia in Serie A, Regular Season - 30. The match kicks off on Sunday 4 April 2027 at 16:30 UTC.
Form
Venezia (all games): 3W 1D 6L across 10 Serie A fixtures this term — 1.00 PPG. Last five: L L L L W. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 1.80 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Venezia have played only a handful of Serie A games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Venezia's form when playing at home: 7W 0D 3L across 10 games at Stadio Pierluigi Penzo this term (2.10 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.90 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Stadio Pierluigi Penzo. At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle. Their home PPG of 2.10 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.00 — Venezia are significantly better at Stadio Pierluigi Penzo than their overall form suggests.
Parma's overall Serie A record this term: 2W 1D 7L from 10 games (0.70 PPG). Last five: L D L W L. Their scoring rate of 0.70 per game is modest, conceding 1.60 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Parma have played only a handful of Serie A games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
On the road, Parma have gone 2W 2D 6L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.80 PPG). Away from home they average 0.50 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel.
A near-identical PPG reading — 1.00 for Venezia, 0.70 for Parma — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.
Both sides have a clean-sheet tendency (using home/away splits) — Venezia have seen both teams score in just 30% of their matches, Parma in only 30%. BTTS No has clear statistical support from the form record of both squads.
H2H History
Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 6 meetings: Venezia 1W, Parma 3W, 2D.
These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 3.3 per game across 6 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 19 Jan 2025, ended 1–1 with a draw.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.3 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading & In-Play
Venezia — key trading statistics (44 games, 22 at home): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 77% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 69% of those occasions; they lead at the break 50% of the time; BTTS occurs in 36% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 54% of games (home games).
Parma — key trading statistics (44 games, 22 at away): they score before half-time in 50% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 71% of the time; BTTS occurs in 32% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 32% of games (away games); they fail to score in 43% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Venezia 52% versus Parma 41%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Venezia 54% | Parma 32%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Venezia 1.14 xG and Parma 1.18 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Venezia attack 0.720 / defence 1.303 | Parma attack 0.727 / defence 1.093. League average goals — home 1.444 / away 1.240. Venezia's attack strength of 0.720 is below the league average — the 1.14 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 7 Venezia games / 44 Parma games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Venezia 35% | Draw 28% | Parma 37%. Fair-value odds: Venezia 2.86 | Draw 3.57 | Parma 2.70. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 28% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 41% | BTTS probability 47% | Total xG 2.31. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 59% — total xG of 2.31 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 47% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Parma are the pick at 37% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 28% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Parma if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 2.31 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 41% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence — though H2H averaging only 3.3 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
Poisson assigns a 47% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Venezia 30% | Parma 30% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Venezia vs Parma | Competition: Serie A, Regular Season - 30 | Venue: Stadio Pierluigi Penzo • Kick-off: Sunday 4 Apr 2027, 16:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Venezia 35% | Draw 28% | Parma 37% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 41% | BTTS 47% | xG Venezia 1.14 / Parma 1.18 • Poisson strength factors: Venezia attack 0.720 / def 1.303 | Parma attack 0.727 / def 1.093 | league avg home 1.444 / away 1.240 • Poisson stance: Parma (37%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.14
Venezia xG
Expected Goals
1.18
Parma xG
47%
BTTS
67%
Over 1.5
41%
Over 2.5
20%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Venezia vs Parma kick off?
Venezia vs Parma is scheduled to kick off at 16:30 on Sunday 4 April 2027 at Stadio Pierluigi Penzo.
Where is Venezia vs Parma being played?
The match is being played at Stadio Pierluigi Penzo.
What competition is Venezia vs Parma part of?
Venezia vs Parma is a Regular Season - 30 fixture in the Serie A (Italy).
Who is favourite to win Venezia vs Parma?
Our statistical model gives Venezia a 35% chance of winning, Parma a 37% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making Parma the favourite.
Will both teams score in Venezia vs Parma?
Our model estimates a 47% probability that both Venezia and Parma will score (BTTS).
Will Venezia vs Parma have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 41%.
What is the head-to-head record between Venezia and Parma?
Record (6 meetings): Venezia 1W | Draws 2 | Parma 3W.
What form are Venezia and Parma in?
Venezia (all comps): 3W-1D-6L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.80 | L5 L-L-L-L-W. Parma (all comps): 2W-1D-7L in 10 | 0.70 PPG | GF 0.70 / GA 1.60 | L5 L-D-L-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
The model rates Venezia's attack at 0.72x the league average against Parma's defence at 1.09x — combine the two and it projects 1.14 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Parma's attack (0.73x) against Venezia's defence (1.30x) — and the away total comes out at 1.18.
These ratings are built from 7/44 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 15.0% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (11.6%), 0-1 (9.9%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 37% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Parma Win
35%
2.86
28%
3.54
37%
2.72
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
13.2%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
11.7%
Away win
1 β 0
11.3%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.14
Venezia xG
Total xG
2.31
1.18
Parma xG
2.86
35%
Home win
3.54
28%
Draw
2.72
37%
Away win
Goals Markets
67%
Over 1.5
1.49
33%
Under 1.5
3.03
41%
Over 2.5
2.44
59%
Under 2.5
1.69
20%
Over 3.5
5.00
80%
Under 3.5
1.25
9%
Over 4.5
11.11
91%
Under 4.5
1.10
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
47%
BTTS Yes
2.13
53%
BTTS No
1.88
Clean Sheet
31%
3.24
32%
3.11
Win to Nil
11%
9.28
12%
8.46
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 9.9 | 11.7 | 6.8 | 2.7 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 11.3 | 13.2 | 7.8 | 3.0 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 6.4 | 7.5 | 4.4 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 2.4 | 2.8 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Venezia vs Parma?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.0%.
How many goals are Venezia and Parma expected to score?
The model projects 1.14 expected goals for Venezia and 1.18 for Parma, a combined total of 2.31.
How confident is the prediction model for Venezia vs Parma?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 37%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Across their last 44 outings, Venezia have picked up 1.86 PPG on a 24W 10D 10L record — L-L-L-L-W across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Venezia, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Parma's form line: 12W 13D 19L from 44 games, 1.11 PPG, last five L-D-L-W-L. It's still early in the season for Parma, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Put side by side, Venezia are the form team by 0.75 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Parma.
How They Fare by Venue
On home soil, Venezia have posted 2.32 PPG from 22 outings (17W 0D 5L). That's noticeably better than their 1.86 PPG overall — Venezia are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.
On the road, Parma have gone 6W 6D 10L from 22 away games — 1.09 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Venezia come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Attack vs Defence
Venezia are averaging 1.84 goals scored and 1.05 conceded per game recently; Parma are on 0.73 scored and 1.27 conceded.
Defensively: Venezia have kept a clean sheet in 39% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 44 Results — Serie A
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Venezia
Early Season
Parma
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Venezia and Parma in coming into this match?
Venezia have gone 24W 10D 10L in their last 44 games (1.86 PPG), while Parma have gone 12W 13D 19L in their last 44 (1.11 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Venezia at home or Parma away?
Venezia's home record (2.32 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Venezia at home: 2.32 PPG; Parma away: 1.09 PPG.
Have Venezia or Parma been keeping clean sheets recently?
Venezia have kept a clean sheet in 39% of their recent games, Parma in 30%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 6 times that we have on record, stretching back to December 2022 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 2 years. The pairing has crossed competitions too — Serie B, Serie A all feature in the head-to-head log. It has been a while since the last meeting — 19 January 2025, some 2 years back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.
Notable Numbers
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Venezia have gone 1W 1D 1L from 3 meetings on their own ground against Parma — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 6 Meetings
1
Venezia
2
Draws
3
Parma
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Venezia and Parma?
From 6 meetings on record, Venezia have won 1, Parma have won 3, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Venezia and Parma last play each other?
They last met on 19 January 2025, when Parma 1-1 Venezia.
Who has won more matches between Venezia and Parma?
Parma have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 6 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Venezia are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 54% of the time.
Parma see a goal before the break in 50% of their matches.
Full-Time Markets
Neither side has been leaking BTTS chances often — 36% (Venezia) and 32% (Parma) both sit on the low side, favouring BTTS No.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 54% (Venezia) and 32% (Parma).
On the defensive side: Venezia keep a clean sheet in 50% of their matches; Parma in 36%; Parma in 50%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Venezia home games / Parma away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Venezia play Parma?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 36% of Venezia's recent matches and 32% of Parma's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Venezia vs Parma usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 54% of Venezia's recent games and 32% of Parma's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Venezia and Parma tend to score early?
Venezia have had a goal before half-time in 68% of their recent matches, Parma in 50% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.