Sign in Register

Inter 3-0 Cagliari – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Serie A · Regular Season - 33

Kick-off

Fri 17 Apr 2026

19:45

Venue

Stadio Giuseppe Meazza

Competition

Serie A

Italy

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model favours Inter (75%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Inter face Cagliari.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Inter host Cagliari at Stadio Giuseppe Meazza in Serie A, Regular Season - 33. Kick-off is scheduled for Friday 17 April 2026 at 19:45 UTC.

Form Guide

Inter — All Games: 7W 2D 1L from 10 Serie A outings this season, averaging 2.30 points per game. Last five: L D D W W. They are averaging 2.50 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base.

Inter's form when playing at home: 7W 2D 1L across 10 games at Stadio Giuseppe Meazza this term (2.30 PPG). They are averaging 2.70 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Across all Serie A games this season, Cagliari have recorded 2W 2D 6L from 10 outings — 0.80 PPG. Last five: L L L L W. Their scoring rate of 0.90 per game is modest, conceding 1.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation.

When travelling in Serie A this season, Cagliari have posted 2W 2D 6L from 10 away outings — 0.80 PPG. Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

Inter carry the stronger recent momentum — 1.50 PPG ahead of their opponents on 2.30 vs 0.80. The form data is a point in their favour, and where the price allows, it is the cleaner directional bet.

The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Inter register both teams scoring in 60% of relevant matches, Cagliari in 80% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.

H2H Record

Inter hold a clear advantage in this fixture, picking up 6 wins from 7 previous encounters compared to 0 for Cagliari, with 1 draws in between.

Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 7 meetings have averaged 3.3 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 27 Sep 2025, ended 2–0 with Inter winning.

From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both Inter and goals. The home side's 6 wins from 7 meetings, combined with an average of 3.3 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.

In-Play Data

Inter trading profile (70 games, 35 at home): they score before half-time in 80% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 56% of those occasions; they lead at the break 53% of the time; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 66% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 39%; they keep a clean sheet 44% of the time.

Cagliari trading profile (70 games, 35 at away): they score before half-time in 77% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 77% of the time; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 51% of games (away games); they fail to score in 37% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Inter 47% versus Cagliari 50%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Inter 54% | Cagliari 49%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Inter 2.84 xG and Cagliari 1.01 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Inter attack 1.730 / defence 0.970 | Cagliari attack 0.896 / defence 1.288. League average goals — home 1.276 / away 1.167. Inter carry an above-average attack strength of 1.730 — their λ of 2.84 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Cagliari bring a strong defensive rating of 1.288 — this is suppressing Inter's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 70 Inter games / 70 Cagliari games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Inter 75% | Draw 14% | Cagliari 11%. Fair-value odds: Inter 1.33 | Draw 7.14 | Cagliari 9.09. The model has a clear lean to Inter (75%) — a 64pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 74% | BTTS probability 60% | Total xG 3.86. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 74% — a total xG of 3.86 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 60% reflects that both xG figures (2.84 / 1.01) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Our Verdict

Poisson rates Inter as the most likely outcome at 75% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support.

Poisson projects 3.86 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 74% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 3.4 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.3 goals per meeting.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 60%. Form rates corroborate: Inter 60% | Cagliari 80% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Inter hold a strong historical advantage, winning 6 of 7 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Inter — H2H win rate 86% vs Poisson 75%.
Goals H2H (3.29 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.86) both back Over 2.5 goals (74% Poisson probability).
Form Inter lead on PPG: 2.30 vs 0.80 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Inter 6/10, Cagliari 8/10) and Poisson model (60%).
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Inter — Inter at 75% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model strongly favours Inter at 75% home win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 74% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 60% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Inter vs Cagliari | Competition: Serie A, Regular Season - 33 | Venue: Stadio Giuseppe Meazza • Kick-off: Friday 17 Apr 2026, 19:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Inter 75% | Draw 14% | Cagliari 11% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 74% | BTTS 60% | xG Inter 2.84 / Cagliari 1.01 • Poisson strength factors: Inter attack 1.730 / def 0.970 | Cagliari attack 0.896 / def 1.288 | league avg home 1.276 / away 1.167 • Poisson stance: Inter (75%) — strong lean

🧮 Prediction Model

2.84

Inter xG

Expected Goals

1.01

Cagliari xG

75%
14%
Inter Draw Cagliari

60%

BTTS

90%

Over 1.5

74%

Over 2.5

54%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Inter vs Cagliari kick off?

Inter vs Cagliari kicked off at 19:45 on Friday 17 April 2026 at Stadio Giuseppe Meazza.

What was the final score in Inter vs Cagliari?

Inter 3 - 0 Cagliari.

Where is Inter vs Cagliari being played?

The match is being played at Stadio Giuseppe Meazza.

What competition is Inter vs Cagliari part of?

Inter vs Cagliari is a Regular Season - 33 fixture in the Serie A (Italy).

Who is favourite to win Inter vs Cagliari?

Our statistical model gives Inter a 75% chance of winning, Cagliari a 11% chance, and a 14% chance of a draw — making Inter the favourite.

Will both teams score in Inter vs Cagliari?

Our model estimates a 60% probability that both Inter and Cagliari will score (BTTS).

Will Inter vs Cagliari have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 74%.

What is the head-to-head record between Inter and Cagliari?

Record (7 meetings): Inter 6W | Draws 1 | Cagliari 0W.

What form are Inter and Cagliari in?

Inter (all comps): 7W-2D-1L in 10 | 2.30 PPG | GF 2.50 / GA 1.00 | L5 L-D-D-W-W. Cagliari (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-L-L-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Inter's attacking strength (1.73x league average) is weighed against Cagliari's defensive record (1.29x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 2.84. The same calculation in reverse, Cagliari's attack versus Inter's defence, projects 1.01 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 70/70 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 2-1, at 8.7%. Close behind: 2-0 (8.5%), 3-1 (8.2%). Together the top three scorelines make up 25% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Inter Win

75%

Inter

1.33

14%

Draw

7.00

11%

Cagliari

9.41

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

2 – 1

8.7%

Home win

Most likely

2 – 0

8.5%

Home win

3 – 1

8.2%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.84

Inter xG

Total xG

3.86

1.01

Cagliari xG

75%
14%
InterDrawCagliari

1.33

75%

Home win

7.00

14%

Draw

9.41

11%

Away win

Goals Markets

90%

Over 1.5

1.11

10%

Under 1.5

10.00

74%

Over 2.5

1.35

26%

Under 2.5

3.85

54%

Over 3.5

1.85

46%

Under 3.5

2.17

34%

Over 4.5

2.94

66%

Under 4.5

1.52

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

60%

BTTS Yes

1.67

40%

BTTS No

2.50

Clean Sheet

36%

Inter

2.76

6%

Cagliari

17.17

Win to Nil

27%

Inter

3.67

1%

Cagliari

161.50

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 2.1 2.1 1.1 0.4 0.1
1 6.0 6.1 3.1 1.0 0.3 0.1
2 8.5 8.7 4.4 1.5 0.4 0.1
3 8.1 8.2 4.2 1.4 0.4 0.1
4 5.8 5.8 3.0 1.0 0.3 0.1
5 3.3 3.3 1.7 0.6 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.843
λ Away (xG) 1.014
Total xG 3.857
League avg home goals 1.276
League avg away goals 1.167
Inter attack strength 1.730
Inter defence strength 0.970
Cagliari attack strength 0.896
Cagliari defence strength 1.288
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 70 / 70

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Inter vs Cagliari?

Our Poisson model rates 2-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 8.7%.

How many goals are Inter and Cagliari expected to score?

The model projects 2.84 expected goals for Inter and 1.01 for Cagliari, a combined total of 3.86.

How confident is the prediction model for Inter vs Cagliari?

Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 75%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Inter come into this having played 70 games, going 48W 12D 10L for 2.23 points per game. Their last five reads L-D-D-W-W.

On the other side, Cagliari sit at 0.99 PPG from 70 outings (17W 18D 35L), a run that reads L-L-L-L-W across their last five.

Inter carry the stronger recent form of the two, 1.24 PPG clear of Cagliari — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

Home Ground vs the Road

Inter's home form reads 25W 6D 4L across 35 games on their own ground, a 2.31 PPG return.

Away from home, Cagliari have taken 0.80 points per game from 35 outings (6W 10D 19L).

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Inter come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

The Goals Picture

Inter are averaging 2.20 goals scored and 0.91 conceded per game recently; Cagliari are on 1.04 scored and 1.43 conceded.

Defensively: Inter have kept a clean sheet in 44% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 70 Results — Serie A

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Inter

Inter

Current Season
L D D W W
Cagliari

Cagliari

Current Season
L L L L W
70 Played 70
48/12/10 W / D / L 17/18/35
2.23 Points Per Game 0.99
2.20 Avg Goals Scored 1.04
0.91 Avg Goals Conceded 1.43
3.11 Avg Goals / Game 2.47
31 Clean Sheets 14
33 BTTS 35
38 Over 2.5 Games 34
Inter

Inter

W
A Como
4–3 HT 1–2
12 Apr
W
H AS Roma
5–2 HT 2–1
05 Apr
D
A Fiorentina
1–1 HT 1–0
22 Mar
D
H Atalanta
1–1 HT 1–0
14 Mar
L
A AC Milan
0–1 HT 0–1
08 Mar
W
H Genoa
2–0 HT 1–0
28 Feb
W
A Lecce
2–0 HT 0–0
21 Feb
W
H Juventus
3–2 HT 1–1
14 Feb
W
A Sassuolo
5–0 HT 2–0
08 Feb
W
A Cremonese
2–0 HT 2–0
01 Feb
W
H Pisa
6–2 HT 3–2
23 Jan
W
A Udinese
1–0 HT 1–0
17 Jan
W
H Lecce
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Jan
D
H Napoli
2–2 HT 1–1
11 Jan
W
A Parma
2–0 HT 1–0
07 Jan
W
H Bologna
3–1 HT 1–0
04 Jan
W
A Atalanta
1–0 HT 0–0
28 Dec
W
A Genoa
2–1 HT 2–0
14 Dec
W
H Como
4–0 HT 1–0
06 Dec
W
A Pisa
2–0 HT 0–0
30 Nov
L
H AC Milan
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Nov
W
H Lazio
2–0 HT 1–0
09 Nov
W
A Hellas Verona
2–1 HT 1–1
02 Nov
W
H Fiorentina
3–0 HT 0–0
29 Oct
L
A Napoli
1–3 HT 0–1
25 Oct
W
A AS Roma
1–0 HT 1–0
18 Oct
W
H Cremonese
4–1 HT 2–0
04 Oct
W
A Cagliari
2–0 HT 1–0
27 Sep
W
H Sassuolo
2–1 HT 1–0
21 Sep
L
A Juventus
3–4 HT 1–2
13 Sep
L
H Udinese
1–2 HT 1–2
31 Aug
W
H Torino
5–0 HT 2–0
25 Aug
W
A Como
2–0 HT 1–0
23 May
D
H Lazio
2–2 HT 1–0
18 May
W
A Torino
2–0 HT 1–0
11 May
W
H Hellas Verona
1–0 HT 1–0
03 May
L
H AS Roma
0–1 HT 0–1
27 Apr
L
A Bologna
0–1 HT 0–0
20 Apr
W
H Cagliari
3–1 HT 2–0
12 Apr
D
A Parma
2–2 HT 2–0
05 Apr
W
H Udinese
2–1 HT 2–0
30 Mar
W
A Atalanta
2–0 HT 0–0
16 Mar
W
H Monza
3–2 HT 1–2
08 Mar
D
A Napoli
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Mar
W
H Genoa
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Feb
L
A Juventus
0–1 HT 0–0
16 Feb
W
H Fiorentina
2–1 HT 1–1
10 Feb
L
A Fiorentina
0–3 HT 0–0
06 Feb
D
A AC Milan
1–1 HT 0–1
02 Feb
W
A Lecce
4–0 HT 2–0
26 Jan
W
H Empoli
3–1 HT 0–0
19 Jan
D
H Bologna
2–2 HT 2–1
15 Jan
W
A Venezia
1–0 HT 1–0
12 Jan
W
A Cagliari
3–0 HT 0–0
28 Dec
W
H Como
2–0 HT 0–0
23 Dec
W
A Lazio
6–0 HT 2–0
16 Dec
W
H Parma
3–1 HT 1–0
06 Dec
W
A Hellas Verona
5–0 HT 5–0
23 Nov
D
H Napoli
1–1 HT 1–1
10 Nov
W
H Venezia
1–0 HT 0–0
03 Nov
W
A Empoli
3–0 HT 0–0
30 Oct
D
H Juventus
4–4 HT 3–2
27 Oct
W
A AS Roma
1–0 HT 0–0
20 Oct
W
H Torino
3–2 HT 2–1
05 Oct
W
A Udinese
3–2 HT 2–1
28 Sep
L
H AC Milan
1–2 HT 1–1
22 Sep
D
A Monza
1–1 HT 0–0
15 Sep
W
H Atalanta
4–0 HT 2–0
30 Aug
W
H Lecce
2–0 HT 1–0
24 Aug
D
A Genoa
2–2 HT 1–1
17 Aug
Cagliari

Cagliari

W
H Cremonese
1–0 HT 0–0
11 Apr
L
A Sassuolo
1–2 HT 1–0
04 Apr
L
H Napoli
0–1 HT 0–1
20 Mar
L
A Pisa
1–3 HT 0–1
15 Mar
L
H Como
1–2 HT 0–1
07 Mar
D
A Parma
1–1 HT 0–0
27 Feb
D
H Lazio
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Feb
L
H Lecce
0–2 HT 0–0
16 Feb
L
A AS Roma
0–2 HT 0–1
09 Feb
W
H Hellas Verona
4–0 HT 2–0
31 Jan
W
A Fiorentina
2–1 HT 1–0
24 Jan
W
H Juventus
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Jan
L
A Genoa
0–3 HT 0–1
12 Jan
D
A Cremonese
2–2 HT 0–2
08 Jan
L
H AC Milan
0–1 HT 0–0
02 Jan
W
A Torino
2–1 HT 1–1
27 Dec
D
H Pisa
2–2 HT 0–1
21 Dec
L
A Atalanta
1–2 HT 0–1
13 Dec
W
H AS Roma
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Dec
L
A Juventus
1–2 HT 1–2
29 Nov
D
H Genoa
3–3 HT 2–2
22 Nov
D
A Como
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
L
A Lazio
0–2 HT 0–0
03 Nov
L
H Sassuolo
1–2 HT 0–0
30 Oct
D
A Hellas Verona
2–2 HT 0–1
26 Oct
L
H Bologna
0–2 HT 0–1
19 Oct
D
A Udinese
1–1 HT 1–0
05 Oct
L
H Inter
0–2 HT 0–1
27 Sep
W
A Lecce
2–1 HT 1–1
19 Sep
W
H Parma
2–0 HT 1–0
13 Sep
L
A Napoli
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
D
H Fiorentina
1–1 HT 0–0
24 Aug
L
A Napoli
0–2 HT 0–1
23 May
W
H Venezia
3–0 HT 2–0
18 May
L
A Como
1–3 HT 1–2
10 May
L
H Udinese
1–2 HT 1–1
03 May
W
A Hellas Verona
2–0 HT 1–0
28 Apr
L
H Fiorentina
1–2 HT 1–1
23 Apr
L
A Inter
1–3 HT 0–2
12 Apr
D
A Empoli
0–0 HT 0–0
06 Apr
W
H Monza
3–0 HT 0–0
30 Mar
L
A AS Roma
0–1 HT 0–0
16 Mar
D
H Genoa
1–1 HT 1–0
07 Mar
L
A Bologna
1–2 HT 1–0
02 Mar
L
H Juventus
0–1 HT 0–1
23 Feb
D
A Atalanta
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Feb
W
H Parma
2–1 HT 0–0
09 Feb
L
H Lazio
1–2 HT 0–1
03 Feb
L
A Torino
0–2 HT 0–1
24 Jan
W
H Lecce
4–1 HT 0–1
19 Jan
D
A AC Milan
1–1 HT 0–0
11 Jan
W
A Monza
2–1 HT 1–1
05 Jan
L
H Inter
0–3 HT 0–0
28 Dec
L
A Venezia
1–2 HT 0–1
22 Dec
L
H Atalanta
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Dec
L
A Fiorentina
0–1 HT 0–1
08 Dec
W
H Hellas Verona
1–0 HT 0–0
29 Nov
D
A Genoa
2–2 HT 1–1
24 Nov
D
H AC Milan
3–3 HT 1–2
09 Nov
L
A Lazio
1–2 HT 1–1
04 Nov
L
H Bologna
0–2 HT 0–1
29 Oct
L
A Udinese
0–2 HT 0–1
25 Oct
W
H Torino
3–2 HT 1–1
20 Oct
D
A Juventus
1–1 HT 0–1
06 Oct
W
A Parma
3–2 HT 1–0
30 Sep
L
H Empoli
0–2 HT 0–1
20 Sep
L
H Napoli
0–4 HT 0–1
15 Sep
L
A Lecce
0–1 HT 0–1
31 Aug
D
H Como
1–1 HT 1–0
26 Aug
D
H AS Roma
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Inter and Cagliari in coming into this match?

Inter have gone 48W 12D 10L in their last 70 games (2.23 PPG), while Cagliari have gone 17W 18D 35L in their last 70 (0.99 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Inter at home or Cagliari away?

Inter's home record (2.31 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Inter at home: 2.31 PPG; Cagliari away: 0.80 PPG.

Have Inter or Cagliari been keeping clean sheets recently?

Inter have kept a clean sheet in 44% of their recent games, Cagliari in 20%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Inter and Cagliari runs to 9 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to December 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Serie A. The two were last together as recently as 30 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Digging Into the Numbers

Inter go into this on the back of 5 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.

The biggest gap between the sides came on 12 Dec 2021, when Inter won 4-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Inter's record when hosting Cagliari specifically: 3W 1D 0L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 9 Meetings

Inter

8

Inter

1

Draws

Cagliari

0

Cagliari

Recent Meetings

Cagliari
0–1
30 Aug 26
Inter
Inter
3–0
17 Apr 26
Cagliari
Cagliari
0–2
27 Sep 25
Inter
Inter
3–1
12 Apr 25
Cagliari
Cagliari
0–3
28 Dec 24
Inter
Inter
2–2
14 Apr 24
Cagliari
Cagliari
0–2
28 Aug 23
Inter
Cagliari
1–3
15 May 22
Inter
Inter
4–0
12 Dec 21
Cagliari

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Inter and Cagliari?

From 9 meetings on record, Inter have won 8, Cagliari have won 0, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Inter and Cagliari last play each other?

They last met on 30 August 2026, when Cagliari 0-1 Inter.

Who has won more matches between Inter and Cagliari?

Inter have the better head-to-head record, with 8 wins from 9 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Inter are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 80% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 57% of the time.

Cagliari are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 77% of their matches.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Inter 60%, Cagliari 60% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 66% (Inter) and 51% (Cagliari). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 49% and 20% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Inter keep a clean sheet in 34% of their matches; Cagliari in 37%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Inter home games / Cagliari away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Inter Inter Current Season
Metric All
(70 games)
Venue
(35 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 52/70
(74.3%)
28/35
(80%)
2+ Goals Before HT 29/70
(41.4%)
17/35
(48.6%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 18/18
(100%)
7/7
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 10/18
(55.6%)
3/7
(42.9%)
Winning at HT 37/70
(52.9%)
20/35
(57.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 7/70
(10%)
4/35
(11.4%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/70
(4.3%)
1/35
(2.9%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 33/70
(47.1%)
21/35
(60%)
Over 2.5 Goals 38/70
(54.3%)
23/35
(65.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 27/70
(38.6%)
17/35
(48.6%)
Clean Sheet 31/70
(44.3%)
12/35
(34.3%)
Failed to Score 6/70
(8.6%)
2/35
(5.7%)
Cagliari Cagliari Current Season
Metric All
(70 games)
Venue
(35 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 48/70
(68.6%)
27/35
(77.1%)
2+ Goals Before HT 16/70
(22.9%)
9/35
(25.7%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 17/22
(77.3%)
5/8
(62.5%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 9/22
(40.9%)
3/8
(37.5%)
Winning at HT 11/70
(15.7%)
6/35
(17.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/70
(7.1%)
3/35
(8.6%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/70
(8.6%)
3/35
(8.6%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 35/70
(50%)
21/35
(60%)
Over 2.5 Goals 34/70
(48.6%)
18/35
(51.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 14/70
(20%)
7/35
(20%)
Clean Sheet 14/70
(20%)
4/35
(11.4%)
Failed to Score 26/70
(37.1%)
13/35
(37.1%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Inter play Cagliari?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 60% of Inter's games and 60% of Cagliari's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Inter vs Cagliari usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 66% of Inter's matches and 51% of Cagliari's.

Do Inter and Cagliari tend to score early?

Inter have had a goal before half-time in 80% of their recent matches, Cagliari in 77% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Dominant Inter run riot with a 3-0 hammering of Cagliari.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Inter beat Cagliari 3-0 at Stadio Giuseppe Meazza, Regular Season - 33, in the Serie A. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Inter 2.84 xG and Cagliari 1.01 xG, a combined 3.86. The scoreboard read 3-0 for 3 actual goals. Cagliari landed 1.0 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Inter attack 1.73 / defence 0.97 against Cagliari attack 0.90 / defence 1.29, drawn from 70/70 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Inter 75% | Draw 14% | Cagliari 11%, with Inter to win its most likely call at 75%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 74%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 90% and landed. Over 3.5 was 54% and did not. On both teams to score, the model sat at 60% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 51% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Inter 54%, Cagliari 49%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 49%, which matched the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Inter's trading profile (70 games, 35 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 47% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 44% of the time, and duly kept one.

Cagliari's trading profile (70 games, 35 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 50% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 37% of games, a blank that repeated today.

Form vs Result

On form, Inter arrived the stronger side — 2.23 PPG against 0.99. That form edge translated into the three points. Inter (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 1.03 average — tighter than their form line. Cagliari (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 0.91 scoring average — below par going forward and shipped 3 against a 1.54 concession average — a leakier day than usual.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (miss), form (hit). The model got the gist right while missing on the margins.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 74% Over 2.5 probability, 3 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 60% projected, one side was shut out.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 51% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.