Drogheda United 1-0 Sligo Rovers – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Drogheda United at 37% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Drogheda United vs Sligo Rovers encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Weavers Park plays host to Drogheda United versus Sligo Rovers in Premier Division, Regular Season - 14. Kick-off: Friday 1 May 2026 at 18:45 UTC.
Current Form
Drogheda United's overall Premier Division record this term: 2W 4D 4L from 10 games (1.00 PPG). Last five: D L W D L. They are averaging 0.80 goals per game and conceding 1.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets.
At home at Weavers Park, Drogheda United have gone 5W 2D 3L this season (10 games, 1.70 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.90 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at Weavers Park. Their home PPG of 1.70 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.00 — Drogheda United are significantly better at Weavers Park than their overall form suggests.
Sligo Rovers have collected 1.50 PPG across 10 Premier Division outings this season: 4W 3D 3L. Last five: W L L D W. Their scoring rate of 0.90 per game is modest, conceding 1.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation.
On the road, Sligo Rovers have gone 4W 1D 5L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.30 PPG). Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
Sligo Rovers arrive in superior form — a 0.50 PPG advantage (1.50 vs 1.00) that offsets much of the home-ground benefit. The away side are the form pick, with draw protection the sensible way to manage the home-field uncertainty.
H2H Analysis
Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 8 head-to-head meetings have produced 4 wins for Drogheda United, 2 for Sligo Rovers and 2 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.
These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 3.4 per game across 8 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 7 Mar 2026, ended 1–2 with Sligo Rovers winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.4 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading Data
Drogheda United goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (72 games, 36 at home): they score before half-time in 64% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 50% of the time; BTTS occurs in 53% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 47% of games (home games); they fail to score in 31% of games.
Sligo Rovers goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (72 games, 36 at away): they score before half-time in 78% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 68% of the time; BTTS occurs in 47% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 64% of games (away games); they fail to score in 36% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Drogheda United 53% versus Sligo Rovers 46%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Drogheda United 47% | Sligo Rovers 50%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Drogheda United 1.25 xG and Sligo Rovers 1.15 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Drogheda United attack 0.827 / defence 1.144 | Sligo Rovers attack 0.872 / defence 1.020. League average goals — home 1.481 / away 1.153. Data: 48 Drogheda United games / 49 Sligo Rovers games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Drogheda United 37% | Draw 31% | Sligo Rovers 32%. Fair-value odds: Drogheda United 2.70 | Draw 3.23 | Sligo Rovers 3.12. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 31% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 43% | BTTS probability 50% | Total xG 2.40. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 57% — total xG of 2.40 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 50% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Verdict
Drogheda United dominate the H2H record, yet Sligo Rovers are the in-form side right now — historical edge versus current momentum creates a genuine dilemma.
The Poisson model's primary lean is Drogheda United at 37% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Sligo Rovers (1.50 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. Draw probability of 31% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Drogheda United if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
Poisson projects 2.40 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 43% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction — though H2H averaging only 3.4 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 50% on Yes. Form rates are neutral: Drogheda United 40% | Sligo Rovers 60%.
The outsider holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Drogheda United vs Sligo Rovers | Competition: Premier Division, Regular Season - 14 | Venue: Weavers Park • Kick-off: Friday 1 May 2026, 18:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Drogheda United 37% | Draw 31% | Sligo Rovers 32% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 43% | BTTS 50% | xG Drogheda United 1.25 / Sligo Rovers 1.15 • Poisson strength factors: Drogheda United attack 0.827 / def 1.144 | Sligo Rovers attack 0.872 / def 1.020 | league avg home 1.481 / away 1.153 • Poisson stance: Drogheda United (37%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.25
Drogheda United xG
Expected Goals
1.15
Sligo Rovers xG
50%
BTTS
71%
Over 1.5
43%
Over 2.5
22%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Drogheda United vs Sligo Rovers kick off?
Drogheda United vs Sligo Rovers kicked off at 18:45 on Friday 1 May 2026 at Weavers Park.
What was the final score in Drogheda United vs Sligo Rovers?
Drogheda United 1 - 0 Sligo Rovers.
Where is Drogheda United vs Sligo Rovers being played?
The match is being played at Weavers Park.
What competition is Drogheda United vs Sligo Rovers part of?
Drogheda United vs Sligo Rovers is a Regular Season - 14 fixture in the Premier Division (Ireland).
Who is favourite to win Drogheda United vs Sligo Rovers?
Our statistical model gives Drogheda United a 37% chance of winning, Sligo Rovers a 32% chance, and a 31% chance of a draw — making Drogheda United the favourite.
Will both teams score in Drogheda United vs Sligo Rovers?
Our model estimates a 50% probability that both Drogheda United and Sligo Rovers will score (BTTS).
Will Drogheda United vs Sligo Rovers have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 43%.
What is the head-to-head record between Drogheda United and Sligo Rovers?
Record (8 meetings): Drogheda United 4W | Draws 2 | Sligo Rovers 2W.
What form are Drogheda United and Sligo Rovers in?
Drogheda United (all comps): 2W-4D-4L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 1.30 | L5 D-L-W-D-L. Sligo Rovers (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.10 | L5 W-L-L-D-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Working from Drogheda United's attack rating (0.83) and Sligo Rovers's defence rating (1.02), the model arrives at 1.25 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Sligo Rovers's attack (0.87x) against Drogheda United's defence (1.14x) — and the away total comes out at 1.15.
These ratings are built from 48/49 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.7%. Close behind: 0-0 (10.8%), 1-0 (9.6%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 35% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Drogheda United Win
37%
2.71
31%
3.24
32%
3.11
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
13.0%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
11.3%
Home win
0 β 1
10.4%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.25
Drogheda United xG
Total xG
2.40
1.15
Sligo Rovers xG
2.71
37%
Home win
3.24
31%
Draw
3.11
32%
Away win
Goals Markets
69%
Over 1.5
1.45
31%
Under 1.5
3.23
43%
Over 2.5
2.33
57%
Under 2.5
1.75
22%
Over 3.5
4.55
78%
Under 3.5
1.28
10%
Over 4.5
10.00
90%
Under 4.5
1.11
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
50%
BTTS Yes
1.99
50%
BTTS No
2.01
Clean Sheet
32%
3.16
29%
3.49
Win to Nil
12%
8.55
9%
10.84
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 9.1 | 10.4 | 6.0 | 2.3 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 11.3 | 13.0 | 7.5 | 2.9 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 7.1 | 8.1 | 4.7 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 2.9 | 3.4 | 1.9 | 0.7 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Drogheda United vs Sligo Rovers?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.7%.
How many goals are Drogheda United and Sligo Rovers expected to score?
The model projects 1.25 expected goals for Drogheda United and 1.15 for Sligo Rovers, a combined total of 2.40.
How confident is the prediction model for Drogheda United vs Sligo Rovers?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 37%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Drogheda United come into this having played 72 games, going 20W 28D 24L for 1.22 points per game. Their last five reads D-L-W-D-L.
On the other side, Sligo Rovers sit at 1.25 PPG from 72 outings (24W 18D 30L), a run that reads W-L-L-D-W across their last five.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.22 PPG for Drogheda United against 1.25 for Sligo Rovers. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
Drogheda United's home form reads 14W 14D 8L across 36 games on their own ground, a 1.56 PPG return.
Away from home, Sligo Rovers have taken 1.06 points per game from 36 outings (10W 8D 18L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Drogheda United come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Attack vs Defence
Drogheda United are averaging 1.12 goals scored and 1.32 conceded per game recently; Sligo Rovers are on 1.14 scored and 1.46 conceded.
Last 72 Results — Premier Division
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Drogheda United
Current Season
Sligo Rovers
Current Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Drogheda United and Sligo Rovers in coming into this match?
Drogheda United have gone 20W 28D 24L in their last 72 games (1.22 PPG), while Sligo Rovers have gone 24W 18D 30L in their last 72 (1.25 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Drogheda United at home or Sligo Rovers away?
Drogheda United's home record (1.56 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Drogheda United at home: 1.56 PPG; Sligo Rovers away: 1.06 PPG.
Have Drogheda United or Sligo Rovers been keeping clean sheets recently?
Drogheda United have kept a clean sheet in 33% of their recent games, Sligo Rovers in 26%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 10 times that we have on record, stretching back to April 2024 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 2 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier Division. The two were last together as recently as 25 July 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Notable Numbers
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Drogheda United won 7-0 on 23 Aug 2024, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Drogheda United have gone 5W 0D 0L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Sligo Rovers — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 10 Meetings
5
Drogheda United
3
Draws
2
Sligo Rovers
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Drogheda United and Sligo Rovers?
From 10 meetings on record, Drogheda United have won 5, Sligo Rovers have won 2, and 3 have been drawn.
When did Drogheda United and Sligo Rovers last play each other?
They last met on 25 July 2026, when Sligo Rovers 2-2 Drogheda United.
Who has won more matches between Drogheda United and Sligo Rovers?
Drogheda United have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Drogheda United are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 64% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time.
Sligo Rovers are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 78% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 31% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 17% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Drogheda United 53%, Sligo Rovers 47% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 47% (Drogheda United) and 64% (Sligo Rovers). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 28% and 42% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Drogheda United keep a clean sheet in 39% of their matches; Sligo Rovers in 36%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Drogheda United home games / Sligo Rovers away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Drogheda United play Sligo Rovers?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 53% of Drogheda United's recent matches and 47% of Sligo Rovers's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Drogheda United vs Sligo Rovers usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 47% of Drogheda United's matches and 64% of Sligo Rovers's.
Do Drogheda United and Sligo Rovers tend to score early?
Drogheda United have had a goal before half-time in 64% of their recent matches, Sligo Rovers in 78% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Prediction vindicated as Drogheda United edge out Sligo Rovers 1-0.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Drogheda United beat Sligo Rovers 1-0 at Weavers Park, Regular Season - 14, in the Premier Division. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Drogheda United 1.25 xG and Sligo Rovers 1.15 xG, a combined 2.40. The scoreboard read 1-0 for 1 actual goal. Sligo Rovers landed 1.1 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Drogheda United attack 0.83 / defence 1.14 against Sligo Rovers attack 0.87 / defence 1.02, drawn from 48/49 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Drogheda United 37% | Draw 31% | Sligo Rovers 32%, with Drogheda United to win its most likely call at 37%. The result followed the model's preferred path, landing its top-rated outcome.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 43%. The game delivered 1, so it stayed under — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 71% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 50% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 49% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Drogheda United 47%, Sligo Rovers 50%), a base rate that agreed with today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 49%, which matched the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Drogheda United's trading profile (72 games, 36 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 53% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 33% of the time, and duly kept one.
Sligo Rovers's trading profile (72 games, 36 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 46% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 36% of games, a blank that repeated today.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Drogheda United 1.22 PPG, Sligo Rovers 1.25 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Drogheda United win broke the near-deadlock. Drogheda United (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 1.06 average — tighter than their form line. Sligo Rovers (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.22 scoring average — below par going forward and conceded 1 against a 1.92 average — tighter than their form line.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (miss). Partial vindication: some calls landed, others slipped.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.