Sign in Register

Derry City vs St Patrick's Athl. – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Premier Division · Regular Season - 33

Kick-off

Fri 9 Oct 2026

18:45

Venue

The Ryan McBride Brandywell Stadium

Competition

Premier Division

Ireland

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Derry City at 36% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Derry City vs St Patrick's Athl. encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Derry City host St Patrick's Athl. at The Ryan McBride Brandywell Stadium in Premier Division, Regular Season - 33. Kick-off is scheduled for Friday 9 October 2026 at 18:45 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all Premier Division games this season, Derry City have gone 3W 3D 4L from 10 outings — a 1.20 PPG return. Last five: L D W L D. They are averaging 2.00 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone.

Derry City's form when playing at home: 4W 5D 1L across 10 games at The Ryan McBride Brandywell Stadium this term (1.70 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. 5 clean sheets from 10 home games (50%) — they are an exceptionally hard side to score against at The Ryan McBride Brandywell Stadium. Their home PPG of 1.70 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.20 — Derry City are significantly better at The Ryan McBride Brandywell Stadium than their overall form suggests.

Looking at all fixtures this season, St Patrick's Athl. stand at 5W 3D 2L from 10 Premier Division matches — 1.80 PPG. Last five: D D W W L. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 0.80 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Defensively, 0.80 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity.

On the road, St Patrick's Athl. have gone 3W 4D 3L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.30 PPG). Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 1.30 is notably below their overall 1.80 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

Despite the home advantage, the form figures favour St Patrick's Athl. — 0.60 PPG ahead of the hosts (1.80 vs 1.20). That gap is large enough to take seriously. Draw No Bet on the visitors neutralises home-ground risk while maintaining the form-backed selection.

H2H Record

The H2H landscape is flat: 10 previous encounters have yielded 4 wins for Derry City, 2 for St Patrick's Athl. and 4 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.

The last 10 meetings have been tight affairs, averaging just 1.6 goals per game. That low-scoring pattern is a meaningful historical input for the Under 2.5 market. The most recent clash, on 2 Aug 2026, ended 1–1 with a draw.

With a balanced win record and just 1.6 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.

In-Play Data

Derry City trading profile (65 games, 32 at home): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 62% of the time; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 53% of games (home games).

St Patrick's Athl. trading profile (65 games, 32 at away): they score before half-time in 66% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 50% of the time; BTTS occurs in 38% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 34% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 43% of the time; they fail to score in 37% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Derry City 60% versus St Patrick's Athl. 37%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Derry City 48% | St Patrick's Athl. 37%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Derry City 1.38 xG and St Patrick's Athl. 1.27 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Derry City attack 1.195 / defence 1.037 | St Patrick's Athl. attack 0.937 / defence 0.784. League average goals — home 1.477 / away 1.306. St Patrick's Athl.'s defence strength of 0.784 is below average — they are conceding at a rate that inflates the home xG figure. Data: 65 Derry City games / 65 St Patrick's Athl. games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Derry City 36% | Draw 33% | St Patrick's Athl. 31%. Fair-value odds: Derry City 2.78 | Draw 3.03 | St Patrick's Athl. 3.23. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 33% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 49% | BTTS probability 58% | Total xG 2.65. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 49%/51% — the total xG of 2.65 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 58% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Summary & Verdict

Derry City dominate the H2H record, yet St Patrick's Athl. are the in-form side right now — historical edge versus current momentum creates a genuine dilemma.

The Poisson model's primary lean is Derry City at 36% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form St Patrick's Athl. (1.80 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. With a 33% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Derry City offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 2.65 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 49% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by H2H averaging 1.6 goals per meeting.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 58%. Form rates are neutral: Derry City 50% | St Patrick's Athl. 50%.

The outsider holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (4W–4D–2W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Derry City — H2H win rate 40% vs Poisson 36%.
Goals H2H only shows 1.60 goals/game but Poisson xG is 2.65 — this season's attack strength ratings are elevating the goal expectation.
Form St Patrick's Athl. lead on PPG: 1.80 vs 1.20 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Derry City Poisson xG (1.38) is below their recent form scoring rate (1.70) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Goals Form only shows ~1.9 goals/game but Poisson xG sum is 2.65 — underlying strength metrics suggest more goals than form results indicate.
Form Form (PPG) favours St Patrick's Athl. but Poisson leans Derry City (36%) — divergence worth monitoring.
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 33% — tight contest expected.
Contradiction Derry City dominate the H2H record, yet St Patrick's Athl. are the in-form side right now — historical edge versus current momentum creates a genuine dilemma.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Derry City vs St Patrick's Athl. | Competition: Premier Division, Regular Season - 33 | Venue: The Ryan McBride Brandywell Stadium • Kick-off: Friday 9 Oct 2026, 18:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Derry City 36% | Draw 33% | St Patrick's Athl. 31% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 49% | BTTS 58% | xG Derry City 1.38 / St Patrick's Athl. 1.27 • Poisson strength factors: Derry City attack 1.195 / def 1.037 | St Patrick's Athl. attack 0.937 / def 0.784 | league avg home 1.477 / away 1.306 • Poisson stance: Derry City (36%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.38

Derry City xG

Expected Goals

1.27

St Patrick's Athl. xG

36%
33%
31%
Derry City Draw St Patrick's Athl.

58%

BTTS

78%

Over 1.5

49%

Over 2.5

28%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Derry City vs St Patrick's Athl. kick off?

Derry City vs St Patrick's Athl. is scheduled to kick off at 18:45 on Friday 9 October 2026 at The Ryan McBride Brandywell Stadium.

Where is Derry City vs St Patrick's Athl. being played?

The match is being played at The Ryan McBride Brandywell Stadium.

What competition is Derry City vs St Patrick's Athl. part of?

Derry City vs St Patrick's Athl. is a Regular Season - 33 fixture in the Premier Division (Ireland).

Who is favourite to win Derry City vs St Patrick's Athl.?

Our statistical model gives Derry City a 36% chance of winning, St Patrick's Athl. a 31% chance, and a 33% chance of a draw — making Derry City the favourite.

Will both teams score in Derry City vs St Patrick's Athl.?

Our model estimates a 58% probability that both Derry City and St Patrick's Athl. will score (BTTS).

Will Derry City vs St Patrick's Athl. have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 49%.

What is the head-to-head record between Derry City and St Patrick's Athl.?

Record (10 meetings): Derry City 4W | Draws 4 | St Patrick's Athl. 2W.

What form are Derry City and St Patrick's Athl. in?

Derry City (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 1.90 | L5 L-D-W-L-D. St Patrick's Athl. (all comps): 5W-3D-2L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 0.80 | L5 D-D-W-W-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Derry City's attacking strength (1.20x league average) is weighed against St Patrick's Athl.'s defensive record (0.78x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.38. The same calculation in reverse, St Patrick's Athl.'s attack versus Derry City's defence, projects 1.27 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 65/65 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.0%. Close behind: 0-0 (8.6%), 2-1 (8.6%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Derry City Win

36%

Derry City

2.78

33%

Draw

2.99

31%

St Patrick's Athl.

3.27

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.4%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

9.7%

Home win

0 – 1

8.9%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.38

Derry City xG

Total xG

2.65

1.27

St Patrick's Athl. xG

36%
33%
31%
Derry CityDrawSt Patrick's Athl.

2.78

36%

Home win

2.99

33%

Draw

3.27

31%

Away win

Goals Markets

74%

Over 1.5

1.35

26%

Under 1.5

3.85

49%

Over 2.5

2.04

51%

Under 2.5

1.96

28%

Over 3.5

3.57

72%

Under 3.5

1.39

13%

Over 4.5

7.69

87%

Under 4.5

1.15

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

58%

BTTS Yes

1.74

42%

BTTS No

2.36

Clean Sheet

28%

Derry City

3.56

25%

St Patrick's Athl.

3.99

Win to Nil

10%

Derry City

9.91

8%

St Patrick's Athl.

13.03

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 7.0 8.9 5.7 2.4 0.8 0.2
1 9.7 12.4 7.9 3.3 1.1 0.3
2 6.7 8.6 5.4 2.3 0.7 0.2
3 3.1 3.9 2.5 1.1 0.3 0.1
4 1.1 1.4 0.9 0.4 0.1
5 0.3 0.4 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.384
λ Away (xG) 1.270
Total xG 2.654
League avg home goals 1.477
League avg away goals 1.306
Derry City attack strength 1.195
Derry City defence strength 1.037
St Patrick's Athl. attack strength 0.937
St Patrick's Athl. defence strength 0.784
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 65 / 65

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Derry City vs St Patrick's Athl.?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.0%.

How many goals are Derry City and St Patrick's Athl. expected to score?

The model projects 1.38 expected goals for Derry City and 1.27 for St Patrick's Athl., a combined total of 2.65.

How confident is the prediction model for Derry City vs St Patrick's Athl.?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 36%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Derry City's recent record stands at 25W 22D 18L from 65 games, a 1.49 PPG return, with L-D-W-L-D in the last five.

St Patrick's Athl., meanwhile, have gone 27W 21D 17L across 65 games — 1.57 PPG, with D-D-W-W-L in their last five.

Form-wise this is close to level: Derry City on 1.49 PPG, St Patrick's Athl. on 1.57. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Home Ground vs the Road

At home specifically, Derry City have managed 14W 12D 6L from 32 games — 1.69 PPG in front of their own supporters.

St Patrick's Athl.'s away record stands at 10W 10D 12L across 32 trips, a 1.25 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Derry City come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

The Goals Picture

Derry City are averaging 1.43 goals scored and 1.22 conceded per game recently; St Patrick's Athl. are on 1.34 scored and 0.88 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Derry City have seen both teams score in 60% of their recent games.

Defensively: St Patrick's Athl. in 43% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 65 Results — Premier Division

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Derry City

Derry City

Current Season
L D W L D
St Patrick's Athl.

St Patrick's Athl.

Current Season
D D W W L
65 Played 65
25/22/18 W / D / L 27/21/17
1.49 Points Per Game 1.57
1.43 Avg Goals Scored 1.34
1.22 Avg Goals Conceded 0.88
2.65 Avg Goals / Game 2.22
19 Clean Sheets 28
39 BTTS 24
31 Over 2.5 Games 24
Derry City

Derry City

D
H Shamrock Rovers
3–3 HT 3–1
30 Aug
L
A Bohemians
3–5 HT 1–0
21 Aug
W
H Sligo Rovers
2–0 HT 0–0
07 Aug
D
A St Patrick's Athl.
1–1 HT 0–1
02 Aug
L
H Waterford
2–4 HT 0–1
03 Jul
W
H Drogheda United
2–0 HT 1–0
26 Jun
D
A Shamrock Rovers
1–1 HT 1–0
22 Jun
L
A Galway United
1–2 HT 0–1
19 Jun
W
H Bohemians
4–1 HT 1–1
12 Jun
L
A Dundalk
1–2 HT 0–1
29 May
D
H Shelbourne
0–0 HT 0–0
25 May
D
H St Patrick's Athl.
0–0 HT 0–0
22 May
D
A Waterford
2–2 HT 1–0
15 May
L
A Drogheda United
0–1 HT 0–0
08 May
D
H Galway United
1–1 HT 0–1
04 May
D
A Bohemians
1–1 HT 1–0
01 May
W
H Shamrock Rovers
1–0 HT 1–0
24 Apr
W
A Shelbourne
2–1 HT 1–0
17 Apr
D
A Dundalk
2–2 HT 2–1
10 Apr
D
A Sligo Rovers
0–0 HT 0–0
06 Apr
L
A Galway United
1–2 HT 0–1
03 Apr
D
H Drogheda United
2–2 HT 1–0
20 Mar
D
A St Patrick's Athl.
0–0 HT 0–0
16 Mar
L
H Shelbourne
1–2 HT 1–2
13 Mar
L
A Shamrock Rovers
0–1 HT 0–0
06 Mar
W
H Waterford
4–2 HT 0–1
27 Feb
L
H Bohemians
0–1 HT 0–0
20 Feb
D
H Dundalk
2–2 HT 0–1
13 Feb
W
H Sligo Rovers
2–1 HT 0–1
06 Feb
W
A Cork City
1–0 HT 1–0
01 Nov
W
H Shamrock Rovers
2–1 HT 1–0
26 Oct
W
A Waterford
2–1 HT 2–1
17 Oct
W
H Sligo Rovers
1–0 HT 0–0
05 Oct
D
A Drogheda United
1–1 HT 0–1
26 Sep
D
H Shelbourne
1–1 HT 1–0
19 Sep
W
A Bohemians
4–3 HT 2–1
12 Sep
D
H St Patrick's Athl.
2–2 HT 0–1
29 Aug
W
A Galway United
2–1 HT 1–1
22 Aug
D
H Cork City
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Aug
L
A Shamrock Rovers
0–2 HT 0–0
03 Aug
D
H Bohemians
1–1 HT 1–0
25 Jul
L
A Sligo Rovers
0–2 HT 0–2
12 Jul
W
H Waterford
7–2 HT 4–0
04 Jul
W
H Drogheda United
3–0 HT 2–0
27 Jun
W
A St Patrick's Athl.
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Jun
W
A Shelbourne
1–0 HT 0–0
20 Jun
D
H Galway United
1–1 HT 1–1
13 Jun
L
A Bohemians
0–1 HT 0–1
30 May
L
H Shamrock Rovers
1–2 HT 0–0
23 May
D
A Drogheda United
1–1 HT 0–1
16 May
W
A Cork City
2–1 HT 1–0
09 May
W
H St Patrick's Athl.
1–0 HT 0–0
05 May
W
H Shelbourne
2–0 HT 2–0
02 May
L
A Waterford
1–2 HT 0–1
25 Apr
W
H Sligo Rovers
3–0 HT 2–0
22 Apr
W
A Galway United
3–2 HT 1–1
18 Apr
L
H Drogheda United
1–3 HT 0–0
11 Apr
W
H Cork City
2–1 HT 0–1
04 Apr
D
A Shamrock Rovers
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Mar
W
A Sligo Rovers
1–0 HT 1–0
15 Mar
D
H Galway United
1–1 HT 0–1
07 Mar
L
A St Patrick's Athl.
0–2 HT 0–1
03 Mar
L
H Waterford
1–2 HT 0–2
28 Feb
W
H Bohemians
1–0 HT 1–0
21 Feb
L
A Shelbourne
1–3 HT 1–3
14 Feb
St Patrick's Athl.

St Patrick's Athl.

L
H Waterford
0–2 HT 0–0
28 Aug
W
A Drogheda United
2–0 HT 1–0
21 Aug
W
A Shelbourne
2–1 HT 2–0
09 Aug
D
H Derry City
1–1 HT 1–0
02 Aug
D
H Dundalk
1–1 HT 0–1
24 Jul
D
A Waterford
1–1 HT 0–1
10 Jul
W
H Galway United
3–0 HT 3–0
03 Jul
L
A Bohemians
0–2 HT 0–1
26 Jun
W
H Sligo Rovers
2–0 HT 0–0
19 Jun
W
H Drogheda United
2–0 HT 1–0
12 Jun
L
A Shamrock Rovers
0–1 HT 0–1
29 May
D
A Derry City
0–0 HT 0–0
22 May
L
H Shelbourne
0–1 HT 0–0
15 May
W
H Waterford
4–1 HT 1–1
08 May
D
A Sligo Rovers
1–1 HT 1–1
04 May
D
A Galway United
2–2 HT 1–0
01 May
W
H Bohemians
3–1 HT 2–1
24 Apr
W
A Drogheda United
3–1 HT 3–0
17 Apr
L
H Shamrock Rovers
0–1 HT 0–1
10 Apr
L
A Dundalk
0–2 HT 0–2
06 Apr
W
H Sligo Rovers
4–1 HT 2–1
03 Apr
W
A Waterford
2–0 HT 1–0
20 Mar
D
H Derry City
0–0 HT 0–0
16 Mar
W
H Drogheda United
4–1 HT 0–1
13 Mar
W
A Shelbourne
3–2 HT 0–0
06 Mar
W
H Galway United
1–0 HT 0–0
02 Mar
W
H Dundalk
4–0 HT 2–0
27 Feb
L
A Shamrock Rovers
0–2 HT 0–0
20 Feb
D
A Bohemians
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Feb
D
A Shelbourne
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Nov
D
H Waterford
1–1 HT 1–1
24 Oct
D
A Bohemians
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Oct
W
H Shamrock Rovers
1–0 HT 1–0
17 Oct
L
A Sligo Rovers
0–1 HT 0–1
27 Sep
W
H Cork City
4–0 HT 2–0
22 Sep
D
H Galway United
1–1 HT 0–0
19 Sep
D
A Derry City
2–2 HT 1–0
29 Aug
W
A Drogheda United
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Aug
W
H Sligo Rovers
3–0 HT 0–0
10 Aug
W
A Waterford
2–0 HT 1–0
03 Aug
D
H Bohemians
0–0 HT 0–0
04 Jul
D
A Cork City
0–0 HT 0–0
27 Jun
L
H Derry City
0–1 HT 0–1
23 Jun
L
A Galway United
1–3 HT 1–3
20 Jun
L
H Shelbourne
0–1 HT 0–1
16 Jun
D
H Drogheda United
0–0 HT 0–0
13 Jun
W
A Sligo Rovers
1–0 HT 1–0
30 May
D
H Waterford
2–2 HT 2–1
23 May
L
A Shamrock Rovers
0–4 HT 0–2
19 May
W
H Cork City
3–2 HT 1–0
16 May
L
A Shelbourne
1–2 HT 1–0
09 May
L
A Derry City
0–1 HT 0–0
05 May
W
H Galway United
2–0 HT 2–0
02 May
L
A Bohemians
1–2 HT 1–0
25 Apr
D
A Drogheda United
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Apr
D
H Shamrock Rovers
2–2 HT 1–1
18 Apr
W
A Cork City
2–0 HT 2–0
11 Apr
D
H Shelbourne
0–0 HT 0–0
04 Apr
W
A Waterford
2–1 HT 0–1
28 Mar
W
H Bohemians
3–0 HT 1–0
14 Mar
L
A Shamrock Rovers
0–1 HT 0–0
07 Mar
W
H Derry City
2–0 HT 1–0
03 Mar
W
H Sligo Rovers
4–3 HT 2–1
28 Feb
L
A Galway United
1–2 HT 1–2
21 Feb
D
H Drogheda United
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Feb

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Derry City and St Patrick's Athl. in coming into this match?

Derry City have gone 25W 22D 18L in their last 65 games (1.49 PPG), while St Patrick's Athl. have gone 27W 21D 17L in their last 65 (1.57 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Derry City at home or St Patrick's Athl. away?

Derry City's home record (1.69 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Derry City at home: 1.69 PPG; St Patrick's Athl. away: 1.25 PPG.

Have Derry City or St Patrick's Athl. been keeping clean sheets recently?

Derry City have kept a clean sheet in 29% of their recent games, St Patrick's Athl. in 43%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Derry City and St Patrick's Athl. runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to April 2024. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier Division. The two were last together as recently as 2 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Digging Into the Numbers

The last 4 meetings have all been drawn — an unusually settled recent run for this fixture.

Derry City's record when hosting St Patrick's Athl. specifically: 2W 2D 0L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

Derry City

4

Derry City

4

Draws

St Patrick's Athl.

2

St Patrick's Athl.

Recent Meetings

St Patrick's Athl.
1–1
02 Aug 26
Derry City
Derry City
0–0
22 May 26
St Patrick's Athl.
St Patrick's Athl.
0–0
16 Mar 26
Derry City
Derry City
2–2
29 Aug 25
St Patrick's Athl.
St Patrick's Athl.
0–1
23 Jun 25
Derry City
Derry City
1–0
05 May 25
St Patrick's Athl.
St Patrick's Athl.
2–0
03 Mar 25
Derry City
St Patrick's Athl.
1–0
25 Oct 24
Derry City
St Patrick's Athl.
0–1
17 May 24
Derry City
Derry City
3–1
22 Apr 24
St Patrick's Athl.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Derry City and St Patrick's Athl.?

From 10 meetings on record, Derry City have won 4, St Patrick's Athl. have won 2, and 4 have been drawn.

When did Derry City and St Patrick's Athl. last play each other?

They last met on 2 August 2026, when St Patrick's Athl. 1-1 Derry City.

Who has won more matches between Derry City and St Patrick's Athl.?

Derry City have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Derry City are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 34% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 22% of those situations.

St Patrick's Athl. are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 66% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 34% of the time.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Derry City 62%, St Patrick's Athl. 38% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 53% (Derry City) and 34% (St Patrick's Athl.).

On the defensive side: Derry City keep a clean sheet in 34% of their matches; St Patrick's Athl. in 38%; St Patrick's Athl. in 44%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Derry City home games / St Patrick's Athl. away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Derry City Derry City Current Season
Metric All
(65 games)
Venue
(32 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 49/65
(75.4%)
23/32
(71.9%)
2+ Goals Before HT 16/65
(24.6%)
9/32
(28.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 10/16
(62.5%)
6/9
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/16
(25%)
3/9
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 24/65
(36.9%)
11/32
(34.4%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 9/65
(13.8%)
4/32
(12.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 10/65
(15.4%)
7/32
(21.9%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 39/65
(60%)
20/32
(62.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals 31/65
(47.7%)
17/32
(53.1%)
Over 3.5 Goals 15/65
(23.1%)
9/32
(28.1%)
Clean Sheet 19/65
(29.2%)
11/32
(34.4%)
Failed to Score 13/65
(20%)
4/32
(12.5%)
St Patrick's Athl. St Patrick's Athl. Current Season
Metric All
(65 games)
Venue
(32 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 43/65
(66.2%)
21/32
(65.6%)
2+ Goals Before HT 19/65
(29.2%)
8/32
(25%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/22
(50%)
5/11
(45.5%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/22
(27.3%)
2/11
(18.2%)
Winning at HT 25/65
(38.5%)
11/32
(34.4%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/65
(9.2%)
4/32
(12.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/65
(6.2%)
2/32
(6.2%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 24/65
(36.9%)
12/32
(37.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals 24/65
(36.9%)
11/32
(34.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 16/65
(24.6%)
6/32
(18.8%)
Clean Sheet 28/65
(43.1%)
12/32
(37.5%)
Failed to Score 24/65
(36.9%)
14/32
(43.8%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Derry City play St Patrick's Athl.?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 62% of Derry City's recent matches and 38% of St Patrick's Athl.'s, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Derry City vs St Patrick's Athl. usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 53% of Derry City's recent games and 34% of St Patrick's Athl.'s, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Derry City and St Patrick's Athl. tend to score early?

Derry City have had a goal before half-time in 72% of their recent matches, St Patrick's Athl. in 66% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.