Sign in Register

Bohemians vs Shelbourne – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Premier Division · Regular Season - 35

Kick-off

Fri 23 Oct 2026

18:45

Venue

Dalymount Park

Competition

Premier Division

Ireland

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Bohemians at 42% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Bohemians vs Shelbourne encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Shelbourne make the trip to Dalymount Park to face Bohemians in Premier Division, Regular Season - 35. The match kicks off on Friday 23 October 2026 at 18:45 UTC.

Form

Bohemians (all games): 6W 1D 3L across 10 Premier Division fixtures this term — 1.90 PPG. Last five: W D L W W. They are averaging 2.20 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets.

Bohemians's home record at Dalymount Park: 4W 3D 3L from 10 Premier Division appearances (1.50 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.90 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Shelbourne have collected 1.10 PPG across 10 Premier Division outings this season: 2W 5D 3L. Last five: D W L L D. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 1.40 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Shelbourne, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Shelbourne away from home this season: 3W 5D 2L from 10 away games — 1.40 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

Form favours the hosts. Bohemians's 1.90 PPG return is 0.80 points per game ahead of Shelbourne's 1.10 — a genuine gap in recent results that provides a statistically grounded case for backing the home side.

In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Bohemians have seen both teams score in 80% of their games, Shelbourne in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.

H2H Analysis

Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 10 head-to-head meetings have produced 3 wins for Bohemians, 2 for Shelbourne and 5 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.

The 10 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 22 Jun 2026, ended 3–0 with Bohemians winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading Data

Bohemians goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (63 games, 31 at home): they score before half-time in 77% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 60% of the time; BTTS occurs in 58% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (home games).

Shelbourne goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (63 games, 31 at away): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 70% of the time; BTTS occurs in 64% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 45% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Bohemians 52% versus Shelbourne 67%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Bohemians 54% | Shelbourne 52%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Bohemians 1.63 xG and Shelbourne 1.28 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Bohemians attack 1.239 / defence 1.017 | Shelbourne attack 0.963 / defence 0.889. League average goals — home 1.477 / away 1.306. Data: 65 Bohemians games / 63 Shelbourne games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Bohemians 42% | Draw 31% | Shelbourne 27%. Fair-value odds: Bohemians 2.38 | Draw 3.23 | Shelbourne 3.70. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 31% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 56% | BTTS probability 61% | Total xG 2.91. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 56% — the 2.91 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 61% reflects that both xG figures (1.63 / 1.28) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Picks & Verdict

On the Poisson output, Bohemians are the pick at 42% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 31% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Bohemians if the outright odds are short.

Poisson projects 2.91 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 56% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 2.9 goals per game.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 61% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Bohemians 80% | Shelbourne 60% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (3W–5D–2W), with no clear historical advantage.
Form Bohemians lead on PPG: 1.90 vs 1.10 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Bohemians Poisson xG (1.63) is below their recent form scoring rate (1.90) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Bohemians 8/10, Shelbourne 6/10) and Poisson model (61%).
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Bohemians — Bohemians at 42% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 31% — tight contest expected.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 61% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Bohemians vs Shelbourne | Competition: Premier Division, Regular Season - 35 | Venue: Dalymount Park • Kick-off: Friday 23 Oct 2026, 18:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Bohemians 42% | Draw 31% | Shelbourne 27% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 56% | BTTS 61% | xG Bohemians 1.63 / Shelbourne 1.28 • Poisson strength factors: Bohemians attack 1.239 / def 1.017 | Shelbourne attack 0.963 / def 0.889 | league avg home 1.477 / away 1.306 • Poisson stance: Bohemians (42%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.63

Bohemians xG

Expected Goals

1.28

Shelbourne xG

42%
31%
27%
Bohemians Draw Shelbourne

61%

BTTS

82%

Over 1.5

56%

Over 2.5

33%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Bohemians vs Shelbourne kick off?

Bohemians vs Shelbourne is scheduled to kick off at 18:45 on Friday 23 October 2026 at Dalymount Park.

Where is Bohemians vs Shelbourne being played?

The match is being played at Dalymount Park.

What competition is Bohemians vs Shelbourne part of?

Bohemians vs Shelbourne is a Regular Season - 35 fixture in the Premier Division (Ireland).

Who is favourite to win Bohemians vs Shelbourne?

Our statistical model gives Bohemians a 42% chance of winning, Shelbourne a 27% chance, and a 31% chance of a draw — making Bohemians the favourite.

Will both teams score in Bohemians vs Shelbourne?

Our model estimates a 61% probability that both Bohemians and Shelbourne will score (BTTS).

Will Bohemians vs Shelbourne have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 56%.

What is the head-to-head record between Bohemians and Shelbourne?

Record (10 meetings): Bohemians 3W | Draws 5 | Shelbourne 2W.

What form are Bohemians and Shelbourne in?

Bohemians (all comps): 6W-1D-3L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 2.20 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-D-L-W-W. Shelbourne (all comps): 2W-5D-3L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.40 | L5 D-W-L-L-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Working from Bohemians's attack rating (1.24) and Shelbourne's defence rating (0.89), the model arrives at 1.63 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Shelbourne's attack (0.96x) against Bohemians's defence (1.02x) — and the away total comes out at 1.28.

These ratings are built from 65/63 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 12.9%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.3%), 1-0 (7.4%). Together the top three scorelines make up 30% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Bohemians Win

42%

Bohemians

2.37

31%

Draw

3.21

27%

Shelbourne

3.75

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

11.4%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

9.3%

Home win

1 – 0

8.9%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.63

Bohemians xG

Total xG

2.91

1.28

Shelbourne xG

42%
31%
27%
BohemiansDrawShelbourne

2.37

42%

Home win

3.21

31%

Draw

3.75

27%

Away win

Goals Markets

79%

Over 1.5

1.27

21%

Under 1.5

4.76

56%

Over 2.5

1.79

44%

Under 2.5

2.27

33%

Over 3.5

3.03

67%

Under 3.5

1.49

17%

Over 4.5

5.88

83%

Under 4.5

1.20

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

61%

BTTS Yes

1.63

39%

BTTS No

2.59

Clean Sheet

28%

Bohemians

3.59

20%

Shelbourne

5.09

Win to Nil

12%

Bohemians

8.52

5%

Shelbourne

19.08

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 5.5 7.0 4.5 1.9 0.6 0.2
1 8.9 11.4 7.3 3.1 1.0 0.3
2 7.2 9.3 5.9 2.5 0.8 0.2
3 3.9 5.0 3.2 1.4 0.4 0.1
4 1.6 2.0 1.3 0.6 0.2
5 0.5 0.7 0.4 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.628
λ Away (xG) 1.279
Total xG 2.907
League avg home goals 1.477
League avg away goals 1.306
Bohemians attack strength 1.239
Bohemians defence strength 1.017
Shelbourne attack strength 0.963
Shelbourne defence strength 0.889
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 65 / 63

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Bohemians vs Shelbourne?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.9%.

How many goals are Bohemians and Shelbourne expected to score?

The model projects 1.63 expected goals for Bohemians and 1.28 for Shelbourne, a combined total of 2.91.

How confident is the prediction model for Bohemians vs Shelbourne?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 42%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Bohemians come into this having played 63 games, going 29W 14D 20L for 1.60 points per game. Their last five reads W-D-L-W-W.

On the other side, Shelbourne sit at 1.49 PPG from 63 outings (23W 25D 15L), a run that reads D-W-L-L-D across their last five. The sample for Shelbourne is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.60 PPG for Bohemians against 1.49 for Shelbourne. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

Bohemians's home form reads 15W 8D 8L across 31 games on their own ground, a 1.71 PPG return.

Away from home, Shelbourne have taken 1.61 points per game from 31 outings (12W 14D 5L).

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Bohemians are averaging 1.54 goals scored and 1.14 conceded per game recently; Shelbourne are on 1.35 scored and 1.21 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Shelbourne in 67%.

Defensively: Bohemians have kept a clean sheet in 37% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 63 Results — Premier Division

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Bohemians

Bohemians

Current Season
W D L W W
Shelbourne

Shelbourne

Blended
D W L L D
63 Played 63
29/14/20 W / D / L 23/25/15
1.60 Points Per Game 1.49
1.54 Avg Goals Scored 1.35
1.14 Avg Goals Conceded 1.21
2.68 Avg Goals / Game 2.56
23 Clean Sheets 14
33 BTTS 42
34 Over 2.5 Games 33
Bohemians

Bohemians

W
H Sligo Rovers
3–0 HT 3–0
28 Aug
W
H Derry City
5–3 HT 0–1
21 Aug
L
A Waterford
1–3 HT 0–3
09 Aug
D
H Galway United
1–1 HT 1–1
02 Aug
W
A Drogheda United
2–0 HT 1–0
03 Jul
W
H St Patrick's Athl.
2–0 HT 1–0
26 Jun
W
A Shelbourne
3–0 HT 2–0
22 Jun
L
H Dundalk
1–2 HT 1–1
19 Jun
L
A Derry City
1–4 HT 1–1
12 Jun
W
A Sligo Rovers
3–1 HT 1–0
29 May
L
H Shamrock Rovers
1–2 HT 1–0
25 May
W
A Galway United
4–2 HT 2–0
22 May
W
H Drogheda United
2–1 HT 0–0
15 May
W
A Dundalk
3–1 HT 0–1
08 May
D
H Shelbourne
2–2 HT 1–1
04 May
D
H Derry City
1–1 HT 0–1
01 May
L
A St Patrick's Athl.
1–3 HT 1–2
24 Apr
L
A Shamrock Rovers
1–2 HT 0–2
17 Apr
L
H Sligo Rovers
1–2 HT 1–1
10 Apr
D
H Waterford
1–1 HT 0–1
06 Apr
D
A Drogheda United
0–0 HT 0–0
03 Apr
D
H Dundalk
1–1 HT 1–0
20 Mar
D
A Shelbourne
0–0 HT 0–0
16 Mar
W
H Galway United
1–0 HT 0–0
13 Mar
W
A Waterford
1–0 HT 1–0
06 Mar
W
H Shamrock Rovers
3–2 HT 1–0
27 Feb
W
A Derry City
1–0 HT 0–0
20 Feb
W
A Sligo Rovers
4–0 HT 1–0
14 Feb
D
H St Patrick's Athl.
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Feb
W
A Drogheda United
4–1 HT 2–1
01 Nov
L
H Shelbourne
2–3 HT 2–1
26 Oct
D
H St Patrick's Athl.
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Oct
L
A Galway United
0–2 HT 0–1
17 Oct
L
A Shamrock Rovers
1–2 HT 1–1
26 Sep
W
H Waterford
2–1 HT 1–1
19 Sep
L
H Derry City
3–4 HT 1–2
12 Sep
D
A Sligo Rovers
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
H Cork City
3–0 HT 1–0
22 Aug
D
A Shelbourne
2–2 HT 1–1
09 Aug
L
H Drogheda United
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Aug
D
A Derry City
1–1 HT 0–1
25 Jul
W
H Galway United
3–0 HT 0–0
11 Jul
D
A St Patrick's Athl.
0–0 HT 0–0
04 Jul
D
H Sligo Rovers
1–1 HT 0–1
27 Jun
W
H Shamrock Rovers
2–0 HT 2–0
23 Jun
L
A Waterford
1–2 HT 0–2
20 Jun
W
A Cork City
2–0 HT 2–0
13 Jun
W
H Derry City
1–0 HT 1–0
30 May
L
A Drogheda United
0–1 HT 0–0
23 May
W
H Shelbourne
1–0 HT 1–0
16 May
W
A Sligo Rovers
1–0 HT 0–0
10 May
W
A Galway United
2–1 HT 0–1
05 May
L
H Waterford
1–2 HT 0–1
02 May
W
H St Patrick's Athl.
2–1 HT 0–1
25 Apr
W
A Shamrock Rovers
3–2 HT 0–2
21 Apr
W
H Cork City
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Apr
L
A Shelbourne
0–1 HT 0–0
11 Apr
W
H Sligo Rovers
4–2 HT 2–2
04 Apr
L
H Galway United
0–2 HT 0–1
28 Mar
L
A St Patrick's Athl.
0–3 HT 0–1
14 Mar
W
A Waterford
3–0 HT 3–0
07 Mar
L
H Drogheda United
0–1 HT 0–1
03 Mar
L
A Cork City
1–2 HT 1–1
28 Feb
Shelbourne

Shelbourne

D
A Galway United
1–1 HT 0–0
28 Aug
L
H St Patrick's Athl.
1–2 HT 0–2
09 Aug
L
A Waterford
0–1 HT 0–0
02 Aug
W
H Dundalk
2–1 HT 2–1
03 Jul
D
A Sligo Rovers
2–2 HT 0–1
27 Jun
L
H Bohemians
0–3 HT 0–2
22 Jun
D
A Drogheda United
2–2 HT 1–2
19 Jun
W
H Shamrock Rovers
2–1 HT 1–0
12 Jun
D
H Galway United
1–1 HT 0–0
29 May
D
A Derry City
0–0 HT 0–0
25 May
W
H Waterford
2–1 HT 1–1
22 May
W
A St Patrick's Athl.
1–0 HT 0–0
15 May
D
H Sligo Rovers
0–0 HT 0–0
08 May
D
A Bohemians
2–2 HT 1–1
04 May
W
A Dundalk
2–1 HT 1–0
01 May
L
H Drogheda United
3–4 HT 2–0
24 Apr
L
H Derry City
1–2 HT 0–1
17 Apr
L
A Shamrock Rovers
2–3 HT 1–2
06 Apr
L
H Dundalk
2–3 HT 0–2
03 Apr
W
A Sligo Rovers
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Mar
D
H Bohemians
0–0 HT 0–0
16 Mar
W
A Derry City
2–1 HT 2–1
13 Mar
D
H Shamrock Rovers
2–2 HT 2–2
09 Mar
L
H St Patrick's Athl.
2–3 HT 0–0
06 Mar
W
A Drogheda United
2–1 HT 0–1
27 Feb
D
H Galway United
1–1 HT 0–0
20 Feb
D
A Waterford
1–1 HT 1–0
06 Feb
D
H St Patrick's Athl.
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Nov
W
A Bohemians
3–2 HT 1–2
26 Oct
W
H Sligo Rovers
3–1 HT 1–1
17 Oct
W
A Cork City
2–1 HT 1–0
13 Oct
W
A Shamrock Rovers
1–0 HT 1–0
10 Oct
W
H Waterford
2–1 HT 1–1
26 Sep
L
A Drogheda United
1–2 HT 0–1
22 Sep
D
A Derry City
1–1 HT 0–1
19 Sep
W
H Galway United
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Sep
D
H Bohemians
2–2 HT 1–1
09 Aug
W
A Sligo Rovers
2–0 HT 0–0
02 Aug
W
H Cork City
3–1 HT 2–1
04 Jul
D
A Galway United
1–1 HT 1–0
27 Jun
D
A Waterford
2–2 HT 1–1
23 Jun
L
H Derry City
0–1 HT 0–0
20 Jun
W
A St Patrick's Athl.
1–0 HT 1–0
16 Jun
L
H Shamrock Rovers
1–2 HT 1–1
13 Jun
D
A Cork City
1–1 HT 0–0
30 May
W
H Sligo Rovers
3–2 HT 2–1
23 May
D
H Drogheda United
0–0 HT 0–0
19 May
L
A Bohemians
0–1 HT 0–1
16 May
W
H St Patrick's Athl.
2–1 HT 0–1
09 May
L
H Waterford
0–1 HT 0–1
05 May
L
A Derry City
0–2 HT 0–2
02 May
D
A Shamrock Rovers
2–2 HT 0–1
25 Apr
D
H Galway United
2–2 HT 1–1
21 Apr
D
A Drogheda United
2–2 HT 1–2
18 Apr
W
H Bohemians
1–0 HT 0–0
11 Apr
D
A St Patrick's Athl.
0–0 HT 0–0
04 Apr
W
A Sligo Rovers
2–1 HT 2–1
28 Mar
D
H Cork City
1–1 HT 0–0
14 Mar
L
H Drogheda United
0–1 HT 0–1
07 Mar
D
A Galway United
1–1 HT 0–0
03 Mar
D
H Shamrock Rovers
1–1 HT 1–1
28 Feb
W
A Waterford
1–0 HT 1–0
21 Feb
W
H Derry City
3–1 HT 3–1
14 Feb

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Bohemians and Shelbourne in coming into this match?

Bohemians have gone 29W 14D 20L in their last 63 games (1.60 PPG), while Shelbourne have gone 23W 25D 15L in their last 63 (1.49 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Bohemians at home or Shelbourne away?

Bohemians's home record (1.71 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Bohemians at home: 1.71 PPG; Shelbourne away: 1.61 PPG.

Have Bohemians or Shelbourne been keeping clean sheets recently?

Bohemians have kept a clean sheet in 37% of their recent games, Shelbourne in 22%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 10 times since April 2024 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier Division. The two were last together as recently as 22 June 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Records & Recent Trends

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Bohemians won 0-3 on 22 Jun 2026, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Bohemians have gone 1W 2D 1L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Shelbourne — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

Bohemians

3

Bohemians

5

Draws

Shelbourne

2

Shelbourne

Recent Meetings

Shelbourne
0–3
22 Jun 26
Bohemians
Bohemians
2–2
04 May 26
Shelbourne
Shelbourne
0–0
16 Mar 26
Bohemians
Bohemians
2–3
26 Oct 25
Shelbourne
Shelbourne
2–2
09 Aug 25
Bohemians
Bohemians
1–0
16 May 25
Shelbourne
Shelbourne
1–0
11 Apr 25
Bohemians
Bohemians
1–1
06 Sep 24
Shelbourne
Shelbourne
1–1
23 Aug 24
Bohemians
Shelbourne
1–2
12 Apr 24
Bohemians

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Bohemians and Shelbourne?

From 10 meetings on record, Bohemians have won 3, Shelbourne have won 2, and 5 have been drawn.

When did Bohemians and Shelbourne last play each other?

They last met on 22 June 2026, when Shelbourne 0-3 Bohemians.

Who has won more matches between Bohemians and Shelbourne?

Bohemians have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Bohemians are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 77% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 16% of those situations.

Shelbourne are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 29% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 23% of those situations.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Bohemians 58%, Shelbourne 64% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 52% (Bohemians) and 45% (Shelbourne).

On the defensive side: Bohemians keep a clean sheet in 36% of their matches.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Bohemians home games / Shelbourne away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Bohemians Bohemians Current Season
Metric All
(63 games)
Venue
(31 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 48/63
(76.2%)
24/31
(77.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 24/63
(38.1%)
10/31
(32.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/15
(60%)
5/7
(71.4%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 2/15
(13.3%)
2/7
(28.6%)
Winning at HT 19/63
(30.2%)
10/31
(32.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/63
(4.8%)
3/31
(9.7%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 9/63
(14.3%)
5/31
(16.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 33/63
(52.4%)
18/31
(58.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals 34/63
(54%)
16/31
(51.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 16/63
(25.4%)
6/31
(19.4%)
Clean Sheet 23/63
(36.5%)
11/31
(35.5%)
Failed to Score 13/63
(20.6%)
4/31
(12.9%)
Shelbourne Shelbourne Blended
Metric All
(63 games)
Venue
(31 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 43/63
(68.3%)
22/31
(71%)
2+ Goals Before HT 25/63
(39.7%)
9/31
(29%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 14/20
(70%)
7/9
(77.8%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 8/20
(40%)
4/9
(44.4%)
Winning at HT 15/63
(23.8%)
9/31
(29%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/63
(4.8%)
2/31
(6.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 8/63
(12.7%)
7/31
(22.6%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 42/63
(66.7%)
20/31
(64.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals 33/63
(52.4%)
14/31
(45.2%)
Over 3.5 Goals 18/63
(28.6%)
8/31
(25.8%)
Clean Sheet 14/63
(22.2%)
8/31
(25.8%)
Failed to Score 13/63
(20.6%)
5/31
(16.1%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Bohemians play Shelbourne?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 58% of Bohemians's games and 64% of Shelbourne's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Bohemians vs Shelbourne usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 52% of Bohemians's recent games and 45% of Shelbourne's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Bohemians and Shelbourne tend to score early?

Bohemians have had a goal before half-time in 77% of their recent matches, Shelbourne in 71% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.