Panserraikos 1-1 Panetolikos – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Panetolikos at 38% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Panserraikos vs Panetolikos encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Panetolikos make the trip to Dimotiko Stadio Serron to face Panserraikos in Super League 1, Relegation Group - 9. The match kicks off on Sunday 17 May 2026 at 13:00 UTC.
Form
Panserraikos (all games): 3W 4D 3L across 10 Super League 1 fixtures this term — 1.30 PPG. Last five: L W D L L. They are averaging 0.80 goals per game and conceding 1.10 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base.
Panserraikos at Dimotiko Stadio Serron this season: 2W 3D 5L from 10 home games — 0.90 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 0.70 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game.
Panetolikos's overall Super League 1 record this term: 2W 5D 3L from 10 games (1.10 PPG). Last five: L D L W D. Their scoring rate of 0.90 per game is modest, conceding 1.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market.
On the road, Panetolikos have gone 3W 2D 5L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.10 PPG). Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game.
Both sides are running at similar form levels — 1.30 PPG for Panserraikos against 1.10 for Panetolikos. There is no clear form edge to exploit here; other signals need to take the lead.
H2H Analysis
Across the last 9 meetings, Panetolikos have the stronger historical record — 5 wins to Panserraikos's 1, with 3 draws in the mix.
The 9 previous meetings have averaged 2.2 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 18 Apr 2026, ended 3–2 with Panserraikos winning.
It is worth noting that Panetolikos have a superior record in this fixture despite their visitor status — 5 wins from 9 meetings. Home advantage alone is not a sufficient reason to dismiss that track record.
Trading & In-Play
Panserraikos — key trading statistics (70 games, 35 at home): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 79% of the time; BTTS occurs in 51% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 54% of games (home games); they fail to score in 43% of games.
Panetolikos — key trading statistics (70 games, 35 at away): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 65% of the time; BTTS occurs in 37% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 26% of games (away games); they fail to score in 46% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Panserraikos 49% versus Panetolikos 37%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Panserraikos 59% | Panetolikos 34%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Panserraikos 0.92 xG and Panetolikos 1.12 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Panserraikos attack 0.790 / defence 1.255 | Panetolikos attack 0.837 / defence 0.895. League average goals — home 1.305 / away 1.066. Panserraikos's attack strength of 0.790 is below the league average — the 0.92 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 52 Panserraikos games / 52 Panetolikos games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Panserraikos 28% | Draw 35% | Panetolikos 38%. Fair-value odds: Panserraikos 3.57 | Draw 2.86 | Panetolikos 2.63. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 35% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 33% | BTTS probability 43% | Total xG 2.04. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 67% probability — total xG of 2.04 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS probability of 43% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Panetolikos are the pick at 38% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 35% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Panetolikos if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 28% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.04 combined xG gives a 33% probability to Under 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 2.1 goals per game.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 43%. Form rates corroborate: Panserraikos 50% | Panetolikos 40% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Panserraikos vs Panetolikos | Competition: Super League 1, Relegation Group - 9 | Venue: Dimotiko Stadio Serron • Kick-off: Sunday 17 May 2026, 13:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Panserraikos 28% | Draw 35% | Panetolikos 38% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 33% | BTTS 43% | xG Panserraikos 0.92 / Panetolikos 1.12 • Poisson strength factors: Panserraikos attack 0.790 / def 1.255 | Panetolikos attack 0.837 / def 0.895 | league avg home 1.305 / away 1.066 • Poisson stance: Panetolikos (38%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
0.92
Panserraikos xG
Expected Goals
1.12
Panetolikos xG
43%
BTTS
63%
Over 1.5
33%
Over 2.5
15%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Panserraikos vs Panetolikos kick off?
Panserraikos vs Panetolikos kicked off at 13:00 on Sunday 17 May 2026 at Dimotiko Stadio Serron.
What was the final score in Panserraikos vs Panetolikos?
Panserraikos 1 - 1 Panetolikos.
Where is Panserraikos vs Panetolikos being played?
The match is being played at Dimotiko Stadio Serron.
What competition is Panserraikos vs Panetolikos part of?
Panserraikos vs Panetolikos is a Relegation Group - 9 fixture in the Super League 1 (Greece).
Who is favourite to win Panserraikos vs Panetolikos?
Our statistical model gives Panserraikos a 28% chance of winning, Panetolikos a 38% chance, and a 35% chance of a draw — making Panetolikos the favourite.
Will both teams score in Panserraikos vs Panetolikos?
Our model estimates a 43% probability that both Panserraikos and Panetolikos will score (BTTS).
Will Panserraikos vs Panetolikos have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 33%.
What is the head-to-head record between Panserraikos and Panetolikos?
Record (9 meetings): Panserraikos 1W | Draws 3 | Panetolikos 5W.
What form are Panserraikos and Panetolikos in?
Panserraikos (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 1.10 | L5 L-W-D-L-L. Panetolikos (all comps): 2W-5D-3L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.00 | L5 L-D-L-W-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
The model rates Panserraikos's attack at 0.79x the league average against Panetolikos's defence at 0.90x — combine the two and it projects 0.92 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Panetolikos's attack (0.84x) against Panserraikos's defence (1.25x) — and the away total comes out at 1.12.
These ratings are built from 52/52 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 15.1% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (14.7%), 0-1 (12.8%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 43% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Panetolikos Win
28%
3.62
35%
2.89
38%
2.65
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
0 β 1
14.5%
Away win
Most likely
1 β 1
13.4%
Draw
0 β 0
13.0%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
0.92
Panserraikos xG
Total xG
2.04
1.12
Panetolikos xG
3.62
28%
Home win
2.89
35%
Draw
2.65
38%
Away win
Goals Markets
61%
Over 1.5
1.64
39%
Under 1.5
2.56
33%
Over 2.5
3.03
67%
Under 2.5
1.49
15%
Over 3.5
6.67
85%
Under 3.5
1.18
6%
Over 4.5
16.67
94%
Under 4.5
1.06
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
43%
BTTS Yes
2.34
57%
BTTS No
1.75
Clean Sheet
33%
3.06
40%
2.52
Win to Nil
9%
11.08
15%
6.66
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 13.0 | 14.5 | 8.1 | 3.0 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 12.0 | 13.4 | 7.5 | 2.8 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 5.5 | 6.2 | 3.5 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 1.7 | 1.9 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Panserraikos vs Panetolikos?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.1%.
How many goals are Panserraikos and Panetolikos expected to score?
The model projects 0.92 expected goals for Panserraikos and 1.12 for Panetolikos, a combined total of 2.04.
How confident is the prediction model for Panserraikos vs Panetolikos?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 38%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Across their last 70 outings, Panserraikos have picked up 0.93 PPG on a 17W 14D 39L record — L-W-D-L-L across the most recent five.
Panetolikos's form line: 22W 17D 31L from 70 games, 1.19 PPG, last five L-D-L-W-D.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 0.93 PPG for Panserraikos against 1.19 for Panetolikos. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
On home soil, Panserraikos have posted 1.06 PPG from 35 outings (9W 10D 16L).
On the road, Panetolikos have gone 11W 12D 12L from 35 away games — 1.29 PPG when travelling.
Attack vs Defence
Panserraikos are averaging 0.91 goals scored and 1.81 conceded per game recently; Panetolikos are on 0.89 scored and 1.13 conceded.
Last 70 Results — Super League 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Panserraikos
Current Season
Panetolikos
Current Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Panserraikos and Panetolikos in coming into this match?
Panserraikos have gone 17W 14D 39L in their last 70 games (0.93 PPG), while Panetolikos have gone 22W 17D 31L in their last 70 (1.19 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Panserraikos at home or Panetolikos away?
Panetolikos's away record (1.29 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Panserraikos at home: 1.06 PPG; Panetolikos away: 1.29 PPG.
Have Panserraikos or Panetolikos been keeping clean sheets recently?
Panserraikos have kept a clean sheet in 14% of their recent games, Panetolikos in 30%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 10 times that we have on record, stretching back to January 2024 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 2 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Super League 1. They last met on 17 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.
Notable Numbers
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Panetolikos won 3-0 on 16 Mar 2024, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Panserraikos have gone 0W 3D 1L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Panetolikos — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 10 Meetings
1
Panserraikos
4
Draws
5
Panetolikos
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Panserraikos and Panetolikos?
From 10 meetings on record, Panserraikos have won 1, Panetolikos have won 5, and 4 have been drawn.
When did Panserraikos and Panetolikos last play each other?
They last met on 17 May 2026, when Panserraikos 1-1 Panetolikos.
Who has won more matches between Panserraikos and Panetolikos?
Panetolikos have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Panserraikos are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 26% of the time.
Panetolikos are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 14% of those situations.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Panserraikos 51%, Panetolikos 37% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 54% (Panserraikos) and 26% (Panetolikos).
On the defensive side: Panetolikos in 34%; Panserraikos have failed to score in 40% of games; Panetolikos in 49%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Panserraikos home games / Panetolikos away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Panserraikos play Panetolikos?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 51% of Panserraikos's recent matches and 37% of Panetolikos's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Panserraikos vs Panetolikos usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 54% of Panserraikos's recent games and 26% of Panetolikos's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Panserraikos and Panetolikos tend to score early?
Panserraikos have had a goal before half-time in 74% of their recent matches, Panetolikos in 60% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Panserraikos and Panetolikos share the spoils in a 1-1 draw.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Panserraikos and Panetolikos finished level at 1-1 at Dimotiko Stadio Serron, Relegation Group - 9, in the Super League 1. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Panserraikos 0.92 xG and Panetolikos 1.12 xG, a combined 2.04. The scoreboard read 1-1 for 2 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Panserraikos attack 0.79 / defence 1.25 against Panetolikos attack 0.84 / defence 0.90, drawn from 52/52 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Panserraikos 28% | Draw 35% | Panetolikos 38%, with Panetolikos to win its most likely call at 38%. The actual draw had been the model's second-ranked read at 35%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 33%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — the model's lean was correct. Over 1.5 had been 63% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 43% and the match saw both sides score — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 46% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Panserraikos 59%, Panetolikos 34%), a base rate that agreed with today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 43%, which did not match the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Panserraikos's trading profile (70 games, 35 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 49% of their matches — today it did.
Panetolikos's trading profile (70 games, 35 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 37% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 30% of the time, and conceded here.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Panserraikos 0.93 PPG, Panetolikos 1.19 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the draw fit that even billing.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (miss). A poor return for the projections: the match defied the majority of what the numbers expected.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.