Werder Bremen vs FC Schalke 04 – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Werder Bremen at 69% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Werder Bremen vs FC Schalke 04 encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Weserstadion plays host to Werder Bremen versus FC Schalke 04 in Bundesliga, Regular Season - 33. Kick-off: Saturday 15 May 2027 at 13:30 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Werder Bremen have collected 1.00 PPG across 10 Bundesliga outings this season: 3W 1D 6L. Last five: L L L L W. They are averaging 1.20 goals per game and conceding 1.80 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Werder Bremen have played only a handful of Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Werder Bremen's home record at Weserstadion: 3W 1D 6L from 10 Bundesliga appearances (1.00 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.10 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game.
FC Schalke 04 (all games): 6W 2D 2L across 10 Bundesliga outings this term — 2.00 points per game. Last five: W L W L D. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 1.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. FC Schalke 04 have played only a handful of Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
FC Schalke 04's form when playing away from home: 3W 3D 4L across 10 road games this term (1.20 PPG). Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context. Their away PPG of 1.20 is notably below their overall 2.00 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
FC Schalke 04 arrive in superior form — a 1.00 PPG advantage (2.00 vs 1.00) that offsets much of the home-ground benefit. The away side are the form pick, with draw protection the sensible way to manage the home-field uncertainty.
Head-to-Head
Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 6 head-to-head meetings have produced 3 wins for Werder Bremen, 1 for FC Schalke 04 and 2 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.
These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 3.2 per game across 6 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 29 Apr 2023, ended 1–2 with FC Schalke 04 winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.2 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading & In-Play
Werder Bremen — key trading statistics (36 games, 18 at home): they score before half-time in 78% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 89% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 67% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 39%; they fail to score in 36% of games.
FC Schalke 04 — key trading statistics (36 games, 18 at away): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 77% of the time; BTTS occurs in 44% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 42% of the time.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Werder Bremen 50% versus FC Schalke 04 44%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Werder Bremen 56% | FC Schalke 04 47%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Werder Bremen 2.42 xG and FC Schalke 04 0.97 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Werder Bremen attack 0.980 / defence 1.042 | FC Schalke 04 attack 0.692 / defence 1.244. League average goals — home 1.981 / away 1.344. FC Schalke 04 bring a strong defensive rating of 1.244 — this is suppressing Werder Bremen's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 36 Werder Bremen games / 2 FC Schalke 04 games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Werder Bremen 69% | Draw 19% | FC Schalke 04 13%. Fair-value odds: Werder Bremen 1.45 | Draw 5.26 | FC Schalke 04 7.69. The model has a clear lean to Werder Bremen (69%) — a 56pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 66% | BTTS probability 57% | Total xG 3.38. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 66% — a total xG of 3.38 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS probability of 57% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Final Verdict
Werder Bremen dominate the H2H record, yet FC Schalke 04 are the in-form side right now — historical edge versus current momentum creates a genuine dilemma.
Poisson rates Werder Bremen as the most likely outcome at 69% — clear model lean. Note a divergence: in-form FC Schalke 04 (2.00 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 19% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
Poisson projects 3.38 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 66% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 2.7 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.2 goals per meeting.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 57% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Werder Bremen 50% | FC Schalke 04 60% BTTS from recent games.
The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (2 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Werder Bremen vs FC Schalke 04 | Competition: Bundesliga, Regular Season - 33 | Venue: Weserstadion • Kick-off: Saturday 15 May 2027, 13:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Werder Bremen 69% | Draw 19% | FC Schalke 04 13% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 66% | BTTS 57% | xG Werder Bremen 2.42 / FC Schalke 04 0.97 • Poisson strength factors: Werder Bremen attack 0.980 / def 1.042 | FC Schalke 04 attack 0.692 / def 1.244 | league avg home 1.981 / away 1.344 • Poisson stance: Werder Bremen (69%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.42
Werder Bremen xG
Expected Goals
0.97
FC Schalke 04 xG
57%
BTTS
86%
Over 1.5
66%
Over 2.5
44%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Werder Bremen vs FC Schalke 04 kick off?
Werder Bremen vs FC Schalke 04 is scheduled to kick off at 13:30 on Saturday 15 May 2027 at Weserstadion.
Where is Werder Bremen vs FC Schalke 04 being played?
The match is being played at Weserstadion.
What competition is Werder Bremen vs FC Schalke 04 part of?
Werder Bremen vs FC Schalke 04 is a Regular Season - 33 fixture in the Bundesliga (Germany).
Who is favourite to win Werder Bremen vs FC Schalke 04?
Our statistical model gives Werder Bremen a 69% chance of winning, FC Schalke 04 a 13% chance, and a 19% chance of a draw — making Werder Bremen the favourite.
Will both teams score in Werder Bremen vs FC Schalke 04?
Our model estimates a 57% probability that both Werder Bremen and FC Schalke 04 will score (BTTS).
Will Werder Bremen vs FC Schalke 04 have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 66%.
What is the head-to-head record between Werder Bremen and FC Schalke 04?
Record (6 meetings): Werder Bremen 3W | Draws 2 | FC Schalke 04 1W.
What form are Werder Bremen and FC Schalke 04 in?
Werder Bremen (all comps): 3W-1D-6L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.80 | L5 L-L-L-L-W. FC Schalke 04 (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.10 | L5 W-L-W-L-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Werder Bremen's attacking strength (0.98x league average) is weighed against FC Schalke 04's defensive record (1.24x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 2.42. Flip it around — FC Schalke 04's attack (0.69x) against Werder Bremen's defence (1.04x) — and the away total comes out at 0.97.
The sample (36/2 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 2-0, at 9.9%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.6%), 1-1 (9.0%). Together the top three scorelines make up 28% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Werder Bremen Win
69%
1.46
19%
5.37
13%
7.87
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 0
9.9%
Home win
Most likely
2 β 1
9.6%
Home win
1 β 0
8.2%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.42
Werder Bremen xG
Total xG
3.38
0.97
FC Schalke 04 xG
1.46
69%
Home win
5.37
19%
Draw
7.87
13%
Away win
Goals Markets
85%
Over 1.5
1.18
15%
Under 1.5
6.67
66%
Over 2.5
1.52
34%
Under 2.5
2.94
44%
Over 3.5
2.27
56%
Under 3.5
1.79
25%
Over 4.5
4.00
75%
Under 4.5
1.33
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
57%
BTTS Yes
1.75
43%
BTTS No
2.33
Clean Sheet
38%
2.64
9%
11.20
Win to Nil
26%
3.84
1%
88.13
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 3.4 | 3.3 | 1.6 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
| 1 | 8.2 | 7.9 | 3.8 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 9.9 | 9.6 | 4.6 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 8.0 | 7.7 | 3.7 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 4.8 | 4.7 | 2.3 | 0.7 | 0.2 | – |
| 5 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Werder Bremen vs FC Schalke 04?
Our Poisson model rates 2-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.9%.
How many goals are Werder Bremen and FC Schalke 04 expected to score?
The model projects 2.42 expected goals for Werder Bremen and 0.97 for FC Schalke 04, a combined total of 3.38.
How confident is the prediction model for Werder Bremen vs FC Schalke 04?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 69%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Werder Bremen's recent record stands at 9W 8D 19L from 36 games, a 0.97 PPG return, with L-L-L-L-W in the last five. It's still early in the season for Werder Bremen, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
FC Schalke 04, meanwhile, have gone 21W 8D 7L across 36 games — 1.97 PPG, with W-L-W-L-D in their last five. It's still early in the season for FC Schalke 04, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
The points-per-game comparison favours FC Schalke 04 by 1.00 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Werder Bremen heading into this one.
How They Fare by Venue
At home specifically, Werder Bremen have managed 6W 4D 8L from 18 games — 1.22 PPG in front of their own supporters.
FC Schalke 04's away record stands at 8W 4D 6L across 18 trips, a 1.56 PPG haul. That's a step down from their 1.97 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of FC Schalke 04's season.
Attack vs Defence
Werder Bremen are averaging 1.14 goals scored and 1.81 conceded per game recently; FC Schalke 04 are on 1.39 scored and 0.94 conceded.
Defensively: FC Schalke 04 in 42% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 36 Results — Bundesliga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Werder Bremen
Early Season
FC Schalke 04
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Werder Bremen and FC Schalke 04 in coming into this match?
Werder Bremen have gone 9W 8D 19L in their last 36 games (0.97 PPG), while FC Schalke 04 have gone 21W 8D 7L in their last 36 (1.97 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Werder Bremen at home or FC Schalke 04 away?
FC Schalke 04's away record (1.56 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Werder Bremen at home: 1.22 PPG; FC Schalke 04 away: 1.56 PPG.
Have Werder Bremen or FC Schalke 04 been keeping clean sheets recently?
Werder Bremen have kept a clean sheet in 17% of their recent games, FC Schalke 04 in 42%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 6 times that we have on record, stretching back to September 2020 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 2 years. The pairing has crossed competitions too — Bundesliga, 2. Bundesliga all feature in the head-to-head log. It has been a while since the last meeting — 29 April 2023, some 2 years back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.
Notable Numbers
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Werder Bremen won 1-4 on 23 Apr 2022, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Werder Bremen have gone 1W 2D 0L from 3 meetings on their own ground against FC Schalke 04 — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 6 Meetings
3
Werder Bremen
2
Draws
1
FC Schalke 04
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Werder Bremen and FC Schalke 04?
From 6 meetings on record, Werder Bremen have won 3, FC Schalke 04 have won 1, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Werder Bremen and FC Schalke 04 last play each other?
They last met on 29 April 2023, when FC Schalke 04 2-1 Werder Bremen.
Who has won more matches between Werder Bremen and FC Schalke 04?
Werder Bremen have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 6 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Werder Bremen are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 78% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.
FC Schalke 04 are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 28% of the time.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Werder Bremen 50%, FC Schalke 04 44% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 56% (Werder Bremen) and 50% (FC Schalke 04).
On the defensive side: FC Schalke 04 in 33%; Werder Bremen have failed to score in 33% of games; FC Schalke 04 in 33%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Werder Bremen home games / FC Schalke 04 away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Werder Bremen play FC Schalke 04?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 50% of Werder Bremen's recent matches and 44% of FC Schalke 04's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Werder Bremen vs FC Schalke 04 usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 56% of Werder Bremen's recent games and 50% of FC Schalke 04's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Werder Bremen and FC Schalke 04 tend to score early?
Werder Bremen have had a goal before half-time in 78% of their recent matches, FC Schalke 04 in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.