Sign in Register

SC Paderborn 07 vs Hamburger SV – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Bundesliga · Regular Season - 7

Kick-off

Sat 24 Oct 2026

13:30

Venue

Home Deluxe Arena

Competition

Bundesliga

Germany

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model favours SC Paderborn 07 (45%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as SC Paderborn 07 face Hamburger SV.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Hamburger SV make the trip to Home Deluxe Arena to face SC Paderborn 07 in Bundesliga, Regular Season - 7. The match kicks off on Saturday 24 October 2026 at 13:30 UTC.

Current Form

SC Paderborn 07's overall Bundesliga record this term: 4W 4D 2L from 10 games (1.60 PPG). Last five: D W D W D. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 1.50 conceded. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. SC Paderborn 07 have played only a handful of Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

SC Paderborn 07's form when playing at home: 6W 3D 1L across 10 games at Home Deluxe Arena this term (2.10 PPG). They are averaging 2.40 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 100% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Their home PPG of 2.10 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.60 — SC Paderborn 07 are significantly better at Home Deluxe Arena than their overall form suggests.

Hamburger SV have collected 0.90 PPG across 10 Bundesliga outings this season: 2W 3D 5L. Last five: L W W D L. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 2.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.00 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. Hamburger SV have played only a handful of Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Hamburger SV away from home this season: 3W 3D 4L from 10 away games — 1.20 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 1.60 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

Form favours the hosts. SC Paderborn 07's 1.60 PPG return is 0.70 points per game ahead of Hamburger SV's 0.90 — a genuine gap in recent results that provides a statistically grounded case for backing the home side.

In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — SC Paderborn 07 have seen both teams score in 100% of their games, Hamburger SV in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.

H2H Analysis

The head-to-head record is closely matched — SC Paderborn 07 lead 4W to 2W over the last 8 encounters, with 2 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.

These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 3.1 per game across 8 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 2 Mar 2025, ended 2–0 with SC Paderborn 07 winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.1 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading Data

SC Paderborn 07 goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (35 games, 17 at home): they score before half-time in 82% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 56% of the time; BTTS occurs in 82% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 76% of games (home games).

Hamburger SV goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (35 games, 17 at away): they score before half-time in 65% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 60% of the time; BTTS occurs in 59% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 59% of games (away games); they fail to score in 31% of games.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — SC Paderborn 07 63% and Hamburger SV 63% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (SC Paderborn 07 60% | Hamburger SV 54%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects SC Paderborn 07 1.64 xG and Hamburger SV 1.28 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: SC Paderborn 07 attack 0.861 / defence 1.150 | Hamburger SV attack 0.829 / defence 0.983. League average goals — home 1.939 / away 1.339. Data: 1 SC Paderborn 07 games / 35 Hamburger SV games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: SC Paderborn 07 45% | Draw 26% | Hamburger SV 29%. Fair-value odds: SC Paderborn 07 2.22 | Draw 3.85 | Hamburger SV 3.45. SC Paderborn 07 hold a narrow Poisson edge at 45% — the draw (26%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 56% | BTTS probability 59% | Total xG 2.92. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 56% — the 2.92 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 59% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates SC Paderborn 07 as the most likely outcome at 45% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 26% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on SC Paderborn 07 if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 29% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 2.92 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 56% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 3.4 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.1 goals per meeting.

Poisson assigns a 59% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: SC Paderborn 07 100% | Hamburger SV 60% BTTS from recent games.

The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (1 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (4W–2D–2W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to SC Paderborn 07 — H2H win rate 50% vs Poisson 45%.
Goals H2H (3.12 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.92) both back Over 2.5 goals (56% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 75% and Poisson BTTS 59% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form SC Paderborn 07 lead on PPG: 1.60 vs 0.90 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form SC Paderborn 07 Poisson xG (1.64) is below their recent form scoring rate (2.40) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (SC Paderborn 07 10/10, Hamburger SV 6/10) and Poisson model (59%).
Form Form and Poisson model both favour SC Paderborn 07 — SC Paderborn 07 at 45% win probability.
Market Poisson model is blending current and prior-season data with limited current-season samples (1/35 games) — model confidence is moderate; treat probability edges as indicative rather than definitive.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: SC Paderborn 07 vs Hamburger SV | Competition: Bundesliga, Regular Season - 7 | Venue: Home Deluxe Arena • Kick-off: Saturday 24 Oct 2026, 13:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: SC Paderborn 07 45% | Draw 26% | Hamburger SV 29% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 56% | BTTS 59% | xG SC Paderborn 07 1.64 / Hamburger SV 1.28 • Poisson strength factors: SC Paderborn 07 attack 0.861 / def 1.150 | Hamburger SV attack 0.829 / def 0.983 | league avg home 1.939 / away 1.339 • Poisson stance: SC Paderborn 07 (45%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.64

SC Paderborn 07 xG

Expected Goals

1.28

Hamburger SV xG

45%
26%
29%
SC Paderborn 07 Draw Hamburger SV

59%

BTTS

80%

Over 1.5

56%

Over 2.5

33%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does SC Paderborn 07 vs Hamburger SV kick off?

SC Paderborn 07 vs Hamburger SV is scheduled to kick off at 13:30 on Saturday 24 October 2026 at Home Deluxe Arena.

Where is SC Paderborn 07 vs Hamburger SV being played?

The match is being played at Home Deluxe Arena.

What competition is SC Paderborn 07 vs Hamburger SV part of?

SC Paderborn 07 vs Hamburger SV is a Regular Season - 7 fixture in the Bundesliga (Germany).

Who is favourite to win SC Paderborn 07 vs Hamburger SV?

Our statistical model gives SC Paderborn 07 a 45% chance of winning, Hamburger SV a 29% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making SC Paderborn 07 the favourite.

Will both teams score in SC Paderborn 07 vs Hamburger SV?

Our model estimates a 59% probability that both SC Paderborn 07 and Hamburger SV will score (BTTS).

Will SC Paderborn 07 vs Hamburger SV have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 56%.

What is the head-to-head record between SC Paderborn 07 and Hamburger SV?

Record (8 meetings): SC Paderborn 07 4W | Draws 2 | Hamburger SV 2W.

What form are SC Paderborn 07 and Hamburger SV in?

SC Paderborn 07 (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.50 | L5 D-W-D-W-D. Hamburger SV (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-W-W-D-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

The model rates SC Paderborn 07's attack at 0.86x the league average against Hamburger SV's defence at 0.98x — combine the two and it projects 1.64 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Hamburger SV's attack (0.83x) against SC Paderborn 07's defence (1.15x) — and the away total comes out at 1.28.

The sample (1/35 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 12.8% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (9.3%), 1-0 (7.4%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

SC Paderborn 07 Win

45%

SC Paderborn 07

2.23

26%

Draw

3.79

29%

Hamburger SV

3.49

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

11.3%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

9.3%

Home win

1 – 0

8.9%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.64

SC Paderborn 07 xG

Total xG

2.92

1.28

Hamburger SV xG

45%
26%
29%
SC Paderborn 07DrawHamburger SV

2.23

45%

Home win

3.79

26%

Draw

3.49

29%

Away win

Goals Markets

79%

Over 1.5

1.27

21%

Under 1.5

4.76

56%

Over 2.5

1.79

44%

Under 2.5

2.27

33%

Over 3.5

3.03

67%

Under 3.5

1.49

17%

Over 4.5

5.88

83%

Under 4.5

1.20

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

59%

BTTS Yes

1.69

41%

BTTS No

2.45

Clean Sheet

28%

SC Paderborn 07

3.58

19%

Hamburger SV

5.17

Win to Nil

13%

SC Paderborn 07

7.97

6%

Hamburger SV

18.00

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 5.4 6.9 4.4 1.9 0.6 0.2
1 8.9 11.3 7.2 3.1 1.0 0.3
2 7.3 9.3 5.9 2.5 0.8 0.2
3 4.0 5.1 3.2 1.4 0.4 0.1
4 1.6 2.1 1.3 0.6 0.2
5 0.5 0.7 0.4 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.642
λ Away (xG) 1.276
Total xG 2.918
League avg home goals 1.939
League avg away goals 1.339
SC Paderborn 07 attack strength 0.861
SC Paderborn 07 defence strength 1.150
Hamburger SV attack strength 0.829
Hamburger SV defence strength 0.983
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 1 / 35

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for SC Paderborn 07 vs Hamburger SV?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.8%.

How many goals are SC Paderborn 07 and Hamburger SV expected to score?

The model projects 1.64 expected goals for SC Paderborn 07 and 1.28 for Hamburger SV, a combined total of 2.92.

How confident is the prediction model for SC Paderborn 07 vs Hamburger SV?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 45%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Across their last 35 outings, SC Paderborn 07 have picked up 1.80 PPG on a 18W 9D 8L record — D-W-D-W-D across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for SC Paderborn 07, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Hamburger SV's form line: 9W 11D 15L from 35 games, 1.09 PPG, last five L-W-W-D-L. It's still early in the season for Hamburger SV, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Put side by side, SC Paderborn 07 are the form team by 0.71 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Hamburger SV.

How They Fare by Venue

On home soil, SC Paderborn 07 have posted 1.94 PPG from 17 outings (10W 3D 4L).

On the road, Hamburger SV have gone 3W 4D 10L from 17 away games — 0.76 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, SC Paderborn 07 come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

SC Paderborn 07 are averaging 1.66 goals scored and 1.26 conceded per game recently; Hamburger SV are on 1.14 scored and 1.60 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: SC Paderborn 07 have seen both teams score in 63% of their recent games; Hamburger SV in 63%.

Last 35 Results — Bundesliga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

SC Paderborn 07

SC Paderborn 07

Early Season
D W D W D
Hamburger SV

Hamburger SV

Early Season
L W W D L
35 Played 35
18/9/8 W / D / L 9/11/15
1.80 Points Per Game 1.09
1.66 Avg Goals Scored 1.14
1.26 Avg Goals Conceded 1.60
2.91 Avg Goals / Game 2.74
11 Clean Sheets 6
22 BTTS 22
21 Over 2.5 Games 19
SC Paderborn 07

SC Paderborn 07

D
A FSV Mainz 05
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Aug
W
H VfL Wolfsburg
2–1 HT 1–1
25 May
D
A VfL Wolfsburg
0–0 HT 0–0
21 May
W
A SV Darmstadt 98
2–0 HT 1–0
17 May
D
H Karlsruher SC
2–2 HT 1–0
08 May
L
A SV Elversberg
1–5 HT 0–4
03 May
L
H FC Schalke 04
2–3 HT 2–2
26 Apr
D
A Hannover 96
1–1 HT 1–0
18 Apr
W
H 1. FC Magdeburg
4–3 HT 3–2
12 Apr
W
A SpVgg Greuther Fürth
2–0 HT 0–0
05 Apr
W
H Dynamo Dresden
2–1 HT 0–1
21 Mar
D
A Arminia Bielefeld
2–2 HT 0–1
14 Mar
D
H Eintracht Braunschweig
1–1 HT 0–0
07 Mar
W
A 1. FC Kaiserslautern
2–1 HT 1–0
28 Feb
W
H Hertha BSC
5–2 HT 3–1
22 Feb
D
A VfL Bochum
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Feb
W
H 1. FC Nürnberg
2–1 HT 2–0
07 Feb
L
A Fortuna Düsseldorf
1–2 HT 1–0
01 Feb
W
H Preußen Münster
2–1 HT 0–1
25 Jan
L
A Holstein Kiel
0–2 HT 0–1
18 Jan
D
H SV Darmstadt 98
2–2 HT 0–2
19 Dec
W
A Karlsruher SC
4–0 HT 0–0
13 Dec
L
H SV Elversberg
1–2 HT 0–1
06 Dec
L
A FC Schalke 04
1–2 HT 1–1
28 Nov
L
H Hannover 96
0–2 HT 0–2
22 Nov
W
A 1. FC Magdeburg
1–0 HT 1–0
09 Nov
W
H SpVgg Greuther Fürth
2–1 HT 1–0
02 Nov
W
A Dynamo Dresden
2–1 HT 1–1
25 Oct
W
H Arminia Bielefeld
4–3 HT 1–2
18 Oct
W
A Eintracht Braunschweig
2–1 HT 1–0
03 Oct
W
H 1. FC Kaiserslautern
2–0 HT 0–0
27 Sep
W
A Hertha BSC
2–0 HT 1–0
20 Sep
W
H VfL Bochum
1–0 HT 0–0
12 Sep
D
A 1. FC Nürnberg
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Aug
L
H Fortuna Düsseldorf
1–2 HT 0–2
23 Aug
Hamburger SV

Hamburger SV

L
A Borussia Dortmund
0–2 HT 0–2
29 Aug
D
A Bayer Leverkusen
1–1 HT 0–0
16 May
W
H SC Freiburg
3–2 HT 1–1
10 May
W
A Eintracht Frankfurt
2–1 HT 0–0
02 May
L
H 1899 Hoffenheim
1–2 HT 1–2
25 Apr
L
A Werder Bremen
1–3 HT 1–1
18 Apr
L
A VfB Stuttgart
0–4 HT 0–2
12 Apr
D
H FC Augsburg
1–1 HT 0–1
04 Apr
L
A Borussia Dortmund
2–3 HT 2–0
21 Mar
D
H 1. FC Köln
1–1 HT 1–1
14 Mar
W
A VfL Wolfsburg
2–1 HT 1–1
07 Mar
L
H Bayer Leverkusen
0–1 HT 0–0
04 Mar
L
H RB Leipzig
1–2 HT 1–1
01 Mar
D
A FSV Mainz 05
1–1 HT 0–1
20 Feb
W
H Union Berlin
3–2 HT 2–1
14 Feb
W
A 1. FC Heidenheim
2–0 HT 1–0
07 Feb
D
H Bayern München
2–2 HT 1–1
31 Jan
D
A FC St. Pauli
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Jan
D
H Borussia Mönchengladbach
0–0 HT 0–0
17 Jan
L
A SC Freiburg
1–2 HT 0–0
10 Jan
D
H Eintracht Frankfurt
1–1 HT 1–1
20 Dec
L
A 1899 Hoffenheim
1–4 HT 0–2
13 Dec
W
H Werder Bremen
3–2 HT 0–1
07 Dec
W
H VfB Stuttgart
2–1 HT 1–0
30 Nov
L
A FC Augsburg
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Nov
D
H Borussia Dortmund
1–1 HT 0–0
08 Nov
L
A 1. FC Köln
1–4 HT 0–1
02 Nov
L
H VfL Wolfsburg
0–1 HT 0–1
25 Oct
L
A RB Leipzig
1–2 HT 0–1
18 Oct
W
H FSV Mainz 05
4–0 HT 2–0
05 Oct
D
A Union Berlin
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Sep
W
H 1. FC Heidenheim
2–1 HT 1–0
20 Sep
L
A Bayern München
0–5 HT 0–4
13 Sep
L
H FC St. Pauli
0–2 HT 0–1
29 Aug
D
A Borussia Mönchengladbach
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are SC Paderborn 07 and Hamburger SV in coming into this match?

SC Paderborn 07 have gone 18W 9D 8L in their last 35 games (1.80 PPG), while Hamburger SV have gone 9W 11D 15L in their last 35 (1.09 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — SC Paderborn 07 at home or Hamburger SV away?

SC Paderborn 07's home record (1.94 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — SC Paderborn 07 at home: 1.94 PPG; Hamburger SV away: 0.76 PPG.

Have SC Paderborn 07 or Hamburger SV been keeping clean sheets recently?

SC Paderborn 07 have kept a clean sheet in 31% of their recent games, Hamburger SV in 17%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 8 times that we have on record, stretching back to October 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 3 years. Every recorded meeting has come in 2. Bundesliga. It has been a while since the last meeting — 2 March 2025, some 3 years back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.

Notable Numbers

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, SC Paderborn 07 have gone 2W 0D 2L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Hamburger SV — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 8 Meetings

SC Paderborn 07

4

SC Paderborn 07

2

Draws

Hamburger SV

2

Hamburger SV

Recent Meetings

SC Paderborn 07
2–0
02 Mar 25
Hamburger SV
Hamburger SV
2–2
28 Sep 24
SC Paderborn 07
SC Paderborn 07
1–0
10 May 24
Hamburger SV
Hamburger SV
1–2
09 Dec 23
SC Paderborn 07
Hamburger SV
2–2
05 May 23
SC Paderborn 07
SC Paderborn 07
2–3
30 Oct 22
Hamburger SV
Hamburger SV
1–2
02 Apr 22
SC Paderborn 07
SC Paderborn 07
1–2
22 Oct 21
Hamburger SV

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between SC Paderborn 07 and Hamburger SV?

From 8 meetings on record, SC Paderborn 07 have won 4, Hamburger SV have won 2, and 2 have been drawn.

When did SC Paderborn 07 and Hamburger SV last play each other?

They last met on 2 March 2025, when SC Paderborn 07 2-0 Hamburger SV.

Who has won more matches between SC Paderborn 07 and Hamburger SV?

SC Paderborn 07 have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 8 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

SC Paderborn 07 are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 82% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 29% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 24% of those situations.

Hamburger SV are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 65% of their matches.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 82% for SC Paderborn 07, 59% for Hamburger SV — a strong two-way scoring signal.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 76% for SC Paderborn 07 and 59% for Hamburger SV. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 35% and 35% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Hamburger SV in 35%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = SC Paderborn 07 home games / Hamburger SV away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

SC Paderborn 07 SC Paderborn 07 Early Season
Metric All
(35 games)
Venue
(17 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 26/35
(74.3%)
14/17
(82.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 12/35
(34.3%)
9/17
(52.9%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 5/9
(55.6%)
3/3
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/9
(44.4%)
2/3
(66.7%)
Winning at HT 12/35
(34.3%)
5/17
(29.4%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/35
(8.6%)
1/17
(5.9%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/35
(14.3%)
4/17
(23.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 22/35
(62.9%)
14/17
(82.4%)
Over 2.5 Goals 21/35
(60%)
13/17
(76.5%)
Over 3.5 Goals 9/35
(25.7%)
6/17
(35.3%)
Clean Sheet 11/35
(31.4%)
2/17
(11.8%)
Failed to Score 6/35
(17.1%)
1/17
(5.9%)
Hamburger SV Hamburger SV Early Season
Metric All
(35 games)
Venue
(17 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 25/35
(71.4%)
11/17
(64.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/35
(42.9%)
7/17
(41.2%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 6/10
(60%)
4/6
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/10
(40%)
3/6
(50%)
Winning at HT 6/35
(17.1%)
2/17
(11.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/35
(2.9%)
1/17
(5.9%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/35
(8.6%)
1/17
(5.9%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 22/35
(62.9%)
10/17
(58.8%)
Over 2.5 Goals 19/35
(54.3%)
10/17
(58.8%)
Over 3.5 Goals 11/35
(31.4%)
6/17
(35.3%)
Clean Sheet 6/35
(17.1%)
3/17
(17.6%)
Failed to Score 11/35
(31.4%)
6/17
(35.3%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when SC Paderborn 07 play Hamburger SV?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 82% of SC Paderborn 07's games and 59% of Hamburger SV's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is SC Paderborn 07 vs Hamburger SV usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 76% of SC Paderborn 07's matches and 59% of Hamburger SV's.

Do SC Paderborn 07 and Hamburger SV tend to score early?

SC Paderborn 07 have had a goal before half-time in 82% of their recent matches, Hamburger SV in 65% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.