Hannover 96 vs Energie Cottbus – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Hannover 96 at 57%, yet other data sources diverge — this Hannover 96 vs Energie Cottbus fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Heinz-von-Heiden-Arena plays host to Hannover 96 versus Energie Cottbus in 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 18. Kick-off: Saturday 23 January 2027 at 12:30 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Hannover 96 have collected 1.40 PPG across 10 2. Bundesliga outings this season: 3W 5D 2L. Last five: D L L W D. Offensively they are averaging 1.70 goals per game, with 1.50 conceded. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Hannover 96 have played only a handful of 2. Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
In front of their own supporters this season, Hannover 96 have posted 2W 6D 2L at Heinz-von-Heiden-Arena — 1.20 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Energie Cottbus's overall 2. Bundesliga record this term: 1W 1D 2L from 4 games (1.00 PPG). Last five: W L L D. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.50 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. Conceding 3.00 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. Both teams have scored in 75% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. Energie Cottbus have played only a handful of 2. Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 1.40 vs 1.00 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.
The BTTS picture is exceptionally clear (using overall form) — Hannover 96 register both teams scoring in 70% of relevant games, Energie Cottbus in 75%. Both sides above 70% makes BTTS Yes one of the strongest standalone angles in this fixture.
H2H History
Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 1 meetings: Hannover 96 0W, Energie Cottbus 1W, 0D.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 4.0 goals per game across 1 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 9 Aug 2026, ended 1–3 with Energie Cottbus winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 4.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading & In-Play
Hannover 96 — key trading statistics (4 games): they score before half-time in 50% of fixtures; when winning at HT they fail to see it out 25% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games; Over 3.5 in 50%.
Energie Cottbus — key trading statistics (4 games): they score before half-time in 100% of fixtures; BTTS occurs in 75% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 100% of games; Over 3.5 in 75%.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Hannover 96 50% and Energie Cottbus 75% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Hannover 96 50% | Energie Cottbus 100%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Hannover 96 1.90 xG and Energie Cottbus 1.06 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Hannover 96 attack 0.918 / defence 0.984 | Energie Cottbus attack 0.690 / defence 1.248. League average goals — home 1.660 / away 1.566. Energie Cottbus bring a strong defensive rating of 1.248 — this is suppressing Hannover 96's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 38 Hannover 96 games / 3 Energie Cottbus games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Hannover 96 57% | Draw 22% | Energie Cottbus 21%. Fair-value odds: Hannover 96 1.75 | Draw 4.55 | Energie Cottbus 4.76. The model has a clear lean to Hannover 96 (57%) — a 36pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 57% | BTTS probability 56% | Total xG 2.97. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 57% — the 2.97 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 56% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Hannover 96 are the pick at 57% — clear model lean. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 22% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
The Poisson model projects 2.97 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 57% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 4.2 goals per game.
Poisson assigns a 56% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Hannover 96 70% | Energie Cottbus 75% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Hannover 96 vs Energie Cottbus | Competition: 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 18 | Venue: Heinz-von-Heiden-Arena • Kick-off: Saturday 23 Jan 2027, 12:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Hannover 96 57% | Draw 22% | Energie Cottbus 21% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 57% | BTTS 56% | xG Hannover 96 1.90 / Energie Cottbus 1.06 • Poisson strength factors: Hannover 96 attack 0.918 / def 0.984 | Energie Cottbus attack 0.690 / def 1.248 | league avg home 1.660 / away 1.566 • Poisson stance: Hannover 96 (57%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.90
Hannover 96 xG
Expected Goals
1.06
Energie Cottbus xG
56%
BTTS
80%
Over 1.5
57%
Over 2.5
34%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Hannover 96 vs Energie Cottbus kick off?
Hannover 96 vs Energie Cottbus is scheduled to kick off at 12:30 on Saturday 23 January 2027 at Heinz-von-Heiden-Arena.
Where is Hannover 96 vs Energie Cottbus being played?
The match is being played at Heinz-von-Heiden-Arena.
What competition is Hannover 96 vs Energie Cottbus part of?
Hannover 96 vs Energie Cottbus is a Regular Season - 18 fixture in the 2. Bundesliga (Germany).
Who is favourite to win Hannover 96 vs Energie Cottbus?
Our statistical model gives Hannover 96 a 57% chance of winning, Energie Cottbus a 21% chance, and a 22% chance of a draw — making Hannover 96 the favourite.
Will both teams score in Hannover 96 vs Energie Cottbus?
Our model estimates a 56% probability that both Hannover 96 and Energie Cottbus will score (BTTS).
Will Hannover 96 vs Energie Cottbus have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 57%.
What is the head-to-head record between Hannover 96 and Energie Cottbus?
Record (1 meetings): Hannover 96 0W | Draws 0 | Energie Cottbus 1W.
What form are Hannover 96 and Energie Cottbus in?
Hannover 96 (all comps): 3W-5D-2L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.50 | L5 D-L-L-W-D. Energie Cottbus (all comps): 1W-1D-2L in 4 | 1.00 PPG | GF 2.50 / GA 3.00 | L5 W-L-L-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Working from Hannover 96's attack rating (0.92) and Energie Cottbus's defence rating (1.25), the model arrives at 1.90 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Energie Cottbus's attack (0.69x) against Hannover 96's defence (0.98x) — and the away total comes out at 1.06.
These ratings are built from 38/3 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 11.8%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.9%), 2-0 (9.3%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Hannover 96 Win
57%
1.76
22%
4.50
21%
4.79
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
10.4%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
9.9%
Home win
1 β 0
9.8%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.90
Hannover 96 xG
Total xG
2.97
1.06
Energie Cottbus xG
1.76
57%
Home win
4.50
22%
Draw
4.79
21%
Away win
Goals Markets
80%
Over 1.5
1.25
20%
Under 1.5
5.00
57%
Over 2.5
1.75
43%
Under 2.5
2.33
35%
Over 3.5
2.86
65%
Under 3.5
1.54
18%
Over 4.5
5.56
82%
Under 4.5
1.22
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
56%
BTTS Yes
1.80
44%
BTTS No
2.26
Clean Sheet
35%
2.90
15%
6.70
Win to Nil
20%
5.09
3%
32.08
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.2 | 5.5 | 2.9 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 9.8 | 10.4 | 5.5 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 9.3 | 9.9 | 5.3 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 5.9 | 6.3 | 3.3 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 2.8 | 3.0 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Hannover 96 vs Energie Cottbus?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.8%.
How many goals are Hannover 96 and Energie Cottbus expected to score?
The model projects 1.90 expected goals for Hannover 96 and 1.06 for Energie Cottbus, a combined total of 2.97.
How confident is the prediction model for Hannover 96 vs Energie Cottbus?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 57%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Across their last 4 outings, Hannover 96 have picked up 1.00 PPG on a 1W 1D 2L record — L-L-W-D across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Hannover 96, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Energie Cottbus's form line: 1W 1D 2L from 4 games, 1.00 PPG, last five W-L-L-D. It's still early in the season for Energie Cottbus, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.00 PPG for Hannover 96 against 1.00 for Energie Cottbus. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Hannover 96 are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game recently; Energie Cottbus are on 2.50 scored and 3.00 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Energie Cottbus in 75%.
Last 4 Results — 2. Bundesliga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Hannover 96
Early Season
Energie Cottbus
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Hannover 96 and Energie Cottbus in coming into this match?
Hannover 96 have gone 1W 1D 2L in their last 4 games (1.00 PPG), while Energie Cottbus have gone 1W 1D 2L in their last 4 (1.00 PPG).
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 1 times since August 2026 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in 2. Bundesliga. The two were last together as recently as 9 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Last 1 Meetings
0
Hannover 96
0
Draws
1
Energie Cottbus
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Hannover 96 and Energie Cottbus?
From 1 meetings on record, Hannover 96 have won 0, Energie Cottbus have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Hannover 96 and Energie Cottbus last play each other?
They last met on 9 August 2026, when Energie Cottbus 3-1 Hannover 96.
Who has won more matches between Hannover 96 and Energie Cottbus?
Energie Cottbus have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 1 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Hannover 96 see a goal before the break in 50% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 25% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Energie Cottbus are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 100% of their matches.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Hannover 96 50%, Energie Cottbus 75% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 50% for Hannover 96 and 100% for Energie Cottbus. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 50% and 75% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Hannover 96 home games / Energie Cottbus away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Hannover 96 play Energie Cottbus?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 50% of Hannover 96's games and 75% of Energie Cottbus's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Hannover 96 vs Energie Cottbus usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 50% of Hannover 96's matches and 100% of Energie Cottbus's.
Do Hannover 96 and Energie Cottbus tend to score early?
Hannover 96 have had a goal before half-time in 50% of their recent matches, Energie Cottbus in 100% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.