Dynamo Dresden 6-0 Preußen Münster – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Dynamo Dresden at 37% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Dynamo Dresden vs Preußen Münster encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Preußen Münster make the trip to Rudolf-Harbig-Stadion to face Dynamo Dresden in 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 26. The match kicks off on Sunday 15 March 2026 at 12:30 UTC.
Current Form
Dynamo Dresden's overall 2. Bundesliga record this term: 3W 4D 3L from 10 games (1.30 PPG). Last five: D L D W D. Offensively they are averaging 1.70 goals per game, with 1.50 conceded. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. This season is still relatively young for Dynamo Dresden, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Dynamo Dresden's form when playing at home: 3W 3D 4L across 10 games at Rudolf-Harbig-Stadion this term (1.20 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.80 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 90% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Preußen Münster have collected 0.70 PPG across 10 2. Bundesliga outings this season: 1W 4D 5L. Last five: D D L W L. Their scoring rate of 0.90 per game is modest, conceding 1.40 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Preußen Münster, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Preußen Münster away from home this season: 2W 2D 6L from 10 away games — 0.80 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 0.80 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
Form favours the hosts. Dynamo Dresden's 1.30 PPG return is 0.60 points per game ahead of Preußen Münster's 0.70 — a genuine gap in recent results that provides a statistically grounded case for backing the home side.
In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Dynamo Dresden have seen both teams score in 90% of their games, Preußen Münster in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.
H2H Analysis
The head-to-head record is closely matched — Dynamo Dresden lead 0W to 0W over the last 1 encounters, with 1 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.
These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 4.0 per game across 1 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 18 Oct 2025, ended 2–2 with a draw.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 4.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading & In-Play
Dynamo Dresden — key trading statistics (25 games, 12 at home): they score before half-time in 92% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 83% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 75% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 40%.
Preußen Münster — key trading statistics (25 games, 12 at away): they score before half-time in 50% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (away games).
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Dynamo Dresden 80% and Preußen Münster 76% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Dynamo Dresden 76% | Preußen Münster 60%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Dynamo Dresden 1.35 xG and Preußen Münster 1.30 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Dynamo Dresden attack 1.007 / defence 1.149 | Preußen Münster attack 0.838 / defence 0.883. League average goals — home 1.517 / away 1.345. Data: 25 Dynamo Dresden games / 59 Preußen Münster games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Dynamo Dresden 37% | Draw 29% | Preußen Münster 34%. Fair-value odds: Dynamo Dresden 2.70 | Draw 3.45 | Preußen Münster 2.94. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 29% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 49% | BTTS probability 55% | Total xG 2.65. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 49%/51% — the total xG of 2.65 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 55% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Dynamo Dresden are the pick at 37% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 29% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Dynamo Dresden if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.65 combined xG gives a 49% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration — though form averaging only 2.9 goals per game points in the other direction.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 55%. Form rates corroborate: Dynamo Dresden 90% | Preußen Münster 60% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Dynamo Dresden vs Preußen Münster | Competition: 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 26 | Venue: Rudolf-Harbig-Stadion • Kick-off: Sunday 15 Mar 2026, 12:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Dynamo Dresden 37% | Draw 29% | Preußen Münster 34% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 49% | BTTS 55% | xG Dynamo Dresden 1.35 / Preußen Münster 1.30 • Poisson strength factors: Dynamo Dresden attack 1.007 / def 1.149 | Preußen Münster attack 0.838 / def 0.883 | league avg home 1.517 / away 1.345 • Poisson stance: Dynamo Dresden (37%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.35
Dynamo Dresden xG
Expected Goals
1.30
Preußen Münster xG
55%
BTTS
76%
Over 1.5
49%
Over 2.5
27%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Dynamo Dresden vs Preußen Münster kick off?
Dynamo Dresden vs Preußen Münster kicked off at 12:30 on Sunday 15 March 2026 at Rudolf-Harbig-Stadion.
What was the final score in Dynamo Dresden vs Preußen Münster?
Dynamo Dresden 6 - 0 Preußen Münster.
Where is Dynamo Dresden vs Preußen Münster being played?
The match is being played at Rudolf-Harbig-Stadion.
What competition is Dynamo Dresden vs Preußen Münster part of?
Dynamo Dresden vs Preußen Münster is a Regular Season - 26 fixture in the 2. Bundesliga (Germany).
Who is favourite to win Dynamo Dresden vs Preußen Münster?
Our statistical model gives Dynamo Dresden a 37% chance of winning, Preußen Münster a 34% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Dynamo Dresden the favourite.
Will both teams score in Dynamo Dresden vs Preußen Münster?
Our model estimates a 55% probability that both Dynamo Dresden and Preußen Münster will score (BTTS).
Will Dynamo Dresden vs Preußen Münster have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 49%.
What is the head-to-head record between Dynamo Dresden and Preußen Münster?
Record (1 meetings): Dynamo Dresden 0W | Draws 1 | Preußen Münster 0W.
What form are Dynamo Dresden and Preußen Münster in?
Dynamo Dresden (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.50 | L5 D-L-D-W-D. Preußen Münster (all comps): 1W-4D-5L in 10 | 0.70 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.40 | L5 D-D-L-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Working from Dynamo Dresden's attack rating (1.01) and Preußen Münster's defence rating (0.88), the model arrives at 1.35 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Preußen Münster's attack (0.84x) against Dynamo Dresden's defence (1.15x) — and the away total comes out at 1.30.
These ratings are built from 25/59 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.0%. Close behind: 0-0 (8.7%), 2-1 (8.4%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Dynamo Dresden Win
37%
2.73
29%
3.42
34%
2.93
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.4%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
9.6%
Home win
0 β 1
9.2%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.35
Dynamo Dresden xG
Total xG
2.65
1.30
Preußen Münster xG
2.73
37%
Home win
3.42
29%
Draw
2.93
34%
Away win
Goals Markets
74%
Over 1.5
1.35
26%
Under 1.5
3.85
49%
Over 2.5
2.04
51%
Under 2.5
1.96
27%
Over 3.5
3.70
73%
Under 3.5
1.37
13%
Over 4.5
7.69
87%
Under 4.5
1.15
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
55%
BTTS Yes
1.81
45%
BTTS No
2.24
Clean Sheet
27%
3.65
26%
3.85
Win to Nil
10%
9.98
9%
11.29
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 7.1 | 9.2 | 6.0 | 2.6 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 9.6 | 12.4 | 8.0 | 3.5 | 1.1 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 6.5 | 8.4 | 5.4 | 2.3 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 2.9 | 3.8 | 2.4 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Dynamo Dresden vs Preußen Münster?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.0%.
How many goals are Dynamo Dresden and Preußen Münster expected to score?
The model projects 1.35 expected goals for Dynamo Dresden and 1.30 for Preußen Münster, a combined total of 2.65.
How confident is the prediction model for Dynamo Dresden vs Preußen Münster?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 37%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Dynamo Dresden come into this having played 25 games, going 6W 8D 11L for 1.04 points per game. Their last five reads D-L-D-W-D. The sample for Dynamo Dresden is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
On the other side, Preußen Münster sit at 1.04 PPG from 25 outings (6W 8D 11L), a run that reads D-D-L-W-L across their last five. The sample for Preußen Münster is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.04 PPG for Dynamo Dresden against 1.04 for Preußen Münster. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
Dynamo Dresden's home form reads 3W 3D 6L across 12 games on their own ground, a 1.00 PPG return.
Away from home, Preußen Münster have taken 0.92 points per game from 12 outings (3W 2D 7L).
Attack vs Defence
Dynamo Dresden are averaging 1.52 goals scored and 1.76 conceded per game recently; Preußen Münster are on 1.20 scored and 1.52 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Dynamo Dresden have seen both teams score in 80% of their recent games; Preußen Münster in 76%.
Last 25 Results — 2. Bundesliga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Dynamo Dresden
Blended
Preußen Münster
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Dynamo Dresden and Preußen Münster in coming into this match?
Dynamo Dresden have gone 6W 8D 11L in their last 25 games (1.04 PPG), while Preußen Münster have gone 6W 8D 11L in their last 25 (1.04 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Dynamo Dresden at home or Preußen Münster away?
Dynamo Dresden's home record (1.00 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Dynamo Dresden at home: 1.00 PPG; Preußen Münster away: 0.92 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 2 times that we have on record, stretching back to October 2025 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 1 year. Every recorded meeting has come in 2. Bundesliga. They last met on 15 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.
Last 2 Meetings
1
Dynamo Dresden
1
Draws
0
Preußen Münster
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Dynamo Dresden and Preußen Münster?
From 2 meetings on record, Dynamo Dresden have won 1, Preußen Münster have won 0, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Dynamo Dresden and Preußen Münster last play each other?
They last met on 15 March 2026, when Dynamo Dresden 6-0 Preußen Münster.
Who has won more matches between Dynamo Dresden and Preußen Münster?
Dynamo Dresden have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 2 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Dynamo Dresden are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 92% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 42% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 17% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Preußen Münster see a goal before the break in 50% of their matches.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 83% for Dynamo Dresden, 67% for Preußen Münster — a strong two-way scoring signal.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 75% for Dynamo Dresden and 58% for Preußen Münster. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 33% and 17% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Preußen Münster in 33%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Dynamo Dresden home games / Preußen Münster away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Dynamo Dresden play Preußen Münster?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 83% of Dynamo Dresden's games and 67% of Preußen Münster's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Dynamo Dresden vs Preußen Münster usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 75% of Dynamo Dresden's matches and 58% of Preußen Münster's.
Do Dynamo Dresden and Preußen Münster tend to score early?
Dynamo Dresden have had a goal before half-time in 92% of their recent matches, Preußen Münster in 50% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Dominant Dynamo Dresden run riot with a 6-0 hammering of Preußen Münster.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Dynamo Dresden beat Preußen Münster 6-0 at Rudolf-Harbig-Stadion, Regular Season - 26, in the 2. Bundesliga. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Dynamo Dresden 1.35 xG and Preußen Münster 1.30 xG, a combined 2.65. The scoreboard read 6-0 for 6 actual goals. Dynamo Dresden beat their projection by 4.7 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Preußen Münster landed 1.3 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Dynamo Dresden attack 1.01 / defence 1.15 against Preußen Münster attack 0.84 / defence 0.88, drawn from 25/59 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Dynamo Dresden 37% | Draw 29% | Preußen Münster 34%, with Dynamo Dresden to win its most likely call at 37%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 49%. The game delivered 6, so it went over — the opposite of the projected direction. Over 1.5 had been 76% and landed. Over 3.5 was 27% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 55% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 68% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Dynamo Dresden 76%, Preußen Münster 60%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 78%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Dynamo Dresden's trading profile (25 games, 12 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 80% of their matches — today it did not.
Preußen Münster's trading profile (25 games, 12 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 76% of their matches — today it did not.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Dynamo Dresden 1.04 PPG, Preußen Münster 1.04 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Dynamo Dresden win broke the near-deadlock. Dynamo Dresden (home/away splits) scored 6 against a 1.58 average — above their attacking norm and conceded 0 against a 1.67 average — tighter than their form line. Preußen Münster (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.00 scoring average — below par going forward and shipped 6 against a 1.58 concession average — a leakier day than usual.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss). The data was on the wrong side of this result more often than not — a reminder that a single match sits well inside the model's variance.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.