Sign in Register

Dynamo Dresden 0-1 Hertha BSC – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

2. Bundesliga · Regular Season - 28

Kick-off

Sat 4 Apr 2026

19:30

Venue

Rudolf-Harbig-Stadion

Competition

2. Bundesliga

Germany

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Dynamo Dresden at 39%, yet other data sources diverge — this Dynamo Dresden vs Hertha BSC fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Hertha BSC make the trip to Rudolf-Harbig-Stadion to face Dynamo Dresden in 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 28. The match kicks off on Saturday 4 April 2026 at 19:30 UTC.

Form & Momentum

Dynamo Dresden have collected 1.60 PPG across 10 2. Bundesliga outings this season: 4W 4D 2L. Last five: D W D W L. They are averaging 2.10 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Dynamo Dresden, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Dynamo Dresden's home record at Rudolf-Harbig-Stadion: 4W 2D 4L from 10 2. Bundesliga appearances (1.40 PPG). They are averaging 2.20 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Hertha BSC's overall 2. Bundesliga record this term: 4W 4D 2L from 10 games (1.60 PPG). Last five: L W W D W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.10 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. This season is still relatively young for Hertha BSC, so this record blends games from this season and last.

On the road, Hertha BSC have gone 6W 2D 2L from 10 away fixtures this term (2.00 PPG). They are averaging 2.40 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

A near-identical PPG reading — 1.60 for Dynamo Dresden, 1.60 for Hertha BSC — means the form record is uninstructive on result selection. The goals and market sections will carry greater evidential weight.

In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Dynamo Dresden have seen both teams score in 80% of their games, Hertha BSC in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.

H2H History

The head-to-head record is closely matched — Dynamo Dresden lead 0W to 1W over the last 1 encounters, with 0 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.

The 1 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 1 Nov 2025, ended 0–2 with Hertha BSC winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading & In-Play

Dynamo Dresden — key trading statistics (27 games, 13 at home): they score before half-time in 92% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; they lead at the break 48% of the time; BTTS occurs in 77% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 77% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 41%.

Hertha BSC — key trading statistics (27 games, 13 at away): they score before half-time in 77% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 54% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 77% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 41% of the time.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Dynamo Dresden 78% and Hertha BSC 48% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Dynamo Dresden 78% | Hertha BSC 52%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Dynamo Dresden 2.12 xG and Hertha BSC 2.12 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Dynamo Dresden attack 1.237 / defence 1.070 | Hertha BSC attack 1.484 / defence 1.054. League average goals — home 1.628 / away 1.336. Hertha BSC have an above-average attack strength of 1.484 — the away xG of 2.12 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 27 Dynamo Dresden games / 61 Hertha BSC games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Dynamo Dresden 39% | Draw 22% | Hertha BSC 39%. Fair-value odds: Dynamo Dresden 2.56 | Draw 4.55 | Hertha BSC 2.56. The draw (22%) is the Poisson-preferred outcome — neither side is more likely to win than to draw, making draw-inclusive markets the most model-aligned approach.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 80% | BTTS probability 78% | Total xG 4.24. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 80% — a total xG of 4.24 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 78% reflects that both xG figures (2.12 / 2.12) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Picks & Verdict

The Poisson model's preferred outcome is the draw at 22% — neither side is more likely to win than to draw. Draw-inclusive markets are the most model-aligned approach. Home win at 39% and away win at 39% are close enough that backing either outright carries significant draw exposure.

On the goals line, Poisson's 4.24 combined xG gives a 80% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 3.9 goals per game.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 78%. Form rates corroborate: Dynamo Dresden 80% | Hertha BSC 60% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 39% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (0W–0D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
Form Hertha BSC Poisson xG (2.12) is below their form scoring rate (2.40) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Goals Form averages (~3.1 goals/game) and Poisson xG (4.24) both support Over 2.5 goals at 80%.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Dynamo Dresden 8/10, Hertha BSC 6/10) and Poisson model (78%).
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 80% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 78% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Dynamo Dresden vs Hertha BSC | Competition: 2. Bundesliga, Regular Season - 28 | Venue: Rudolf-Harbig-Stadion • Kick-off: Saturday 4 Apr 2026, 19:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Dynamo Dresden 39% | Draw 22% | Hertha BSC 39% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 80% | BTTS 78% | xG Dynamo Dresden 2.12 / Hertha BSC 2.12 • Poisson strength factors: Dynamo Dresden attack 1.237 / def 1.070 | Hertha BSC attack 1.484 / def 1.054 | league avg home 1.628 / away 1.336 • Poisson stance: Draw (22%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

2.12

Dynamo Dresden xG

Expected Goals

2.12

Hertha BSC xG

39%
22%
39%
Dynamo Dresden Draw Hertha BSC

78%

BTTS

93%

Over 1.5

80%

Over 2.5

61%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Dynamo Dresden vs Hertha BSC kick off?

Dynamo Dresden vs Hertha BSC kicked off at 19:30 on Saturday 4 April 2026 at Rudolf-Harbig-Stadion.

What was the final score in Dynamo Dresden vs Hertha BSC?

Dynamo Dresden 0 - 1 Hertha BSC.

Where is Dynamo Dresden vs Hertha BSC being played?

The match is being played at Rudolf-Harbig-Stadion.

What competition is Dynamo Dresden vs Hertha BSC part of?

Dynamo Dresden vs Hertha BSC is a Regular Season - 28 fixture in the 2. Bundesliga (Germany).

Who is favourite to win Dynamo Dresden vs Hertha BSC?

Our statistical model gives Dynamo Dresden a 39% chance of winning, Hertha BSC a 39% chance, and a 22% chance of a draw, making this a very evenly-matched fixture.

Will both teams score in Dynamo Dresden vs Hertha BSC?

Our model estimates a 78% probability that both Dynamo Dresden and Hertha BSC will score (BTTS).

Will Dynamo Dresden vs Hertha BSC have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 80%.

What is the head-to-head record between Dynamo Dresden and Hertha BSC?

Record (1 meetings): Dynamo Dresden 0W | Draws 0 | Hertha BSC 1W.

What form are Dynamo Dresden and Hertha BSC in?

Dynamo Dresden (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 1.20 | L5 D-W-D-W-L. Hertha BSC (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 1.70 | L5 L-W-W-D-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Dynamo Dresden's attacking strength (1.24x league average) is weighed against Hertha BSC's defensive record (1.05x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 2.12. Flip it around — Hertha BSC's attack (1.48x) against Dynamo Dresden's defence (1.07x) — and the away total comes out at 2.12.

These ratings are built from 27/61 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 7.3%. Close behind: 2-2 (7.3%), 2-1 (6.9%). Together the top three scorelines make up 21% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Dynamo Dresden Win

39%

Dynamo Dresden

2.55

22%

Draw

4.64

39%

Hertha BSC

2.55

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

2 – 2

7.3%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 2

6.9%

Away win

2 – 1

6.9%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

2.12

Dynamo Dresden xG

Total xG

4.24

2.12

Hertha BSC xG

39%
22%
39%
Dynamo DresdenDrawHertha BSC

2.55

39%

Home win

4.64

22%

Draw

2.55

39%

Away win

Goals Markets

92%

Over 1.5

1.09

8%

Under 1.5

12.50

80%

Over 2.5

1.25

20%

Under 2.5

5.00

61%

Over 3.5

1.64

39%

Under 3.5

2.56

42%

Over 4.5

2.38

58%

Under 4.5

1.72

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

78%

BTTS Yes

1.28

22%

BTTS No

4.59

Clean Sheet

12%

Dynamo Dresden

8.33

12%

Hertha BSC

8.36

Win to Nil

5%

Dynamo Dresden

21.21

5%

Hertha BSC

21.32

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 1.4 3.0 3.2 2.3 1.2 0.5
1 3.0 6.5 6.9 4.8 2.6 1.1
2 3.2 6.9 7.3 5.1 2.7 1.2
3 2.3 4.9 5.1 3.6 1.9 0.8
4 1.2 2.6 2.7 1.9 1.0 0.4
5 0.5 1.1 1.2 0.8 0.4 0.2

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 2.123
λ Away (xG) 2.120
Total xG 4.243
League avg home goals 1.628
League avg away goals 1.336
Dynamo Dresden attack strength 1.237
Dynamo Dresden defence strength 1.070
Hertha BSC attack strength 1.484
Hertha BSC defence strength 1.054
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 27 / 61

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Dynamo Dresden vs Hertha BSC?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 7.3%.

How many goals are Dynamo Dresden and Hertha BSC expected to score?

The model projects 2.12 expected goals for Dynamo Dresden and 2.12 for Hertha BSC, a combined total of 4.24.

How confident is the prediction model for Dynamo Dresden vs Hertha BSC?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 39%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Across their last 27 outings, Dynamo Dresden have picked up 1.07 PPG on a 7W 8D 12L record — D-W-D-W-L across the most recent five. The sample for Dynamo Dresden is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Hertha BSC's form line: 12W 8D 7L from 27 games, 1.63 PPG, last five L-W-W-D-W. The sample for Hertha BSC is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Put side by side, Hertha BSC are the form team by 0.56 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Dynamo Dresden.

Home & Away Splits

On home soil, Dynamo Dresden have posted 1.15 PPG from 13 outings (4W 3D 6L).

On the road, Hertha BSC have gone 7W 3D 3L from 13 away games — 1.85 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Hertha BSC come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Dynamo Dresden are averaging 1.67 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game recently; Hertha BSC are on 1.56 scored and 1.22 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Dynamo Dresden have seen both teams score in 78% of their recent games.

Defensively: Hertha BSC in 41% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 27 Results — 2. Bundesliga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Dynamo Dresden

Dynamo Dresden

Blended
D W D W L
Hertha BSC

Hertha BSC

Blended
L W W D W
27 Played 27
7/8/12 W / D / L 12/8/7
1.07 Points Per Game 1.63
1.67 Avg Goals Scored 1.56
1.70 Avg Goals Conceded 1.22
3.37 Avg Goals / Game 2.78
3 Clean Sheets 11
21 BTTS 13
21 Over 2.5 Games 14
Dynamo Dresden

Dynamo Dresden

L
A SC Paderborn 07
1–2 HT 1–0
21 Mar
W
H Preußen Münster
6–0 HT 3–0
15 Mar
D
A Karlsruher SC
3–3 HT 3–1
08 Mar
W
H SV Darmstadt 98
3–1 HT 2–0
27 Feb
D
A Hannover 96
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Feb
L
H SV Elversberg
1–2 HT 1–0
14 Feb
D
A FC Schalke 04
2–2 HT 0–0
07 Feb
D
H Arminia Bielefeld
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Feb
W
A 1. FC Magdeburg
2–1 HT 2–1
24 Jan
W
H SpVgg Greuther Fürth
2–0 HT 1–0
17 Jan
L
A Holstein Kiel
1–2 HT 1–1
20 Dec
L
H Eintracht Braunschweig
2–3 HT 0–2
12 Dec
L
A 1. FC Kaiserslautern
1–3 HT 0–1
06 Dec
W
H Fortuna Düsseldorf
2–1 HT 1–0
30 Nov
W
A VfL Bochum
2–1 HT 2–0
21 Nov
L
H 1. FC Nürnberg
1–2 HT 1–1
07 Nov
L
A Hertha BSC
0–2 HT 0–2
01 Nov
L
H SC Paderborn 07
1–2 HT 1–1
25 Oct
D
A Preußen Münster
2–2 HT 1–0
18 Oct
D
H Karlsruher SC
3–3 HT 1–2
04 Oct
L
A SV Darmstadt 98
0–2 HT 0–1
26 Sep
D
H Hannover 96
2–2 HT 2–2
21 Sep
D
A SV Elversberg
2–2 HT 2–1
14 Sep
L
H FC Schalke 04
0–1 HT 0–0
31 Aug
W
A Arminia Bielefeld
2–1 HT 1–0
24 Aug
L
H 1. FC Magdeburg
1–2 HT 1–2
09 Aug
L
A SpVgg Greuther Fürth
2–3 HT 1–2
03 Aug
Hertha BSC

Hertha BSC

W
A Fortuna Düsseldorf
5–2 HT 4–1
22 Mar
D
H VfL Bochum
1–1 HT 1–0
14 Mar
W
A Preußen Münster
2–1 HT 1–0
08 Mar
W
H 1. FC Nürnberg
2–1 HT 1–1
01 Mar
L
A SC Paderborn 07
2–5 HT 1–3
22 Feb
L
H Hannover 96
2–3 HT 0–2
14 Feb
W
A SV Elversberg
3–0 HT 1–0
07 Feb
D
H SV Darmstadt 98
2–2 HT 2–1
01 Feb
D
A Karlsruher SC
2–2 HT 1–2
24 Jan
D
H FC Schalke 04
0–0 HT 0–0
17 Jan
D
H Arminia Bielefeld
1–1 HT 0–0
19 Dec
D
A SpVgg Greuther Fürth
3–3 HT 2–1
12 Dec
L
H 1. FC Magdeburg
0–2 HT 0–0
07 Dec
W
A Holstein Kiel
1–0 HT 0–0
29 Nov
W
H Eintracht Braunschweig
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Nov
W
A 1. FC Kaiserslautern
1–0 HT 1–0
08 Nov
W
H Dynamo Dresden
2–0 HT 2–0
01 Nov
W
H Fortuna Düsseldorf
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Oct
L
A VfL Bochum
2–3 HT 0–2
18 Oct
W
H Preußen Münster
2–1 HT 1–0
04 Oct
W
A 1. FC Nürnberg
3–0 HT 2–0
28 Sep
L
H SC Paderborn 07
0–2 HT 0–1
20 Sep
W
A Hannover 96
3–0 HT 0–0
13 Sep
L
H SV Elversberg
0–2 HT 0–1
29 Aug
D
A SV Darmstadt 98
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Aug
D
H Karlsruher SC
0–0 HT 0–0
10 Aug
L
A FC Schalke 04
1–2 HT 0–2
01 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Dynamo Dresden and Hertha BSC in coming into this match?

Dynamo Dresden have gone 7W 8D 12L in their last 27 games (1.07 PPG), while Hertha BSC have gone 12W 8D 7L in their last 27 (1.63 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Dynamo Dresden at home or Hertha BSC away?

Hertha BSC's away record (1.85 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Dynamo Dresden at home: 1.15 PPG; Hertha BSC away: 1.85 PPG.

Have Dynamo Dresden or Hertha BSC been keeping clean sheets recently?

Dynamo Dresden have kept a clean sheet in 11% of their recent games, Hertha BSC in 41%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 2 times since November 2025 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in 2. Bundesliga. They last met on 4 April 2026, roughly 5 months ago.

Last 2 Meetings

Dynamo Dresden

0

Dynamo Dresden

0

Draws

Hertha BSC

2

Hertha BSC

Recent Meetings

Dynamo Dresden
0–1
04 Apr 26
Hertha BSC
Hertha BSC
2–0
01 Nov 25
Dynamo Dresden

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Dynamo Dresden and Hertha BSC?

From 2 meetings on record, Dynamo Dresden have won 0, Hertha BSC have won 2, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Dynamo Dresden and Hertha BSC last play each other?

They last met on 4 April 2026, when Dynamo Dresden 0-1 Hertha BSC.

Who has won more matches between Dynamo Dresden and Hertha BSC?

Hertha BSC have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 2 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Dynamo Dresden are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 92% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 46% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 15% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

Hertha BSC are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 77% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 46% of the time.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 77% for Dynamo Dresden, 54% for Hertha BSC — a strong two-way scoring signal.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 77% for Dynamo Dresden and 77% for Hertha BSC. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 38% and 38% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Hertha BSC in 46%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Dynamo Dresden home games / Hertha BSC away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Dynamo Dresden Dynamo Dresden Blended
Metric All
(27 games)
Venue
(13 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 24/27
(88.9%)
12/13
(92.3%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/27
(55.6%)
8/13
(61.5%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 2/3
(66.7%)
1/1
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 1/3
(33.3%)
0/1
(0%)
Winning at HT 13/27
(48.1%)
6/13
(46.2%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/27
(22.2%)
2/13
(15.4%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/27
(3.7%)
1/13
(7.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 21/27
(77.8%)
10/13
(76.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 21/27
(77.8%)
10/13
(76.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 11/27
(40.7%)
5/13
(38.5%)
Clean Sheet 3/27
(11.1%)
2/13
(15.4%)
Failed to Score 4/27
(14.8%)
1/13
(7.7%)
Hertha BSC Hertha BSC Blended
Metric All
(27 games)
Venue
(13 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 18/27
(66.7%)
10/13
(76.9%)
2+ Goals Before HT 11/27
(40.7%)
7/13
(53.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 6/9
(66.7%)
2/3
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/9
(33.3%)
1/3
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 10/27
(37%)
6/13
(46.2%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/27
(11.1%)
1/13
(7.7%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/27
(3.7%)
1/13
(7.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 13/27
(48.1%)
7/13
(53.8%)
Over 2.5 Goals 14/27
(51.9%)
10/13
(76.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 7/27
(25.9%)
5/13
(38.5%)
Clean Sheet 11/27
(40.7%)
6/13
(46.2%)
Failed to Score 6/27
(22.2%)
1/13
(7.7%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Dynamo Dresden play Hertha BSC?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 77% of Dynamo Dresden's games and 54% of Hertha BSC's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Dynamo Dresden vs Hertha BSC usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 77% of Dynamo Dresden's matches and 77% of Hertha BSC's.

Do Dynamo Dresden and Hertha BSC tend to score early?

Dynamo Dresden have had a goal before half-time in 92% of their recent matches, Hertha BSC in 77% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Shock result as Hertha BSC defy the odds to beat Dynamo Dresden 0-1.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Hertha BSC beat Dynamo Dresden 0-1 at Rudolf-Harbig-Stadion, Regular Season - 28, in the 2. Bundesliga. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Dynamo Dresden 2.12 xG and Hertha BSC 2.12 xG, a combined 4.24. The scoreboard read 0-1 for 1 actual goal. Dynamo Dresden fell 2.1 short of their projected output. Hertha BSC landed 1.1 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Dynamo Dresden attack 1.24 / defence 1.07 against Hertha BSC attack 1.48 / defence 1.05, drawn from 27/61 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Dynamo Dresden 39% | Draw 22% | Hertha BSC 39%, with Dynamo Dresden to win its most likely call at 39%. The actual Hertha BSC win had been the model's second-ranked read at 39%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 80%. The game delivered 1, so it stayed under — against the model's lean. Over 1.5 had been 93% and missed. Over 3.5 was 61% and did not. On both teams to score, the model sat at 78% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 65% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Dynamo Dresden 78%, Hertha BSC 52%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 63%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Dynamo Dresden's trading profile (27 games, 13 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 78% of their matches — today it did not.

Hertha BSC's trading profile (27 games, 13 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 48% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 41% of the time, and duly kept one.

Form vs Result

On form, Hertha BSC arrived the stronger side — 1.63 PPG against 1.07. Form held, and they took the win. Dynamo Dresden (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.92 scoring average — below par going forward. Hertha BSC (home/away splits) managed 1 against a 2.15 scoring average — below par going forward and conceded 0 against a 1.38 average — tighter than their form line.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss), form (hit). This one broke away from the data — most of the pre-match signals were overturned by how the ninety minutes actually played out.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 80% Over 2.5 probability, but 1 goal scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 78% projected, one side was shut out.
Trading Trading data bucked — 65% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.