Sign in Register

Laval 1-1 Sochaux – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Ligue 2 · Regular Season - 7

Kick-off

Fri 18 Sep 2026

18:00

Venue

Stade Francis-Le Basser

Competition

Ligue 2

France

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Laval at 36%, yet other data sources diverge — this Laval vs Sochaux fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

Laval and Sochaux meet at Stade Francis-Le Basser in Ligue 2, Regular Season - 7. This fixture gets under way on Friday 18 September 2026 at 18:00 UTC.

Form

Laval (all games): 3W 2D 5L across 10 Ligue 2 fixtures this term — 1.10 PPG. Last five: W D L L L. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 1.90 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Laval have played only a handful of Ligue 2 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Laval's home record at Stade Francis-Le Basser: 4W 4D 2L from 10 Ligue 2 appearances (1.60 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.60 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.10 — Laval are significantly better at Stade Francis-Le Basser than their overall form suggests.

Sochaux's overall Ligue 2 record this term: 2W 3D 1L from 6 games (1.50 PPG). Last five: D W D D W. Their scoring rate of 0.50 per game is modest, conceding 0.67 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Defensively, 0.67 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 4 clean sheets from 6 games (67%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. Both teams have scored in only 17% of their fixtures — a very low rate that strongly backs BTTS No. Sochaux have played only a handful of Ligue 2 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

On the road, Sochaux have gone 0W 3D 0L from 3 away fixtures this term (1.00 PPG). Away from home they average 0.33 goals scored and 0.33 conceded per game. 2 away clean sheets from 3 games (67%) — they are as difficult to score against on the road as they are at home. Their away PPG of 1.00 is notably below their overall 1.50 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 1.10 vs 1.50 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.

H2H Analysis

Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 2 head-to-head meetings have produced 1 wins for Laval, 1 for Sochaux and 0 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.

These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 4.0 per game across 2 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 22 Apr 2023, ended 2–1 with Laval winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 4.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading & In-Play

Laval — key trading statistics (6 games, 3 at home): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures; BTTS occurs in 83% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 83% of games.

Sochaux — key trading statistics (6 games, 3 at away): they score before half-time in 50% of fixtures; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 33% of the time; BTTS occurs in 17% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 17% of games; they keep a clean sheet 67% of the time; they fail to score in 50% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Laval 83% versus Sochaux 17%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Laval 83% | Sochaux 17%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Laval 1.02 xG and Sochaux 0.97 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Laval attack 0.902 / defence 1.248 | Sochaux attack 0.662 / defence 0.893. League average goals — home 1.263 / away 1.178. Data: 40 Laval games / 6 Sochaux games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Laval 36% | Draw 31% | Sochaux 33%. Fair-value odds: Laval 2.78 | Draw 3.23 | Sochaux 3.03. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 31% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 32% | BTTS probability 40% | Total xG 1.99. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 68% probability — total xG of 1.99 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS probability of 40% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Picks & Verdict

On the Poisson output, Laval are the pick at 36% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 31% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Laval if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 1.99 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 32% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 1.7 goals per game.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 40% on No. Form rates are neutral: Laval 70% | Sochaux 33%.

The outsider holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–0D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H suggests 4.00 goals/game but Poisson xG is only 1.99 — current-season defences are outperforming historical norms.
BTTS H2H BTTS history (100%) is contradicted by Poisson (40%) — recent defensive form has changed the dynamic.
Form Laval Poisson xG (1.02) is below their recent form scoring rate (1.40) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form Sochaux Poisson xG (0.97) exceeds their form scoring rate (0.33) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Goals Form averages (~1.3 goals/game) and Poisson xG (1.99) both support Under 2.5 goals (68% probability).
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 31% — tight contest expected.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is only 32% — the model points to an Under 2.5 outcome.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Laval vs Sochaux | Competition: Ligue 2, Regular Season - 7 | Venue: Stade Francis-Le Basser • Kick-off: Friday 18 Sep 2026, 18:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Laval 36% | Draw 31% | Sochaux 33% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 32% | BTTS 40% | xG Laval 1.02 / Sochaux 0.97 • Poisson strength factors: Laval attack 0.902 / def 1.248 | Sochaux attack 0.662 / def 0.893 | league avg home 1.263 / away 1.178 • Poisson stance: Laval (36%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.02

Laval xG

Expected Goals

0.97

Sochaux xG

36%
31%
33%
Laval Draw Sochaux

40%

BTTS

59%

Over 1.5

32%

Over 2.5

14%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Laval vs Sochaux kick off?

Laval vs Sochaux kicked off at 18:00 on Friday 18 September 2026 at Stade Francis-Le Basser.

What was the final score in Laval vs Sochaux?

Laval 1 - 1 Sochaux.

Where is Laval vs Sochaux being played?

The match is being played at Stade Francis-Le Basser.

What competition is Laval vs Sochaux part of?

Laval vs Sochaux is a Regular Season - 7 fixture in the Ligue 2 (France).

Who is favourite to win Laval vs Sochaux?

Our statistical model gives Laval a 36% chance of winning, Sochaux a 33% chance, and a 31% chance of a draw — making Laval the favourite.

Will both teams score in Laval vs Sochaux?

Our model estimates a 40% probability that both Laval and Sochaux will score (BTTS).

Will Laval vs Sochaux have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 32%.

What is the head-to-head record between Laval and Sochaux?

Record (2 meetings): Laval 1W | Draws 0 | Sochaux 1W.

What form are Laval and Sochaux in?

Laval (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.90 | L5 W-D-L-L-L. Sochaux (all comps): 2W-3D-1L in 6 | 1.50 PPG | GF 0.50 / GA 0.67 | L5 D-W-D-D-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

The model rates Laval's attack at 0.90x the league average against Sochaux's defence at 0.89x — combine the two and it projects 1.02 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Sochaux's attack (0.66x) against Laval's defence (1.25x) — and the away total comes out at 0.97.

These ratings are built from 40/6 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 0-0 carries the highest individual probability at 15.4% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 1-1 (15.3%), 1-0 (12.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 43% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Laval Win

36%

Laval

2.81

31%

Draw

3.20

33%

Sochaux

3.01

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

13.9%

Home win

Most likely

0 – 0

13.7%

Draw

1 – 1

13.5%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.02

Laval xG

Total xG

1.99

0.97

Sochaux xG

36%
31%
33%
LavalDrawSochaux

2.81

36%

Home win

3.20

31%

Draw

3.01

33%

Away win

Goals Markets

59%

Over 1.5

1.69

41%

Under 1.5

2.44

32%

Over 2.5

3.12

68%

Under 2.5

1.47

14%

Over 3.5

7.14

86%

Under 3.5

1.16

5%

Over 4.5

20.00

95%

Under 4.5

1.05

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

40%

BTTS Yes

2.51

60%

BTTS No

1.66

Clean Sheet

38%

Laval

2.65

36%

Sochaux

2.76

Win to Nil

13%

Laval

7.45

12%

Sochaux

8.30

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 13.7 13.3 6.5 2.1 0.5 0.1
1 13.9 13.5 6.6 2.1 0.5 0.1
2 7.1 6.9 3.3 1.1 0.3 0.1
3 2.4 2.3 1.1 0.4 0.1 –
4 0.6 0.6 0.3 0.1 – –
5 0.1 0.1 0.1 – – –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.016
λ Away (xG) 0.973
Total xG 1.989
League avg home goals 1.263
League avg away goals 1.178
Laval attack strength 0.902
Laval defence strength 1.248
Sochaux attack strength 0.662
Sochaux defence strength 0.893
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 40 / 6

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Laval vs Sochaux?

Our Poisson model rates 0-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.4%.

How many goals are Laval and Sochaux expected to score?

The model projects 1.02 expected goals for Laval and 0.97 for Sochaux, a combined total of 1.99.

How confident is the prediction model for Laval vs Sochaux?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 36%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Laval come into this having played 6 games, going 1W 1D 4L for 0.67 points per game. Their last five reads W-D-L-L-L. It's still early in the season for Laval, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, Sochaux sit at 1.50 PPG from 6 outings (2W 3D 1L), a run that reads D-W-D-D-W across their last five. It's still early in the season for Sochaux, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Sochaux carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.83 PPG clear of Laval — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

How They Fare by Venue

Laval's home form reads 1W 0D 2L across 3 games on their own ground, a 1.00 PPG return.

Away from home, Sochaux have taken 1.00 points per game from 3 outings (0W 3D 0L). That's a step down from their 1.50 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Sochaux's season.

Attack vs Defence

Laval are averaging 1.17 goals scored and 2.17 conceded per game recently; Sochaux are on 0.50 scored and 0.67 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Laval have seen both teams score in 83% of their recent games; Sochaux in 17%.

Defensively: Sochaux in 67% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 6 Results — Ligue 2

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Laval

Laval

Early Season
W D L L L
Sochaux

Sochaux

Early Season
D W D D W
6 Played 6
1/1/4 W / D / L 2/3/1
0.67 Points Per Game 1.50
1.17 Avg Goals Scored 0.50
2.17 Avg Goals Conceded 0.67
3.33 Avg Goals / Game 1.17
0 Clean Sheets 4
5 BTTS 1
5 Over 2.5 Games 1
Laval

Laval

L
A Dijon
2–3 HT 1–2
11 Sep
L
H RED Star FC 93
1–2 HT 0–2
04 Sep
L
H Grenoble
0–3 HT 0–2
28 Aug
D
A Metz
1–1 HT 0–0
22 Aug
W
H Nantes
2–1 HT 1–1
14 Aug
L
A Rodez
1–3 HT 0–0
08 Aug
Sochaux

Sochaux

W
H Nantes
1–0 HT 0–0
12 Sep
D
A PAU
1–1 HT 0–1
04 Sep
D
A Clermont Foot
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Aug
W
H Guingamp
1–0 HT 1–0
21 Aug
D
A RED Star FC 93
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Aug
L
H Saint Etienne
0–3 HT 0–3
08 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Laval and Sochaux in coming into this match?

Laval have gone 1W 1D 4L in their last 6 games (0.67 PPG), while Sochaux have gone 2W 3D 1L in their last 6 (1.50 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Laval at home or Sochaux away?

Laval's home record (1.00 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Laval at home: 1.00 PPG; Sochaux away: 1.00 PPG.

Have Laval or Sochaux been keeping clean sheets recently?

Laval have kept a clean sheet in 0% of their recent games, Sochaux in 67%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 3 times that we have on record, stretching back to September 2022 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 2. The two were last together as recently as 18 September 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Notable Numbers

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Sochaux won 4-1 on 2 Sep 2022, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Laval have gone 1W 1D 0L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Sochaux — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 3 Meetings

Laval

1

Laval

1

Draws

Sochaux

1

Sochaux

Recent Meetings

Laval
1–1
18 Sep 26
Sochaux
Laval
2–1
22 Apr 23
Sochaux
Sochaux
4–1
02 Sep 22
Laval

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Laval and Sochaux?

From 3 meetings on record, Laval have won 1, Sochaux have won 1, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Laval and Sochaux last play each other?

They last met on 18 September 2026, when Laval 1-1 Sochaux.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Laval are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 100% of their matches.

Sochaux see a goal before the break in 33% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 33% of those situations.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Laval 67%, Sochaux 33% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 100% (Laval) and 0% (Sochaux).

On the defensive side: Sochaux in 67%; Laval have failed to score in 33% of games; Sochaux in 67%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Laval home games / Sochaux away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Laval Laval Early Season
Metric All
(6 games)
Venue
(3 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 4/6
(66.7%)
3/3
(100%)
2+ Goals Before HT 4/6
(66.7%)
3/3
(100%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 2/2
(100%)
β€”
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 2/2
(100%)
β€”
Winning at HT 0/6
(0%)
0/3
(0%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/6
(0%)
0/3
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/6
(0%)
0/3
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 5/6
(83.3%)
2/3
(66.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 5/6
(83.3%)
3/3
(100%)
Over 3.5 Goals 2/6
(33.3%)
0/3
(0%)
Clean Sheet 0/6
(0%)
0/3
(0%)
Failed to Score 1/6
(16.7%)
1/3
(33.3%)
Sochaux Sochaux Early Season
Metric All
(6 games)
Venue
(3 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 3/6
(50%)
1/3
(33.3%)
2+ Goals Before HT 1/6
(16.7%)
0/3
(0%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 1/3
(33.3%)
0/2
(0%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 0/3
(0%)
0/2
(0%)
Winning at HT 1/6
(16.7%)
0/3
(0%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/6
(0%)
0/3
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/6
(16.7%)
1/3
(33.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 1/6
(16.7%)
1/3
(33.3%)
Over 2.5 Goals 1/6
(16.7%)
0/3
(0%)
Over 3.5 Goals 0/6
(0%)
0/3
(0%)
Clean Sheet 4/6
(66.7%)
2/3
(66.7%)
Failed to Score 3/6
(50%)
2/3
(66.7%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Laval play Sochaux?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 67% of Laval's recent matches and 33% of Sochaux's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Laval vs Sochaux usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 100% of Laval's recent games and 0% of Sochaux's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Laval and Sochaux tend to score early?

Laval have had a goal before half-time in 100% of their recent matches, Sochaux in 33% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Laval and Sochaux share the spoils in a 1-1 draw.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Laval and Sochaux finished level at 1-1 at Stade Francis-Le Basser, Regular Season - 7, in the Ligue 2. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Laval 1.02 xG and Sochaux 0.97 xG, a combined 1.99. The scoreboard read 1-1 for 2 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Laval attack 0.90 / defence 1.25 against Sochaux attack 0.66 / defence 0.89, drawn from 40/6 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Laval 36% | Draw 31% | Sochaux 33%, with Laval to win its most likely call at 36%. The actual draw had been the model's second-ranked read at 31%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 32%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 59% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 40% and the match saw both sides score — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 50% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Laval 83%, Sochaux 17%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 50%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Laval's trading profile (6 games, 3 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 83% of their matches — today it did.

Sochaux's trading profile (6 games, 3 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 17% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 67% of the time, and conceded here.

Form vs Result

On form, Sochaux arrived the stronger side — 1.50 PPG against 0.67. The form guide was only half-right: the stronger side did not lose, but could not convert the edge into a win. Laval (home/away splits) conceded 1 against a 2.00 average — tighter than their form line.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (miss), form (miss). This one broke away from the data — most of the pre-match signals were overturned by how the ninety minutes actually played out.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 32% Over 2.5 probability, 2 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 40% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data bucked — 50% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.