Sign in Register

Strasbourg vs Nice – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Ligue 1 · Regular Season - 34

Kick-off

Sat 29 May 2027

19:00

Venue

Stade de la Meinau

Competition

Ligue 1

France

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Strasbourg at 51%, yet other data sources diverge — this Strasbourg vs Nice fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A Ligue 1 encounter, Regular Season - 34 sees Nice travel to Stade de la Meinau to take on Strasbourg. The game is scheduled for Saturday 29 May 2027, 19:00 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all Ligue 1 games this season, Strasbourg have gone 4W 2D 4L from 10 outings — a 1.40 PPG return. Last five: W D L L L. They are averaging 2.00 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. However, 2.10 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. Both teams have scored in 90% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. Strasbourg have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

At home at Stade de la Meinau, Strasbourg have gone 4W 3D 3L this season (10 games, 1.50 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.70 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Looking at all fixtures this season, Nice stand at 3W 4D 3L from 10 Ligue 1 matches — 1.30 PPG. Last five: L D L W W. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 1.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Nice have played only a handful of Ligue 1 games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

On the road, Nice have gone 1W 3D 6L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.60 PPG). Away from home they average 0.50 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel. Their away PPG of 0.60 is notably below their overall 1.30 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

The form comparison is too close to call — 1.40 PPG (Strasbourg) versus 1.30 (Nice). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.

Head to Head

The rivalry is an even one: 2 wins apiece for Strasbourg, 4 for Nice and 4 shared spoils from 10 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.

The 10 previous meetings have averaged 2.6 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 11 Oct 2026, ended 1–2 with Nice winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading Patterns

Strasbourg in-play and half-time data (41 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 65% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 65% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 37%.

Nice in-play and half-time data (41 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 58% of the time; BTTS occurs in 55% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 55% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 37%; they fail to score in 34% of games.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Strasbourg 68% and Nice 58% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Strasbourg 68% | Nice 51%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Strasbourg 1.69 xG and Nice 1.11 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Strasbourg attack 1.014 / defence 1.108 | Nice attack 0.765 / defence 1.073. League average goals — home 1.555 / away 1.304. Data: 41 Strasbourg games / 40 Nice games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Strasbourg 51% | Draw 25% | Nice 25%. Fair-value odds: Strasbourg 1.96 | Draw 4.00 | Nice 4.00. Strasbourg hold a narrow Poisson edge at 51% — the draw (25%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 53% | BTTS probability 55% | Total xG 2.80. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 53%/47% — the total xG of 2.80 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 55% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Strasbourg at 51% — moderate model lean. With a 25% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Strasbourg offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.

The Poisson model projects 2.80 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 53% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 55% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Strasbourg 80% | Nice 30% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (2W–4D–4W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history favours Nice but Poisson model leans Strasbourg — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
BTTS H2H BTTS 70% and Poisson BTTS 55% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Nice Poisson xG (1.11) exceeds their form scoring rate (0.50) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Goals Form only shows ~1.8 goals/game but Poisson xG sum is 2.80 — underlying strength metrics suggest more goals than form results indicate.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Strasbourg vs Nice | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 34 | Venue: Stade de la Meinau • Kick-off: Saturday 29 May 2027, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Strasbourg 51% | Draw 25% | Nice 25% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 53% | BTTS 55% | xG Strasbourg 1.69 / Nice 1.11 • Poisson strength factors: Strasbourg attack 1.014 / def 1.108 | Nice attack 0.765 / def 1.073 | league avg home 1.555 / away 1.304 • Poisson stance: Strasbourg (51%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.69

Strasbourg xG

Expected Goals

1.11

Nice xG

51%
25%
25%
Strasbourg Draw Nice

55%

BTTS

77%

Over 1.5

53%

Over 2.5

31%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Strasbourg vs Nice kick off?

Strasbourg vs Nice is scheduled to kick off at 19:00 on Saturday 29 May 2027 at Stade de la Meinau.

Where is Strasbourg vs Nice being played?

The match is being played at Stade de la Meinau.

What competition is Strasbourg vs Nice part of?

Strasbourg vs Nice is a Regular Season - 34 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).

Who is favourite to win Strasbourg vs Nice?

Our statistical model gives Strasbourg a 51% chance of winning, Nice a 25% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Strasbourg the favourite.

Will both teams score in Strasbourg vs Nice?

Our model estimates a 55% probability that both Strasbourg and Nice will score (BTTS).

Will Strasbourg vs Nice have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 53%.

What is the head-to-head record between Strasbourg and Nice?

Record (10 meetings): Strasbourg 2W | Draws 4 | Nice 4W.

What form are Strasbourg and Nice in?

Strasbourg (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 2.10 | L5 W-D-L-L-L. Nice (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.00 | L5 L-D-L-W-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Working from Strasbourg's attack rating (1.01) and Nice's defence rating (1.07), the model arrives at 1.69 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Nice's attack versus Strasbourg's defence, projects 1.11 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 41/40 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 12.9%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.6%), 1-0 (8.8%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Strasbourg Win

51%

Strasbourg

1.97

25%

Draw

4.04

25%

Nice

4.08

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

11.4%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

10.3%

Home win

2 – 1

9.6%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.69

Strasbourg xG

Total xG

2.80

1.11

Nice xG

51%
25%
25%
StrasbourgDrawNice

1.97

51%

Home win

4.04

25%

Draw

4.08

25%

Away win

Goals Markets

77%

Over 1.5

1.30

23%

Under 1.5

4.35

53%

Over 2.5

1.89

47%

Under 2.5

2.13

31%

Over 3.5

3.23

69%

Under 3.5

1.45

15%

Over 4.5

6.67

85%

Under 4.5

1.18

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

55%

BTTS Yes

1.82

45%

BTTS No

2.22

Clean Sheet

33%

Strasbourg

3.02

18%

Nice

5.42

Win to Nil

17%

Strasbourg

5.96

5%

Nice

22.12

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 6.1 6.7 3.7 1.4 0.4 0.1
1 10.3 11.4 6.3 2.3 0.6 0.1
2 8.7 9.6 5.3 2.0 0.5 0.1
3 4.9 5.4 3.0 1.1 0.3 0.1
4 2.1 2.3 1.3 0.5 0.1 –
5 0.7 0.8 0.4 0.2 – –

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

▶ Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.691
λ Away (xG) 1.106
Total xG 2.797
League avg home goals 1.555
League avg away goals 1.304
Strasbourg attack strength 1.014
Strasbourg defence strength 1.108
Nice attack strength 0.765
Nice defence strength 1.073
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 41 / 40

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Strasbourg vs Nice?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.9%.

How many goals are Strasbourg and Nice expected to score?

The model projects 1.69 expected goals for Strasbourg and 1.11 for Nice, a combined total of 2.80.

How confident is the prediction model for Strasbourg vs Nice?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 51%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Strasbourg's recent record stands at 17W 9D 15L from 41 games, a 1.46 PPG return, with W-D-L-L-L in the last five. It's still early in the season for Strasbourg, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Nice, meanwhile, have gone 10W 14D 17L across 41 games — 1.07 PPG, with L-D-L-W-W in their last five. It's still early in the season for Nice, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Form-wise this is close to level: Strasbourg on 1.46 PPG, Nice on 1.07. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Home Ground vs the Road

At home specifically, Strasbourg have managed 10W 4D 6L from 20 games — 1.70 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Nice's away record stands at 3W 4D 13L across 20 trips, a 0.65 PPG haul. That's a step down from their 1.07 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Nice's season.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Strasbourg come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

The Goals Picture

Strasbourg are averaging 1.71 goals scored and 1.51 conceded per game recently; Nice are on 1.12 scored and 1.63 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Strasbourg have seen both teams score in 68% of their recent games.

Last 41 Results — Ligue 1

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Strasbourg

Strasbourg

Early Season
W D L L L
Nice

Nice

Early Season
L D L W W
41 Played 41
17/9/15 W / D / L 10/14/17
1.46 Points Per Game 1.07
1.71 Avg Goals Scored 1.12
1.51 Avg Goals Conceded 1.63
3.22 Avg Goals / Game 2.76
9 Clean Sheets 8
28 BTTS 24
28 Over 2.5 Games 21
Strasbourg

Strasbourg

L
H Paris Saint Germain
1–3 HT 1–0
17 Oct
L
A Nice
1–2 HT 1–1
11 Oct
L
A Paris FC
1–2 HT 0–1
19 Sep
D
H Monaco
1–1 HT 0–0
12 Sep
W
A Estac Troyes
6–2 HT 2–1
06 Sep
W
H Lens
2–1 HT 0–1
29 Aug
L
A Marseille
0–4 HT 0–0
21 Aug
W
H Monaco
5–4 HT 1–3
17 May
W
A Stade Brestois 29
2–1 HT 2–1
13 May
D
A Angers
1–1 HT 1–0
10 May
L
H Toulouse
1–2 HT 1–1
03 May
W
A Lorient
3–2 HT 0–1
26 Apr
L
H Rennes
0–3 HT 0–1
19 Apr
W
H Nice
3–1 HT 3–0
04 Apr
W
A Nantes
3–2 HT 1–1
22 Mar
D
H Paris FC
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Mar
D
A Auxerre
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Mar
D
H Lens
1–1 HT 1–0
27 Feb
W
H Lyon
3–1 HT 1–0
22 Feb
D
A Marseille
2–2 HT 0–1
14 Feb
L
A Le Havre
1–2 HT 1–1
08 Feb
L
H Paris Saint Germain
1–2 HT 1–1
01 Feb
W
A Lille
4–1 HT 2–0
25 Jan
W
H Metz
2–1 HT 2–1
18 Jan
D
A Nice
1–1 HT 1–0
03 Jan
D
H Lorient
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Dec
L
A Toulouse
0–1 HT 0–1
06 Dec
L
H Stade Brestois 29
1–2 HT 1–0
30 Nov
L
A Lens
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Nov
W
H Lille
2–0 HT 1–0
09 Nov
L
A Rennes
1–4 HT 0–2
02 Nov
W
H Auxerre
3–0 HT 0–0
29 Oct
L
A Lyon
1–2 HT 1–1
26 Oct
D
A Paris Saint Germain
3–3 HT 2–1
17 Oct
W
H Angers
5–0 HT 1–0
05 Oct
L
H Marseille
1–2 HT 0–0
26 Sep
W
A Paris FC
3–2 HT 1–0
21 Sep
W
H Le Havre
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Sep
L
A Monaco
2–3 HT 0–1
31 Aug
W
H Nantes
1–0 HT 0–0
24 Aug
W
A Metz
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Aug
Nice

Nice

W
H Strasbourg
2–1 HT 1–1
11 Oct
W
H Lille
2–1 HT 1–0
20 Sep
L
A Auxerre
0–1 HT 0–0
12 Sep
D
H Le Mans
1–1 HT 1–1
05 Sep
L
A Paris FC
0–3 HT 0–1
30 Aug
D
H Lorient
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Aug
W
H Saint Etienne
4–1 HT 0–0
29 May
D
A Saint Etienne
0–0 HT 0–0
26 May
D
H Metz
0–0 HT 0–0
17 May
L
A Auxerre
1–2 HT 1–1
10 May
D
H Lens
1–1 HT 0–0
02 May
D
A Marseille
1–1 HT 0–0
26 Apr
D
A Lille
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Apr
D
H Le Havre
1–1 HT 0–1
12 Apr
L
A Strasbourg
1–3 HT 0–3
04 Apr
L
H Paris Saint Germain
0–4 HT 0–1
21 Mar
W
A Angers
2–0 HT 0–0
14 Mar
L
H Rennes
0–4 HT 0–2
08 Mar
L
A Paris FC
0–1 HT 0–1
01 Mar
D
H Lorient
3–3 HT 2–1
22 Feb
L
A Lyon
0–2 HT 0–1
15 Feb
D
H Monaco
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Feb
D
H Stade Brestois 29
2–2 HT 0–2
01 Feb
W
A Nantes
4–1 HT 3–1
25 Jan
L
A Toulouse
1–5 HT 0–2
17 Jan
D
H Strasbourg
1–1 HT 0–1
03 Jan
L
A Lens
0–2 HT 0–1
14 Dec
L
H Angers
0–1 HT 0–1
07 Dec
L
A Lorient
1–3 HT 1–2
30 Nov
L
H Marseille
1–5 HT 0–2
21 Nov
L
A Metz
1–2 HT 1–0
09 Nov
L
A Paris Saint Germain
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Nov
W
H Lille
2–0 HT 1–0
29 Oct
W
A Rennes
2–1 HT 2–0
26 Oct
W
H Lyon
3–2 HT 2–1
18 Oct
D
A Monaco
2–2 HT 2–1
05 Oct
D
H Paris FC
1–1 HT 1–0
28 Sep
L
A Stade Brestois 29
1–4 HT 1–2
20 Sep
W
H Nantes
1–0 HT 0–0
13 Sep
L
A Le Havre
1–3 HT 0–1
31 Aug
W
H Auxerre
3–1 HT 2–1
23 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Strasbourg and Nice in coming into this match?

Strasbourg have gone 17W 9D 15L in their last 41 games (1.46 PPG), while Nice have gone 10W 14D 17L in their last 41 (1.07 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Strasbourg at home or Nice away?

Strasbourg's home record (1.70 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Strasbourg at home: 1.70 PPG; Nice away: 0.65 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Strasbourg and Nice runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to February 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 1. The two were last together as recently as 11 October 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Digging Into the Numbers

Strasbourg's record when hosting Nice specifically: 2W 2D 1L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

Strasbourg

2

Strasbourg

4

Draws

Nice

4

Nice

Recent Meetings

Nice
2–1
11 Oct 26
Strasbourg
Strasbourg
3–1
04 Apr 26
Nice
Nice
1–1
03 Jan 26
Strasbourg
Strasbourg
2–2
12 Apr 25
Nice
Nice
2–1
24 Nov 24
Strasbourg
Strasbourg
1–3
28 Apr 24
Nice
Nice
2–0
03 Sep 23
Strasbourg
Strasbourg
2–0
13 May 23
Nice
Nice
1–1
14 Aug 22
Strasbourg
Strasbourg
0–0
26 Feb 22
Nice

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Strasbourg and Nice?

From 10 meetings on record, Strasbourg have won 2, Nice have won 4, and 4 have been drawn.

When did Strasbourg and Nice last play each other?

They last met on 11 October 2026, when Nice 2-1 Strasbourg.

Who has won more matches between Strasbourg and Nice?

Nice have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Strasbourg are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 65% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 40% of the time.

Nice are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Strasbourg 60%, Nice 55% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 65% for Strasbourg and 55% for Nice. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 25% and 35% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Strasbourg keep a clean sheet in 35% of their matches; Nice in 40%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Strasbourg home games / Nice away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Strasbourg Strasbourg Early Season
Metric All
(41 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 30/41
(73.2%)
13/20
(65%)
2+ Goals Before HT 14/41
(34.1%)
5/20
(25%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/11
(72.7%)
5/7
(71.4%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/11
(36.4%)
3/7
(42.9%)
Winning at HT 15/41
(36.6%)
8/20
(40%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/41
(14.6%)
3/20
(15%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/41
(9.8%)
2/20
(10%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 28/41
(68.3%)
12/20
(60%)
Over 2.5 Goals 28/41
(68.3%)
13/20
(65%)
Over 3.5 Goals 15/41
(36.6%)
5/20
(25%)
Clean Sheet 9/41
(22%)
7/20
(35%)
Failed to Score 7/41
(17.1%)
3/20
(15%)
Nice Nice Early Season
Metric All
(41 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 29/41
(70.7%)
14/20
(70%)
2+ Goals Before HT 16/41
(39%)
8/20
(40%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/12
(58.3%)
4/6
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/12
(33.3%)
2/6
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 10/41
(24.4%)
4/20
(20%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/41
(9.8%)
2/20
(10%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/41
(7.3%)
0/20
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 24/41
(58.5%)
11/20
(55%)
Over 2.5 Goals 21/41
(51.2%)
11/20
(55%)
Over 3.5 Goals 15/41
(36.6%)
7/20
(35%)
Clean Sheet 8/41
(19.5%)
3/20
(15%)
Failed to Score 14/41
(34.1%)
8/20
(40%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Strasbourg play Nice?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 60% of Strasbourg's games and 55% of Nice's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Strasbourg vs Nice usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 65% of Strasbourg's matches and 55% of Nice's.

Do Strasbourg and Nice tend to score early?

Strasbourg have had a goal before half-time in 65% of their recent matches, Nice in 70% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

⏳

The match report will be available once the game has finished.