Stade Brestois 29 vs Lyon – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Stade Brestois 29 at 46%, yet other data sources diverge — this Stade Brestois 29 vs Lyon fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
Stade Brestois 29 and Lyon meet at Stade Francis-Le-Blé in Ligue 1, Regular Season - 10. This fixture gets under way on Sunday 8 November 2026 at 16:15 UTC.
Current Form
Stade Brestois 29's overall Ligue 1 record this term: 3W 4D 3L from 10 games (1.30 PPG). Last five: L W D L W. Offensively they are averaging 1.70 goals per game, with 1.30 conceded. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. This season is still relatively young for Stade Brestois 29, so this record blends games from this season and last.
At home at Stade Francis-Le-Blé, Stade Brestois 29 have gone 3W 3D 4L this season (10 games, 1.20 PPG). They are averaging 2.00 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Lyon (all games): 5W 2D 3L across 10 Ligue 1 outings this term — 1.70 points per game. Last five: W L W L W. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 1.10. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. This season is still relatively young for Lyon, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Lyon away from home this season: 2W 3D 5L from 10 away games — 0.90 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road. Their away PPG of 0.90 is notably below their overall 1.70 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.
Neither side holds a meaningful form edge. The 1.30 vs 1.70 PPG split is negligible — model and market signals should carry more analytical weight for this one.
H2H Analysis
Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 10 head-to-head meetings have produced 3 wins for Stade Brestois 29, 4 for Lyon and 3 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 2.8 goals per game across 10 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 18 Jan 2026, ended 1–2 with Lyon winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 2.8 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading & In-Play
Stade Brestois 29 — key trading statistics (43 games, 21 at home): they score before half-time in 81% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (home games).
Lyon — key trading statistics (43 games, 21 at away): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 64% of the time; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 44% of the time.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Stade Brestois 29 54% versus Lyon 49%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Stade Brestois 29 54% | Lyon 54%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Stade Brestois 29 1.55 xG and Lyon 1.11 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Stade Brestois 29 attack 1.128 / defence 1.052 | Lyon attack 0.807 / defence 0.833. League average goals — home 1.647 / away 1.307. Data: 42 Stade Brestois 29 games / 43 Lyon games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Stade Brestois 29 46% | Draw 28% | Lyon 26%. Fair-value odds: Stade Brestois 29 2.17 | Draw 3.57 | Lyon 3.85. Stade Brestois 29 hold a narrow Poisson edge at 46% — the draw (28%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 50% | BTTS probability 54% | Total xG 2.66. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 50%/50% — the total xG of 2.66 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 54% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Stade Brestois 29 at 46% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 28% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Stade Brestois 29 if the outright odds are short.
Poisson projects 2.66 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 50% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction — though form averaging only 2.9 goals per game and H2H averaging only 2.8 goals per meeting point in the other direction.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 54% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Stade Brestois 29 70% | Lyon 50% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Stade Brestois 29 vs Lyon | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 10 | Venue: Stade Francis-Le-Blé • Kick-off: Sunday 8 Nov 2026, 16:15 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Stade Brestois 29 46% | Draw 28% | Lyon 26% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 50% | BTTS 54% | xG Stade Brestois 29 1.55 / Lyon 1.11 • Poisson strength factors: Stade Brestois 29 attack 1.128 / def 1.052 | Lyon attack 0.807 / def 0.833 | league avg home 1.647 / away 1.307 • Poisson stance: Stade Brestois 29 (46%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.55
Stade Brestois 29 xG
Expected Goals
1.11
Lyon xG
54%
BTTS
76%
Over 1.5
50%
Over 2.5
28%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Stade Brestois 29 vs Lyon kick off?
Stade Brestois 29 vs Lyon is scheduled to kick off at 16:15 on Sunday 8 November 2026 at Stade Francis-Le-Blé.
Where is Stade Brestois 29 vs Lyon being played?
The match is being played at Stade Francis-Le-Blé.
What competition is Stade Brestois 29 vs Lyon part of?
Stade Brestois 29 vs Lyon is a Regular Season - 10 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).
Who is favourite to win Stade Brestois 29 vs Lyon?
Our statistical model gives Stade Brestois 29 a 46% chance of winning, Lyon a 26% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making Stade Brestois 29 the favourite.
Will both teams score in Stade Brestois 29 vs Lyon?
Our model estimates a 54% probability that both Stade Brestois 29 and Lyon will score (BTTS).
Will Stade Brestois 29 vs Lyon have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 50%.
What is the head-to-head record between Stade Brestois 29 and Lyon?
Record (10 meetings): Stade Brestois 29 3W | Draws 3 | Lyon 4W.
What form are Stade Brestois 29 and Lyon in?
Stade Brestois 29 (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-W-D-L-W. Lyon (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.10 | L5 W-L-W-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Working from Stade Brestois 29's attack rating (1.13) and Lyon's defence rating (0.83), the model arrives at 1.55 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Lyon's attack (0.81x) against Stade Brestois 29's defence (1.05x) — and the away total comes out at 1.11.
These ratings are built from 42/43 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.6%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.3%), 1-0 (9.3%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Stade Brestois 29 Win
46%
2.17
28%
3.56
26%
3.86
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.0%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
10.9%
Home win
2 β 1
9.3%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.55
Stade Brestois 29 xG
Total xG
2.66
1.11
Lyon xG
2.17
46%
Home win
3.56
28%
Draw
3.86
26%
Away win
Goals Markets
74%
Over 1.5
1.35
26%
Under 1.5
3.85
50%
Over 2.5
2.00
50%
Under 2.5
2.00
28%
Over 3.5
3.57
72%
Under 3.5
1.39
13%
Over 4.5
7.69
87%
Under 4.5
1.15
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
54%
BTTS Yes
1.85
46%
BTTS No
2.18
Clean Sheet
33%
3.03
21%
4.70
Win to Nil
15%
6.59
6%
18.15
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 7.0 | 7.8 | 4.3 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 10.9 | 12.0 | 6.7 | 2.5 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 8.4 | 9.3 | 5.2 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 4.3 | 4.8 | 2.7 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.7 | 1.9 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Stade Brestois 29 vs Lyon?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.6%.
How many goals are Stade Brestois 29 and Lyon expected to score?
The model projects 1.55 expected goals for Stade Brestois 29 and 1.11 for Lyon, a combined total of 2.66.
How confident is the prediction model for Stade Brestois 29 vs Lyon?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 46%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Across their last 43 outings, Stade Brestois 29 have picked up 1.19 PPG on a 13W 12D 18L record — L-W-D-L-W across the most recent five. The sample for Stade Brestois 29 is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Lyon's form line: 23W 8D 12L from 43 games, 1.79 PPG, last five W-L-W-L-W. The sample for Lyon is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Put side by side, Lyon are the form team by 0.60 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Stade Brestois 29.
Home & Away Splits
On home soil, Stade Brestois 29 have posted 1.43 PPG from 21 outings (8W 6D 7L).
On the road, Lyon have gone 7W 6D 8L from 21 away games — 1.29 PPG when travelling. That's a step down from their 1.79 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Lyon's season.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Stade Brestois 29 are averaging 1.37 goals scored and 1.56 conceded per game recently; Lyon are on 1.58 scored and 1.09 conceded.
Defensively: Lyon in 44% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 43 Results — Ligue 1
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Stade Brestois 29
Blended
Lyon
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Stade Brestois 29 and Lyon in coming into this match?
Stade Brestois 29 have gone 13W 12D 18L in their last 43 games (1.19 PPG), while Lyon have gone 23W 8D 12L in their last 43 (1.79 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Stade Brestois 29 at home or Lyon away?
Stade Brestois 29's home record (1.43 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Stade Brestois 29 at home: 1.43 PPG; Lyon away: 1.29 PPG.
Have Stade Brestois 29 or Lyon been keeping clean sheets recently?
Stade Brestois 29 have kept a clean sheet in 23% of their recent games, Lyon in 44%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 10 times since August 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 1. They last met on 18 January 2026, roughly 9 months ago.
Records & Recent Trends
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Stade Brestois 29 have gone 3W 1D 1L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Lyon — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 10 Meetings
3
Stade Brestois 29
3
Draws
4
Lyon
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Stade Brestois 29 and Lyon?
From 10 meetings on record, Stade Brestois 29 have won 3, Lyon have won 4, and 3 have been drawn.
When did Stade Brestois 29 and Lyon last play each other?
They last met on 18 January 2026, when Lyon 2-1 Stade Brestois 29.
Who has won more matches between Stade Brestois 29 and Lyon?
Lyon have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Stade Brestois 29 are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 81% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 38% of the time.
Lyon are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 38% of the time.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Stade Brestois 29 52%, Lyon 48% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 52% (Stade Brestois 29) and 48% (Lyon).
On the defensive side: Stade Brestois 29 keep a clean sheet in 33% of their matches; Lyon in 43%; Lyon in 33%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Stade Brestois 29 home games / Lyon away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Stade Brestois 29 play Lyon?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 52% of Stade Brestois 29's recent matches and 48% of Lyon's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Stade Brestois 29 vs Lyon usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 52% of Stade Brestois 29's recent games and 48% of Lyon's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Stade Brestois 29 and Lyon tend to score early?
Stade Brestois 29 have had a goal before half-time in 81% of their recent matches, Lyon in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.