Sign in Register

Angers 0-3 Paris Saint Germain – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Ligue 1 · Regular Season - 31

Kick-off

Sat 25 Apr 2026

18:00

Venue

Stade Raymond-Kopa

Competition

Ligue 1

France

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model favours Paris Saint Germain (50%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Angers face Paris Saint Germain.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Paris Saint Germain make the trip to Stade Raymond-Kopa to face Angers in Ligue 1, Regular Season - 31. The match kicks off on Saturday 25 April 2026 at 18:00 UTC.

Form

Angers (all games): 2W 2D 6L across 10 Ligue 1 fixtures this term — 0.80 PPG. Last five: L L D L D. They are averaging 0.50 goals per game and conceding 1.50 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes.

Angers at Stade Raymond-Kopa this season: 4W 2D 4L from 10 home games — 1.40 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. Their home PPG of 1.40 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.80 — Angers are significantly better at Stade Raymond-Kopa than their overall form suggests.

Paris Saint Germain have collected 2.10 PPG across 10 Ligue 1 outings this season: 7W 0D 3L. Last five: L W W L W. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.40 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not.

Paris Saint Germain's form when playing away from home: 7W 1D 2L across 10 road games this term (2.20 PPG). They are averaging 1.90 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road.

The travelling side arrive in better shape. Paris Saint Germain are 1.30 PPG clear of Angers in recent Ligue 1 fixtures (2.10 vs 0.80). Backing the visitors outright or on Draw No Bet are both valid approaches where the price allows.

H2H History

Across the last 7 meetings, Paris Saint Germain have the stronger historical record — 7 wins to Angers's 0, with 0 draws in the mix.

The 7 previous meetings have averaged 2.7 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 22 Aug 2025, ended 0–1 with Paris Saint Germain winning.

The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. Paris Saint Germain have won 7 of 7 previous encounters, and at 2.7 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.

Trading Data

Angers goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (63 games, 31 at home): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 90% of the time; BTTS occurs in 42% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 36% of games (home games); they fail to score in 38% of games.

Paris Saint Germain goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (63 games, 31 at away): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 92% of the time; they lead at the break 56% of the time; BTTS occurs in 68% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 61% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 46%.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Angers 38% versus Paris Saint Germain 62%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Angers 30% | Paris Saint Germain 68%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Angers 0.91 xG and Paris Saint Germain 1.53 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Angers attack 0.740 / defence 0.955 | Paris Saint Germain attack 1.284 / defence 0.840. League average goals — home 1.467 / away 1.251. Angers's attack strength of 0.740 is below the league average — the 0.91 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Paris Saint Germain have an above-average attack strength of 1.284 — the away xG of 1.53 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 64 Angers games / 63 Paris Saint Germain games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Angers 21% | Draw 29% | Paris Saint Germain 50%. Fair-value odds: Angers 4.76 | Draw 3.45 | Paris Saint Germain 2.00. Paris Saint Germain hold a narrow Poisson edge at 50% — the draw (29%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 44% | BTTS probability 48% | Total xG 2.44. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 56% — total xG of 2.44 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 48% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Picks & Verdict

On the Poisson output, Paris Saint Germain are the pick at 50% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 29% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Paris Saint Germain if the outright odds are short.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.44 combined xG gives a 44% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration — though H2H averaging only 2.7 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 48%. Form rates corroborate: Angers 40% | Paris Saint Germain 50% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Paris Saint Germain have been the dominant side historically, winning 7 of 7 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Paris Saint Germain — H2H win rate 100% vs Poisson 50%.
Form Paris Saint Germain lead on PPG: 2.10 vs 0.80 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Angers Poisson xG (0.91) is below their recent form scoring rate (1.20) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form Paris Saint Germain Poisson xG (1.53) is below their form scoring rate (1.90) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Paris Saint Germain — Paris Saint Germain at 50% win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Angers vs Paris Saint Germain | Competition: Ligue 1, Regular Season - 31 | Venue: Stade Raymond-Kopa • Kick-off: Saturday 25 Apr 2026, 18:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Angers 21% | Draw 29% | Paris Saint Germain 50% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 44% | BTTS 48% | xG Angers 0.91 / Paris Saint Germain 1.53 • Poisson strength factors: Angers attack 0.740 / def 0.955 | Paris Saint Germain attack 1.284 / def 0.840 | league avg home 1.467 / away 1.251 • Poisson stance: Paris Saint Germain (50%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

0.91

Angers xG

Expected Goals

1.53

Paris Saint Germain xG

21%
29%
50%
Angers Draw Paris Saint Germain

48%

BTTS

72%

Over 1.5

44%

Over 2.5

23%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Angers vs Paris Saint Germain kick off?

Angers vs Paris Saint Germain kicked off at 18:00 on Saturday 25 April 2026 at Stade Raymond-Kopa.

What was the final score in Angers vs Paris Saint Germain?

Angers 0 - 3 Paris Saint Germain.

Where is Angers vs Paris Saint Germain being played?

The match is being played at Stade Raymond-Kopa.

What competition is Angers vs Paris Saint Germain part of?

Angers vs Paris Saint Germain is a Regular Season - 31 fixture in the Ligue 1 (France).

Who is favourite to win Angers vs Paris Saint Germain?

Our statistical model gives Angers a 21% chance of winning, Paris Saint Germain a 50% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Paris Saint Germain the favourite.

Will both teams score in Angers vs Paris Saint Germain?

Our model estimates a 48% probability that both Angers and Paris Saint Germain will score (BTTS).

Will Angers vs Paris Saint Germain have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 44%.

What is the head-to-head record between Angers and Paris Saint Germain?

Record (7 meetings): Angers 0W | Draws 0 | Paris Saint Germain 7W.

What form are Angers and Paris Saint Germain in?

Angers (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 0.50 / GA 1.50 | L5 L-L-D-L-D. Paris Saint Germain (all comps): 7W-0D-3L in 10 | 2.10 PPG | GF 2.40 / GA 1.00 | L5 L-W-W-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Working from Angers's attack rating (0.74) and Paris Saint Germain's defence rating (0.84), the model arrives at 0.91 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Paris Saint Germain's attack (1.28x) against Angers's defence (0.95x) — and the away total comes out at 1.53.

These ratings are built from 64/63 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.7%. Close behind: 0-1 (11.7%), 0-0 (10.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 36% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Paris Saint Germain Win

21%

Angers

4.79

29%

Draw

3.46

50%

Paris Saint Germain

1.99

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

0 – 1

13.3%

Away win

Most likely

1 – 1

12.1%

Draw

0 – 2

10.2%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

0.91

Angers xG

Total xG

2.44

1.53

Paris Saint Germain xG

21%
29%
50%
AngersDrawParis Saint Germain

4.79

21%

Home win

3.46

29%

Draw

1.99

50%

Away win

Goals Markets

70%

Over 1.5

1.43

30%

Under 1.5

3.33

44%

Over 2.5

2.27

56%

Under 2.5

1.79

23%

Over 3.5

4.35

77%

Under 3.5

1.30

10%

Over 4.5

10.00

90%

Under 4.5

1.11

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

48%

BTTS Yes

2.06

52%

BTTS No

1.94

Clean Sheet

22%

Angers

4.63

40%

Paris Saint Germain

2.49

Win to Nil

5%

Angers

22.19

20%

Paris Saint Germain

4.96

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 8.7 13.3 10.2 5.2 2.0 0.6
1 7.9 12.1 9.3 4.7 1.8 0.6
2 3.6 5.5 4.2 2.2 0.8 0.3
3 1.1 1.7 1.3 0.7 0.3 0.1
4 0.2 0.4 0.3 0.2 0.1
5 0.1 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 0.912
λ Away (xG) 1.533
Total xG 2.445
League avg home goals 1.467
League avg away goals 1.251
Angers attack strength 0.740
Angers defence strength 0.955
Paris Saint Germain attack strength 1.284
Paris Saint Germain defence strength 0.840
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 64 / 63

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Angers vs Paris Saint Germain?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.7%.

How many goals are Angers and Paris Saint Germain expected to score?

The model projects 0.91 expected goals for Angers and 1.53 for Paris Saint Germain, a combined total of 2.44.

How confident is the prediction model for Angers vs Paris Saint Germain?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 50%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Across their last 63 outings, Angers have picked up 1.11 PPG on a 19W 13D 31L record — L-L-D-L-D across the most recent five.

Paris Saint Germain's form line: 47W 9D 7L from 63 games, 2.38 PPG, last five L-W-W-L-W.

Put side by side, Paris Saint Germain are the form team by 1.27 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Angers.

Home & Away Splits

On home soil, Angers have posted 1.26 PPG from 31 outings (11W 6D 14L).

On the road, Paris Saint Germain have gone 21W 6D 4L from 31 away games — 2.23 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Paris Saint Germain come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Angers are averaging 0.92 goals scored and 1.46 conceded per game recently; Paris Saint Germain are on 2.49 scored and 0.95 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Paris Saint Germain in 62%.

Last 63 Results — Ligue 1

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Angers

Angers

Current Season
L L D L D
Paris Saint Germain

Paris Saint Germain

Current Season
L W W L W
63 Played 63
19/13/31 W / D / L 47/9/7
1.11 Points Per Game 2.38
0.92 Avg Goals Scored 2.49
1.46 Avg Goals Conceded 0.95
2.38 Avg Goals / Game 3.44
17 Clean Sheets 22
24 BTTS 39
19 Over 2.5 Games 43
Angers

Angers

D
H Le Havre
1–1 HT 1–1
18 Apr
L
A Rennes
1–2 HT 0–2
11 Apr
D
H Lyon
0–0 HT 0–0
05 Apr
L
A Lens
1–5 HT 0–3
20 Mar
L
H Nice
0–2 HT 0–0
14 Mar
W
A Nantes
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Mar
L
A Monaco
0–2 HT 0–0
28 Feb
L
H Lille
0–1 HT 0–1
22 Feb
L
A Lorient
0–2 HT 0–1
15 Feb
W
H Toulouse
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Feb
W
H Metz
1–0 HT 1–0
01 Feb
D
A Paris FC
0–0 HT 0–0
25 Jan
L
H Marseille
2–5 HT 1–4
17 Jan
L
A Le Havre
1–2 HT 0–1
04 Jan
W
H Nantes
4–1 HT 1–0
12 Dec
W
A Nice
1–0 HT 1–0
07 Dec
L
H Lens
1–2 HT 0–1
30 Nov
W
A Toulouse
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Nov
W
H Auxerre
2–0 HT 0–0
09 Nov
L
A Lille
0–1 HT 0–1
02 Nov
D
A Marseille
2–2 HT 1–0
29 Oct
W
H Lorient
2–0 HT 1–0
26 Oct
D
H Monaco
1–1 HT 0–0
18 Oct
L
A Strasbourg
0–5 HT 0–1
05 Oct
L
H Stade Brestois 29
0–2 HT 0–2
28 Sep
L
A Lyon
0–1 HT 0–0
19 Sep
D
A Metz
1–1 HT 0–1
14 Sep
D
H Rennes
1–1 HT 0–1
31 Aug
L
A Paris Saint Germain
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Aug
W
H Paris FC
1–0 HT 1–0
17 Aug
L
A Lyon
0–2 HT 0–0
17 May
W
H Strasbourg
2–1 HT 1–1
10 May
W
A Nantes
1–0 HT 0–0
04 May
L
H Lille
0–2 HT 0–1
27 Apr
L
A Nice
1–2 HT 0–1
20 Apr
W
H Montpellier
2–0 HT 2–0
13 Apr
L
A Paris Saint Germain
0–1 HT 0–0
05 Apr
L
H Rennes
0–3 HT 0–1
30 Mar
L
H Monaco
0–2 HT 0–0
15 Mar
L
A Stade Brestois 29
0–2 HT 0–1
09 Mar
L
H Toulouse
0–4 HT 0–0
02 Mar
D
A Saint Etienne
3–3 HT 2–1
22 Feb
W
A Reims
1–0 HT 1–0
16 Feb
L
H Marseille
0–2 HT 0–0
09 Feb
D
H Le Havre
1–1 HT 0–0
02 Feb
L
A Lens
0–1 HT 0–0
26 Jan
W
H Auxerre
2–0 HT 1–0
19 Jan
W
A Montpellier
3–1 HT 1–0
12 Jan
W
H Stade Brestois 29
2–0 HT 1–0
05 Jan
L
A Rennes
0–2 HT 0–1
15 Dec
L
H Lyon
0–3 HT 0–1
07 Dec
W
A Le Havre
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Dec
L
A Auxerre
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Nov
L
H Paris Saint Germain
2–4 HT 0–4
09 Nov
W
A Monaco
1–0 HT 1–0
01 Nov
W
H Saint Etienne
4–2 HT 2–1
26 Oct
D
A Toulouse
1–1 HT 1–0
20 Oct
D
A Marseille
1–1 HT 0–0
04 Oct
L
H Reims
1–3 HT 0–2
29 Sep
D
H Nantes
1–1 HT 1–1
22 Sep
D
A Strasbourg
1–1 HT 0–1
15 Sep
L
H Nice
1–4 HT 0–2
01 Sep
L
A Lille
0–2 HT 0–1
24 Aug
Paris Saint Germain

Paris Saint Germain

W
H Nantes
3–0 HT 2–0
22 Apr
L
H Lyon
1–2 HT 0–2
19 Apr
W
H Toulouse
3–1 HT 2–1
03 Apr
W
A Nice
4–0 HT 1–0
21 Mar
L
H Monaco
1–3 HT 0–1
06 Mar
W
A Le Havre
1–0 HT 1–0
28 Feb
W
H Metz
3–0 HT 2–0
21 Feb
L
A Rennes
1–3 HT 0–1
13 Feb
W
H Marseille
5–0 HT 2–0
08 Feb
W
A Strasbourg
2–1 HT 1–1
01 Feb
W
A Auxerre
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Jan
W
H Lille
3–0 HT 1–0
16 Jan
W
H Paris FC
2–1 HT 1–0
04 Jan
W
A Metz
3–2 HT 2–1
13 Dec
W
H Rennes
5–0 HT 2–0
06 Dec
L
A Monaco
0–1 HT 0–0
29 Nov
W
H Le Havre
3–0 HT 1–0
22 Nov
W
A Lyon
3–2 HT 2–1
09 Nov
W
H Nice
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Nov
D
A Lorient
1–1 HT 0–0
29 Oct
W
A Stade Brestois 29
3–0 HT 2–0
25 Oct
D
H Strasbourg
3–3 HT 1–2
17 Oct
D
A Lille
1–1 HT 0–0
05 Oct
W
H Auxerre
2–0 HT 1–0
27 Sep
L
A Marseille
0–1 HT 0–1
22 Sep
W
H Lens
2–0 HT 1–0
14 Sep
W
A Toulouse
6–3 HT 4–1
30 Aug
W
H Angers
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Aug
W
A Nantes
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Aug
W
H Auxerre
3–1 HT 0–1
17 May
W
A Montpellier
4–1 HT 1–0
10 May
L
A Strasbourg
1–2 HT 0–2
03 May
L
H Nice
1–3 HT 1–1
25 Apr
D
A Nantes
1–1 HT 1–0
22 Apr
W
H Le Havre
2–1 HT 1–0
19 Apr
W
H Angers
1–0 HT 0–0
05 Apr
W
A Saint Etienne
6–1 HT 1–1
29 Mar
W
H Marseille
3–1 HT 2–0
16 Mar
W
A Rennes
4–1 HT 1–0
08 Mar
W
H Lille
4–1 HT 4–0
01 Mar
W
A Lyon
3–2 HT 0–0
23 Feb
W
A Toulouse
1–0 HT 0–0
15 Feb
W
H Monaco
4–1 HT 1–1
07 Feb
W
A Stade Brestois 29
5–2 HT 1–0
01 Feb
D
H Reims
1–1 HT 0–0
25 Jan
W
A Lens
2–1 HT 0–1
18 Jan
W
H Saint Etienne
2–1 HT 2–0
12 Jan
W
A Monaco
4–2 HT 1–0
18 Dec
W
H Lyon
3–1 HT 2–1
15 Dec
D
A Auxerre
0–0 HT 0–0
06 Dec
D
H Nantes
1–1 HT 1–1
30 Nov
W
H Toulouse
3–0 HT 1–0
22 Nov
W
A Angers
4–2 HT 4–0
09 Nov
W
H Lens
1–0 HT 1–0
02 Nov
W
A Marseille
3–0 HT 3–0
27 Oct
W
H Strasbourg
4–2 HT 1–0
19 Oct
D
A Nice
1–1 HT 0–1
06 Oct
W
H Rennes
3–1 HT 1–0
27 Sep
D
A Reims
1–1 HT 0–1
21 Sep
W
H Stade Brestois 29
3–1 HT 1–1
14 Sep
W
A Lille
3–1 HT 2–0
01 Sep
W
H Montpellier
6–0 HT 2–0
23 Aug
W
A Le Havre
4–1 HT 1–0
16 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Angers and Paris Saint Germain in coming into this match?

Angers have gone 19W 13D 31L in their last 63 games (1.11 PPG), while Paris Saint Germain have gone 47W 9D 7L in their last 63 (2.38 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Angers at home or Paris Saint Germain away?

Paris Saint Germain's away record (2.23 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Angers at home: 1.26 PPG; Paris Saint Germain away: 2.23 PPG.

Have Angers or Paris Saint Germain been keeping clean sheets recently?

Angers have kept a clean sheet in 27% of their recent games, Paris Saint Germain in 35%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 8 times since October 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Ligue 1. They last met on 25 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.

Records & Recent Trends

There's a clear current trend here: Paris Saint Germain have taken the last 8 head-to-head results.

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Paris Saint Germain won 0-3 on 20 Apr 2022, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Angers have gone 0W 0D 4L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Paris Saint Germain — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 8 Meetings

Angers

0

Angers

0

Draws

Paris Saint Germain

8

Paris Saint Germain

Recent Meetings

Angers
0–3
25 Apr 26
Paris Saint Germain
Paris Saint Germain
1–0
22 Aug 25
Angers
Paris Saint Germain
1–0
05 Apr 25
Angers
Angers
2–4
09 Nov 24
Paris Saint Germain
Angers
1–2
21 Apr 23
Paris Saint Germain
Paris Saint Germain
2–0
11 Jan 23
Angers
Angers
0–3
20 Apr 22
Paris Saint Germain
Paris Saint Germain
2–1
15 Oct 21
Angers

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Angers and Paris Saint Germain?

From 8 meetings on record, Angers have won 0, Paris Saint Germain have won 8, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Angers and Paris Saint Germain last play each other?

They last met on 25 April 2026, when Angers 0-3 Paris Saint Germain.

Who has won more matches between Angers and Paris Saint Germain?

Paris Saint Germain have the better head-to-head record, with 8 wins from 8 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Angers are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 26% of the time.

Paris Saint Germain are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 48% of the time.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Angers 42%, Paris Saint Germain 68% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 36% (Angers) and 61% (Paris Saint Germain).

On the defensive side: Angers have failed to score in 32% of games.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Angers home games / Paris Saint Germain away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Angers Angers Current Season
Metric All
(63 games)
Venue
(31 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 42/63
(66.7%)
22/31
(71%)
2+ Goals Before HT 13/63
(20.6%)
10/31
(32.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 19/21
(90.5%)
8/9
(88.9%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 10/21
(47.6%)
7/9
(77.8%)
Winning at HT 16/63
(25.4%)
8/31
(25.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/63
(4.8%)
0/31
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/63
(4.8%)
1/31
(3.2%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 24/63
(38.1%)
13/31
(41.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 19/63
(30.2%)
11/31
(35.5%)
Over 3.5 Goals 12/63
(19%)
7/31
(22.6%)
Clean Sheet 17/63
(27%)
9/31
(29%)
Failed to Score 24/63
(38.1%)
10/31
(32.3%)
Paris Saint Germain Paris Saint Germain Current Season
Metric All
(63 games)
Venue
(31 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 51/63
(81%)
23/31
(74.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 26/63
(41.3%)
10/31
(32.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/12
(91.7%)
7/8
(87.5%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/12
(33.3%)
3/8
(37.5%)
Winning at HT 35/63
(55.6%)
15/31
(48.4%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/63
(1.6%)
1/31
(3.2%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/63
(7.9%)
3/31
(9.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 39/63
(61.9%)
21/31
(67.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 43/63
(68.3%)
19/31
(61.3%)
Over 3.5 Goals 29/63
(46%)
14/31
(45.2%)
Clean Sheet 22/63
(34.9%)
8/31
(25.8%)
Failed to Score 3/63
(4.8%)
3/31
(9.7%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Angers play Paris Saint Germain?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 42% of Angers's recent matches and 68% of Paris Saint Germain's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Angers vs Paris Saint Germain usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 36% of Angers's recent games and 61% of Paris Saint Germain's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Angers and Paris Saint Germain tend to score early?

Angers have had a goal before half-time in 71% of their recent matches, Paris Saint Germain in 74% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Dominant Paris Saint Germain run riot with a 0-3 hammering of Angers.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Paris Saint Germain beat Angers 0-3 at Stade Raymond-Kopa, Regular Season - 31, in the Ligue 1. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Angers 0.91 xG and Paris Saint Germain 1.53 xG, a combined 2.44. The scoreboard read 0-3 for 3 actual goals. Angers fell 0.9 short of their projected output. Paris Saint Germain outscored their 1.53 projection by 1.5. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Angers attack 0.74 / defence 0.95 against Paris Saint Germain attack 1.28 / defence 0.84, drawn from 64/63 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Angers 21% | Draw 29% | Paris Saint Germain 50%, with Paris Saint Germain to win its most likely call at 50%. The result followed the model's preferred path, landing its top-rated outcome.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 44%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — against the model's lean. Over 1.5 had been 72% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 48% and the match did not — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 49% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Angers 30%, Paris Saint Germain 68%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 50%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Angers's trading profile (63 games, 31 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 38% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 38% of games, a blank that repeated today.

Paris Saint Germain's trading profile (63 games, 31 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 62% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 35% of the time, and duly kept one.

Form vs Result

On form, Paris Saint Germain arrived the stronger side — 2.38 PPG against 1.11. Form held, and they took the win. Angers (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.13 scoring average — below par going forward and shipped 3 against a 1.55 concession average — a leakier day than usual. Paris Saint Germain (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 1.10 average — tighter than their form line.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (hit), form (hit). Partial vindication: some calls landed, others slipped.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 44% Over 2.5 probability, but 3 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 48% projected, both teams did not both score.
Trading Trading data bucked — 49% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.