Sign in Register

Lahti 1-0 Gnistan – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Veikkausliiga · Regular Season - 14

Kick-off

Sat 4 Jul 2026

12:00

Venue

Lahden Stadion

Competition

Veikkausliiga

Finland

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model favours Gnistan (35%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Lahti face Gnistan.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

Lahti and Gnistan meet at Lahden Stadion in Veikkausliiga, Regular Season - 14. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 4 July 2026 at 12:00 UTC.

Current Form

Lahti's overall Veikkausliiga record this term: 2W 4D 4L from 10 games (1.00 PPG). Last five: W L L D D. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 1.10 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Lahti, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Lahti's form when playing at home: 2W 3D 2L across 7 games at Lahden Stadion this term (1.29 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.57 goals scored and 1.14 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 57% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Gnistan have collected 1.90 PPG across 10 Veikkausliiga outings this season: 5W 4D 1L. Last five: W W W D D. They are scoring at 1.80 per game and conceding 0.80. Defensively, 0.80 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. This season is still relatively young for Gnistan, so this record blends games from this season and last.

On the road, Gnistan have gone 2W 4D 4L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.00 PPG). Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context. Their away PPG of 1.00 is notably below their overall 1.90 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

The travelling side arrive in better shape. Gnistan are 0.90 PPG clear of Lahti in recent Veikkausliiga fixtures (1.90 vs 1.00). Backing the visitors outright or on Draw No Bet are both valid approaches where the price allows.

H2H Analysis

The head-to-head record is closely matched — Lahti lead 0W to 2W over the last 4 encounters, with 2 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.

These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 3.5 per game across 4 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 17 Jun 2026, ended 0–1 with Gnistan winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.5 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading

Lahti half-time and goal-timing data (13 games, 6 at home): they score before half-time in 83% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (home games); they fail to score in 31% of games.

Gnistan half-time and goal-timing data (13 games, 6 at away): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 17% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Lahti 54% versus Gnistan 46%; no strong lean in either direction. Under 2.5 goals has backing from the in-play data — both teams register low Over 2.5 rates (Lahti 38% | Gnistan 38%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Lahti 1.14 xG and Gnistan 1.21 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Lahti attack 0.948 / defence 1.048 | Gnistan attack 0.927 / defence 0.814. League average goals — home 1.471 / away 1.242. Data: 13 Lahti games / 35 Gnistan games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Lahti 31% | Draw 34% | Gnistan 35%. Fair-value odds: Lahti 3.23 | Draw 2.94 | Gnistan 2.86. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 34% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 42% | BTTS probability 50% | Total xG 2.34. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 58% — total xG of 2.34 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 50% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Gnistan at 35% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 34% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Gnistan if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.34 combined xG gives a 42% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration — though H2H averaging only 3.5 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 50%. Form rates corroborate: Lahti 57% | Gnistan 60% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (0W–2D–2W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Gnistan — H2H win rate 50% vs Poisson 35%.
BTTS H2H BTTS 75% and Poisson BTTS 50% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Gnistan lead on PPG: 1.90 vs 1.00 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Lahti Poisson xG (1.14) is below their recent form scoring rate (1.57) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Gnistan — Gnistan at 35% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 34% — tight contest expected.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Lahti vs Gnistan | Competition: Veikkausliiga, Regular Season - 14 | Venue: Lahden Stadion • Kick-off: Saturday 4 Jul 2026, 12:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Lahti 31% | Draw 34% | Gnistan 35% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 42% | BTTS 50% | xG Lahti 1.14 / Gnistan 1.21 • Poisson strength factors: Lahti attack 0.948 / def 1.048 | Gnistan attack 0.927 / def 0.814 | league avg home 1.471 / away 1.242 • Poisson stance: Gnistan (35%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.14

Lahti xG

Expected Goals

1.21

Gnistan xG

31%
34%
35%
Lahti Draw Gnistan

50%

BTTS

71%

Over 1.5

42%

Over 2.5

21%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Lahti vs Gnistan kick off?

Lahti vs Gnistan kicked off at 12:00 on Saturday 4 July 2026 at Lahden Stadion.

What was the final score in Lahti vs Gnistan?

Lahti 1 - 0 Gnistan.

Where is Lahti vs Gnistan being played?

The match is being played at Lahden Stadion.

What competition is Lahti vs Gnistan part of?

Lahti vs Gnistan is a Regular Season - 14 fixture in the Veikkausliiga (Finland).

Who is favourite to win Lahti vs Gnistan?

Our statistical model gives Lahti a 31% chance of winning, Gnistan a 35% chance, and a 34% chance of a draw — making Gnistan the favourite.

Will both teams score in Lahti vs Gnistan?

Our model estimates a 50% probability that both Lahti and Gnistan will score (BTTS).

Will Lahti vs Gnistan have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 42%.

What is the head-to-head record between Lahti and Gnistan?

Record (4 meetings): Lahti 0W | Draws 2 | Gnistan 2W.

What form are Lahti and Gnistan in?

Lahti (all comps): 2W-4D-4L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.10 | L5 W-L-L-D-D. Gnistan (all comps): 5W-4D-1L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 0.80 | L5 W-W-W-D-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Lahti's attacking strength (0.95x league average) is weighed against Gnistan's defensive record (0.81x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.14. Flip it around — Gnistan's attack (0.93x) against Lahti's defence (1.05x) — and the away total comes out at 1.21.

These ratings are built from 13/35 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.9%. Close behind: 0-0 (11.3%), 0-1 (9.9%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 36% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Gnistan Win

31%

Lahti

3.19

34%

Draw

2.97

35%

Gnistan

2.86

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

13.2%

Draw

Most likely

0 – 1

11.6%

Away win

1 – 0

10.9%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.14

Lahti xG

Total xG

2.34

1.21

Gnistan xG

31%
34%
35%
LahtiDrawGnistan

3.19

31%

Home win

2.97

34%

Draw

2.86

35%

Away win

Goals Markets

68%

Over 1.5

1.47

32%

Under 1.5

3.12

42%

Over 2.5

2.38

58%

Under 2.5

1.72

21%

Over 3.5

4.76

79%

Under 3.5

1.27

9%

Over 4.5

11.11

91%

Under 4.5

1.10

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

50%

BTTS Yes

1.98

50%

BTTS No

2.02

Clean Sheet

30%

Lahti

3.34

32%

Gnistan

3.11

Win to Nil

9%

Lahti

10.65

11%

Gnistan

8.91

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 9.6 11.6 7.0 2.8 0.9 0.2
1 10.9 13.2 7.9 3.2 1.0 0.2
2 6.2 7.5 4.5 1.8 0.5 0.1
3 2.3 2.8 1.7 0.7 0.2 0.1
4 0.7 0.8 0.5 0.2 0.1
5 0.2 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.135
λ Away (xG) 1.207
Total xG 2.342
League avg home goals 1.471
League avg away goals 1.242
Lahti attack strength 0.948
Lahti defence strength 1.048
Gnistan attack strength 0.927
Gnistan defence strength 0.814
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 13 / 35

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Lahti vs Gnistan?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.9%.

How many goals are Lahti and Gnistan expected to score?

The model projects 1.14 expected goals for Lahti and 1.21 for Gnistan, a combined total of 2.34.

How confident is the prediction model for Lahti vs Gnistan?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 35%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Across their last 13 outings, Lahti have picked up 1.00 PPG on a 3W 4D 6L record — W-L-L-D-D across the most recent five. The sample for Lahti is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Gnistan's form line: 5W 4D 4L from 13 games, 1.46 PPG, last five W-W-W-D-D. The sample for Gnistan is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Put side by side, Gnistan are the form team by 0.46 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Lahti.

How They Fare by Venue

On home soil, Lahti have posted 1.50 PPG from 6 outings (2W 3D 1L). That's noticeably better than their 1.00 PPG overall — Lahti are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.

On the road, Gnistan have gone 1W 3D 2L from 6 away games — 1.00 PPG when travelling. That's a step down from their 1.46 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Gnistan's season.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Lahti come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

Lahti are averaging 1.15 goals scored and 1.15 conceded per game recently; Gnistan are on 1.46 scored and 1.31 conceded.

Last 13 Results — Veikkausliiga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Lahti

Lahti

Blended
W L L D D
Gnistan

Gnistan

Blended
W W W D D
13 Played 13
3/4/6 W / D / L 5/4/4
1.00 Points Per Game 1.46
1.15 Avg Goals Scored 1.46
1.15 Avg Goals Conceded 1.31
2.31 Avg Goals / Game 2.77
3 Clean Sheets 4
7 BTTS 6
5 Over 2.5 Games 5
Lahti

Lahti

D
A AC Oulu
1–1 HT 0–0
27 Jun
D
H Turku PS
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Jun
L
A Gnistan
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Jun
L
H SJK
2–3 HT 1–1
13 Jun
W
H Ilves
5–0 HT 3–0
30 May
L
A KuPS
1–2 HT 1–2
23 May
D
H VPS
1–1 HT 1–1
18 May
D
H Mariehamn
1–1 HT 1–0
10 May
L
A HJK Helsinki
0–1 HT 0–1
04 May
W
H AC Oulu
2–1 HT 2–0
25 Apr
L
H Inter Turku
0–2 HT 0–0
18 Apr
L
A Turku PS
1–2 HT 0–1
10 Apr
W
A FF Jaro
1–0 HT 1–0
04 Apr
Gnistan

Gnistan

D
H VPS
1–1 HT 1–1
27 Jun
D
A FF Jaro
1–1 HT 1–0
23 Jun
W
H Lahti
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Jun
W
A Mariehamn
3–0 HT 2–0
13 Jun
W
H SJK
3–2 HT 1–1
30 May
L
A Ilves
0–2 HT 0–1
23 May
W
H FF Jaro
5–0 HT 1–0
16 May
D
A VPS
1–1 HT 0–1
09 May
W
H Inter Turku
2–0 HT 1–0
05 May
D
A Turku PS
1–1 HT 0–0
24 Apr
L
H HJK Helsinki
0–3 HT 0–1
18 Apr
L
A KuPS
0–1 HT 0–0
11 Apr
L
H AC Oulu
1–5 HT 1–2
04 Apr

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Lahti and Gnistan in coming into this match?

Lahti have gone 3W 4D 6L in their last 13 games (1.00 PPG), while Gnistan have gone 5W 4D 4L in their last 13 (1.46 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Lahti at home or Gnistan away?

Lahti's home record (1.50 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Lahti at home: 1.50 PPG; Gnistan away: 1.00 PPG.

Have Lahti or Gnistan been keeping clean sheets recently?

Lahti have kept a clean sheet in 23% of their recent games, Gnistan in 31%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 5 times that we have on record, stretching back to June 2024 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 2 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Veikkausliiga. The two were last together as recently as 4 July 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Notable Numbers

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Lahti have gone 1W 1D 0L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Gnistan — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 5 Meetings

Lahti

1

Lahti

2

Draws

Gnistan

2

Gnistan

Recent Meetings

Lahti
1–0
04 Jul 26
Gnistan
Gnistan
1–0
17 Jun 26
Lahti
Gnistan
2–2
05 Oct 24
Lahti
Lahti
3–3
19 Jun 24
Gnistan
Gnistan
2–1
02 Jun 24
Lahti

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Lahti and Gnistan?

From 5 meetings on record, Lahti have won 1, Gnistan have won 2, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Lahti and Gnistan last play each other?

They last met on 4 July 2026, when Lahti 1-0 Gnistan.

Who has won more matches between Lahti and Gnistan?

Gnistan have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 5 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Lahti are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 83% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 50% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 17% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

Gnistan are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 17% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 17% of those situations.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Lahti 67%, Gnistan 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Low-scoring games have been more typical here — Over 2.5 sits at just 50% for Lahti and 17% for Gnistan.

On the defensive side: Lahti keep a clean sheet in 33% of their matches; Gnistan in 33%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Lahti home games / Gnistan away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Lahti Lahti Blended
Metric All
(13 games)
Venue
(6 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 9/13
(69.2%)
5/6
(83.3%)
2+ Goals Before HT 5/13
(38.5%)
4/6
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 3/4
(75%)
0/1
(0%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 2/4
(50%)
0/1
(0%)
Winning at HT 4/13
(30.8%)
3/6
(50%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/13
(7.7%)
1/6
(16.7%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/13
(0%)
0/6
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 7/13
(53.8%)
4/6
(66.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 5/13
(38.5%)
3/6
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 2/13
(15.4%)
2/6
(33.3%)
Clean Sheet 3/13
(23.1%)
2/6
(33.3%)
Failed to Score 4/13
(30.8%)
1/6
(16.7%)
Gnistan Gnistan Blended
Metric All
(13 games)
Venue
(6 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 10/13
(76.9%)
4/6
(66.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 4/13
(30.8%)
1/6
(16.7%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 3/3
(100%)
2/2
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 1/3
(33.3%)
1/2
(50%)
Winning at HT 4/13
(30.8%)
2/6
(33.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/13
(7.7%)
1/6
(16.7%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/13
(7.7%)
1/6
(16.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 6/13
(46.2%)
3/6
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 5/13
(38.5%)
1/6
(16.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 3/13
(23.1%)
0/6
(0%)
Clean Sheet 4/13
(30.8%)
1/6
(16.7%)
Failed to Score 3/13
(23.1%)
2/6
(33.3%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Lahti play Gnistan?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 67% of Lahti's games and 50% of Gnistan's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Lahti vs Gnistan usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 50% of Lahti's recent games and 17% of Gnistan's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Lahti and Gnistan tend to score early?

Lahti have had a goal before half-time in 83% of their recent matches, Gnistan in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Shock result as Lahti defy the odds to beat Gnistan 1-0.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Lahti beat Gnistan 1-0 at Lahden Stadion, Regular Season - 14, in the Veikkausliiga. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Lahti 1.14 xG and Gnistan 1.21 xG, a combined 2.34. The scoreboard read 1-0 for 1 actual goal. Gnistan landed 1.2 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Lahti attack 0.95 / defence 1.05 against Gnistan attack 0.93 / defence 0.81, drawn from 13/35 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Lahti 31% | Draw 34% | Gnistan 35%, with Gnistan to win its most likely call at 35%. The actual Lahti win had been the model's second-ranked read at 31%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 42%. The game delivered 1, so it stayed under — the model's lean was correct. Over 1.5 had been 71% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 50% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 38% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Lahti 38%, Gnistan 38%), a base rate that agreed with today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 50%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Lahti's trading profile (13 games, 6 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 54% of their matches — today it did not.

Gnistan's trading profile (13 games, 6 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 46% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 31% of the time, and conceded here.

Form vs Result

On form, Gnistan arrived the stronger side — 1.46 PPG against 1.00. Form was overturned, with Lahti winning despite arriving in poorer recent shape. Lahti (home/away splits) managed 1 against a 1.83 scoring average — below par going forward and conceded 0 against a 1.00 average — tighter than their form line. Gnistan (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.00 scoring average — below par going forward.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (miss), form (miss). A poor return for the projections: the match defied the majority of what the numbers expected.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 42% Over 2.5 probability, 1 goal scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 50% projected, one side was shut out.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 38% Over 2.5 historically, and this game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.