Wolves 0-2 Bournemouth – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Bournemouth at 44% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Wolves vs Bournemouth encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
Wolves and Bournemouth meet at Molineux Stadium in Premier League, Regular Season - 24. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 31 January 2026 at 15:00 UTC.
Current Form
Wolves's overall Premier League record this term: 1W 3D 6L from 10 games (0.60 PPG). Last five: D W D D L. They are averaging 0.80 goals per game and conceding 1.50 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Wolves, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Wolves's form when playing at home: 1W 2D 7L across 10 games at Molineux Stadium this term (0.50 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game.
Bournemouth (all games): 2W 5D 3L across 10 Premier League outings this term — 1.10 points per game. Last five: D L W D W. They are scoring at 1.70 per game and conceding 2.00. Conceding 2.00 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. This season is still relatively young for Bournemouth, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Bournemouth's form when playing away from home: 1W 5D 4L across 10 road games this term (0.80 PPG). Away from home they average 1.70 goals scored and 2.60 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
Bournemouth arrive in superior form — a 0.50 PPG advantage (1.10 vs 0.60) that offsets much of the home-ground benefit. The away side are the form pick, with draw protection the sensible way to manage the home-field uncertainty.
H2H History
Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 7 meetings: Wolves 2W, Bournemouth 4W, 1D.
The 7 previous meetings have averaged 1.9 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 23 Aug 2025, ended 0–1 with Bournemouth winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading
Wolves half-time and goal-timing data (61 games, 30 at home): they score before half-time in 64% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 88% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 62% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 53% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 57% of games (home games); they fail to score in 31% of games.
Bournemouth half-time and goal-timing data (61 games, 30 at away): they score before half-time in 100% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 60% of the time; BTTS occurs in 80% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 80% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 43%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Wolves 54% versus Bournemouth 64%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Wolves 57% | Bournemouth 59%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Wolves 1.63 xG and Bournemouth 1.96 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Wolves attack 0.749 / defence 1.227 | Bournemouth attack 1.295 / defence 1.479. League average goals — home 1.469 / away 1.234. Wolves's attack strength of 0.749 is below the league average — the 1.63 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Bournemouth bring a strong defensive rating of 1.479 — this is suppressing Wolves's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Bournemouth have an above-average attack strength of 1.295 — the away xG of 1.96 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 61 Wolves games / 61 Bournemouth games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Wolves 30% | Draw 26% | Bournemouth 44%. Fair-value odds: Wolves 3.33 | Draw 3.85 | Bournemouth 2.27. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 26% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 70% | BTTS probability 71% | Total xG 3.59. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 70% — a total xG of 3.59 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 71% reflects that both xG figures (1.63 / 1.96) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates Bournemouth as the most likely outcome at 44% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 26% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Bournemouth if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 3.59 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 70% — marginal — conflicting signals confidence, supported by form averaging 3.6 goals per game — though H2H averaging only 1.9 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
Poisson assigns a 71% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Wolves 50% | Bournemouth 80% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 30% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Wolves vs Bournemouth | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 24 | Venue: Molineux Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 31 Jan 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Wolves 30% | Draw 26% | Bournemouth 44% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 70% | BTTS 71% | xG Wolves 1.63 / Bournemouth 1.96 • Poisson strength factors: Wolves attack 0.749 / def 1.227 | Bournemouth attack 1.295 / def 1.479 | league avg home 1.469 / away 1.234 • Poisson stance: Bournemouth (44%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.63
Wolves xG
Expected Goals
1.96
Bournemouth xG
71%
BTTS
90%
Over 1.5
70%
Over 2.5
48%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Wolves vs Bournemouth kick off?
Wolves vs Bournemouth kicked off at 15:00 on Saturday 31 January 2026 at Molineux Stadium.
What was the final score in Wolves vs Bournemouth?
Wolves 0 - 2 Bournemouth.
Where is Wolves vs Bournemouth being played?
The match is being played at Molineux Stadium.
What competition is Wolves vs Bournemouth part of?
Wolves vs Bournemouth is a Regular Season - 24 fixture in the Premier League (England).
Who is favourite to win Wolves vs Bournemouth?
Our statistical model gives Wolves a 30% chance of winning, Bournemouth a 44% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Bournemouth the favourite.
Will both teams score in Wolves vs Bournemouth?
Our model estimates a 71% probability that both Wolves and Bournemouth will score (BTTS).
Will Wolves vs Bournemouth have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 70%.
What is the head-to-head record between Wolves and Bournemouth?
Record (7 meetings): Wolves 2W | Draws 1 | Bournemouth 4W.
What form are Wolves and Bournemouth in?
Wolves (all comps): 1W-3D-6L in 10 | 0.60 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 1.50 | L5 D-W-D-D-L. Bournemouth (all comps): 2W-5D-3L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 2.00 | L5 D-L-W-D-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Wolves's attacking strength (0.75x league average) is weighed against Bournemouth's defensive record (1.48x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.63. Flip it around — Bournemouth's attack (1.29x) against Wolves's defence (1.23x) — and the away total comes out at 1.96.
These ratings are built from 61/61 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 10.0%. Close behind: 1-2 (8.7%), 2-1 (7.2%). Together the top three scorelines make up 26% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Bournemouth Win
30%
3.33
26%
3.79
44%
2.30
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
8.8%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 2
8.7%
Away win
2 β 1
7.2%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.63
Wolves xG
Total xG
3.59
1.96
Bournemouth xG
3.33
30%
Home win
3.79
26%
Draw
2.30
44%
Away win
Goals Markets
87%
Over 1.5
1.15
13%
Under 1.5
7.69
70%
Over 2.5
1.43
30%
Under 2.5
3.33
48%
Over 3.5
2.08
52%
Under 3.5
1.92
29%
Over 4.5
3.45
71%
Under 4.5
1.41
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
71%
BTTS Yes
1.40
29%
BTTS No
3.49
Clean Sheet
14%
7.11
20%
5.09
Win to Nil
4%
23.63
9%
11.68
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 2.8 | 5.4 | 5.3 | 3.5 | 1.7 | 0.7 |
| 1 | 4.5 | 8.8 | 8.7 | 5.7 | 2.8 | 1.1 |
| 2 | 3.7 | 7.2 | 7.0 | 4.6 | 2.3 | 0.9 |
| 3 | 2.0 | 3.9 | 3.8 | 2.5 | 1.2 | 0.5 |
| 4 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.2 |
| 5 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Wolves vs Bournemouth?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.0%.
How many goals are Wolves and Bournemouth expected to score?
The model projects 1.63 expected goals for Wolves and 1.96 for Bournemouth, a combined total of 3.59.
How confident is the prediction model for Wolves vs Bournemouth?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 44%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Wolves's recent record stands at 13W 11D 37L from 61 games, a 0.82 PPG return, with D-W-D-D-L in the last five. The sample for Wolves is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Bournemouth, meanwhile, have gone 22W 20D 19L across 61 games — 1.41 PPG, with D-L-W-D-W in their last five. The sample for Bournemouth is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
The points-per-game comparison favours Bournemouth by 0.59 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Wolves heading into this one.
Home & Away Splits
At home specifically, Wolves have managed 7W 5D 18L from 30 games — 0.87 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Bournemouth's away record stands at 8W 12D 10L across 30 trips, a 1.20 PPG haul.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Wolves are averaging 1.13 goals scored and 1.84 conceded per game recently; Bournemouth are on 1.57 scored and 1.46 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Bournemouth in 64%.
Last 61 Results — Premier League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Wolves
Blended
Bournemouth
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Wolves and Bournemouth in coming into this match?
Wolves have gone 13W 11D 37L in their last 61 games (0.82 PPG), while Bournemouth have gone 22W 20D 19L in their last 61 (1.41 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Wolves at home or Bournemouth away?
Bournemouth's away record (1.20 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Wolves at home: 0.87 PPG; Bournemouth away: 1.20 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 8 times since August 2022 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier League. They last met on 31 January 2026, roughly 7 months ago.
Records & Recent Trends
Bournemouth have won the last 2 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Wolves have gone 0W 0D 4L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Bournemouth — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 8 Meetings
2
Wolves
1
Draws
5
Bournemouth
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Wolves and Bournemouth?
From 8 meetings on record, Wolves have won 2, Bournemouth have won 5, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Wolves and Bournemouth last play each other?
They last met on 31 January 2026, when Wolves 0-2 Bournemouth.
Who has won more matches between Wolves and Bournemouth?
Bournemouth have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 8 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Wolves are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 64% of their matches.
Bournemouth are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 100% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 36% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 27% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 53% for Wolves, 80% for Bournemouth — a strong two-way scoring signal.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 57% for Wolves and 80% for Bournemouth. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 30% and 63% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Wolves have failed to score in 27% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Wolves home games / Bournemouth away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Wolves play Bournemouth?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 53% of Wolves's games and 80% of Bournemouth's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Wolves vs Bournemouth usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 57% of Wolves's matches and 80% of Bournemouth's.
Do Wolves and Bournemouth tend to score early?
Wolves have had a goal before half-time in 64% of their recent matches, Bournemouth in 100% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Bournemouth cruise to a comfortable 0-2 victory over Wolves.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Bournemouth beat Wolves 0-2 at Molineux Stadium, Regular Season - 24, in the Premier League. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Wolves 1.63 xG and Bournemouth 1.96 xG, a combined 3.59. The scoreboard read 0-2 for 2 actual goals. Wolves fell 1.6 short of their projected output. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Wolves attack 0.75 / defence 1.23 against Bournemouth attack 1.29 / defence 1.48, drawn from 61/61 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Wolves 30% | Draw 26% | Bournemouth 44%, with Bournemouth to win its most likely call at 44%. The result followed the model's preferred path, landing its top-rated outcome.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 70%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — against the model's lean. Over 1.5 had been 90% and landed. Over 3.5 was 48% and did not. On both teams to score, the model sat at 71% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 58% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Wolves 57%, Bournemouth 59%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 59%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Wolves's trading profile (61 games, 30 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 54% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 31% of games, a blank that repeated today.
Bournemouth's trading profile (61 games, 30 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 64% of their matches — today it did not.
Form vs Result
On form, Bournemouth arrived the stronger side — 1.41 PPG against 0.82. Form held, and they took the win. Wolves (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.23 scoring average — below par going forward. Bournemouth (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 2.00 average — tighter than their form line.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss), form (hit). Partial vindication: some calls landed, others slipped.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.