Nottingham Forest vs Hull City – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Nottingham Forest at 42%, yet other data sources diverge — this Nottingham Forest vs Hull City fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Nottingham Forest host Hull City at City Ground in Premier League, Regular Season - 20. Kick-off is scheduled for Wednesday 6 January 2027 at 20:00 UTC.
Form Analysis
Looking at all fixtures this season, Nottingham Forest stand at 4W 4D 2L from 10 Premier League matches — 1.60 PPG. Last five: D L D L D. They are averaging 2.20 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Nottingham Forest have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Nottingham Forest's form when playing at home: 1W 7D 2L across 10 games at City Ground this term (1.00 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.80 goals scored and 0.70 conceded per game. Somewhat surprisingly, their home PPG of 1.00 lags behind their overall 1.60 — the home advantage has not translated into superior results at City Ground this season.
Across all Premier League games this season, Hull City have recorded 5W 3D 2L from 10 outings — 1.80 PPG. Last five: D W W W W. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 0.80 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Defensively, 0.80 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. Hull City have played only a handful of Premier League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Hull City's away record: 4W 2D 4L from 10 road trips in Premier League this season (1.40 PPG). Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game.
There is minimal separation in the form figures — Nottingham Forest at 1.60 PPG versus Hull City's 1.80. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.
Head to Head
The rivalry is an even one: 1 wins apiece for Nottingham Forest, 0 for Hull City and 1 shared spoils from 2 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.
The 2 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 7 May 2022, ended 1–1 with a draw.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
In-Play Profile
Nottingham Forest in-play tendencies (40 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 55% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; BTTS occurs in 45% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 40% of games (home games); they fail to score in 38% of games.
Hull City in-play tendencies (40 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; BTTS occurs in 55% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Nottingham Forest 48% versus Hull City 55%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Nottingham Forest 52% | Hull City 52%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Nottingham Forest 1.19 xG and Hull City 0.95 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Nottingham Forest attack 0.784 / defence 0.946 | Hull City attack 0.826 / defence 0.957. League average goals — home 1.593 / away 1.210. Nottingham Forest's attack strength of 0.784 is below the league average — the 1.19 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 40 Nottingham Forest games / 2 Hull City games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.
Result probabilities: Nottingham Forest 42% | Draw 29% | Hull City 29%. Fair-value odds: Nottingham Forest 2.38 | Draw 3.45 | Hull City 3.45. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 29% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 36% | BTTS probability 43% | Total xG 2.14. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 64% — total xG of 2.14 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 43% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Nottingham Forest at 42% — marginal model lean. With a 29% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Nottingham Forest offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 29% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.14 combined xG gives a 36% probability to Under 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 1.9 goals per game.
Poisson assigns a 43% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Nottingham Forest 50% | Hull City 50%.
The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (2 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Nottingham Forest vs Hull City | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 20 | Venue: City Ground • Kick-off: Wednesday 6 Jan 2027, 20:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Nottingham Forest 42% | Draw 29% | Hull City 29% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 36% | BTTS 43% | xG Nottingham Forest 1.19 / Hull City 0.95 • Poisson strength factors: Nottingham Forest attack 0.784 / def 0.946 | Hull City attack 0.826 / def 0.957 | league avg home 1.593 / away 1.210 • Poisson stance: Nottingham Forest (42%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.19
Nottingham Forest xG
Expected Goals
0.95
Hull City xG
43%
BTTS
63%
Over 1.5
36%
Over 2.5
17%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Nottingham Forest vs Hull City kick off?
Nottingham Forest vs Hull City is scheduled to kick off at 20:00 on Wednesday 6 January 2027 at City Ground.
Where is Nottingham Forest vs Hull City being played?
The match is being played at City Ground.
What competition is Nottingham Forest vs Hull City part of?
Nottingham Forest vs Hull City is a Regular Season - 20 fixture in the Premier League (England).
Who is favourite to win Nottingham Forest vs Hull City?
Our statistical model gives Nottingham Forest a 42% chance of winning, Hull City a 29% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Nottingham Forest the favourite.
Will both teams score in Nottingham Forest vs Hull City?
Our model estimates a 43% probability that both Nottingham Forest and Hull City will score (BTTS).
Will Nottingham Forest vs Hull City have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 36%.
What is the head-to-head record between Nottingham Forest and Hull City?
Record (2 meetings): Nottingham Forest 1W | Draws 1 | Hull City 0W.
What form are Nottingham Forest and Hull City in?
Nottingham Forest (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 2.20 / GA 1.10 | L5 D-L-D-L-D. Hull City (all comps): 5W-3D-2L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 0.80 | L5 D-W-W-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
The model rates Nottingham Forest's attack at 0.78x the league average against Hull City's defence at 0.96x — combine the two and it projects 1.19 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Hull City's attack versus Nottingham Forest's defence, projects 0.95 expected goals for the visitors.
The sample (40/2 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 15.0% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (13.5%), 1-0 (12.3%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 41% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Nottingham Forest Win
42%
2.40
29%
3.41
29%
3.44
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
14.0%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
13.3%
Draw
0 β 0
11.8%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.19
Nottingham Forest xG
Total xG
2.14
0.95
Hull City xG
2.40
42%
Home win
3.41
29%
Draw
3.44
29%
Away win
Goals Markets
63%
Over 1.5
1.59
37%
Under 1.5
2.70
36%
Over 2.5
2.78
64%
Under 2.5
1.56
17%
Over 3.5
5.88
83%
Under 3.5
1.20
7%
Over 4.5
14.29
93%
Under 4.5
1.08
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
43%
BTTS Yes
2.34
57%
BTTS No
1.74
Clean Sheet
39%
2.58
30%
3.30
Win to Nil
16%
6.18
9%
11.36
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 11.8 | 11.1 | 5.3 | 1.7 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 14.0 | 13.3 | 6.3 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 8.4 | 7.9 | 3.8 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 3.3 | 3.2 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 1.0 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Nottingham Forest vs Hull City?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.0%.
How many goals are Nottingham Forest and Hull City expected to score?
The model projects 1.19 expected goals for Nottingham Forest and 0.95 for Hull City, a combined total of 2.14.
How confident is the prediction model for Nottingham Forest vs Hull City?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 42%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Across their last 40 outings, Nottingham Forest have picked up 1.12 PPG on a 11W 12D 17L record — D-L-D-L-D across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Nottingham Forest, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Hull City's form line: 20W 8D 12L from 40 games, 1.70 PPG, last five D-W-W-W-W. It's still early in the season for Hull City, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Put side by side, Hull City are the form team by 0.58 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Nottingham Forest.
Venue Form
On home soil, Nottingham Forest have posted 1.00 PPG from 20 outings (4W 8D 8L).
On the road, Hull City have gone 11W 3D 6L from 20 away games — 1.80 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Hull City come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Goals in Recent Form
Nottingham Forest are averaging 1.25 goals scored and 1.35 conceded per game recently; Hull City are on 1.42 scored and 1.18 conceded.
Defensively: Hull City in 35% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 40 Results — Premier League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Nottingham Forest
Early Season
Hull City
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Nottingham Forest and Hull City in coming into this match?
Nottingham Forest have gone 11W 12D 17L in their last 40 games (1.12 PPG), while Hull City have gone 20W 8D 12L in their last 40 (1.70 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Nottingham Forest at home or Hull City away?
Hull City's away record (1.80 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Nottingham Forest at home: 1.00 PPG; Hull City away: 1.80 PPG.
Have Nottingham Forest or Hull City been keeping clean sheets recently?
Nottingham Forest have kept a clean sheet in 22% of their recent games, Hull City in 35%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
2 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to December 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Championship. It has been a while since the last meeting — 7 May 2022, some 1 year back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.
Last 2 Meetings
1
Nottingham Forest
1
Draws
0
Hull City
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Nottingham Forest and Hull City?
From 2 meetings on record, Nottingham Forest have won 1, Hull City have won 0, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Nottingham Forest and Hull City last play each other?
They last met on 7 May 2022, when Hull City 1-1 Nottingham Forest.
Who has won more matches between Nottingham Forest and Hull City?
Nottingham Forest have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 2 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Nottingham Forest see a goal before the break in 55% of their matches.
Hull City are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 35% of the time.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Nottingham Forest 45%, Hull City 55% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 40% (Nottingham Forest) and 60% (Hull City).
On the defensive side: Hull City in 35%; Nottingham Forest have failed to score in 50% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Nottingham Forest home games / Hull City away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Nottingham Forest play Hull City?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 45% of Nottingham Forest's recent matches and 55% of Hull City's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Nottingham Forest vs Hull City usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 40% of Nottingham Forest's recent games and 60% of Hull City's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Nottingham Forest and Hull City tend to score early?
Nottingham Forest have had a goal before half-time in 55% of their recent matches, Hull City in 70% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.