Manchester United 2-1 Brentford – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Manchester United at 45% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Manchester United vs Brentford encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
Manchester United and Brentford meet at Old Trafford in Premier League, Regular Season - 34. This fixture gets under way on Monday 27 April 2026 at 20:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Manchester United have collected 2.00 PPG across 10 Premier League outings this season: 6W 2D 2L. Last five: L W D L W. Offensively they are averaging 1.70 goals per game, with 1.10 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets.
Manchester United at Old Trafford this season: 6W 3D 1L from 10 home games — 2.10 PPG on home soil. They are averaging 2.00 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Brentford (all games): 3W 6D 1L across 10 Premier League outings this term — 1.50 points per game. Last five: D D D D D. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 1.20 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity.
On the road, Brentford have gone 5W 2D 3L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.70 PPG). Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel.
The points-per-game gap of 0.50 in Manchester United's favour (2.00 vs 1.50) is a statistically meaningful difference. The hosts are the form pick here, with draw protection the sensible hedge given the away side's competitiveness.
Head-to-Head
Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 9 head-to-head meetings have produced 5 wins for Manchester United, 3 for Brentford and 1 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.
These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 3.4 per game across 9 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 27 Sep 2025, ended 1–3 with Brentford winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.4 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading & In-Play
Manchester United — key trading statistics (71 games, 35 at home): they score before half-time in 81% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 88% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 49% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 51% of games (home games).
Brentford — key trading statistics (71 games, 35 at away): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 56% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 56% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 51% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 51% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 39%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Manchester United 56% versus Brentford 59%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Manchester United 55% | Brentford 55%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Manchester United 1.66 xG and Brentford 1.29 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Manchester United attack 1.209 / defence 1.024 | Brentford attack 1.004 / defence 0.982. League average goals — home 1.394 / away 1.256. Data: 71 Manchester United games / 71 Brentford games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Manchester United 45% | Draw 26% | Brentford 29%. Fair-value odds: Manchester United 2.22 | Draw 3.85 | Brentford 3.45. Manchester United hold a narrow Poisson edge at 45% — the draw (26%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 56% | BTTS probability 60% | Total xG 2.95. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 56% — the 2.95 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 60% reflects that both xG figures (1.66 / 1.29) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Manchester United are the pick at 45% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 26% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Manchester United if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 29% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.95 combined xG gives a 56% probability to Over 2.5 — strong, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.4 goals per meeting.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 60%. Form rates are neutral: Manchester United 70% | Brentford 30%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Manchester United vs Brentford | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 34 | Venue: Old Trafford • Kick-off: Monday 27 Apr 2026, 20:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Manchester United 45% | Draw 26% | Brentford 29% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 56% | BTTS 60% | xG Manchester United 1.66 / Brentford 1.29 • Poisson strength factors: Manchester United attack 1.209 / def 1.024 | Brentford attack 1.004 / def 0.982 | league avg home 1.394 / away 1.256 • Poisson stance: Manchester United (45%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.66
Manchester United xG
Expected Goals
1.29
Brentford xG
60%
BTTS
80%
Over 1.5
56%
Over 2.5
34%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Manchester United vs Brentford kick off?
Manchester United vs Brentford kicked off at 20:00 on Monday 27 April 2026 at Old Trafford.
What was the final score in Manchester United vs Brentford?
Manchester United 2 - 1 Brentford.
Where is Manchester United vs Brentford being played?
The match is being played at Old Trafford.
What competition is Manchester United vs Brentford part of?
Manchester United vs Brentford is a Regular Season - 34 fixture in the Premier League (England).
Who is favourite to win Manchester United vs Brentford?
Our statistical model gives Manchester United a 45% chance of winning, Brentford a 29% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making Manchester United the favourite.
Will both teams score in Manchester United vs Brentford?
Our model estimates a 60% probability that both Manchester United and Brentford will score (BTTS).
Will Manchester United vs Brentford have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 56%.
What is the head-to-head record between Manchester United and Brentford?
Record (9 meetings): Manchester United 5W | Draws 1 | Brentford 3W.
What form are Manchester United and Brentford in?
Manchester United (all comps): 6W-2D-2L in 10 | 2.00 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.10 | L5 L-W-D-L-W. Brentford (all comps): 3W-6D-1L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.20 | L5 D-D-D-D-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Manchester United's attacking strength (1.21x league average) is weighed against Brentford's defensive record (0.98x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.66. Flip it around — Brentford's attack (1.00x) against Manchester United's defence (1.02x) — and the away total comes out at 1.29.
These ratings are built from 71/71 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 12.7%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.3%), 1-2 (7.3%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Manchester United Win
45%
2.23
26%
3.81
29%
3.47
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.2%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
9.3%
Home win
1 β 0
8.7%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.66
Manchester United xG
Total xG
2.95
1.29
Brentford xG
2.23
45%
Home win
3.81
26%
Draw
3.47
29%
Away win
Goals Markets
79%
Over 1.5
1.27
21%
Under 1.5
4.76
56%
Over 2.5
1.79
44%
Under 2.5
2.27
34%
Over 3.5
2.94
66%
Under 3.5
1.52
18%
Over 4.5
5.56
82%
Under 4.5
1.22
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
60%
BTTS Yes
1.67
40%
BTTS No
2.48
Clean Sheet
27%
3.64
19%
5.23
Win to Nil
12%
8.11
6%
18.13
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.2 | 6.8 | 4.4 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 8.7 | 11.2 | 7.3 | 3.1 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 2 | 7.2 | 9.3 | 6.0 | 2.6 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 4.0 | 5.1 | 3.3 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.6 | 2.1 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 0.2 | – |
| 5 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Manchester United vs Brentford?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.7%.
How many goals are Manchester United and Brentford expected to score?
The model projects 1.66 expected goals for Manchester United and 1.29 for Brentford, a combined total of 2.95.
How confident is the prediction model for Manchester United vs Brentford?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 45%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Across their last 71 outings, Manchester United have picked up 1.41 PPG on a 27W 19D 25L record — L-W-D-L-W across the most recent five.
Brentford's form line: 29W 17D 25L from 71 games, 1.46 PPG, last five D-D-D-D-D.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.41 PPG for Manchester United against 1.46 for Brentford. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
On home soil, Manchester United have posted 1.63 PPG from 35 outings (17W 6D 12L).
On the road, Brentford have gone 13W 6D 16L from 35 away games — 1.29 PPG when travelling.
Attack vs Defence
Manchester United are averaging 1.44 goals scored and 1.39 conceded per game recently; Brentford are on 1.61 scored and 1.42 conceded.
Last 71 Results — Premier League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Manchester United
Current Season
Brentford
Current Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Manchester United and Brentford in coming into this match?
Manchester United have gone 27W 19D 25L in their last 71 games (1.41 PPG), while Brentford have gone 29W 17D 25L in their last 71 (1.46 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Manchester United at home or Brentford away?
Manchester United's home record (1.63 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Manchester United at home: 1.63 PPG; Brentford away: 1.29 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 10 times that we have on record, stretching back to January 2022 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier League. They last met on 27 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Notable Numbers
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Brentford won 4-0 on 13 Aug 2022, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Manchester United have gone 5W 0D 0L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Brentford — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 10 Meetings
6
Manchester United
1
Draws
3
Brentford
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Manchester United and Brentford?
From 10 meetings on record, Manchester United have won 6, Brentford have won 3, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Manchester United and Brentford last play each other?
They last met on 27 April 2026, when Manchester United 2-1 Brentford.
Who has won more matches between Manchester United and Brentford?
Manchester United have the better head-to-head record, with 6 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Manchester United are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 81% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 50% of the time.
Brentford are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 38% of the time.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Manchester United 49%, Brentford 51% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 51% (Manchester United) and 51% (Brentford).
On the defensive side: Brentford in 34%; Manchester United have failed to score in 29% of games; Brentford in 26%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Manchester United home games / Brentford away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Manchester United play Brentford?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 49% of Manchester United's recent matches and 51% of Brentford's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Manchester United vs Brentford usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 51% of Manchester United's recent games and 51% of Brentford's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Manchester United and Brentford tend to score early?
Manchester United have had a goal before half-time in 81% of their recent matches, Brentford in 75% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Prediction vindicated as Manchester United edge out Brentford 2-1.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Manchester United beat Brentford 2-1 at Old Trafford, Regular Season - 34, in the Premier League. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Manchester United 1.66 xG and Brentford 1.29 xG, a combined 2.95. The scoreboard read 2-1 for 3 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Manchester United attack 1.21 / defence 1.02 against Brentford attack 1.00 / defence 0.98, drawn from 71/71 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Manchester United 45% | Draw 26% | Brentford 29%, with Manchester United to win its most likely call at 45%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 56%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 80% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 60% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 55% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Manchester United 55%, Brentford 55%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 58%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Manchester United's trading profile (71 games, 35 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 56% of their matches — today it did.
Brentford's trading profile (71 games, 35 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 59% of their matches — today it did.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Manchester United 1.41 PPG, Brentford 1.46 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Manchester United win broke the near-deadlock.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). The numbers read this fixture well — the outcome largely followed the script the data laid out beforehand.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.